Skip to content
Townhouses · Mijas

THE MEADOWS PHASE 1 — new-build townhouses with 3 bedrooms directly on the golf course in Mijas

THE MEADOWS PHASE 1 offers new-build townhouses with three bedrooms directly on the golf course in Mijas. Homes extend over three levels, with a private basement and communal outdoor amenities.

Planned completion: quarter 4, 2026
Availability checked: 4 October 2026
3 Bedrooms3 Bathrooms225.13 m²–263.51 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For THE MEADOWS in Mijas, I assess the new-build townhouses through their combination of three bedrooms and a frontline golf position.

For a home arranged over three levels, I would give daily circulation as much weight as the bedroom count: from garage to kitchen, living room to terrace and between sleeping levels. The private garage, shared pool and gardens form part of that pattern of use. The listed solar panels are a feature, but without verified consumption figures they are not a promise about energy bills.

B1 - 00 - 5 is the least expensive of the three available homes. B3 - 00 - 24 has the largest built area and terrace, yet costs less than B3 - 00 - 23. Only a unit-by-unit comparison reveals that combination.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

New-build townhouses with three bedrooms directly on the golf course in Mijas define THE MEADOWS PHASE 1. Three levels call for a practical assessment of stairs, living space and basement use; compare this with each home's terrace area.

The source lists a fully fitted kitchen, fitted wardrobes, double glazing, hot and cold air conditioning, a private garage and photovoltaic solar panels. A communal pool and gardens are mentioned; private garden areas are not filled in for the available unit rows.

The description refers to a development of 26 townhouses. The current phase price list shows four homes: three available and one sold. The status of other homes is not inferred from this limited list.

The available stock has 225.13–263.51 m² built area, 191–223.98 m² useful area and 58.59–83.62 m² terrace. The unit table connects each measurement to its correct unit code.

Everyday life at THE MEADOWS FASE 1

The townhouses at THE MEADOWS FASE 1 are directly beside the golf course. Three levels including a private basement make internal circulation important in daily use. The pool and gardens are communal. The three available homes belong to a development of 26 homes.

A fitted kitchen and private garage are concrete parts of the housing specification. When viewing, think about arriving with shopping, storing golf equipment and using the communal outdoor space. Ask which maintenance tasks the community handles and which remain yours. This lets you assess the house through an ordinary day of staying there, alongside its setting by the golf course.

Space inside, room outside

The total built area does not show how living rooms, bedrooms, basement and outdoor space are distributed. Examine each home's layout and how often you would move between floors. Basement and terrace are not added again to the stated area without source evidence.

The available terraces range from 58.59 to 83.62 m². Compare not just the amount of outdoor space, but its connection to the living room and space for a dining table or seating group. Ask about daylight and the permitted use of the basement before planning to treat it as additional living accommodation or a room for overnight guests.

Property types at THE MEADOWS FASE 1

Townhouses

Homes in the price list
3
Price
€650,000 – €685,000
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Built area
225.13 m²–263.51 m²
Terrace
58.59 m²–83.62 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

Within the available selection at THE MEADOWS FASE 1, B1 - 00 - 5 is listed at €650,000 and B3 - 00 - 23 at €685,000. Read each price with its own unit code, layout and separate area measurements; the project total does not replace that comparison.

Purchase costs and financing are set out separately in the calculators below. Include the agreed payment stages alongside the asking price in your planning; a price-per-m² figure compares measurement bases and does not guarantee market value or returns.

Living in Mijas

THE MEADOWS FASE 1 is in Mijas, with opportunities for shopping, eating out and visiting the beach outside the residential development.

For everyday shopping, the selection includes supermercado cala hill (7.00 km · 13 min drive); for the coast, Playa La Cala (10.33 km · 15 min drive). Routes start at the project address. Check how the entrance connects to the street and which crossings you encounter. This helps you relate the calculated journey time to your own pace and accessibility needs.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 35.17 km, taking approximately 34 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 4 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport35.17 km · 34 min driveChecked on 4 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña17.62 km · 29 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos32.30 km · 35 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús38.94 km · 35 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución44.34 km · 55 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores62.65 km · 54 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square108.39 km · 92 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
RondaPlaza España89.80 km · 91 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 4 October 2026, 6 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Marenostrum9.06 km · 12 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Hospital or health centreBoris International Medical Clinic9.50 km · 15 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
CaféVista Café — La Cala Golf Hub4.39 km · 8 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
BarPanoramic Bar — La Cala Resort1.96 km · 4 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
GymGym — La Cala Clubhouse1.98 km · 4 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubEchevarri Sports La Cala1.98 km · 4 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
MarinaFuengirola Marina12.82 km · 24 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Train stationFuengirola12.25 km · 21 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026

Beaches from THE MEADOWS FASE 1

Playa de las Buganvillas: 10.18 km · 14 min drive. Playa La Cala: 10.33 km · 15 min drive. Playa de la Butibamba: 10.68 km · 18 min drive.

Playa de las Buganvillas10.18 km · 14 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa La Cala10.33 km · 15 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de la Butibamba10.68 km · 18 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around THE MEADOWS FASE 1

El Patio • La Cala Resort: 1.96 km · 4 min drive. The Steakhouse • La Cala Resort: 1.91 km · 4 min drive. La Terraza • La Cala Resort: 1.96 km · 4 min drive. The Clubhouse • La Cala Resort: 1.98 km · 4 min drive.

El Patio • La Cala Resort1.96 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
The Steakhouse • La Cala Resort1.91 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
La Terraza • La Cala Resort1.96 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
The Clubhouse • La Cala Resort1.98 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

supermercado cala hill: 7.00 km · 13 min drive. Minimarket La Casita: 6.94 km · 13 min drive. Parkers Convenience SC: 6.13 km · 9 min drive. Super Calahonda: 16.01 km · 21 min drive.

supermercado cala hill7.00 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps
Minimarket La Casita6.94 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps
Parkers Convenience SC6.13 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
Super Calahonda16.01 km · 21 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from THE MEADOWS FASE 1

Santana Golf: 4.69 km · 8 min drive. Mijas Golf: 8.61 km · 13 min drive. Miraflores Golf: 13.13 km · 19 min drive. Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort: 10.66 km · 17 min drive.

Santana Golf4.69 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Mijas Golf8.61 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps
Miraflores Golf13.13 km · 19 min driveOpen in Maps
Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort10.66 km · 17 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 4 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could THE MEADOWS FASE 1 suit?

THE MEADOWS FASE 1 may suit buyers seeking a new-build townhouse with three bedrooms directly beside the golf course in Mijas. The use of the private basement and the arrangement over several levels matter. A golf-front location does not imply included playing rights or membership.

For longer stays, the fitted kitchen and private garage are practical points to consider. For occasional use, discuss who handles supervision and upkeep while you are away. Buyers who find stairs difficult should review the distribution of daily functions carefully. Three bedrooms alone tell you nothing about their accessibility or whether the basement is suitable for use as another bedroom.

Other projects in perspective

At CALAGOLF BY MARINSA — semi-detached homes, Mijas, home Calagolf by Marinsa Nº2 has 3 bedrooms and a 71.51 m² terrace. THE MEADOWS FASE 1 offers 3 bedrooms and 58.59 m² of terrace in B1 - 00 - 5, making outdoor space a specific comparison. GREEN VALLEY — semi-detached homes, Mijas lists home Fairway, 1 F, with 3 bedrooms, for €695,000; the selected THE MEADOWS home is offered at €650,000. This compares a semi-detached home with a townhouse, rather than prices alone. THE MEADOWS spreads accommodation over three levels with a private basement. Check how stairs, garage access and the connection between living space and terrace work on the plans.

Payment and completion

Resales states a reservation of €12,000. The payment schedule lists 30% at contract, 10% during construction and 60% at completion. Obtain written confirmation of how the reservation is credited and which guarantees apply.

Planned completion: fourth quarter 2026. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date.

Request the energy certificate and associated consumption figures before purchasing. Also obtain written confirmation of the current construction schedule and final specifications for the selected home.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 12,000 EUR Confirm VAT and deduction from the contract payment.
Contract signing 30 % Confirm VAT, payment date and guarantees in the contract.
During construction 10 % Confirm VAT, payment date and guarantees in the contract.
Key handover 60 % Confirm VAT, payment date and guarantees in the contract.

Example floor plan

Type A illustrates the home across three levels. The garage has an internal staircase; the living level contains an open kitchen, dining and sitting areas and access to the terrace. The upper plan shows three bedrooms, two bathrooms and a terrace. This type example has no area schedule or current unit code. It explains the layout but does not replace the area columns or unit details in the price list.

THE MEADOWS, type A — three levels from the Resales plan. (PDF)

THE MEADOWS type A layout: garage and stairs on the left; open kitchen, dining and sitting space with terrace in the centre; three bedrooms, two bathrooms and upper-floor outdoor space on the right.
THE MEADOWS, type A — three levels from the Resales plan.

Project details

Property typesTownhouses
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Built area225.13–263.51 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: fourth quarter 2026. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date.
Number of homes26
PoolCommunal
GardenCommunal
ParkingPrivate garage
Terrace58.59–83.62 m²
Useful area191–223.98 m²
Photovoltaic panelsListed in project data
Current availabilityFrom the developer3 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
THE MEADOWS FASE 1 Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
B1 - 00 - 5 3 3 225.13 m² 191 m² 58.59 m² €650,000
B3 - 00 - 24 3 3 263.51 m² 223.98 m² 83.62 m² €680,000
B3 - 00 - 23 3 3 260.09 m² 221.07 m² 77.04 m² €685,000

Price per m² at THE MEADOWS FASE 1

Median asking price per built m²: €2,634, calculated across 3 available homes. These are asking prices, not achieved sale prices or a valuation.

Price per weighted m²: asking price divided by built area plus 50% of the separately listed terrace. Gardens and plots are excluded. The median is €2,294 across 3 homes. This is a comparison method, not an official area measurement.

The lowest asking price per built m² is B3 - 00 - 24: €680,000 for 263.51 m², or €2,581/m². The highest is B1 - 00 - 5: €650,000 for 225.13 m², or €2,887/m². B1 - 00 - 5 has 191 m² of listed useful area, giving €3,403/m² on that different basis. These are asking prices and distinct area definitions; they do not establish the cause of the price difference.

Weighted results range from €2,227 to €2,555/m² across 3 homes with both areas supplied.

In our recorded comparison of 4 townhouse developments in Mijas, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €4,965 per weighted m². THE MEADOWS FASE 1 is 54% lower. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The checked Resales price list dated 28 September 2026 shows 3 available homes. Asking price: €650,000–€685,000. Availability checked on 4 October 2026; prices and stock may change. Built area, useful area and terrace are separate source columns. A dash means not specified. Have the final area breakdown and floor plan of the chosen home confirmed.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€650,000
From €650,000€685,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

THE MEADOWS FASE 1 is in La Cala Golf, Mijas. The golf course forms the immediate setting, while visiting Playa La Cala involves a separate drive. The shared gardens and pool belong to the development. During a visit, check access from the private garage and try the journey to everyday shops. This lets you consider living beside the course alongside travel outside the complex.

Map and surroundings of THE MEADOWS FASE 1

Google Routes · 4 October 2026

  1. THE MEADOWS FASE 1
  2. Playa de las Buganvillas
  3. Playa La Cala
  4. El Patio • La Cala Resort
  5. The Steakhouse • La Cala Resort
  6. La Terraza • La Cala Resort
  7. supermercado cala hill
  8. Minimarket La Casita
  9. Parkers Convenience SC
  10. Santana Golf
  11. Playa de la Butibamba
  12. The Clubhouse • La Cala Resort1.98 km · 4 min drive
  13. Super Calahonda
  14. Mijas Golf
  15. Miraflores Golf
  16. Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort
  17. Farmacia Marenostrum9.06 km · 12 min drive
  18. Boris International Medical Clinic9.50 km · 15 min drive
  19. Vista Café — La Cala Golf Hub4.39 km · 8 min drive
  20. Panoramic Bar — La Cala Resort1.96 km · 4 min drive
  21. Echevarri Sports La Cala1.98 km · 4 min drive
  22. Fuengirola Marina12.82 km · 24 min drive
  23. Fuengirola12.25 km · 21 min drive

The area in pictures

Aerial photograph of the white Faro de Calaburras lighthouse beside a coastal road, with red-roofed homes and green gardens on the left and the blue Mediterranean on the right.
Area photograph · Faro de Calaburras, homes and the Mijas Costa coastline. This is an area photograph, not a view from THE MEADOWS FASE 1.Photo: Werner Wilmes · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

How do THE MEADOWS homes work for daily living?

THE MEADOWS offers new-build townhouses with three bedrooms directly on the golf course in Mijas. Three levels and a private basement make movement within the home worth considering. A communal pool and gardens form part of the gated setting.

What is currently available?

The checked Resales price list dated 28 September 2026 shows 3 available homes. Asking price: €650,000–€685,000. Availability checked on 4 October 2026; prices and stock may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

For Playa La Cala, Google Routes calculates 10.33 km · 15 min drive. Checked on 4 October 2026; driving time excludes live traffic. Allow for traffic conditions and your own pace.

How should I read the area figures?

Built area, useful area and terrace are separate source columns. A dash means not specified. Have the final area breakdown and floor plan of the chosen home confirmed.

What should I check for each home?

B1 - 00 - 5 is the least expensive of the three available homes. B3 - 00 - 24 has the largest built area and terrace, yet costs less than B3 - 00 - 23. Only a unit-by-unit comparison reveals that combination.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Resales states a reservation of €12,000. The payment schedule lists 30% at contract, 10% during construction and 60% at completion. Obtain written confirmation of how the reservation is credited and which guarantees apply. Planned completion: fourth quarter 2026. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I view the layout of THE MEADOWS FASE 1?

Yes. Example floor plan shows type A from the Resales plan file as an image, with a link to the full PDF. The example shows the garage, living level and bedroom floor. Confirm which type and contractual drawing apply to your chosen home.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at THE MEADOWS FASE 1?

Median asking price per built m²: €2,634, calculated across 3 available homes. These are asking prices, not achieved sale prices or a valuation. Price per weighted m²: asking price divided by built area plus 50% of the separately listed terrace. Gardens and plots are excluded. The median is €2,294 across 3 homes. This is a comparison method, not an official area measurement.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss THE MEADOWS FASE 1 with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about THE MEADOWS FASE 1 and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →