New-build homes in Estepona

SERENITY GARDENS — sea view new build apartments near beach Estepona

SERENITY GARDENS combines 2- to 3-bedroom apartments with south-west orientation in Estepona.

✓ Planned completion: Q4 2026
Availability checked: September 28, 2026
2 and 3 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 85.60 m²–114.30 m² Estepona

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

SERENITY GARDENS consists of new-build apartments in Estepona, with sea views and a location near the beach forming the focus of my review.

At SERENITY GARDENS, I would assess a walk to the coast as a specific route. Does the distance suit an errand or lunch out, and how does the route lead back to the home? Check the displayed route and surroundings during a visit before assuming easy daily walking.

The homes offer 85.60–114.30 m² of built space, with 2–3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Asking prices range from €405,000 to €472,000, with €4,848 per built m² as a guide to their positioning. With 5 homes available, there is enough supply to be critical. The price may be logical if the location, timing or unit mix is more straightforward than the surrounding group. The benchmark remains €5,065 per weighted m² in Estepona; this project is 15% lower. For this comparison, the project median is €4,285 per weighted m²; the comparison group uses observations from 22 September 2026, not a fresh market check.

For me, the useful distinction here is between the two routes to Playa de la Galera: about 1.2 km and 16 minutes on foot, or 1 km and 2 minutes by car. Before treating it as your regular beach walk, check the pedestrian access and conditions on site. The project data lists Q4 2026 as the planned completion date. Confirm the current schedule for the specific home.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google35 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

SERENITY GARDENS comprises new-build apartments with sea views near the beach in Estepona. The project has a south-west orientation, and the available homes have terraces from 15.50 to 22.50 m².

The terraces connect the homes with outdoor space while retaining the practical proportions of an apartment.

A south-west orientation is specified for the project. For buyers who value afternoon and later-day light, this may be an important part of the decision alongside layout, terrace size and the individual home selected.

The project visualisations show contemporary white multi-storey buildings, communal landscaping, a swimming pool with loungers and parasols, and a sand volleyball court. Interior renderings present open living and dining spaces connected to terraces through wide sliding glass doors. As with any off-plan purchase, the specific home, its position and the final specification should be considered carefully when comparing availability.

Want to know more about SERENITY GARDENS?

Emma

Ask Emma about SERENITY GARDENS

Find out more about this project.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Request general project information in your language.

Send WhatsApp message

The rhythm of life at SERENITY GARDENS

Life at SERENITY GARDENS can be framed around an apartment setting with a terrace and south-west orientation.

The communal visualisations suggest a shared outdoor environment, with a swimming pool, planting, loungers, parasols and a volleyball court. This gives the project a sociable element without changing the essential character of the homes: apartments designed around private interiors and terraces.

Estepona provides the wider setting for everyday errands, dining, beaches and golf. Bazar Supermarket Ceria is listed 1.1 km away, while Playa de la Galera is listed at 1.2 km, helping place the project within a practical coastal area rather than an isolated resort setting.

Space inside, room outside

The rendered interiors show bright open-plan living and dining rooms, open kitchens, timber dining tables, soft furnishings and sliding glass doors leading to terraces. These are visualisations of the intended design approach rather than photographs of completed homes.

The exterior visualisations show a communal swimming pool, sun loungers, thatched parasols, palm trees and planted lawns. A separate visualisation depicts a sand volleyball court within the project's outdoor setting.

Shared amenities include a gym, outdoor meditation area, spa, community room with co-working facilities, children’s area and a putting green, enhancing the resort-style living experience.

Property types at SERENITY GARDENS

Ground-floor apartment

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€472,000
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Built
114.30 m²
Terrace
17.20 m²
Garden
41.40 m²

Middle-floor apartment

Homes in the price list
4
Price
€405,000 – €420,000
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Built
85.60–89.70 m²
Terrace
15.50–22.50 m²

The displayed price and area ranges come from the current Resales Online price list and apply to each property subtype. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same home. Missing areas are not supplied; request the plans and current availability for the specific home.

Prices and purchase context

These amounts are home prices from the dated price list, rather than a personal quotation or complete purchase budget. Compare properties on the same measurement basis and consider floor, layout and reported outdoor space alongside the purchase price. A price per square metre changes with a denominator of usable space, built area or an area including other parts. Current availability below lists the individual homes; price analysis and purchase costs provide additional context. The existing price-source date remains applicable when a floor plan or payment document is reviewed later.

Living in Estepona

Playa de la Galera is listed at 1.2 km, while Bazar Supermarket Ceria is also listed at 1.1 km. For a wider everyday shop, Mercadona is listed at 2.1 km by walking route or 3.0 km by car.

The area also provides access to nearby dining and leisure options. Roi Et Thai is listed at 1.1 km, and Dona Julia Golf Club is listed at 3.5 km.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 88.08 km, taking approximately 57 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 11 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport88.08 km · 57 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos38.81 km · 31 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús27.62 km · 22 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución98.82 km · 78 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores9.25 km · 15 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
GibraltarCasemates Square41.64 km · 47 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
RondaPlaza España71.63 km · 72 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
Fuengirola town centrePlaza de la Constitución66.56 km · 53 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps

Source: Google Routes, checked on 11 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia María Belén Hernández Carmona3.19 km · 5 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
Hospital or health centreServicio Andaluz de Salud. HOSPITAL DE ESTEPONA3.68 km · 5 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
CaféCafé Jardines del Rosario3.16 km · 4 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
BarInternational Club of Estepona1.48 km · 3 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
GymCasares Sport Club4.18 km · 6 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
Padel or tennis clubEDUFY | Ciudad Deportiva Sabinillas - Gimnasio, Pádel, Piscina y Clases Dirigidas4.45 km · 6 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
MarinaReal Club Náutico de Estepona6.91 km · 10 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps
Train stationTrain Station Fuengirola68.83 km · 49 min driveChecked on 11 October 2026Google Maps

Beaches from SERENITY GARDENS

Playa de la Galera: 1.2 km · 16 min walk; 996 m · 2 min drive. Playa Bahía Dorada: 1.7 km · 3 min drive. Playa Chica: 3.3 km · 5 min drive. Playa Arroyo Vaquero: 3.2 km · 6 min drive.

Playa de la Galera 1.2 km · 16 min walk996 m · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa Bahía Dorada 1.7 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa Chica 3.3 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa Arroyo Vaquero 3.2 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around SERENITY GARDENS

Roi Et Thai: 1.1 km · 15 min walk; 1.2 km · 3 min drive. Neni Bites: 3.2 km · 5 min drive.

Roi Et Thai 1.1 km · 15 min walk1.2 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Neni Bites 3.2 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Bazar Supermarket Ceria: 1.1 km · 16 min walk; 1.2 km · 3 min drive. Mercadona: 3 km · 4 min drive. shop & go: 3.8 km · 5 min drive. Tienda Corn3r: 5.7 km · 6 min drive.

Bazar Supermarket Ceria 1.1 km · 16 min walk1.2 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Mercadona 3 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
shop & go 3.8 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Tienda Corn3r 5.7 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from SERENITY GARDENS

Dona Julia Golf Club: 3.5 km · 5 min drive. Estepona Golf: 5 km · 7 min drive. Azata Golf: 5.5 km · 8 min drive. Valle Romano Golf: 8.2 km · 12 min drive.

Dona Julia Golf Club 3.5 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Estepona Golf 5 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Azata Golf 5.5 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Valle Romano Golf 8.2 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps

Want to know more about SERENITY GARDENS?

Emma

Ask Emma about SERENITY GARDENS

Find out more about this project.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Request general project information in your language.

Send WhatsApp message

Who could SERENITY GARDENS suit?

It may also appeal to buyers who value a south-west orientation and shared facilities represented in the project visualisations, including a swimming pool and volleyball court.

Ground-floor apartment options may be of interest to buyers considering a home with a stated garden area, while middle-floor and top-floor apartment formats provide alternatives within the same project.

The inclusion of wellness amenities such as a spa and gym may attract buyers seeking a healthy, resort-style lifestyle in a coastal Andalusian town.

Other projects in perspective

This comparison uses existing published project data. Check the chosen home: area measurement, outdoor space and completion can differ between projects.

Price ranges and areas describe each project; they do not guarantee identical features for every home.

Payment and completion

Payment terms checked in Resales Online. Obtain written confirmation of the schedule for the chosen home, VAT and the deduction of the reservation.

These percentages describe payment stages, not additional purchase costs. The existing live price list retains its own price review date.

StageAmount or share
Reservation€11,000 · VAT included
Contract20% + VAT · less reservation
During construction10% + VAT
Completion70% + VAT

Source viewed on 2026-10-11

The payment example concerns home 3-6-1-A, dated 5 February 2026 and valid for only 48 hours. It is not a current quotation for this or another home. The 5 July 2026 instalment date is historical; confirm the project field schedule of 20% / 10% / 70% for the chosen home.

Completion: Q4 2026

Floor plans

Reviewed floor plan: SERENITY GARDENS · portal 7 ground B · 319_archivo.pdf. This illustrates this particular home or property type and does not guarantee the layout of every available home.

Area labels and measurement methods in the floor plan may differ from the price list. Indoor space, outdoor space and common parts are separate figures; do not add them without explaining their basis.

SERENITY GARDENS · portal 7 ground B · 319_archivo.pdf
SERENITY GARDENS · portal 7 ground B · 319_archivo.pdf

This illustrates the stated property type or floor. A match to a specific available home has not been confirmed; matching area figures alone do not prove that match.

Areas in the reviewed floor plan

Usable indoor area
64.7 m²
Built area including common parts
85.6 m²
Usable outdoor area
52 m²
Covered terrace
24.3 m²
Garden
27.7 m²
Total indoor, outdoor and common areas
137.6 m²
Usable area under decree/BOJA
71.1 m²
Built area under decree/BOJA
93 m²

Compare definitions, not just numbers. The existing price list is retained. Totals including terraces, storage, parking or common parts are not pure indoor area. Obtain a written explanation of any difference and the measurement basis for the chosen home.

This source total includes outdoor space and/or common parts. It is not a pure net interior area.

Project details

Property types Apartment, Ground-floor apartment, Middle-floor apartment and Top-floor apartment
Bedrooms 2 and 3
Bathrooms 2
Terrace 15.50–22.50 m²
Garden 41.40 m²
Orientation South-west
Completion Planned completion: Q4 2026
Pool Confirmed
Parking Confirmed
Number of homes 106
Current availabilityFrom the developer5 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

2-bedroom apartments

85.60–89.70 m² · Terrace 15.50–22.50 m²

4 available

From€405,000More info on WhatsApp
Available unit details
UnitFloorBedroomsBathroomsBuiltUsefulTerracePrice
P 5, 2, A22289.70 m²67.60 m²16.90 m²€405,000
P 5, 1, B12285.60 m²64.70 m²22.50 m²€415,000
P 6, 1, B12285.60 m²64.70 m²22.50 m²€415,000
P 5, 2, B22285.60 m²64.70 m²15.50 m²€420,000
P 5, Bajo, A032114.30 m²83.80 m²17.20 m²€472,000

Price per m² at SERENITY GARDENS

The median price at Serenity Gardens is €4,848 per built m². Calculated per available home from the price list of 24 September 2026.

Price per weighted m². The price divided by the built area plus 50% of the terrace area. Garden and plot areas are excluded. The project figure is the median of the individual results for homes with sufficient area data. This is our comparison method, not an official area or valuation. Median: €4,285/m²; range: €3,841–€4,499/m².

Useful area recorded by Resales Online: 64.7–83.8 m² (5/5 homes). It is a separate source field, not an estimate derived from built area.

Historical comparison (22 September 2026): 46 other projects with comparable home types in Estepona, excluding this project. Group median: €5,065/weighted m²; this project: €4,285/weighted m²; difference: −15%. The group has not been newly checked.

Calculated from the Resales Online price list of 24 September 2026, per available home. These are developer asking prices, not completed transaction prices.

These are the homes that the developer currently has on the market according to Resales Online. Always request the current sheet, plans and availability for the concrete unit.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€405,000
From €405,000€472,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

Annual IBI property tax is often around 0.4–1.1% of cadastral value. Community fees vary by project; your gestor confirms exact figures.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative non-resident mortgage based on the selected price. Spanish banks often lend 60–70% LTV over 20–25 years.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit required
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

SERENITY GARDENS is in Estepona, with beaches, restaurants, supermarkets and golf courses represented in the surrounding area. Route times are indicative and can vary with traffic, access point and parking choice.

Map and surroundings of SERENITY GARDENS

Google Routes · 2026-09-26 – 2026-10-11

  1. SERENITY GARDENS
  2. Playa de la Galera1.2 km · 16 min walk996 m · 2 min drive
  3. Playa Bahía Dorada1.7 km · 3 min drive
  4. Playa Chica3.3 km · 5 min drive
  5. Playa Arroyo Vaquero3.2 km · 6 min drive
  6. Roi Et Thai1.1 km · 15 min walk1.2 km · 3 min drive
  7. Neni Bites3.2 km · 5 min drive
  8. Bazar Supermarket Ceria1.1 km · 16 min walk1.2 km · 3 min drive
  9. Mercadona3 km · 4 min drive
  10. shop & go3.8 km · 5 min drive
  11. Tienda Corn3r5.7 km · 6 min drive
  12. Dona Julia Golf Club3.5 km · 5 min drive
  13. Estepona Golf5 km · 7 min drive
  14. Azata Golf5.5 km · 8 min drive
  15. Valle Romano Golf8.2 km · 12 min drive
  16. Farmacia María Belén Hernández Carmona3.19 km · 5 min drive
  17. Servicio Andaluz de Salud. HOSPITAL DE ESTEPONA3.68 km · 5 min drive
  18. Café Jardines del Rosario3.16 km · 4 min drive
  19. International Club of Estepona1.48 km · 3 min drive
  20. Casares Sport Club4.18 km · 6 min drive
  21. EDUFY | Ciudad Deportiva Sabinillas - Gimnasio, Pádel, Piscina y Clases Dirigidas4.45 km · 6 min drive
  22. Real Club Náutico de Estepona6.91 km · 10 min drive
  23. Train Station Fuengirola68.83 km · 49 min drive
  24. Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport88.08 km · 57 min drive
  25. Plaza de los Naranjos38.81 km · 31 min drive
  26. Puerto Banús27.62 km · 22 min drive
  27. Plaza de la Constitución98.82 km · 78 min drive
  28. Plaza de las Flores9.25 km · 15 min drive
  29. Casemates Square41.64 km · 47 min drive
  30. Plaza España71.63 km · 72 min drive
  31. Plaza de la Constitución66.56 km · 53 min drive

The area in pictures

SERENITY GARDENS area photograph of Torre de la Sal (Salto de la Mora), 16th-century coastal watchtower, Punta Salto de la Mora, Casares, Málaga
Area photograph near SERENITY GARDENSArea photograph: Torre de la Sal, Casares. This is not a photograph of the development or a view from a home. Driving route from the project pin to the recorded camera location: approximately 3.3 km, 5 min. Checked on 26 September 2026, without live traffic data. The camera location is not necessarily a public entrance.Licensed contextual area photograph: ZC.Marbella · CC BY-SA 4.0

Frequently asked questions

What distinguishes SERENITY GARDENS in Estepona?

SERENITY GARDENS comprises new-build apartments with sea views near the beach in Estepona. The project has 106 homes, with 5 currently available.

How many homes are still available at SERENITY GARDENS?

According to the price list of 24 September 2026, 5 homes are available at SERENITY GARDENS, with prices from €405,000 to €472,000.

Is the beach within walking distance?

Playa de la Galera: 1.2 km · 16 min walk; 996 m · 2 min drive. Routes from the project marker, checked with Google Routes on 26 September 2026. Travel times are indicative and may vary.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

What payment terms does the source list for SERENITY GARDENS?

The official Resales Online Payment Terms section lists: reservation €11,000; 20% at contract signing; 10% during construction; 70% at completion.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

What does the reviewed floor plan for SERENITY GARDENS show?

Reviewed floor plan: SERENITY GARDENS · portal 7 ground B · 319_archivo.pdf. This illustrates this particular home or property type and does not guarantee the layout of every available home.

Area labels and measurement methods in the floor plan may differ from the price list. Indoor space, outdoor space and common parts are separate figures; do not add them without explaining their basis.

This illustrates the stated property type or floor. A match to a specific available home has not been confirmed; matching area figures alone do not prove that match.

Compare definitions, not just numbers. The existing price list is retained. Totals including terraces, storage, parking or common parts are not pure indoor area. Obtain a written explanation of any difference and the measurement basis for the chosen home.

This source total includes outdoor space and/or common parts. It is not a pure net interior area.

View the floor plan and its explanation

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss SERENITY GARDENS with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for a first conversation about SERENITY GARDENS and comparable homes in Estepona.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable new-build projects.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Updated and reviewed on

Del Sol Prime Homes
Organization Del Sol Prime Homes Personal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →