Skip to content
Detached villas · Mijas

EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S — new-build villas with sea views within walking distance of the beach in Mijas

Private gardens, individual pools and a basement give these detached homes several distinct places to spend time. The setting in Mijas also offers a measured walking connection to the coast.

Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2027.
Availability checked: 7 October 2026
5 Bedrooms4 Bathrooms375.02 m²–434.76 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

With the new-build villas at EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S in Mijas, I would consider sea views and walking access to the beach together: the view you enjoy at home and the route you take to the coast serve different parts of the day.

I would start the visit with the relationship between the living room, terrace and private garden. A large plot does not tell you how much level space is suitable for dining, children or planting. The private pool also calls for a practical discussion about equipment access, maintenance and safety. These questions help translate the presentation into a household routine without treating the whole plot as outdoor living space.

The lift and basement deserve attention on the individual plan: establish which levels the lift serves and the permitted use, light and ventilation of the basement. For an investment purchase, assess ownership costs and any intended letting permissions separately. Neither the coastal setting nor the asking price establishes rental income, capital growth or a guaranteed return.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S combines new-build detached villas with sea views and walking access to the beach in Mijas. Three villas are currently listed as available within a development described as four homes. Private pools and gardens distinguish the proposed residential arrangement from a shared apartment development.

The available villas share the same bedroom and bathroom counts, while their built, useful, terrace and plot figures differ. Villa 19 and Villa 20 have the same asking price despite different areas. That is a reason to compare their layouts and specifications; it does not prove that one has a better outlook, orientation or finish.

The listed features include a lift, basement, solarium, fitted wardrobes, double glazing and private parking. Confirm how these are arranged and supplied for the selected villa. Private parking does not on its own establish an enclosed garage, and a basement is not automatically additional habitable bedroom space.

The renderings show pale façades with stone accents, a pool beside planted outdoor space and broad glazed openings. Interior images illustrate an open kitchen, bedroom and a separate lounge with a bar. These images help explain design intentions; furniture, equipment and the final specification should be checked against the purchase documents.

The checked route to Playa de las Buganvillas is 1.22 km on foot, approximately 16 minutes. The road network also connects the site with La Cala de Mijas, which is part of Mijas. Walk the route to assess crossings and gradients yourself. Golf views are listed, but they do not establish membership, access rights or an unobstructed view from every villa.

The rhythm of life at EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

A private house lets the garden, pool and interior serve different routines without relying on shared leisure facilities. Think about where breakfast would take place, where wet towels would go after a swim and how guests would enter without passing through private rooms. The beach provides another outing on foot; groceries and other errands still deserve their own route checks. During longer absences, the garden and pool need supervision even when the house is empty. Discuss access for maintenance and deliveries. These practical arrangements matter alongside the sea view, particularly for buyers planning to divide their time between two homes.

Space inside, room outside

The terrace and plot describe different kinds of outdoor space. Begin with the doors from the living area and follow the route towards the pool: changes in level, shade and space around furniture can shape everyday use. The interior images suggest an open kitchen and a separate lounge, but the layout of the selected villa must establish those connections. A lift can help movement between levels once its stops are confirmed. For the basement, ask about natural light, ventilation and permitted uses. Keep those questions separate from the headline built area, which alone cannot explain how each room functions.

Property types at EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

Detached villas

Homes in the price list
3
Price
€2,500,000 – €2,600,000
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4
Built area
375.02 m²–434.76 m²
Terrace
31.65 m²–36.55 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

Compare the full specification and purchase timetable alongside the asking price. The reservation amount and stage-payment schedule still need confirmation, as do the current permit and construction position. Request a written breakdown of taxes, transaction costs and ongoing expenses. The calculator is illustrative; financing and payment commitments should be checked against your own circumstances and the agreement.

Living in Mijas

The project address is in Mijas, with routes towards the coast and La Cala de Mijas, part of the same municipality. This coastal setting differs from the inland municipality centre. Consider which destination you mean when discussing access to Mijas: the old village, the beach and everyday services are separate journeys. During a visit, examine the roads around the project and the walking connection towards the sea. The route information helps put those destinations into a practical daily itinerary.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Restaurants and cafés: 5; Shops and supermarkets: 3, checked using Google walking routes on 7 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 35.41 km, taking approximately 29 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport35.41 km · 29 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña18.58 km · 25 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos24.53 km · 25 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús31.17 km · 25 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución46.14 km · 50 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores54.87 km · 44 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square100.61 km · 82 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España82.03 km · 81 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia La Cala de Mijas2.02 km · 5 min drive1.66 km · 23 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreInterklinic La Cala2.40 km · 5 min drive1.57 km · 22 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféFranco’s Mini Market1.11 km · 3 min drive579 m · 8 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
BarLa Bodeguita de Papito2.47 km · 6 min drive621 m · 8 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Gym4-All Gym & Fitness2.28 km · 6 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubClub de Pádel Cerrado del Águila4.71 km · 9 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaPuerto Deportivo de Cabopino9.12 km · 12 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Train stationFuengirola12.35 km · 15 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

Playa de las Buganvillas: 1.22 km · 16 min walk; 2.45 km · 5 min drive. Playa La Cala: 1.49 km · 20 min walk; 2.61 km · 6 min drive. Playa del Chaparral: 1.42 km · 20 min walk; 4.36 km · 7 min drive.

Playa de las Buganvillas2.45 km · 5 min drive1.22 km · 16 min walkOpen in Maps
Playa La Cala2.61 km · 6 min drive1.49 km · 20 min walkOpen in Maps
Playa del Chaparral4.36 km · 7 min drive1.42 km · 20 min walkOpen in Maps

Restaurants around EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

Autana Restaurant: 317 m · 4 min walk; 317 m · 1 min drive. Masala Indian Restaurant, La Cala de Mijas: 791 m · 10 min walk; 833 m · 3 min drive. Restaurante Olé: 980 m · 14 min walk; 1.51 km · 4 min drive. Restaurante Sheriff: 544 m · 7 min walk; 3.11 km · 6 min drive.

Autana Restaurant317 m · 4 min walk317 m · 1 min driveOpen in Maps
Masala Indian Restaurant, La Cala de Mijas791 m · 10 min walk833 m · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante Olé980 m · 14 min walk1.51 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante Sheriff544 m · 7 min walk3.11 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Supermarket Express: 517 m · 6 min walk; 517 m · 2 min drive. Mercadona: 1.32 km · 18 min walk; 1.89 km · 5 min drive. Supermarket family mart: 1.72 km · 23 min walk; 2.12 km · 5 min drive. Carrefour Market: 1.54 km · 21 min walk; 2.37 km · 5 min drive.

Supermarket Express517 m · 2 min drive517 m · 6 min walkOpen in Maps
Mercadona1.89 km · 5 min drive1.32 km · 18 min walkOpen in Maps
Supermarket family mart2.12 km · 5 min drive1.72 km · 23 min walkOpen in Maps
Carrefour Market2.37 km · 5 min drive1.54 km · 21 min walkOpen in Maps

Golf courses from EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

La Noria Club Golf Resort: 2.50 km · 5 min drive. Chaparral Golf Club: 2.25 km · 6 min drive. Miraflores Golf: 5.36 km · 9 min drive. Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort: 4.89 km · 10 min drive.

La Noria Club Golf Resort2.50 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Chaparral Golf Club2.25 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
Miraflores Golf5.36 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort4.89 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S suit?

These homes may suit buyers looking for a detached house with private outdoor space while retaining a walking connection to the coast. The bedroom arrangement could support family visits or different household routines, subject to the individual plan. Buyers wanting managed communal leisure facilities are considering another ownership model: a private garden and pool bring their own responsibilities. For year-round living, test everyday journeys and storage needs. For occasional stays, consider security and maintenance during absences. The planned delivery timetable requires flexibility. Any intention to let the property should be assessed through permissions, costs and management arrangements before estimating income.

Other projects in perspective

IMAGINE — villas, Estepona lists Villa 05 with five bedrooms, 581.72 m² built and a 75.79 m² terrace at €2,400,000. Here, Villa 19 also has five bedrooms: 375.02 m² built, a 31.65 m² terrace and €2,500,000. CHAPARRAL SUNSET VILLAS — villas, Mijas lists 93-C with five bedrooms, 397 m² built and a 177 m² terrace at €2,548,000. Here, Villa 20 has five bedrooms, 392.36 m² built, a 34.79 m² terrace and €2,500,000. Alternative lists date from 25 September 2026; this project’s list from 6 October. Confirm availability and measurement definitions; prices and areas alone establish no ranking.

Payment and completion

Completion is planned for the fourth quarter of 2027. An earlier note anticipated the building licence in September 2026 and completion fourteen months later, but does not confirm that the licence was granted or construction began. Ask for the current permit documents, construction progress and contractual delivery timetable. No payment schedule or confirmed reservation amount is supplied. Request a written schedule setting out the reservation, stage payments, applicable taxes and guarantees before committing funds.

Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2027.

Example floor plan

The drawing of villa 21 shows how its levels connect. The ground floor has an open kitchen with dining and living space, a laundry and pantry area and a guest toilet. The living space opens onto the outdoor area by the pool. Upstairs are three bedrooms and three bathrooms; the semi-basement contains two further bedrooms, a bathroom, recreation room and garage. A lift and stairs connect the levels. The full PDF also includes the roof plan. Use it as a layout example and discuss daylight and permitted use for the semi-basement bedrooms. Individual room measurements and terrace zones do not provide a complete reconciliation with the price-list area schedule; those source figures remain unchanged.

EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S — villa 21, ground floor. (PDF)

Ground-floor crop of villa 21: open kitchen, dining table and seating centrally, lift and stairs by the entrance, laundry and pantry with guest toilet below, and terrace areas with the pool above.
EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S — villa 21, ground floor.

Project details

Property typesDetached villas
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4
Built area375.02–434.76 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: fourth quarter of 2027.
Useful area318.77 m²–369.55 m²
Terrace31.65–36.55 m²
PoolPrivate pool
ParkingPrivate parking
Plot724 m²–773 m²
Private gardenListed in the project information
Air conditioningHeating and cooling
LiftListed in the project information
BasementListed in the project information
Current availabilityFrom the developer3 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
Villa 19 5 4 375.02 m² 318.77 m² 31.65 m² €2,500,000
Villa 20 5 4 392.36 m² 333.51 m² 34.79 m² €2,500,000
Villa 21 5 4 434.76 m² 369.55 m² 36.55 m² €2,600,000

Price per m² at EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

The three available villas have asking prices from €2,500,000 to €2,600,000 in the list dated 6 October 2026. Their median asking price per built m² is €6,372. These figures describe asking prices, not completed transactions or a valuation.

The individual figures range from €5,980 to €6,666 per built m². Villa 21 is listed at €2,600,000 with 434.76 m² built and a 36.55 m² terrace; Villa 19 is €2,500,000 with 375.02 m² built and a 31.65 m² terrace. Different ratios alone do not explain the price difference or establish which villa offers better value.

The weighted calculation divides each asking price by built area plus half the separately listed terrace. Across the three villas, the median is €6,101 per weighted m², with a range of €5,739–€6,396. Gardens and plots are excluded. This is a comparison convention, not an official measurement of living space. The underlying area definitions have not been independently checked against a reviewed plan here.

Villa 21 also has 369.55 m² of useful area in the list. Dividing its asking price by that figure gives €7,036 per m². The different result comes from changing the denominator; it does not represent an additional charge or a separate assessment of the building.

The historical municipal comparison uses villa developments in Mijas from different price bands. It is not restricted to matching coastal settings, plot sizes, specifications or completion dates. Use it as dated market context, then compare the actual homes and purchase terms. A percentage difference from that group is not a valuation.

In our recorded comparison of 21 villa developments in Mijas, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €5,270 per weighted m². EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S is 16% higher. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The price list dated 6 October 2026, checked on 7 October, records three available villas from €2,500,000 to €2,600,000. The project description refers to four villas overall. Availability and asking prices can change. Each available villa has five bedrooms and four bathrooms. The list separates 375.02–434.76 m² built, 318.77–369.55 m² useful area, terraces of 31.65–36.55 m² and plots of 724–773 m². Plot area is not interior or terrace area; request the measurement definitions for the chosen home.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€2,500,000
From €2,500,000€2,600,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

The project point in Mijas has a measured walking route of 1.22 km to Playa de las Buganvillas. That route provides a specific basis for beach access; it does not mean every stretch of coast has the same approach. La Cala de Mijas offers additional destinations within the municipality, while Mijas village requires a separate journey inland. Consider crossings, gradients and access to the villa when assessing the walks. For regional travel, the driving routes provide a separate overview; journey times vary with traffic and conditions.

Map and surroundings of EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

Google Routes · 7 October 2026

  1. EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S
  2. Playa del Chaparral
  3. Playa de las Buganvillas
  4. Playa La Cala
  5. Restaurante Olé
  6. Autana Restaurant
  7. Masala Indian Restaurant, La Cala de Mijas
  8. Restaurante Sheriff
  9. Supermarket Express
  10. Mercadona
  11. Carrefour Market
  12. Supermarket family mart
  13. Chaparral Golf Club
  14. La Noria Club Golf Resort
  15. Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort
  16. Miraflores Golf
  17. Farmacia La Cala de Mijas2.02 km · 5 min drive1.66 km · 23 min walk
  18. Interklinic La Cala2.40 km · 5 min drive1.57 km · 22 min walk
  19. Franco’s Mini Market1.11 km · 3 min drive579 m · 8 min walk
  20. La Bodeguita de Papito2.47 km · 6 min drive621 m · 8 min walk
  21. 4-All Gym & Fitness2.28 km · 6 min drive
  22. Club de Pádel Cerrado del Águila4.71 km · 9 min drive
  23. Puerto Deportivo de Cabopino9.12 km · 12 min drive
  24. Fuengirola12.35 km · 15 min drive

Landscape around Mijas

Green valley with scattered white houses and mountain ridges in the background; a rainbow crosses the Mijas landscape beneath dark clouds.
Area photograph, not a view from a homeMijas landscape photographed in 2011. Area photograph, not the villa or a view from it. Image resized and re-encoded.Photo: Daniel Phillips · CC BY 3.0

Frequently asked questions

What does EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S offer in Mijas?

EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S offers new-build villas with sea views within walking distance of the beach in Mijas. The available detached homes have five bedrooms, private pools and gardens, with a lift and basement among the listed features. The measured walk to Playa de las Buganvillas is 1.22 km. Compare each villa’s layout and sightlines and confirm the specification. Completion is planned for the fourth quarter of 2027; the current information does not confirm that the building licence has been granted.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 6 October 2026, checked on 7 October, records three available villas from €2,500,000 to €2,600,000. The project description refers to four villas overall. Availability and asking prices can change.

How far is the beach shown here?

The project point in Mijas has a measured walking route of 1.22 km to Playa de las Buganvillas. That route provides a specific basis for beach access; it does not mean every stretch of coast has the same approach. La Cala de Mijas offers additional destinations within the municipality, while Mijas village requires a separate journey inland. Consider crossings, gradients and access to the villa when assessing the walks. For regional travel, the driving routes provide a separate overview; journey times vary with traffic and conditions.

Is a floor plan of the villa available?

Request a current dimensioned plan for the selected villa. No reviewed example floor plan is included on this page.

What should I check for each home?

The available villas share the same bedroom and bathroom counts, while their built, useful, terrace and plot figures differ. Villa 19 and Villa 20 have the same asking price despite different areas. That is a reason to compare their layouts and specifications; it does not prove that one has a better outlook, orientation or finish.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Completion is planned for the fourth quarter of 2027. An earlier note anticipated the building licence in September 2026 and completion fourteen months later, but does not confirm that the licence was granted or construction began. Ask for the current permit documents, construction progress and contractual delivery timetable. No payment schedule or confirmed reservation amount is supplied. Request a written schedule setting out the reservation, stage payments, applicable taxes and guarantees before committing funds. Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2027.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I view a floor plan of EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLAS?

The drawing of villa 21 shows how its levels connect. The ground floor has an open kitchen with dining and living space, a laundry and pantry area and a guest toilet. The living space opens onto the outdoor area by the pool. Upstairs are three bedrooms and three bathrooms; the semi-basement contains two further bedrooms, a bathroom, recreation room and garage. A lift and stairs connect the levels. The full PDF also includes the roof plan. Use it as a layout example and discuss daylight and permitted use for the semi-basement bedrooms. Individual room measurements and terrace zones do not provide a complete reconciliation with the price-list area schedule; those source figures remain unchanged. Example floor plan.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S?

The three available villas have asking prices from €2,500,000 to €2,600,000 in the list dated 6 October 2026. Their median asking price per built m² is €6,372. These figures describe asking prices, not completed transactions or a valuation. The individual figures range from €5,980 to €6,666 per built m². Villa 21 is listed at €2,600,000 with 434.76 m² built and a 36.55 m² terrace; Villa 19 is €2,500,000 with 375.02 m² built and a 31.65 m² terrace. Different ratios alone do not explain the price difference or establish which villa offers better value.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →