Skip to content
New-build villa · Benalmádena

STUPA - VILLA JOKANG — new-build villa with sea views and private pool in Benalmádena

The main bedroom shares the living and pool level, while guest suites open onto garden areas on lower levels.

Off-plan; no confirmed completion date.
Availability checked: 8 October 2026
4 Bedrooms4 Bathrooms410 m²Benalmádena

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

At STUPA - VILLA JOKANG, I would assess the sea views and private pool of this new-build villa in Benalmádena from the living room and main bedroom, both described as opening onto the terrace and pool area.

The guest bedrooms occupy lower levels and open onto garden space. That calls for a different assessment from four bedrooms together: how close do you want parents, children and guests to be? Check the stairs, sightlines and paths to the pool on the plans. An en-suite bathroom does not mean that every room has the same access or outdoor space.

For this off-plan purchase, I would first clarify the area breakdown and contractual timetable. The substantial combined garden/plot figure does not establish the terrace size. Buyers considering an investment should separately investigate permitted letting, management, maintenance and realistic running costs; sea views and a pool do not establish a rental return.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

STUPA - VILLA JOKANG brings together a new-build villa, sea views and a private pool in Benalmádena. The proposed layout follows several levels: living areas and the main bedroom beside the pool, with guest suites and garden areas further down.

On the living level, the kitchen, dining room and lounge form an open space, complemented by a pantry and laundry. Both the main bedroom and living areas open onto the terrace and infinity pool. Use the plans to understand how the bedroom doorway, seating and outdoor activities relate to each other.

The lower level is described as containing a garage, TV or games room, plant room and an en-suite guest bedroom opening onto the garden. Further down are two additional guest suites, each accessing its own garden area. Consider this arrangement for everyday living and guests who find stairs difficult.

The three project images are architectural renderings. They show a pool beside the higher living area, glazed elevations towards garden and sea, and a separate entrance view. Ask which finishes and specifications are included in the contract; furniture, planting and the illustrated outlook are not automatically part of the agreed delivery.

The price list gives 410 m² built and 348.50 m² usable area. Terrace area is missing, while 1,155 m² appears under the combined garden/plot heading. Clarify measurement definitions and the breakdown by level. The combined outdoor figure cannot serve as terrace area in a weighted price calculation.

The rhythm of life at STUPA - VILLA JOKANG

Your morning could start on the level shared by the main bedroom, kitchen and living room. Breakfast on the terrace and a swim need not involve changing floors from there. Guests stay lower down, according to the description, with garden access beside their rooms. Consider how this works when everyone eats, swims or leaves together. The pantry and laundry also belong to the living level. Ask the plans to show how shopping arrives from the garage and how wet swimming gear reaches the laundry. These ordinary movements help you assess the proposed home alongside the impression created by its renderings.

Space inside, room outside

Outdoor space is arranged across several levels here. The terrace and infinity pool meet the shared living area and main bedroom; lower guest suites connect to garden areas. This differs from a single level garden surrounding every room. Ask dimensioned plans to identify boundaries, stairs, clear passages and usable seating space. Discuss movement between bedrooms, garden and pool without crossing other rooms. The published garden/plot figure does not explain that distribution. Separate terrace measurements and clear area definitions are needed to compare surfaces and understand how much outdoor space suits the way you intend to use the villa each day.

Property types at STUPA - VILLA JOKANG

New-build villa

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€1,915,750
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Built area
410 m²

The price list records 410 m² built and 348.50 m² usable area. No separate terrace measurement is supplied. The combined garden/plot field records 1,155 m²; ask for the garden and plot areas to be distinguished.

Prices and purchase context

A stated asking price does not settle the purchase arrangements. Confirmed payment stages and a completion date are absent from this off-plan offer. Ask about the reservation amount, when further payments fall due and the guarantees supporting them. Have the licence status, technical specification and included pool, kitchen and installations checked. Agree how changes during construction would be documented. The calculator on this page is an adjustable finance illustration; obtain a separate assessment of your actual purchase costs and financing terms. Include the area breakdown and access to the lower living levels in that document review before making a commitment.

Living in Torremuelle, Benalmádena

Torremuelle is part of Benalmádena. The station, coast and facilities at the racket club provide different reference points for everyday use of this location. Distinguish a sports shop from a supermarket for routine groceries. The club also offers sports and refreshments, subject to its own opening hours and access conditions. A route to its entrance does not imply membership is included with the villa. On a visit, assess the journey home and how changes in elevation affect your movements. Combine those impressions with the measured routes so short outings and larger shopping trips both fit into your plans for living here.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Restaurants and cafés: 1; Shops and supermarkets: 1, checked using Google walking routes on 8 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 18.25 km, taking approximately 20 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 8 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport18.25 km · 20 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Benalmádena town centrePlaza de España2.54 km · 8 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos38.96 km · 36 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús45.60 km · 36 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución28.98 km · 41 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores69.31 km · 54 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square115.05 km · 93 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
RondaPlaza España117.82 km · 96 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 8 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Ortopedia Benalmádena2.10 km · 5 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Hospital or health centreConsultorio de Benalmádena (Alcolea)2.15 km · 5 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
CaféPunto de Oro — Torremuelle Racket Center803 m · 2 min drive737 m · 10 min walkChecked on 8 October 2026
BarPunto de Oro — Torremuelle Racket Center803 m · 2 min drive737 m · 10 min walkChecked on 8 October 2026
GymKanonbra — Torremuelle Racket Center803 m · 2 min drive737 m · 10 min walkChecked on 8 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubTorremuelle Racket Center803 m · 2 min drive737 m · 10 min walkChecked on 8 October 2026
MarinaPuerto Marina Benalmádena6.96 km · 16 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Train stationTorremuelle851 m · 2 min drive833 m · 11 min walkChecked on 8 October 2026

Beaches from STUPA - VILLA JOKANG

Playa de Torremuelle: 1.90 km · 25 min walk; 2.00 km · 4 min drive. Playa Malibu Palace: 1.45 km · 19 min walk; 2.09 km · 5 min drive. Playa de Arroyo Hondo: 1.55 km · 20 min walk; 1.98 km · 5 min drive.

Playa de Torremuelle2.00 km · 4 min drive1.90 km · 25 min walkOpen in Maps
Playa Malibu Palace2.09 km · 5 min drive1.45 km · 19 min walkOpen in Maps
Playa de Arroyo Hondo1.98 km · 5 min drive1.55 km · 20 min walkOpen in Maps

Restaurants around STUPA - VILLA JOKANG

Pizzeria Pompei: 1.38 km · 18 min walk; 1.39 km · 3 min drive. Bonita Beach Restaurant: 1.62 km · 22 min walk; 1.64 km · 4 min drive. Bthai Restaurant: 1.63 km · 22 min walk; 1.64 km · 4 min drive. Restaurante El Parador Playa: 1.56 km · 20 min walk; 1.98 km · 5 min drive.

Pizzeria Pompei1.38 km · 18 min walk1.39 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Bonita Beach Restaurant1.62 km · 22 min walk1.64 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
Bthai Restaurant1.63 km · 22 min walk1.64 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante El Parador Playa1.56 km · 20 min walk1.98 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Arkwrights Supermarket Benalmadena: 1.42 km · 18 min walk; 1.43 km · 4 min drive. Mercadona: 2.78 km · 6 min drive. Carrefour Express: 2.73 km · 6 min drive. Maskom: 2.30 km · 6 min drive.

Arkwrights Supermarket Benalmadena1.43 km · 4 min drive1.42 km · 18 min walkOpen in Maps
Mercadona2.78 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
Carrefour Express2.73 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
Maskom2.30 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from STUPA - VILLA JOKANG

Golf Torrequebrada: 2.55 km · 5 min drive. Bil Bil Golf & Sports (Arenal Golf): 3.09 km · 7 min drive. Benalmádena Golf: 3.66 km · 8 min drive. Miguel Angel Jimenez Golf Academy: 13.36 km · 20 min drive.

Golf Torrequebrada2.55 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Bil Bil Golf & Sports (Arenal Golf)3.09 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Benalmádena Golf3.66 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Miguel Angel Jimenez Golf Academy13.36 km · 20 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 8 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could STUPA - VILLA JOKANG suit?

The arrangement may suit buyers who want their main bedroom close to the shared living space, with guests staying on other levels. Guest suites have private bathrooms and garden access, but are not all beside the main bedroom. Consider this when young children, older relatives or guests with reduced mobility visit. Ask how the levels connect and what accessibility measures are planned. A second home also requires arrangements for pool and garden maintenance. Investment decisions need separate investigation of use, permitted letting and management. The described layout helps assess residential suitability; it does not establish letting permission or future income.

Other projects in perspective

At ATTA VILLAS — villas, Estepona, the list dated 23 September 2026 records Villa 8 with four bedrooms, 254.40 m² built and an asking price of €1,800,000. JOKANG also has four bedrooms, with 410 m² built for €1,915,750. At HORIZONTE VILLAGE - THE VILLAS — villas, Mijas, the list dated 24 September 2026 records Villa 1 with six bedrooms and 339.84 m² built for €1,890,000. Compared with that home, JOKANG has fewer bedrooms and more stated built area at a higher asking price. Confirm measurement definitions, current availability and included specifications; the areas do not necessarily cover the same kinds of space.

Project details

Property typesNew-build villa
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms4
Built area410 m²
CompletionOff-plan; no confirmed completion date.
Useful area348.50 m²
PoolPrivate pool
ViewSea views
ParkingPrivate garage
Current availabilityFrom the developer1 home

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
STUPA - VILLA JOKANG Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
Villa 4 4 410 m² 348.50 m² — €1,915,750

Price per m² at STUPA - VILLA JOKANG

An asking price of €1,915,750 divided by 410 m² built gives €4,673 per built m². This reference contains one available villa, so there is no internal price spread across different available homes. The ratio is neither a valuation nor a completed sale price.

Usable area is listed separately at 348.50 m². Ask which structural elements, circulation spaces and lower-level rooms are included in each measurement. How the four bedrooms and shared rooms are distributed between levels also matters for everyday use.

Without a separate terrace measurement, neither a weighted price per m² nor a comparison with a municipal weighted median is calculated. The combined 1,155 m² garden/plot figure does not supply that missing information. Request a breakdown before including outdoor space in a price comparison.

The price list dated 7 October 2026 lists one available villa with four bedrooms and four bathrooms for €1,915,750. Availability was checked on 8 October 2026. The price list records 410 m² built and 348.50 m² usable area. No separate terrace measurement is supplied. The combined garden/plot field records 1,155 m²; ask for the garden and plot areas to be distinguished.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€1,915,750
From €1,915,750€1,915,750
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

STUPA - VILLA JOKANG is in Torremuelle, Benalmádena. The measured walk to Torremuelle Racket Center is 737 m; Torremuelle station is 833 m away on foot. The walking route to Playa Malibu Palace measures 1.45 km. Consider the return journey, gradients and access from your front door in everyday use. Routes start at the project point and were checked on 8 October 2026. Journey times remain indicative.

Map and surroundings of STUPA - VILLA JOKANG

Google Routes · 8 October 2026

  1. STUPA - VILLA JOKANG
  2. Playa de Arroyo Hondo
  3. Playa Malibu Palace
  4. Playa de Torremuelle
  5. Bonita Beach Restaurant
  6. Restaurante El Parador Playa
  7. Bthai Restaurant
  8. Pizzeria Pompei
  9. Arkwrights Supermarket Benalmadena
  10. Mercadona
  11. Maskom
  12. Carrefour Express
  13. Golf Torrequebrada
  14. Bil Bil Golf & Sports (Arenal Golf)
  15. Benalmádena Golf
  16. Miguel Angel Jimenez Golf Academy
  17. Farmacia Ortopedia Benalmádena2.10 km · 5 min drive
  18. Consultorio de Benalmádena (Alcolea)2.15 km · 5 min drive
  19. Torremuelle Racket Center803 m · 2 min drive737 m · 10 min walk
  20. Puerto Marina Benalmádena6.96 km · 16 min drive
  21. Torremuelle851 m · 2 min drive833 m · 11 min walk

The stupa in Benalmádena

White base and golden spire of the stupa against a blue sky with dark clouds.
Area photograph, not a view from the villaThe stupa in Benalmádena, photographed in 2013. Municipality context, not the villa or its view. Image resized and re-encoded.Photo: Ricardo Ricote Rodríguez · CC BY 3.0

Frequently asked questions

How are living and guest accommodation arranged at STUPA - VILLA JOKANG?

STUPA - VILLA JOKANG is a new-build villa with sea views and a private pool in Benalmádena. The main bedroom and open living space connect to the terrace and infinity pool. Three en-suite guest bedrooms occupy lower levels and open onto garden areas. The description also includes a garage and TV or games room. Request dimensioned plans and a confirmed construction timetable to assess the connections between these levels.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 7 October 2026 lists one available villa with four bedrooms and four bathrooms for €1,915,750. Availability was checked on 8 October 2026.

Where is STUPA - VILLA JOKANG in relation to everyday destinations?

STUPA - VILLA JOKANG is in Torremuelle, Benalmádena. The measured walk to Torremuelle Racket Center is 737 m; Torremuelle station is 833 m away on foot. The walking route to Playa Malibu Palace measures 1.45 km. Consider the return journey, gradients and access from your front door in everyday use. Routes start at the project point and were checked on 8 October 2026. Journey times remain indicative.

Is a floor plan of the villa available?

Request dimensioned plans of the living level, lower guest levels and garage. Have the connections between these levels, garden areas and pool explained. The description and renderings do not replace measured floor plans.

What should I check for each home?

On the living level, the kitchen, dining room and lounge form an open space, complemented by a pantry and laundry. Both the main bedroom and living areas open onto the terrace and infinity pool. Use the plans to understand how the bedroom doorway, seating and outdoor activities relate to each other.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Before reserving, ask the developer for the reservation amount, payment schedule and associated guarantees. No confirmed payment stages, building-licence status or completion date have been supplied.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at STUPA - VILLA JOKANG?

An asking price of €1,915,750 divided by 410 m² built gives €4,673 per built m². This reference contains one available villa, so there is no internal price spread across different available homes. The ratio is neither a valuation nor a completed sale price. Usable area is listed separately at 348.50 m². Ask which structural elements, circulation spaces and lower-level rooms are included in each measurement. How the four bedrooms and shared rooms are distributed between levels also matters for everyday use.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss STUPA - VILLA JOKANG with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about STUPA - VILLA JOKANG and comparable new-build homes in Benalmádena.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Benalmádena.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →