Skip to content
Apartments · Mijas

SUITE MIJAS I — key-ready apartment within walking distance of shops and restaurants in Mijas

At SUITE MIJAS I in Mijas, a key-ready apartment comes with shops and restaurants within walking distance.

Key ready according to Resales Online
Availability checked: 5 October 2026
3 Bedrooms2 Bathrooms94.31 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For the key-ready apartment at SUITE MIJAS I in Mijas, I would focus on how having shops and restaurants within walking distance fits your daily habits.

There is currently one home to assess: 3-1-F. During a viewing, I would examine the connection between the living room, compact terrace and separate patio. That helps establish which outdoor areas you would actually use and how you would furnish the rooms.

The shared pools and sports facilities also make the community arrangements relevant. Before deciding, ask about current charges and the included parking space; a storage room has not been confirmed for this particular home.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

SUITE MIJAS I currently offers a key-ready apartment within walking distance of shops and restaurants in Mijas. This combination puts the focus on an existing home you can view, with everyday destinations nearby. The handover remains a specific agreement between buyer and seller.

The development describes separate adult and children’s pools, tropical communal gardens, a multisports court and outdoor fitness facilities. A play area, children’s climbing wall and vegetable garden are also listed. Consider the position of 3-1-F relative to these shared spaces and ask about opening hours and maintenance.

The available home has three bedrooms and two bathrooms. The description’s total of 312 homes concerns a wider development; a separate phase-I total has not been established. There is currently one apartment available under this reference.

The unit plan distinguishes 94.31 m² built interior, 78.87 m² useful interior, a 4.62 m² terrace and a separate 18.44 m² patio. The total including common areas uses a different measurement basis. These figures remain separate so that you can compare like with like.

If considering the purchase as an investment, set the asking price, acquisition costs, community charges and intended personal use alongside one another. Rental income, occupancy and permission for tourist letting have not been established here. Key-ready status alone does not establish returns or letting rights.

Everyday life at SUITE MIJAS I

A morning grocery shop or a meal out need not automatically mean driving from SUITE MIJAS I. The measured walk to Supermercado Los Almendros is 245 m; KOKORO Restaurante is reached by a route of 206 m. Gardens, a solarium and separate adult and children’s pools are described within the development. These details help you picture an ordinary week of shopping, eating at home and spending time outside. During a viewing, take your own walk at the time you would normally go out. A route calculation cannot tell you how busy a street feels or whether opening hours fit your routine.

Space inside, room outside

The plan for 3-1-F brings living, dining and kitchen together in a 30.35 m² room. When furnishing it, consider a dining table, seating and comfortable clear passageways. Three bedrooms offer different possible uses, but their actual dimensions determine which furniture fits comfortably. Outside, the 4.62 m² terrace and 18.44 m² patio are drawn separately. Check which doors connect to them and where you would sit, place plants or keep access clear. Total outdoor space is therefore different from the terrace entry in the price list. Both areas deserve individual attention when you visit and assess the home in person.

Property types at SUITE MIJAS I

Middle-floor apartment

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€458,000
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
94.31 m²
Terrace
4.62 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

The €458,000 asking price belongs to three-bedroom, two-bathroom home 3-1-F. A parking space is described for every home; have its number and legal allocation included in the purchase documents. A storage room has not been confirmed for this apartment. Consider acquisition costs, financing and recurring charges alongside the asking price. The calculators below help make assumptions explicit, but do not replace a personal quotation or contractual completion statement.

Living in Mijas

SUITE MIJAS I is in Mijas. For everyday shopping and eating out, the walking routes to Supermercado Los Almendros (245 m · 4 min walk) and KOKORO Restaurante (206 m · 3 min walk) provide useful points of reference. A beach visit involves a different journey: the driving route to Playa de Fuengirola is 4.60 km · 11 min drive. This places daily errands nearby while the coast remains a separate destination. During a viewing, check how the entrance connects to the street and where you need to cross.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Restaurants and cafés: 21; Shops and supermarkets: 43, checked using Google walking routes on 7 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 26.02 km, taking approximately 21 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport26.02 km · 21 min driveChecked on 5 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña8.47 km · 15 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos33.88 km · 31 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús40.52 km · 31 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución36.76 km · 43 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores64.23 km · 50 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square109.97 km · 88 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España91.38 km · 87 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026, 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Conesa443 m · 1 min drive444 m · 6 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreValgia Terapias304 m · 1 min drive304 m · 4 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféEl Kalvito343 m · 1 min drive343 m · 5 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
BarBar El Pelotazo238 m · 1 min drive238 m · 3 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
GymVK Fitness Studio154 m · 1 min drive154 m · 2 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubMijas Padel Indoor1.59 km · 4 min drive1.59 km · 21 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaFuengirola Marina3.67 km · 11 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Train stationFuengirola3.10 km · 8 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from SUITE MIJAS I

Playa de Fuengirola: 4.60 km · 11 min drive. Playa de San Francisco: 3.94 km · 10 min drive. Playa de los Boliches: 3.74 km · 10 min drive.

Playa de Fuengirola4.60 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de San Francisco3.94 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de los Boliches3.74 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around SUITE MIJAS I

Restaurante Bar Casa El Abuelo: 379 m · 5 min walk; 379 m · 1 min drive. KOKORO Restaurante: 206 m · 3 min walk; 206 m · 1 min drive. DA MILANO: 296 m · 4 min walk; 686 m · 2 min drive. Freiduría La Huella: 335 m · 5 min walk; 335 m · 1 min drive.

Restaurante Bar Casa El Abuelo379 m · 5 min walk379 m · 1 min driveOpen in Maps
KOKORO Restaurante206 m · 3 min walk206 m · 1 min driveOpen in Maps
DA MILANO296 m · 4 min walk686 m · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
Freiduría La Huella335 m · 5 min walk335 m · 1 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Supermercado Los Almendros: 245 m · 4 min walk; 245 m · 1 min drive. Supermercado DIA La Plaza: 720 m · 9 min walk; 1.25 km · 4 min drive. Mercadona: 833 m · 11 min walk; 963 m · 3 min drive. Carrefour: 1.04 km · 14 min walk; 1.54 km · 5 min drive.

Supermercado Los Almendros245 m · 4 min walk245 m · 1 min driveOpen in Maps
Supermercado DIA La Plaza720 m · 9 min walk1.25 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
Mercadona833 m · 11 min walk963 m · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Carrefour1.04 km · 14 min walk1.54 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from SUITE MIJAS I

Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort: 4.12 km · 8 min drive. Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol: 8.89 km · 12 min drive. Mijas Golf: 3.01 km · 5 min drive. Santana Golf: 6.54 km · 11 min drive.

Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort4.12 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol8.89 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps
Mijas Golf3.01 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Santana Golf6.54 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could SUITE MIJAS I suit?

SUITE MIJAS I may suit someone seeking a key-ready apartment in Mijas with shops and restaurants within walking distance. Three bedrooms offer scope to consider family use, visiting guests or a separate workspace. Test those ideas against the layout and the furniture you need. Shared pools provide a different outdoor experience from a private garden, while the apartment itself has a terrace and patio. If a large open sun terrace is your priority, examine those areas carefully. For a second home, keyholding, maintenance arrangements and the community rules are practical considerations alongside the appeal of the rooms and facilities.

Other projects in perspective

At BALANCE — apartments, Mijas, an apartment with 3 bedrooms is listed at €480,000, with a 18.87 m² terrace. SUITE MIJAS I offers 3-1-F with 3 bedrooms at €458,000; its terrace measures 4.62 m², with a separate patio on the plan. RESIDENCIAL COTO HOMES — apartments, Mijas lists 1A with 3 bedrooms at €490,000 and a 15.57 m² terrace. SUITE MIJAS I also has a lower asking price than this unit. That difference does not establish a difference in quality. Compare plans, interior space, outdoor areas and included parking separately. Ask about completion at both alternatives; SUITE MIJAS I’s key-ready status does not apply automatically elsewhere.

Payment and completion

The phase-I payment terms state a €3,000 reservation. At handover, the full purchase price is paid less that reservation. The same schedule is shown for residents and non-residents. Before signing, have the VAT treatment, handover date and payment arrangements explained for your purchase.

Key ready according to Resales Online. The handover date is agreed separately.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 3,000 EUR Phase I: the reservation is deducted at key handover. VAT treatment is not stated in the payment sheet.
Key handover 100 % Phase I: the reservation is deducted at key handover. VAT treatment is not stated in the payment sheet.

Payment terms — use the phase-I section

Example floor plan

The plan for portal 3, first floor, home F corresponds to 3-1-F. It states 94.31 m² built and 78.87 m² useful interior. Outside, the 4.62 m² terrace and 18.44 m² patio are listed separately, totalling 23.06 m² useful outdoor area. The 132.85 m² total including common areas uses a different measurement basis and is not presented as interior space. The partially visible neighbouring home at the bottom of the drawing does not belong to this apartment.

Floor plan for home 3-1-F — three bedrooms

Floor plan with three bedrooms at the top, two bathrooms and an open kitchen, dining and living area. A terrace is on the left and a separate patio on the right. Part of the neighbouring home appears below; the area schedule and building position are on the right.
Apartment 3-1-F — example floor plan from Resales.

Project details

Property typesMiddle-floor apartment
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Built area94.31 m²
CompletionKey ready according to Resales Online. The handover date is agreed separately.
Useful area78.87 m²
Terrace4.62 m²
PoolSeparate adult and children’s pools
Fitness facilitiesOutdoor fitness equipment
ParkingParking space for every home according to the project description
Air conditioningInstalled in every room
Current availabilityFrom the developer1 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
SUITE MIJAS I Prices and plans
Unit Floor Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
3-1-F 1 3 2 94.31 m² 78.87 m² 4.62 m² €458,000

Price per m² at SUITE MIJAS I

Home 3-1-F is priced at €458,000 with 94.31 m² built interior, giving €4,856 per built m². With only one available home, the minimum, maximum and median are identical; the figure does not describe a spread within phase I.

For the weighted comparison, the asking price is divided by 94.31 m² plus half the separately listed 4.62 m² terrace. This gives a 96.62 m² calculation basis and €4,740 per weighted m². The separately listed 18.44 m² patio is excluded from this terrace calculation. This is a comparison method, not an official area measurement or valuation.

Using the 78.87 m² useful interior instead gives €5,807 per m² for the same asking price. The difference from built area reflects a different measurement basis. Keep the definition consistent when comparing homes and consult the corresponding floor plan.

These are asking prices from the checked price list dated 5 October 2026. Acquisition costs and recurring charges are not included in these price-per-m² figures.

In our recorded comparison of 30 apartment developments in Mijas, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €4,450 per weighted m². SUITE MIJAS I is 7% higher. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The price list dated 5 October 2026 shows one available home, 3-1-F, at €458,000. Price and availability may change. Three bedrooms, two bathrooms, 94.31 m² built interior and 78.87 m² useful interior. The terrace measures 4.62 m²; the plan also lists a separate 18.44 m² patio.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€458,000
From €458,000€458,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

SUITE MIJAS I is in Las Lagunas, Mijas. Its setting separates everyday destinations in the residential neighbourhood from a trip to the coast. At the apartment, check the building exit, the walking connection to shops and the streets you cross. Valgia Terapias in the amenities list provides specialist therapies; it is not a general hospital or emergency service.

Map and surroundings of SUITE MIJAS I

Google Routes · 5 October 2026

  1. SUITE MIJAS I
  2. Playa de Fuengirola
  3. Playa de San Francisco
  4. Restaurante Bar Casa El Abuelo
  5. KOKORO Restaurante
  6. Supermercado Los Almendros
  7. Supermercado DIA La Plaza
  8. Mercadona
  9. Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort
  10. Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol
  11. Playa de los Boliches
  12. DA MILANO
  13. Freiduría La Huella
  14. Carrefour
  15. Mijas Golf
  16. Santana Golf
  17. Farmacia Conesa443 m · 1 min drive444 m · 6 min walk
  18. Valgia Terapias304 m · 1 min drive304 m · 4 min walk
  19. El Kalvito343 m · 1 min drive343 m · 5 min walk
  20. Bar El Pelotazo238 m · 1 min drive238 m · 3 min walk
  21. VK Fitness Studio154 m · 1 min drive154 m · 2 min walk
  22. Mijas Padel Indoor1.59 km · 4 min drive1.59 km · 21 min walk
  23. Fuengirola Marina3.67 km · 11 min drive
  24. Fuengirola3.10 km · 8 min drive

The area in pictures

Aerial photograph of the white Faro de Calaburras lighthouse beside a coastal road, with red-roofed homes and green gardens on the left and the blue Mediterranean on the right.
Area photograph · Faro de Calaburras, homes and the Mijas Costa coastline. This is an area photograph, not a view from SUITE MIJAS I.Photo: Werner Wilmes · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

Which buyer might find SUITE MIJAS I interesting?

SUITE MIJAS I may interest a buyer looking for a key-ready apartment within walking distance of shops and restaurants in Mijas. Available home 3-1-F has three bedrooms and two bathrooms. In particular, consider how the terrace, separate patio and communal facilities fit the intended daily use.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 5 October 2026 shows one available home, 3-1-F, at €458,000. Price and availability may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

For Playa de Fuengirola, Google Routes calculates 4.60 km · 11 min drive. Checked on 5 October 2026; driving time excludes live traffic. Allow for traffic conditions and your own pace.

How should I read the area figures?

The plan for portal 3, first floor, home F corresponds to 3-1-F. It states 94.31 m² built and 78.87 m² useful interior. Outside, the 4.62 m² terrace and 18.44 m² patio are listed separately, totalling 23.06 m² useful outdoor area. The 132.85 m² total including common areas uses a different measurement basis and is not presented as interior space. The partially visible neighbouring home at the bottom of the drawing does not belong to this apartment.

What should I check for each home?

The development describes separate adult and children’s pools, tropical communal gardens, a multisports court and outdoor fitness facilities. A play area, children’s climbing wall and vegetable garden are also listed. Consider the position of 3-1-F relative to these shared spaces and ask about opening hours and maintenance.

What are the payment and completion plans?

The phase-I payment terms state a €3,000 reservation. At handover, the full purchase price is paid less that reservation. The same schedule is shown for residents and non-residents. Before signing, have the VAT treatment, handover date and payment arrangements explained for your purchase. Key ready according to Resales Online. The handover date is agreed separately.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I view a floor plan of SUITE MIJAS I?

Yes. View the example for apartment 3-1-F below as an image and original PDF. Confirm which drawing applies to your unit code. Example floor plan.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at SUITE MIJAS I?

Home 3-1-F is priced at €458,000 with 94.31 m² built interior, giving €4,856 per built m². With only one available home, the minimum, maximum and median are identical; the figure does not describe a spread within phase I. For the weighted comparison, the asking price is divided by 94.31 m² plus half the separately listed 4.62 m² terrace. This gives a 96.62 m² calculation basis and €4,740 per weighted m². The separately listed 18.44 m² patio is excluded from this terrace calculation. This is a comparison method, not an official area measurement or valuation.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss SUITE MIJAS I with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about SUITE MIJAS I and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →