Skip to content
Villas · Mijas

HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION — new-build villas with private pools and private gardens in Mijas

Four individual villas share a contemporary architectural approach, with different stages of completion and furnishing.

Completion status varies by villa
Availability checked: 9 October 2026
4 Bedrooms4 Bathrooms659.81 m²–694.09 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For buyers considering HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION, new-build villas with private pools and private gardens in Mijas invite a joint assessment of the home and its outdoor space.

I would start by matching your preferred moving date to the individual villa. Viewing a completed home involves different decisions from buying one whose construction has yet to begin. OLIVE's photographs help you assess its finished living space, kitchen and garden; request the individual specification for the other homes.

The bedroom layout needs clarification before purchase. The price list states four bedrooms, whereas the reviewed plans for OLIVE, AUREA and SUNSET PALM label three. Ask for an updated plan identifying the fourth bedroom and its intended use. A basement room should not be assumed to be an additional bedroom.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION comprises four individual new-build villas with private pools and private gardens in Buena Vista, Mijas. Their different construction and furnishing stages make the named villa the right starting point for a purchase, rather than a single completion description for the collection.

The brochure presents OLIVE with ground and upper floors, a basement, garage and roof terrace. Its photographs show an open kitchen with an island, a tall living space, glazed openings and outdoor areas on several levels. Request the separate specifications and included finishes for AUREA, SUNSET PALM and PAULA.

Built and useful floor areas do not necessarily describe only the rooms on the main living floors. The price list also has a combined garden/plot column and no separate terrace measurement. That combined figure cannot be substituted for terrace area. The four-bedroom list entry and the three bedrooms labelled on the reviewed plans also require reconciliation.

Everyday life at HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION

Daily use depends on the villa you choose and its stage of completion. OLIVE's photographs show a fitted kitchen, living areas and bedrooms alongside a landscaped garden and swimming pool. A viewing lets you assess how those indoor and outdoor spaces connect. For the other homes, establish which elements are finished and which choices remain open. Follow the route from parking to the entrance, living floors and garden during your visit. A roof terrace, garden and covered terrace serve different purposes; consider where you would eat, relax or spend time with guests before deciding which arrangement suits you.

Space inside, room outside

One floor-area figure cannot show how a villa's rooms and outdoor spaces are distributed. The price list separates built and useful areas, but groups garden and plot information in one column and gives no separate terrace measurement. OLIVE's brochure also shows a basement, garage and roof terrace. Request a current area schedule for your chosen home, identifying living floors, ancillary rooms and outdoor areas separately. Photographs illustrate the tall living space and glazed openings, but do not replace that breakdown. Confirm the bedroom layout before deciding how the home would accommodate family, overnight guests or a separate workspace.

Property types at HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION

Villas

Homes in the price list
4
Price
€1,750,000 – €1,990,000
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Built area
659.81 m²–694.09 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

When comparing prices, establish exactly which villa, specification and delivery condition the offer covers. The different stages within this collection mean that general payment information needs confirmation for each home. Request a written breakdown of included furnishings, optional additions and purchase costs. Relate any offer to the named villa and current documents. Before reserving, clarify the bedroom layout and the meaning of the quoted areas as well.

Living in Mijas

Living at this Buena Vista address in Mijas calls for a personal assessment of the home alongside everyday journeys. Treat Mijas Pueblo and the coast as separate destinations during a viewing day. Beyond shopping and dining, the surroundings overview includes practical services such as a pharmacy, health centre, sports facilities and railway station. Check which fit your normal week and whether their opening hours suit you. An address within the same municipality does not mean every service is within walking distance.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 20.48 km, taking approximately 17 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport20.48 km · 17 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña4.52 km · 10 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos36.08 km · 30 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús42.72 km · 30 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución31.22 km · 39 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores66.43 km · 48 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square112.17 km · 86 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
RondaPlaza España93.58 km · 86 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia El Higuerón2.33 km · 5 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Hospital or health centreConsultorio Mijas Pueblo4.41 km · 9 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
CaféMolate2.26 km · 5 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
BarMolate2.26 km · 5 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
GymPolideportivo Osunillas2.69 km · 5 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubPista de Tenis de Osunillas2.69 km · 5 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
MarinaPuerto Deportivo de Fuengirola9.34 km · 14 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Train stationCarvajal4.56 km · 9 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026

Beaches from HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION

Playa de la Torre: 4.58 km · 9 min drive. Playa de Carvajal: 5.12 km · 10 min drive. Playa de Tajo de la Soga: 5.52 km · 11 min drive.

Playa de la Torre4.58 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de Carvajal5.12 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de Tajo de la Soga5.52 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION

Restaurante El Higuerón: 1.43 km · 19 min walk; 1.43 km · 3 min drive. Pizzeria El Higueron: 2.28 km · 5 min drive. Pizzorante: 2.28 km · 5 min drive. Salitre Brasa Marinera: 2.29 km · 5 min drive.

Restaurante El Higuerón1.43 km · 19 min walk1.43 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Pizzeria El Higueron2.28 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Pizzorante2.28 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Salitre Brasa Marinera2.29 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Aldi: 3.12 km · 7 min drive. Supermercados Dia: 4.13 km · 8 min drive. Supermarket Eroski City: 4.39 km · 9 min drive. COVIRAN: 4.65 km · 10 min drive.

Aldi3.12 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Supermercados Dia4.13 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Supermarket Eroski City4.39 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
COVIRAN4.65 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION

Benalmádena Golf: 10.06 km · 13 min drive. Bil Bil Golf & Sports (Arenal Golf): 10.50 km · 13 min drive. Golf Torrequebrada: 8.12 km · 16 min drive. Lauro Golf Resort: 29.70 km · 28 min drive.

Benalmádena Golf10.06 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps
Bil Bil Golf & Sports (Arenal Golf)10.50 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps
Golf Torrequebrada8.12 km · 16 min driveOpen in Maps
Lauro Golf Resort29.70 km · 28 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION suit?

The collection may suit buyers seeking a detached home with private outdoor space who are willing to assess each villa individually. If moving soon matters, arrange to inspect OLIVE's included fittings and confirm its current key-ready status. For a home at another stage, ask about construction timing, material choices and the terms of the purchase contract. A private garden and pool also require upkeep, so review the installations and likely maintenance responsibilities. If additional bedrooms are essential, obtain the updated layout first. That makes it possible to plan working from home or hosting guests around identified rooms rather than a headline count.

Other projects in perspective

BALI VILLAS (villas, Mijas) lists villas with three or four bedrooms and separately measured terraces. HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION lists four bedrooms per villa but no separate terrace areas, and the reviewed layouts need clarification. HORIZONTE VILLAGE - THE VILLAS (villas, Mijas) lists four to six bedrooms. HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION's price list instead shows four bedrooms throughout, with different completion notes for each home. Compare the chosen villa's layout and delivery condition before treating the offers as equivalent. The linked €1 million to €1.5 million comparison covers a lower budget than this collection's current asking prices; it is a separate budget reference.

Payment and completion

Resales and the accompanying payment document state a €10,000 reservation, 30% at contract, 40% during construction and 30% at the notary. The document's footnote says it is not contractually binding. It does not explain how the reservation is credited or how VAT is handled. Confirm the schedule for your chosen villa, particularly if the home is already completed.

OLIVE is listed as key ready. AUREA and SUNSET PALM are described as ready to furnish, while construction on PAULA is due to start. The general second-quarter 2026 entry therefore does not provide a reliable current completion date for all four homes.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 10,000 EUR
Contract signing 30 %
During construction 40 %
Key handover 30 %

Project details

Property typesVillas
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms4
Built area659.81–694.09 m²
CompletionCompletion status varies by villa
Useful area560–589 m²
PoolPrivate pool
ParkingPrivate parking and garage
Current availabilityFrom the developer4 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
PAULA 4 4 694.09 m² 589 m² — €1,750,000
OLIVE 4 4 667.35 m² 567 m² — €1,965,000
AUREA 4 4 659.81 m² 560 m² — €1,975,000
SUNSET PALM 4 4 667.35 m² 567 m² — €1,990,000

Price per m² at HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION

The median asking price is €2,963 per built m², calculated across 4 available villas. Asking prices and areas are shown for each villa from the developer's price list. These are asking prices, not achieved sale prices or a valuation.

The price per built square metre uses the asking price and built area of the same home. Ask which spaces are included in that built-area definition.

No weighted price per square metre is calculated because a reliable separate terrace measurement is missing. An empty column does not mean there is no terrace, and garden or plot area is not counted as terrace space.

The Resales price list shows four available villas: OLIVE, AUREA, SUNSET PALM and PAULA. Match each price, floor area and completion note to the named villa. No weighted price per square metre is calculated because a reliable separate terrace measurement is missing. An empty column does not mean there is no terrace, and garden or plot area is not counted as terrace space.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€1,750,000
From €1,750,000€1,990,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

The project's Buena Vista address lies in the municipality of Mijas. Routes start from the exact project location and distinguish journeys to Mijas Pueblo, the coast and regional destinations. A familiar area name alone does not describe how long an everyday trip will take. If walking is important, inspect the gradients and access around the home during a visit. The nearby-services overview distinguishes different types of destination; where two categories refer to one business or sports complex, they describe the same place. Travel times are indicative and may change with traffic, so consider the journeys you expect to make regularly.

Map and surroundings of HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION

Google Routes · 9 October 2026

  1. HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION
  2. Playa de Carvajal
  3. Playa de la Torre
  4. Playa de Tajo de la Soga
  5. Restaurante El Higuerón
  6. Pizzeria El Higueron
  7. Pizzorante
  8. Salitre Brasa Marinera
  9. Supermercados Dia
  10. Aldi
  11. Supermarket Eroski City
  12. COVIRAN
  13. Benalmádena Golf
  14. Bil Bil Golf & Sports (Arenal Golf)
  15. Golf Torrequebrada
  16. Lauro Golf Resort
  17. Farmacia El Higuerón2.33 km · 5 min drive
  18. Consultorio Mijas Pueblo4.41 km · 9 min drive
  19. Molate2.26 km · 5 min drive
  20. Pista de Tenis de Osunillas2.69 km · 5 min drive
  21. Puerto Deportivo de Fuengirola9.34 km · 14 min drive
  22. Carvajal4.56 km · 9 min drive

The area in pictures

Aerial photograph of the white Faro de Calaburras lighthouse beside a coastal road, with red-roofed homes and green gardens on the left and the blue Mediterranean on the right.
Area photograph · Faro de Calaburras, homes and the Mijas Costa coastline. This is an area photograph, not a view from HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION.Photo: Werner Wilmes · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

What should you check when choosing a villa at HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION?

With these new-build villas with private pools and private gardens in Mijas, your chosen home and its completion stage matter. OLIVE is listed as key ready; the other villas have different construction or furnishing notes. Confirm the bedroom layout as well: the price list states four bedrooms, while the reviewed plans label three.

What is currently available?

The Resales price list shows four available villas: OLIVE, AUREA, SUNSET PALM and PAULA. Match each price, floor area and completion note to the named villa.

How does the location relate to everyday destinations?

The project's Buena Vista address lies in the municipality of Mijas. Routes start from the exact project location and distinguish journeys to Mijas Pueblo, the coast and regional destinations. A familiar area name alone does not describe how long an everyday trip will take. If walking is important, inspect the gradients and access around the home during a visit. The nearby-services overview distinguishes different types of destination; where two categories refer to one business or sports complex, they describe the same place. Travel times are indicative and may change with traffic, so consider the journeys you expect to make regularly.

How should I read the area figures?

No weighted price per square metre is calculated because a reliable separate terrace measurement is missing. An empty column does not mean there is no terrace, and garden or plot area is not counted as terrace space. One floor-area figure cannot show how a villa's rooms and outdoor spaces are distributed. The price list separates built and useful areas, but groups garden and plot information in one column and gives no separate terrace measurement. OLIVE's brochure also shows a basement, garage and roof terrace. Request a current area schedule for your chosen home, identifying living floors, ancillary rooms and outdoor areas separately. Photographs illustrate the tall living space and glazed openings, but do not replace that breakdown. Confirm the bedroom layout before deciding how the home would accommodate family, overnight guests or a separate workspace.

What should I check for each home?

The brochure presents OLIVE with ground and upper floors, a basement, garage and roof terrace. Its photographs show an open kitchen with an island, a tall living space, glazed openings and outdoor areas on several levels. Request the separate specifications and included finishes for AUREA, SUNSET PALM and PAULA.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Resales and the accompanying payment document state a €10,000 reservation, 30% at contract, 40% during construction and 30% at the notary. The document's footnote says it is not contractually binding. It does not explain how the reservation is credited or how VAT is handled. Confirm the schedule for your chosen villa, particularly if the home is already completed. OLIVE is listed as key ready. AUREA and SUNSET PALM are described as ready to furnish, while construction on PAULA is due to start. The general second-quarter 2026 entry therefore does not provide a reliable current completion date for all four homes.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION?

The median asking price is €2,963 per built m², calculated across 4 available villas. Asking prices and areas are shown for each villa from the developer's price list. These are asking prices, not achieved sale prices or a valuation. The price per built square metre uses the asking price and built area of the same home. Ask which spaces are included in that built-area definition.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about HIGUERON HILLS COLLECTION and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →