Skip to content
Apartments · Casares

ALURA LIVING PHASE I — new-build apartments with sea views and wellness in Casares

Choose a garden apartment or a home with a terrace and roof solarium: the two available properties at ALURA LIVING PHASE I offer different ways to enjoy outdoor space within a Casares development featuring sea views and wellness facilities.

Planned completion: quarter 2, 2029
Availability checked: 6 October 2026
2 Bedrooms2 Bathrooms84.21 m²–99.30 m²Casares

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

When considering ALURA LIVING PHASE I’s new-build apartments with sea views and wellness facilities in Casares, I would connect the advertised outlook with everyday use: which view belongs to your apartment, and which facilities would you use regularly?

My first comparison would be the garden at 2.0.4 against the solarium at 1.1.6. More outdoor space is not automatically the better choice: consider access, the distance from the kitchen and the maintenance you want to undertake. The solarium drawing marks a private pool and outdoor kitchen as optional; confirm their specification and cost before including them in your budget.

For a second home, having a gym, sauna and hammam within the development may be useful. If letting is part of your plans, investigate permitted rental use, ongoing costs and management separately. The offer does not include a guaranteed return.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

ALURA LIVING PHASE I combines new-build apartments with sea views and wellness facilities in Casares. The current choice is between two apartments with the same bedroom and bathroom counts but different arrangements of indoor and outdoor space. That distinction is more useful for a shortlist than the starting price alone.

Ground-floor apartment 2.0.4 has an open-plan kitchen and living room leading to a covered terrace and a 64.47 m² garden. Both bedrooms sit along one side of the dwelling, with two separately identified bathrooms on the plan.

Apartment 1.1.6 extends its outdoor space onto a roof solarium. Its drawing separates 44.79 m² of built terrace from 63.75 m² of built solarium. The illustrated optional outdoor kitchen and private pool should not be treated as standard features included in the asking price.

Shared facilities include outdoor pools, a children’s pool, gym, sauna, hammam, coworking and a golf simulator. Ask about house rules, opening hours and the eventual community charges when choosing a property; those charges have not been supplied.

The visualisations show pale façades, broad terraces, palm planting and furnished interiors. They help explain the architectural proposal, while furniture, landscaping and depicted outlooks remain illustrations rather than a commitment for every individual apartment.

The rhythm of life at ALURA LIVING PHASE I

A morning workout, some work and an afternoon by the pool: several everyday activities are envisaged within ALURA LIVING. The shared gym, coworking space and outdoor pools allow parts of your routine to remain within the development. A sauna and hammam add relaxation facilities, while golfers have a simulator to consider. Their presence does not tell you how busy each room will be or when it opens. Include operating rules in your property assessment. For a meal outside the development, the measured walk to Green House Restaurante is 511 m. Grocery shopping and longer outings call for more planning.

Space inside, room outside

The connection between living space and outdoors is central to comparing these apartments. At ground-floor home 2.0.4, the living kitchen opens onto a covered terrace and then the garden. That arrangement may suit someone wanting indoor and outdoor activities on one level. Apartment 1.1.6 offers a separate solarium with more outdoor area, reached using stairs. Think about where you would eat, read and entertain. The drawings help compare circulation and furniture positions. Focus on the dwelling’s own indoor measurements: larger totals incorporating exterior space or communal areas do not provide additional rooms to furnish or use as bedrooms.

Property types at ALURA LIVING FASE I

Apartment

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€611,000
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Own built dwelling area
99.30 m²
Terrace
108.54 m²

Ground-floor apartment

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€526,400
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Own built dwelling area
84.21 m²
Terrace
25.95 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

The current asking-price difference is €84,600. Alongside different indoor measurements, the choice involves a garden at one apartment and a solarium at the other. Read the price together with the drawing and its separate area categories. Taxes, purchase expenses and optional extras also belong in the budget. The payment document divides payments between reservation, contract, six months after signing and the deed. Community charges, local property tax and refuse charges have not been provided. Obtain those figures before preparing a complete annual budget, whether the home is intended for personal use or a possible letting arrangement.

Living in Casares Costa, Casares

ALURA LIVING is in the coastal part of Casares. Its location by Doña Julia brings golf into the surrounding area, with routes towards beaches and everyday services. This differs from living in a village centre: a restaurant may be relatively close while shopping or a beach trip involves a more deliberate journey. Routes to named destinations give more useful context than a broad statement about proximity. During a visit, consider the return journey and gradients as well. Distance alone does not describe how comfortable a walk will feel in warm weather or when carrying shopping.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Restaurants and cafés: 2, checked using Google walking routes on 7 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 93.00 km, taking approximately 61 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport93.00 km · 61 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Casares town centreIglesia Parroquial de San Sebastián17.76 km · 24 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos43.72 km · 36 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús32.54 km · 28 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución103.73 km · 83 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores14.17 km · 20 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square39.93 km · 45 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España76.54 km · 77 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026, 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Central Sabinillas3.11 km · 5 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreCentro de Salud San Luis de Sabinillas2.89 km · 5 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféBahía de Casares4.16 km · 6 min drive1.29 km · 17 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
BarGreenhouse Golf Club Doña Julia1.07 km · 2 min drive433 m · 6 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
GymCasares Sport Club2.47 km · 5 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubCasares Sport Club2.47 km · 5 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaMarina de la Duquesa4.34 km · 6 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from ALURA LIVING FASE I

Casares Beach: 1.79 km · 24 min walk; 3.65 km · 5 min drive. Playa Ancha: 2.66 km · 5 min drive. Playa Chica: 1.69 km · 23 min walk; 4.42 km · 6 min drive.

Casares Beach3.65 km · 5 min drive1.79 km · 24 min walkOpen in Maps
Playa Ancha2.66 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa Chica4.42 km · 6 min drive1.69 km · 23 min walkOpen in Maps

Restaurants around ALURA LIVING FASE I

Green House Restaurante: 511 m · 6 min walk; 1.15 km · 2 min drive. Venta La Choza: 771 m · 10 min walk; 1.41 km · 2 min drive. La Sal: 1.67 km · 23 min walk; 3.95 km · 5 min drive. Chiringuito Marina Playa: 2.67 km · 5 min drive.

Green House Restaurante511 m · 6 min walk1.15 km · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
Venta La Choza771 m · 10 min walk1.41 km · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
La Sal1.67 km · 23 min walk3.95 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Chiringuito Marina Playa2.67 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Lidl: 1.89 km · 25 min walk; 2.53 km · 4 min drive. Minimarket Casares Costa: 2.34 km · 4 min drive. Tienda Arcoiris: 2.97 km · 5 min drive. Supermercado Moreno: 3.44 km · 7 min drive.

Lidl2.53 km · 4 min drive1.89 km · 25 min walkOpen in Maps
Minimarket Casares Costa2.34 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
Tienda Arcoiris2.97 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Supermercado Moreno3.44 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from ALURA LIVING FASE I

Dona Julia Golf Club: 1.52 km · 3 min drive. Duquesa Golf Club Hotel & Restaurante: 4.76 km · 6 min drive. Finca Cortesin: 6.05 km · 8 min drive. Estepona Golf: 9.96 km · 12 min drive.

Dona Julia Golf Club1.52 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Duquesa Golf Club Hotel & Restaurante4.76 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
Finca Cortesin6.05 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Estepona Golf9.96 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could ALURA LIVING PHASE I suit?

These homes may suit buyers looking for two bedrooms who want to choose their outdoor arrangement carefully. A garden adjoining the terrace brings a different routine from a solarium above the apartment. Regular gym users or people working from home can consider the shared fitness and coworking facilities alongside that choice. For a second home, discuss management during absences and access to communal areas. Buyers needing immediate occupation should consider the planned 2029 completion. Anyone examining the property as an investment also needs rental conditions, operating costs and a realistic occupancy assessment rather than relying on the advertised asking price alone.

Other projects in perspective

At ADAGIO — apartments, Estepona, home 3-6-0-B lists 2 bedrooms, €492,000 and a 69.60 m² terrace. ALURA LIVING PHASE I home 2.0.4 also has 2 bedrooms, at €526,400, with a 25.95 m² terrace and a separate garden. Asking price and terrace size therefore point in different directions. At ABRIL DOÑA JULIA — apartments, Casares, Abril Doña Julia N.20 has 2 bedrooms, costs €447,000 and lists 21.40 m² of terrace; the selected ALURA home has a larger terrace at a higher asking price. Keep its garden separate. Neither the lower price nor terrace size alone establishes better views, finishes or everyday comfort.

Payment and completion

For phase I, blocks 1–3, the payment document specifies €10,000 plus VAT on reservation, credited against the 30% plus VAT due at the private purchase contract. A further 10% plus VAT is payable six months after signing, with the remaining 60% plus VAT at the deed. The document is indicative: have the amounts, milestones and guarantees set out in the contract.

Planned completion: second quarter of 2029. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date. Resales lists the building permit as granted.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 10,000 EUR Plus VAT
Contract signing 30 % Plus VAT
During construction 10 % Plus VAT
Key handover 60 % Plus VAT

Payment and completion — PDF

Example floor plan

The March 2026 plans for 2.0.4 and 1.1.6 each identify two bedrooms and two bathrooms. Apartment 2.0.4 has 84.21 m² of its own built dwelling area and 71.02 m² usable indoors, alongside a 25.95 m² built terrace and 64.47 m² garden. Apartment 1.1.6 has 99.30 m² of its own built dwelling area and 80.43 m² usable indoors, alongside 44.79 m² of terrace and 63.75 m² of solarium. Common-area inclusive and total measurements remain separate; they are not counted as additional indoor rooms.

1.1.6 — Two bedrooms

2.0.4 — Two bedrooms

The home plan shows two bedrooms, two bathrooms and an open kitchen, dining and living area between terraces. The separate solarium drawing with stairs is on the right; its pool and outdoor kitchen are marked optional.
Apartment 1.1.6 — example floor plan from Resales.
The elongated home has two bedrooms and two bathrooms on the left and an open kitchen, dining and living area on the right. A covered terrace connects to the garden; the area schedule and building position are on the left.
Garden apartment 2.0.4.

Project details

Property typesGround-floor and upper-floor apartments
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Own built dwelling area84.21–99.30 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: second quarter of 2029. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date. Resales lists the building permit as granted.
Useful area71.02 m²–80.43 m²
Terrace25.95 m²–108.54 m²
PoolShared outdoor pools and children’s pool
Fitness facilitiesGym, sauna and hammam
ParkingParking listed; confirm space for the chosen home
Current availabilityFrom the developer2 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
ALURA LIVING FASE I Prices and plans
Unit Floor Bedrooms Bathrooms Own built dwelling area Useful Terrace Price
2.0.4 0 2 2 84.21 m² 71.02 m² 25.95 m² €526,400
1.1.6 1 2 2 99.30 m² 80.43 m² 108.54 m² €611,000

Price per m² at ALURA LIVING FASE I

The median asking price is €6,202 per m² of the dwelling’s own built area, calculated across the two available apartments. The individual results are approximately €6,153 for 1.1.6 and €6,251 for 2.0.4. This calculation uses the plans’ own built dwelling measurements and excludes common areas.

The weighted comparison divides the asking price by the dwelling’s own built area plus half of its separately recorded built outdoor space. At 1.1.6, terrace and solarium together amount to 108.54 m²; at 2.0.4 the terrace is 25.95 m². Garden area is excluded. The median is €4,698 per weighted m². This illustrative convention is neither a valuation nor an official measurement rule.

The weighted figures are approximately €3,979 per m² for 1.1.6 and €5,416 for 2.0.4. The large solarium affects that ratio. A lower calculated figure does not establish a better fit: compare the layout, outdoor access and how you expect to use the property.

The price list and drawings use different area figures. This page follows the plans’ separate measurements and the current asking prices from the list dated 2 October 2026. A comparison with other developments first requires a matching measurement basis. Confirm the final property schedule and contractual areas before purchase.

The price list dated 2 October 2026 shows two available apartments: 2.0.4 at €526,400 and 1.1.6 at €611,000. Both have two bedrooms and two bathrooms; availability checked on 6 October 2026. The plans give 84.21–99.30 m² of the dwelling’s own built area and 71.02–80.43 m² of usable indoor space. Terraces, solarium and garden are listed separately; communal areas are excluded from this indoor built measurement.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€526,400
From €526,400€611,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

ALURA LIVING PHASE I is beside Doña Julia in the coastal part of Casares. The historic village centre of Casares lies farther inland and is a separate destination. The walking route to the beach differs from access by car: consider both when planning everyday journeys. Lidl is one option for groceries; for exercise, weigh the shared project facilities against Casares Sport Club outside the development. Check its opening hours, fees and access conditions. The regional connections below help you plan outings and airport journeys.

Map and surroundings of ALURA LIVING FASE I

Google Routes · 6 October 2026

  1. ALURA LIVING FASE I
  2. Playa Chica
  3. Playa Ancha
  4. Casares Beach
  5. Green House Restaurante
  6. Venta La Choza
  7. La Sal
  8. Chiringuito Marina Playa
  9. Minimarket Casares Costa
  10. Lidl
  11. Tienda Arcoiris
  12. Supermercado Moreno
  13. Dona Julia Golf Club
  14. Finca Cortesin
  15. Estepona Golf
  16. Duquesa Golf Club Hotel & Restaurante
  17. Farmacia Central Sabinillas3.11 km · 5 min drive
  18. Centro de Salud San Luis de Sabinillas2.89 km · 5 min drive
  19. Bahía de Casares4.16 km · 6 min drive1.29 km · 17 min walk
  20. Greenhouse Golf Club Doña Julia1.07 km · 2 min drive433 m · 6 min walk
  21. Casares Sport Club2.47 km · 5 min drive
  22. Marina de la Duquesa4.34 km · 6 min drive

The area in pictures

A square stone watchtower on a rocky outcrop beside the beach, with a narrow strip of sea to the left and blue sky above the weathered walls.
Area photograph · Torre de la Sal on the Casares coast. Area photograph, not a view from ALURA LIVING FASE I.Photo: ZC.Marbella · CC BY-SA 4.0

Frequently asked questions

Which priorities come together at ALURA LIVING PHASE I?

ALURA LIVING PHASE I offers new-build apartments with sea views and wellness facilities in Casares. The two available homes offer a choice between a ground-floor garden apartment and an apartment with a terrace and solarium. Both have two bedrooms and two bathrooms. The shared gym, sauna and hammam add uses beyond swimming; confirm the exact view and specification for the apartment you select.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 2 October 2026 shows two available apartments: 2.0.4 at €526,400 and 1.1.6 at €611,000. Both have two bedrooms and two bathrooms; availability checked on 6 October 2026.

How far is the beach shown here?

The walking route to Playa Chica is 1.69 km · 23 min walk. To Lidl it is 1.89 km · 25 min walk. Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026. These are route distances; times are indicative and depend on walking pace and conditions.

How should I read the area figures?

The approved dwelling plans distinguish private built interior space, common areas and outdoor space. Home 2.0.4 has 84.21 m² of private built interior, a 25.95 m² terrace and a 64.47 m² garden. Home 1.1.6 has 99.30 m² inside, a 44.79 m² terrace and a 63.75 m² solarium. The table combines this home’s terrace and solarium as outdoor space; the garden stays separate. Do not count the larger total area again as interior space.

What should I check for each home?

Ground-floor apartment 2.0.4 has an open-plan kitchen and living room leading to a covered terrace and a 64.47 m² garden. Both bedrooms sit along one side of the dwelling, with two separately identified bathrooms on the plan.

What are the payment and completion plans?

For phase I, blocks 1–3, the payment document specifies €10,000 plus VAT on reservation, credited against the 30% plus VAT due at the private purchase contract. A further 10% plus VAT is payable six months after signing, with the remaining 60% plus VAT at the deed. The document is indicative: have the amounts, milestones and guarantees set out in the contract. Planned completion: second quarter of 2029. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date. Resales lists the building permit as granted.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I view a floor plan of ALURA LIVING FASE I?

Yes. View the example for apartment 1.1.6 below as an image and original PDF. Confirm which drawing applies to your unit code. Example floor plan.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at ALURA LIVING FASE I?

The median asking price is €6,202 per m² of the dwelling’s own built area, calculated across the two available apartments. The individual results are approximately €6,153 for 1.1.6 and €6,251 for 2.0.4. This calculation uses the plans’ own built dwelling measurements and excludes common areas. The weighted comparison divides the asking price by the dwelling’s own built area plus half of its separately recorded built outdoor space. At 1.1.6, terrace and solarium together amount to 108.54 m²; at 2.0.4 the terrace is 25.95 m². Garden area is excluded. The median is €4,698 per weighted m². This illustrative convention is neither a valuation nor an official measurement rule.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss ALURA LIVING FASE I with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about ALURA LIVING FASE I and comparable new-build homes in Casares.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Casares.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →