Skip to content
Detached villa · Mijas

VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S — new-build villa with sea views and private pool in Mijas

A pool beside the terrace, an open living area and a lift offer several ways to use the house inside and out. The available home belongs to a development described as four villas overall.

Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2027.
Availability checked: 7 October 2026
5 Bedrooms5 Bathrooms575 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S, I would assess the sea views and private pool of this new-build villa in Mijas from the same everyday positions: what can you see from the living room, where will you eat outside and how do you reach the water?

Five bedrooms and five bathrooms describe the accommodation, but not how guests and residents share the house. I would trace the route between entrance, kitchen, bedrooms and lift on the plan. Establish which levels the lift serves and whether the basement is suitable for your intended use; additional floor area is not automatically additional living accommodation.

For a second home, maintenance deserves as much attention as furnishing. Discuss pool equipment, garden upkeep and access for contractors while you are away. For an investment, I would calculate purchase costs, management and any letting conditions separately. Sea views, a private pool and nearby golf do not establish rental income or capital growth.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S combines a new-build villa with sea views and a private pool in Mijas. One home is offered under this reference, while the description refers to a four-villa development. The figures on this page relate to Villa 22.

Five bedrooms, five bathrooms, a lift and a basement are listed. Ask the final plan to show the bedrooms, direct bathroom access and connections between floors. The stated 575 m² built and 488.75 m² useful area are different measurement bases, not two amounts of living space to add together.

The project information lists a private garden, covered and open terraces, a solarium and a private pool. The price list reports 55.72 m² of terrace and a 1,032 m² plot. Ask whether the terrace figure includes the solarium and every covered area; do not add those elements again without an area schedule.

The visualisations show white façades, stone accents, slender dark columns and broad glazing. Inside, a curved staircase, a dining area with pendant lights and an island kitchen are illustrated. These are design images: furniture, lighting and final finishes should be checked against the specification.

Golf views, double glazing, fitted wardrobes, air conditioning and private parking for more than one car are also listed. A golf outlook does not include playing rights. The measured walk to Playa de las Buganvillas is 1.31 km, approximately 18 minutes; try it yourself to assess crossings, gradients and beach access.

The rhythm of life at VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

The design combines time around the pool with separate rooms across different levels. On arrival, consider where groceries go and whether the lift connects with that everyday route. When guests stay, privacy, storage and bathroom access also matter. Establish where towels and outdoor equipment can dry without taking over the living area. The images show dining and seating beneath an overhang, but practical use depends on the final arrangement. A visit helps relate morning light, meals outside and returning from the beach to your own habits. It also gives you an opportunity to discuss maintenance access without relying on the illustrations alone.

Space inside, room outside

The curved staircase in the visualisations forms a clear focal point between the floors. A lift is also listed; ask how both connections work on the final plan. The open dining area and kitchen face broad glazing, while an overhang suggests shade above part of the terrace. Check clear passage around the kitchen island, the position of sliding panels and the transition towards the pool. Usable shape matters as much as total area when arranging outdoor furniture. Establish where the garden starts, how level changes are resolved and which basement rooms have daylight, ventilation and an appropriate permitted use.

Property types at VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

Detached villa

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€2,700,000
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5
Built area
575 m²
Terrace
55.72 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

Buying before completion requires both a purchase budget and clear agreements on specification and timing. Ask which finishes, pool equipment, lift installations and landscaping are included. The licence field is unfilled and the earlier expected permit date has passed; this calls for current confirmation rather than an assumption that permission has been granted. The calculator provides a financing scenario, not a bank offer or an individual schedule of costs.

Living in Mijas

This location within Mijas is a different starting point from the centre of Mijas Pueblo. Routes to the coast and La Cala de Mijas describe everyday use more clearly than the municipality name alone. At home, plot access and the layout of the private garden matter; beyond it, beaches, restaurants and shops use different roads. Consider the destinations you need each week and whether you prefer to walk or drive. Nearby golf makes playing opportunities visible, but says nothing about included access, opening hours or subscriptions. The measured routes help organise a visit around your own priorities.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Restaurants and cafés: 1, checked using Google walking routes on 7 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 34.18 km, taking approximately 26 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport34.18 km · 26 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña17.35 km · 22 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos24.91 km · 26 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús31.55 km · 26 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución44.91 km · 47 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores55.26 km · 44 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square101.00 km · 83 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España82.41 km · 82 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia La Cala de Mijas1.29 km · 3 min drive1.25 km · 17 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreInterklinic La Cala1.17 km · 3 min drive1.16 km · 16 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféFranco’s Mini Market902 m · 2 min drive902 m · 12 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
BarThe Sussex Bar905 m · 2 min drive955 m · 13 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Gym4-All Gym & Fitness1.56 km · 4 min drive1.52 km · 21 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubClub de Pádel Cerrado del Águila4.02 km · 6 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaPuerto Deportivo de Fuengirola9.34 km · 15 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Train stationFuengirola11.12 km · 13 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

Playa de las Buganvillas: 1.31 km · 18 min walk; 1.23 km · 3 min drive. Playa La Cala: 1.35 km · 18 min walk; 1.38 km · 3 min drive. Playa del Chaparral: 3.13 km · 4 min drive.

Playa de las Buganvillas1.23 km · 3 min drive1.31 km · 18 min walkOpen in Maps
Playa La Cala1.38 km · 3 min drive1.35 km · 18 min walkOpen in Maps
Playa del Chaparral3.13 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

Restaurante Olé: 572 m · 8 min walk; 572 m · 1 min drive. Venta El Caballo: 1.82 km · 4 min drive. La Tablita Steakhouse: 1.59 km · 21 min walk; 3.17 km · 6 min drive. Autana Restaurant: 1.26 km · 17 min walk; 3.48 km · 7 min drive.

Restaurante Olé572 m · 8 min walk572 m · 1 min driveOpen in Maps
Venta El Caballo1.82 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
La Tablita Steakhouse1.59 km · 21 min walk3.17 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
Autana Restaurant1.26 km · 17 min walk3.48 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Mercadona: 916 m · 12 min walk; 954 m · 2 min drive. Carrefour Market: 1.14 km · 15 min walk; 1.14 km · 2 min drive. Aldi: 1.62 km · 23 min walk; 2.08 km · 4 min drive. Supermarket Express: 1.25 km · 17 min walk; 3.51 km · 7 min drive.

Mercadona954 m · 2 min drive916 m · 12 min walkOpen in Maps
Carrefour Market1.14 km · 2 min drive1.14 km · 15 min walkOpen in Maps
Aldi2.08 km · 4 min drive1.62 km · 23 min walkOpen in Maps
Supermarket Express3.51 km · 7 min drive1.25 km · 17 min walkOpen in Maps

Golf courses from VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

La Noria Club Golf Resort: 2.25 km · 5 min drive. Chaparral Golf Club: 2.94 km · 6 min drive. Cerrado del Águila Golf: 4.20 km · 7 min drive. Miraflores Golf: 5.75 km · 10 min drive.

La Noria Club Golf Resort2.25 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Chaparral Golf Club2.94 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
Cerrado del Águila Golf4.20 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Miraflores Golf5.75 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S suit?

This villa may suit buyers seeking their own pool and several bedrooms who also want to consider carefully how the floors connect. The lift could be relevant, but full accessibility has not been established without reviewing the plans. For a second home, maintenance and management during absences matter. Buyers who expect to walk to the coast can try the measured beach route during a visit. Sea views should be assessed from the actual home. A purchase before completion needs a personal timetable that accommodates contractual uncertainty. Letting requires a separate assessment of permissions, ownership costs and realistic occupancy rather than an assumption based on the address.

Other projects in perspective

IMAGINE — villas, Estepona lists Villa 05 with five bedrooms, 581.72 m² built and an asking price of €2,400,000. Villa 22 also has five bedrooms, with 575 m² built at €2,700,000. VILLA CAROLINA — villa, Estepona has the same asking price as Villa 22, but four bedrooms and a 340 m² terrace; here there are five bedrooms and 55.72 m² of terrace. The alternative lists date from 25 and 28 September, compared with 6 October 2026 for this home. These differences establish no quality ranking. Reconfirm availability, measurement definitions, layout and included finishes before judging the homes alongside each other.

Payment and completion

Completion is planned for the fourth quarter of 2027. An earlier note expected the building licence in September 2026 and delivery fourteen months later. The current entry does not confirm that the licence has been granted or construction has begun. Ask for the present permit status, construction progress and contractual programme. No confirmed reservation amount or payment schedule is supplied; request a written breakdown of instalments, taxes and guarantees before reserving.

Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2027.

Example floor plan

The four CASA 22 sheets show three bedrooms and three bathrooms upstairs, two bedrooms and two bathrooms on the semi-basement level, and an open kitchen, dining and living area with a separate WC, laundry and lift on the ground floor. The crop shows how the living space connects to the terrace and pool. Terrace labels on the drawing do not have the same scope as the terrace figure in the price list; we do not add them together and retain the price list for calculations. Have the final area schedule, daylight and permitted use of the semi-basement bedrooms confirmed.

Villa 22 — ground floor, terrace and pool (PDF)

Ground-floor crop of CASA 22: pool and terrace at the top, open kitchen to the right of the dining area, seating to the left, stairs and lift below, with a separate WC, laundry and access from the parking area.
Villa 22 — ground floor, terrace and pool

Project details

Property typesDetached villa
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms5
Built area575 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: fourth quarter of 2027.
Useful area488.75 m²
Terrace55.72 m²
PoolPrivate pool
ParkingPrivate parking
Plot1,032 m²
Private gardenListed in the project information
Air conditioningHeating and cooling
LiftListed in the project information
BasementListed in the project information
Current availabilityFrom the developer1 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
Villa 22 5 5 575 m² 488.75 m² 55.72 m² €2,700,000

Price per m² at VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

The asking price of Villa 22 equates to €4,696 per built m². With one available home under this reference, there is no spread between available units. This divides the asking price by the reported area; it is neither a valuation nor an achieved sale price.

Using the 488.75 m² useful area gives €5,524 per m². The asking price remains unchanged, while the denominator changes. Ask how the built and useful figures were measured, particularly for the basement, stairs and other parts of the house.

The illustrative weighted calculation uses 575 m² built plus half the separately reported 55.72 m² terrace. That gives 602.86 weighted m² and €4,479 per weighted m². Garden and plot are excluded. This is a comparison convention, not a statutory area measure; confirm which external areas are already included in the source columns.

The historical municipality group spans different budgets and locations. The comparison below does not establish undervaluation or equivalent quality. This home’s price list is dated 6 October 2026 and was checked on 7 October; consider the actual observation dates as well.

In our recorded comparison of 21 villa developments in Mijas, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €5,270 per weighted m². VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S is 15% lower. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The price list dated 6 October 2026, checked on 7 October, records one available villa at €2,700,000. This is the stock under this project reference; the description refers to four villas in the wider development. Asking price and availability may change. Villa 22 has five bedrooms and five bathrooms. The list states 575 m² built, 488.75 m² useful area, a 55.72 m² terrace and a 1,032 m² plot. These are separately reported measurement bases; plot area is not interior space.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€2,700,000
From €2,700,000€2,700,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

Villa 22 is in Mijas, with its own project point used for coastal and amenity routes. Playa de las Buganvillas is a 1.31 km walk, approximately 18 minutes. Driving does not necessarily follow the same roads. For longer journeys, Mijas centre, Málaga and the airport provide different reference points. Check the connection to the public road, crossings and gradients during a visit; a calculated walking time is not an accessibility guarantee.

Map and surroundings of VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S

Google Routes · 7 October 2026

  1. VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S
  2. Playa del Chaparral
  3. Playa de las Buganvillas
  4. Playa La Cala
  5. Autana Restaurant
  6. Restaurante Olé
  7. La Tablita Steakhouse
  8. Venta El Caballo
  9. Supermarket Express
  10. Mercadona
  11. Carrefour Market
  12. Aldi
  13. Chaparral Golf Club
  14. La Noria Club Golf Resort
  15. Cerrado del Águila Golf
  16. Miraflores Golf
  17. Farmacia La Cala de Mijas1.29 km · 3 min drive1.25 km · 17 min walk
  18. Interklinic La Cala1.17 km · 3 min drive1.16 km · 16 min walk
  19. Franco’s Mini Market902 m · 2 min drive902 m · 12 min walk
  20. The Sussex Bar905 m · 2 min drive955 m · 13 min walk
  21. 4-All Gym & Fitness1.56 km · 4 min drive1.52 km · 21 min walk
  22. Club de Pádel Cerrado del Águila4.02 km · 6 min drive
  23. Puerto Deportivo de Fuengirola9.34 km · 15 min drive
  24. Fuengirola11.12 km · 13 min drive

Landscape around Mijas

Green valley with scattered white houses and mountain ridges in the background; a rainbow crosses the Mijas landscape beneath dark clouds.
Area photograph, not a view from a homeMijas landscape photographed in 2011. Area photograph, not the villa or a view from it. Image resized and re-encoded.Photo: Daniel Phillips · CC BY 3.0

Frequently asked questions

What does VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S offer in Mijas?

VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S offers a new-build villa with sea views and a private pool in Mijas. Villa 22 has five bedrooms and five bathrooms, with a private garden, lift, basement and solarium among the listed features. The price list states 575 m² built and 55.72 m² of terrace. Completion is planned for the fourth quarter of 2027; confirm the current permit status and contractual timetable.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 6 October 2026, checked on 7 October, records one available villa at €2,700,000. This is the stock under this project reference; the description refers to four villas in the wider development. Asking price and availability may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

Villa 22 is in Mijas, with its own project point used for coastal and amenity routes. Playa de las Buganvillas is a 1.31 km walk, approximately 18 minutes. Driving does not necessarily follow the same roads. For longer journeys, Mijas centre, Málaga and the airport provide different reference points. Check the connection to the public road, crossings and gradients during a visit; a calculated walking time is not an accessibility guarantee.

Is a floor plan of the villa available?

Request the current Villa 22 plan with separate interior, terrace and basement measurements. No reviewed example floor plan is included on this page.

What should I check for each home?

Five bedrooms, five bathrooms, a lift and a basement are listed. Ask the final plan to show the bedrooms, direct bathroom access and connections between floors. The stated 575 m² built and 488.75 m² useful area are different measurement bases, not two amounts of living space to add together.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Completion is planned for the fourth quarter of 2027. An earlier note expected the building licence in September 2026 and delivery fourteen months later. The current entry does not confirm that the licence has been granted or construction has begun. Ask for the present permit status, construction progress and contractual programme. No confirmed reservation amount or payment schedule is supplied; request a written breakdown of instalments, taxes and guarantees before reserving. Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2027.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I view a floor plan of VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA’S?

The four CASA 22 sheets show three bedrooms and three bathrooms upstairs, two bedrooms and two bathrooms on the semi-basement level, and an open kitchen, dining and living area with a separate WC, laundry and lift on the ground floor. The crop shows how the living space connects to the terrace and pool. Terrace labels on the drawing do not have the same scope as the terrace figure in the price list; we do not add them together and retain the price list for calculations. Have the final area schedule, daylight and permitted use of the semi-basement bedrooms confirmed. Example floor plan.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S?

The asking price of Villa 22 equates to €4,696 per built m². With one available home under this reference, there is no spread between available units. This divides the asking price by the reported area; it is neither a valuation nor an achieved sale price. Using the 488.75 m² useful area gives €5,524 per m². The asking price remains unchanged, while the denominator changes. Ask how the built and useful figures were measured, particularly for the basement, stairs and other parts of the house.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about VILLA 22 - EL CHAPARRAL BESPOKE VILLA'S and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →