Skip to content
New-build semi-detached homes · Estepona

APRON ESTEPONA — new-build semi-detached homes with private gardens and a communal pool in Estepona

A garden of your own and a pool to share: consider how the living floor, outdoor spaces and parking work together in everyday use.

Planned completion: first quarter of 2029.
Availability checked: 8 October 2026
3–4 Bedrooms2.5–3 Bathrooms182.65 m²–243.59 m²Estepona

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For APRON ESTEPONA's new-build semi-detached homes in Estepona, I would weigh the private garden and communal pool together: how much outdoor space do you want to maintain yourself, and which swimming facility would you prefer to share?

I would start with the connection between living room, terrace and garden. Home 11's drawing also shows the parking spaces. That makes it useful for tracing everyday movements, while a large combined area alone does not tell you how much indoor space you can use.

My main measurement check is the covered outdoor space already included in built area. It must not be counted again as additional terrace in a weighted price calculation. The 5 m² difference for home 11's garden also deserves written confirmation before you treat that outdoor area as a settled part of the purchase.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

APRON ESTEPONA combines new-build semi-detached homes with private gardens and a communal pool near Estepona Golf, in Estepona. The project description refers to 23 three- and four-bedroom homes. The checked price list contains 23 available homes.

The project information lists an equipped kitchen, heating and cooling through air conditioning, covered outdoor space and two surface parking spaces per home. An electric-vehicle charging point and entry phone are also mentioned. Confirm the specification and parking allocation for the selected property in the purchase documents.

The developer mentions options to personalise floor and wall finishes. Ask which choices remain available, when they must be agreed and what additional costs apply. This does not promise unrestricted changes to every layout or material.

The selected visualisations show paired homes with light façades, gardens and an open living area with a kitchen. The overview image shows the wider setting. A coastline visible in a general project visualisation does not establish a sea view from an individual home.

Where the price list states 2.5 bathrooms, this means two bathrooms and a separate toilet, rather than three full bathrooms. The reviewed drawing for home 1 supports that arrangement. Home 11 shows three bathrooms. Check their distribution across floors on the plan for your chosen home.

If considering APRON as an investment, distinguish contractual payments from when the home can actually be used. Planned completion is in the first quarter of 2029. Allow for that interval in financing and ask what the contract provides if completion is delayed; the schedule says nothing about future rental income.

Home 11 shows how the same house can have several area measurements that are not interchangeable. The listed 192.62 m² built and 136.85 m² usable describe different measurement bases. Without further breakdown, the plan’s covered-outdoor measurement does not establish a reliable deduction from built area. The weighted comparison is therefore omitted here.

The rhythm of life at APRON ESTEPONA

An ordinary day here centres on the connection between house and garden. The kitchen is equipped, so you can focus on checking the appliances and finishes included with your chosen home. With two parking spaces at home, the route to the front door also deserves attention when carrying shopping or luggage. The communal pool serves a different purpose from your private garden. Ask about access, management and house rules before making assumptions about its use. For beach outings, shopping or visits to the centre, the measured driving routes help turn the location into a practical picture of everyday movements.

Space inside, room outside

The plans show why indoor and outdoor measurements need separate attention. A covered terrace may connect comfortably to the living room without becoming an indoor room. At APRON, some covered outdoor space is already included in built area. Start with usable indoor space and room shapes, then examine the terraces and garden. Home 11's drawing lets you follow both floors and the parking arrangement. Consider doors, stairs and furniture positions as well. The garden measurement still needs to be reconciled between price list and plan; the cropped drawing primarily helps you understand the layout rather than settle the final area schedule.

Property types at APRON ESTEPONA

Semi-detached homes

Homes in the price list
23
Price
€834,000 – €1,600,000
Bedrooms
3–4
Bathrooms
2.5–3
Built area
182.65 m²–243.59 m²
Terrace
42.75 m²–60.83 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

Reservation and contract signing are separate stages of the purchase. Alongside the asking price, consider payment arrangements, taxes, additional purchase costs and any personalisation choices. Request a single schedule showing what is included with the home and what is charged separately. At APRON, the relationship between built and usable area also matters: a calculation using the built source column is different from one based on indoor space. Anyone considering letting or a later sale should investigate use restrictions, running costs and relevant permissions. The available information does not establish rental returns, occupancy levels or future capital growth for these homes.

Living near Estepona Golf, Estepona

Being near Estepona Golf gives APRON a different everyday setting from a home in central Estepona. For town visits, shopping or a beach afternoon, examine the individual routes instead of relying on a general distance to Estepona. The checked destinations provide useful starting points for golf, groceries and healthcare. They do not guarantee opening hours or permanent availability. Visit the surroundings at the times you expect to use them and consider the approach to the property itself. The area photograph is a historic view from Estepona; it does not show the outlook from an APRON home or establish its sea view.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 88.48 km, taking approximately 59 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 8 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport88.48 km · 59 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores9.66 km · 17 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos39.21 km · 34 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús28.02 km · 25 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución99.22 km · 80 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square45.42 km · 52 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
RondaPlaza España72.03 km · 74 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 8 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia María Belén Hernández Carmona3.42 km · 7 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Hospital or health centreHospital de Estepona3.19 km · 6 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
CaféRenato’s3.84 km · 7 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
BarRestaurante Bellaco3.80 km · 7 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
GymKay Puentes Entrenamiento y Salud6.78 km · 11 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubLas Mesas7.45 km · 12 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
MarinaPuerto Deportivo de Estepona7.18 km · 13 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026

Beaches from APRON ESTEPONA

Playa de la Galera: 4.78 km · 7 min drive. Playa Arroyo Vaquero: 3.65 km · 8 min drive. Playa Bahía Dorada: 5.46 km · 8 min drive.

Playa de la Galera4.78 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa Arroyo Vaquero3.65 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa Bahía Dorada5.46 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around APRON ESTEPONA

Estepona Golf Restaurant: 1.20 km · 16 min walk; 1.20 km · 3 min drive. Alcazaba Vive Lagoon Restaurant: 3.31 km · 7 min drive. Don Giovanni Finca Cortesin: 8.76 km · 12 min drive. El Jardín de Lutz: 8.81 km · 12 min drive.

Estepona Golf Restaurant1.20 km · 16 min walk1.20 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Alcazaba Vive Lagoon Restaurant3.31 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Don Giovanni Finca Cortesin8.76 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps
El Jardín de Lutz8.81 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Mercadona: 3.22 km · 6 min drive. Aldi: 3.61 km · 6 min drive. Bazar Supermarket Ceria: 4.91 km · 8 min drive. Minimarket Casares Costa: 7.83 km · 11 min drive.

Mercadona3.22 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
Aldi3.61 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
Bazar Supermarket Ceria4.91 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Minimarket Casares Costa7.83 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from APRON ESTEPONA

Estepona Golf: 728 m · 2 min drive. Azata Golf: 4.02 km · 8 min drive. Finca Cortesin: 8.60 km · 11 min drive. Valle Romano Golf: 8.61 km · 14 min drive.

Estepona Golf728 m · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
Azata Golf4.02 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Finca Cortesin8.60 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps
Valle Romano Golf8.61 km · 14 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 8 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could APRON ESTEPONA suit?

This project may suit someone who wants a private garden but would prefer to share the swimming facility with other residents. Choosing between three and four bedrooms allows you to consider guests, working from home or an additional room without assigning every bedroom the same purpose in advance. Check the distribution across floors: a house with stairs calls for a different daily arrangement from a single-level apartment. Maintenance preferences matter too. A larger garden is not automatically a better choice if you want to spend little time maintaining it. Discuss both your own plot and management of the communal spaces.

Other projects in perspective

BRISAS DEL MAR — semi-detached homes, Estepona lists a four-bedroom semi-detached home at €845,500. APRON home 11 also has four bedrooms, at €900,000. SERENE ATALAYA - PHASE 1 — semi-detached homes, Estepona lists a three-bedroom home at €800,000; APRON home 2 has three bedrooms and costs €834,000. KORALL — semi-detached homes, Fuengirola in Fuengirola lists a three-bedroom home at €840,000 in the consulted price list, against the same APRON home 2 at €834,000. These are dated asking prices from different lists. Matching property type and bedroom count does not establish equivalent gardens, pools, completion dates or measurement methods. Compare those elements separately for the actual homes.

Payment and completion

Resales states a €6,600 reservation, 30% on contract and 70% on completion; the payment-during-construction field is 0%. Confirm how the reservation is credited, how VAT is treated and which payment guarantees apply. Completion is planned for the first quarter of 2029. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date. The consulted building-licence field is blank; request the licence and contractual construction schedule.

Planned completion: first quarter of 2029.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 6,600 EUR
Contract signing 30 %
During construction 0 %
Key handover 70 %

Example floorplan

The crop shows the layout of home 11 (U246970), with four bedrooms, three bathrooms and two parking spaces. The price list gives 192.62 m² built and 136.85 m² usable. The original plan also records 17.45 m² of usable covered outdoor space; this is not a separately measured built terrace area. The garden differs: 152.64 m² in the price list and 157.64 m² on the plan. We retain the developer's price-list figures and recommend written confirmation of the final garden area. The drawing illustrates the layout and does not resolve this measurement difference.

Unit 11 — PDF

Layout of home 11 in APRON ESTEPONA: on the left, the ground floor with one bedroom, bathroom, laundry, open living room and kitchen, terraces and two drawn parking spaces. On the right, the upper floor with three bedrooms, two bathrooms, dressing area and open terraces.
APRON ESTEPONA — 11

Project details

Property typesSemi-detached homes
Bedrooms3–4
Bathrooms2 bathrooms + separate toilet, or 3 bathrooms
Built area per price list182.65–243.59 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: first quarter of 2029.
Useful area125.32 m²–152.56 m²
Terrace42.75 m²–60.83 m²
PoolCommunal pool
ParkingPrivate parking
Private gardenConfirmed
Current availabilityFrom the developer23 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
APRON ESTEPONA Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
Unit 2 3 2.5 182.65 m² 125.62 m² 51.75 m² €834,000
Unit 21 3 2.5 193.50 m² 125.32 m² 43.35 m² €848,000
Unit 22 3 2.5 193.50 m² 125.32 m² 42.97 m² €848,000
Unit 8 3 2.5 193.50 m² 125.32 m² 43.39 m² €859,000
Unit 3 3 2.5 193.50 m² 125.32 m² 43.39 m² €864,000
Unit 9 3 2.5 193.50 m² 125.32 m² 52.06 m² €866,000
Unit 7 3 2.5 193.50 m² 125.32 m² 45.95 m² €867,000
Unit 5 3 2.5 193.50 m² 125.32 m² 42.75 m² €869,000
Unit 6 3 2.5 193.50 m² 125.32 m² 43.05 m² €869,000
Unit 4 3 2.5 193.50 m² 125.32 m² 43.38 m² €871,000
Unit 10 3 2.5 193.50 m² 125.32 m² 43.16 m² €880,000
Unit 18 4 3 192.62 m² 136.85 m² 57.07 m² €886,000
Unit 19 3 2.5 193.50 m² 125.32 m² 43.44 m² €889,000
Unit 20 3 2.5 193.50 m² 125.32 m² 43.14 m² €899,000
Unit 11 4 3 192.62 m² 136.85 m² 56.29 m² €900,000
Unit 1 3 2.5 182.65 m² 125.62 m² 50.54 m² €906,000
Unit 16 4 3 192.62 m² 136.85 m² 57.09 m² €909,000
Unit 17 4 3 192.62 m² 136.85 m² 57.59 m² €910,000
Unit 15 4 3 192.62 m² 136.85 m² 57.08 m² €917,000
Unit 12 4 3 192.62 m² 136.85 m² 56.78 m² €919,000
Unit 14 4 3 192.62 m² 136.85 m² 56.42 m² €919,000
Unit 13 4 3 192.62 m² 136.85 m² 56.75 m² €920,000
Unit 23 4 3 243.59 m² 152.56 m² 60.83 m² €1,600,000

Price per m² at APRON ESTEPONA

The median asking price at APRON ESTEPONA is €4,594 per built m² as recorded in the source column, calculated separately for each available home in the price list dated 8 October 2026. These are asking prices, not completed transaction prices or a valuation.

The reviewed plans state that built area includes covered outdoor space. This is therefore not a price per exclusively indoor square metre. We do not show a weighted price per m² here: without a reliable breakdown, adding a share of the terrace could count the same outdoor space twice.

The developer's price list remains the basis for the table. Home 11 has 152.64 m² of garden in that list and 157.64 m² on the plan. This difference does not change the displayed price per built m², because garden area is not included in that denominator. Confirm the final area schedule and garden boundaries before comparing outdoor space.

The Resales price list dated 8 October 2026 lists 23 available homes from €834,000 to €1,600,000. Availability was checked on 8 October 2026; prices and availability may change. The price list gives 182.65–243.59 m² built, 125.32–152.56 m² usable, 42.75–60.83 m² of terrace and 127.51–527.59 m² of garden. The reviewed plans include covered outdoor space in built area. These four measurements therefore cannot simply be added together.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€834,000
From €834,000€1,600,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

APRON is near Estepona Golf, in the municipality of Estepona. Routes start at the recorded project point and distinguish everyday journeys from connections to other places in the region. Bahía Dorada, La Galera and Arroyo Vaquero are separate beach destinations, not interchangeable names for one access point to the sea. The chosen entrance also matters for golf and shopping. Use each distance for its named destination and allow for traffic and access conditions on arrival. No walk of 25 minutes or less is shown for these facilities; the driving routes provide the useful starting point for planning your own visit.

Map and surroundings of APRON ESTEPONA

Google Routes · 8 October 2026

  1. APRON ESTEPONA
  2. Playa Bahía Dorada
  3. Playa de la Galera
  4. Playa Arroyo Vaquero
  5. Estepona Golf Restaurant
  6. Alcazaba Vive Lagoon Restaurant
  7. El Jardín de Lutz
  8. Don Giovanni Finca Cortesin
  9. Bazar Supermarket Ceria
  10. Mercadona
  11. Aldi
  12. Minimarket Casares Costa
  13. Estepona Golf
  14. Azata Golf
  15. Finca Cortesin
  16. Valle Romano Golf
  17. Farmacia María Belén Hernández Carmona3.42 km · 7 min drive
  18. Hospital de Estepona3.19 km · 6 min drive
  19. Renato’s3.84 km · 7 min drive
  20. Restaurante Bellaco3.80 km · 7 min drive
  21. Kay Puentes Entrenamiento y Salud6.78 km · 11 min drive
  22. Las Mesas7.45 km · 12 min drive
  23. Puerto Deportivo de Estepona7.18 km · 13 min drive

The area in pictures

Area photograph from Estepona showing rooftops and trees in the foreground, grey sea and the silhouette of Gibraltar beneath low clouds in a soft evening sky.
Area photograph · Sunset over the sea, with Gibraltar seen from Estepona. This is an area photograph, not a view from APRON ESTEPONA.Photo: kadejo · CC BY-SA 3.0

Frequently asked questions

Which living preferences come together at APRON ESTEPONA?

APRON ESTEPONA offers new-build semi-detached homes with private gardens and a communal pool in Estepona. The available homes have three or four bedrooms. With a private garden, shared swimming facility and two surface parking spaces, the balance between personal use, garden maintenance and communal arrangements is particularly relevant when choosing a home.

What is currently available?

The Resales price list dated 8 October 2026 lists 23 available homes from €834,000 to €1,600,000. Availability was checked on 8 October 2026; prices and availability may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

APRON is near Estepona Golf, in the municipality of Estepona. Routes start at the recorded project point and distinguish everyday journeys from connections to other places in the region. Bahía Dorada, La Galera and Arroyo Vaquero are separate beach destinations, not interchangeable names for one access point to the sea. The chosen entrance also matters for golf and shopping. Use each distance for its named destination and allow for traffic and access conditions on arrival. No walk of 25 minutes or less is shown for these facilities; the driving routes provide the useful starting point for planning your own visit.

Is there a floor plan for APRON ESTEPONA?

The crop shows the layout of home 11 (U246970), with four bedrooms, three bathrooms and two parking spaces. The price list gives 192.62 m² built and 136.85 m² usable. The original plan also records 17.45 m² of usable covered outdoor space; this is not a separately measured built terrace area. The garden differs: 152.64 m² in the price list and 157.64 m² on the plan. We retain the developer's price-list figures and recommend written confirmation of the final garden area. The drawing illustrates the layout and does not resolve this measurement difference. Example floorplan.

What should I check for each home?

The project information lists an equipped kitchen, heating and cooling through air conditioning, covered outdoor space and two surface parking spaces per home. An electric-vehicle charging point and entry phone are also mentioned. Confirm the specification and parking allocation for the selected property in the purchase documents.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Resales states a €6,600 reservation, 30% on contract and 70% on completion; the payment-during-construction field is 0%. Confirm how the reservation is credited, how VAT is treated and which payment guarantees apply. Completion is planned for the first quarter of 2029. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date. The consulted building-licence field is blank; request the licence and contractual construction schedule. Planned completion: first quarter of 2029.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at APRON ESTEPONA?

The median asking price at APRON ESTEPONA is €4,594 per built m² as recorded in the source column, calculated separately for each available home in the price list dated 8 October 2026. These are asking prices, not completed transaction prices or a valuation. The reviewed plans state that built area includes covered outdoor space. This is therefore not a price per exclusively indoor square metre. We do not show a weighted price per m² here: without a reliable breakdown, adding a share of the terrace could count the same outdoor space twice.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss APRON ESTEPONA with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about APRON ESTEPONA and comparable new-build homes in Estepona.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Estepona.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →