Skip to content
Apartments · Mijas

AROSA — new-build apartments with sea views within walking distance of the beach in Mijas

Five penthouses and three ground-floor homes are available, with one to three bedrooms. Large roof terraces, a home with a garden and shared indoor and outdoor pools offer different ways to enjoy coastal living.

Planned completion: quarter 4, 2028
Availability checked: 6 October 2026
1–3 Bedrooms1–2 Bathrooms66.83 m²–152.93 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For AROSA’s new-build apartments with sea views within walking distance of the beach in Mijas, I would assess the outlook and the walk together: what can you see from your chosen home, and how does the everyday journey to the sea feel?

The eight available homes call for different conversations. For ground-floor AO-50B I would look at the garden, adjoining living space and separate store; for penthouse AO-33B the connection to the roof terrace deserves attention. Neither arrangement is automatically better. A large outdoor area should fit your habits, the maintenance you want to take on and your budget.

For a second home or investment, I would include payments during construction and the as-yet unconfirmed recurring charges. Pools, a sauna and a gym describe the facilities, not future rental income. Investigate permitted letting, management and costs separately before putting them into a return calculation.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

AROSA combines new-build apartments with sea views and walking access to the beach in Mijas. The brochure describes a development of 54 residences; the current list contains eight available and four reserved homes. Available stock comprises five penthouses and three ground-floor apartments. Overall project size and current availability are different figures.

The five available penthouses have two or three bedrooms and terraces of 114.36–151.33 m². On the reviewed AO-33B plan, the terrace figure already includes the solarium. Its roof level must not be added again. Ground-floor homes offer a different arrangement: AO-50B lists a separate 45.62 m² garden, while no garden size is entered for AO-50A or AO-50C.

AO-50A and AO-50C both cost €705,000 and each has one bedroom and one bathroom, although their built and terrace areas differ. AO-50B has two bedrooms and two bathrooms at €805,000. Its separately drawn store is not added to useful living space or the price-per-square-metre calculation.

The specification includes indoor and outdoor pools, a gym, sauna, underfloor heating and a fitted kitchen with appliances. Aerothermal equipment serves hot water and climate control. The brochure describes a southerly orientation. Check layout and orientation on the chosen home’s drawing; a rendering is not a promise of the exact furnishing or view from every room.

The two example plans show a ground-floor home with a garden and a penthouse with a solarium. They also explain why useful internal area, built area including common parts and outside space must remain separate. AO-33B’s drawing shows a roof pool; this does not mean every home has a private pool.

The rhythm of life at AROSA

An ordinary day here can begin with shopping on foot rather than a drive. The calculated walk to Carrefour Express is about seven minutes, and Supermercado Torrenueva about nine. Several local restaurants offer options for eating out, although they are not all equally close. At home, the planned indoor and outdoor pools, gym and sauna provide alternatives to time on your own terrace. Consider which facilities you would use outside the holiday season and ask about their opening hours and maintenance charges. This puts everyday comfort in the context of your own routine, alongside the atmosphere conveyed by the project images.

Space inside, room outside

At AROSA, the relationship between living space and outdoor life depends particularly on the home type. A ground-floor apartment can combine terrace and garden, while the available penthouses have roof terraces reached by stairs. Look beyond the total outdoor area to how you get there from the living room. AO-50B’s plan places two bedrooms alongside an open living area and draws a separate store beside the home. At AO-33B, much of the outdoor space is on the roof. Furniture, shade and daily circulation help determine how these different spaces will work for you over the course of a normal stay.

Property types at AROSA

Ground-floor apartment

Homes in the price list
3
Price
€705,000 – €805,000
Bedrooms
1–2
Bathrooms
1–2
Built area
66.83 m²–91.60 m²
Terrace
23.70 m²–35.94 m²

Penthouse

Homes in the price list
5
Price
€1,095,000 – €1,465,000
Bedrooms
2–3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
121.33 m²–152.93 m²
Terrace
114.36 m²–151.33 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

The €705,000 entry price refers to two one-bedroom ground-floor apartments. Penthouses start at €1,095,000 and reach €1,465,000, so their home type and outdoor space belong in any comparison. A weighted-area rate helps represent terrace space, but is not a valuation. Allow separately for purchase costs, furnishing and unconfirmed annual charges. The payment schedule requires money during construction, meaning finance cannot be considered only at key handover. Discuss bank guarantees, contractual deadlines and how the reservation is credited before committing. An attractive individual price should still fit your overall budget and timing.

Living in Torrenueva, Mijas

AROSA is in Torrenueva, part of Mijas. The surroundings combine hillside housing with the coastal strip and amenities around La Cala. Route choice therefore matters: the shortest line on a map does not automatically describe the walk you will enjoy. A supermarket may be accessible on foot while a restaurant beyond the main road involves a longer journey. Visit at different times of day if possible, including when considering mainly seasonal use. That helps establish how traffic, gradients and the links between the beach, shopping and recreation fit your expectations for living here.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Restaurants and cafés: 4; Shops and supermarkets: 2, checked using Google walking routes on 7 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 35.71 km, taking approximately 28 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport35.71 km · 28 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña22.59 km · 23 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos22.03 km · 23 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús28.67 km · 23 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución44.87 km · 49 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores52.38 km · 42 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square98.12 km · 80 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España79.53 km · 79 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026, 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia del Sol2.07 km · 3 min drive924 m · 12 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreInterklinic La Cala2.75 km · 6 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféBite Kitchen1.66 km · 3 min drive497 m · 7 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
BarBite Kitchen1.66 km · 3 min drive497 m · 7 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
GymMax Fitness Gym2.50 km · 4 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubTorrenueva Tennis923 m · 3 min drive863 m · 11 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaPuerto Deportivo de Cabopino6.63 km · 10 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Train stationFuengirola12.65 km · 15 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from AROSA

Playa El Bombo: 898 m · 12 min walk; 896 m · 3 min drive. Playa de la Butibamba: 1.51 km · 20 min walk; 1.78 km · 6 min drive. Playa de las Buganvillas: 2.66 km · 6 min drive.

Playa El Bombo896 m · 3 min drive898 m · 12 min walkOpen in Maps
Playa de la Butibamba1.78 km · 6 min drive1.51 km · 20 min walkOpen in Maps
Playa de las Buganvillas2.66 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around AROSA

Bite Kitchen: 497 m · 7 min walk; 1.66 km · 3 min drive. Makai Beach: 3.24 km · 6 min drive. El Oceano Beach Hotel & Restaurant: 1.63 km · 22 min walk; 3.45 km · 6 min drive. Panorama Beach: 1.19 km · 16 min walk; 3.89 km · 7 min drive.

Bite Kitchen497 m · 7 min walk1.66 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Makai Beach3.24 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
El Oceano Beach Hotel & Restaurant1.63 km · 22 min walk3.45 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
Panorama Beach1.19 km · 16 min walk3.89 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Supermercado Torrenueva: 705 m · 9 min walk; 765 m · 2 min drive. Carrefour Express: 524 m · 7 min walk; 1.68 km · 3 min drive. Supercor Exprés: 1.17 km · 16 min walk; 2.32 km · 4 min drive. MAS: 1.21 km · 16 min walk; 2.36 km · 4 min drive.

Supermercado Torrenueva765 m · 2 min drive705 m · 9 min walkOpen in Maps
Carrefour Express1.68 km · 3 min drive524 m · 7 min walkOpen in Maps
Supercor Exprés2.32 km · 4 min drive1.17 km · 16 min walkOpen in Maps
MAS2.36 km · 4 min drive1.21 km · 16 min walkOpen in Maps

Golf courses from AROSA

Miraflores Golf: 2.85 km · 7 min drive. La Noria Club Golf Resort: 3.09 km · 7 min drive. Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol: 8.40 km · 11 min drive. Calanova Golf Club: 6.30 km · 12 min drive.

Miraflores Golf2.85 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
La Noria Club Golf Resort3.09 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol8.40 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps
Calanova Golf Club6.30 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could AROSA suit?

AROSA may suit buyers wanting regular walks to the coast alongside shared leisure facilities. Current stock allows a choice between a more compact ground-floor home and a penthouse with extensive outdoor space. Those are different decisions for a second home, longer stays or accommodating guests. Buyers who prefer fewer stairs should check the actual access to the apartment, storage and shared areas. For a purchase involving rental plans, permission, management and costs remain separate research points. The listed facilities and location alone do not substantiate a guaranteed return or a particular occupancy level, even when the lifestyle matches your preferences.

Other projects in perspective

Ground-floor home AO-50B offers 2 bedrooms for €805,000, with a 35.94 m² terrace and a separate garden. At THE EAGLE RESIDENCES — apartments, Mijas, The Eagle Residences TE-1-1A also has 2 bedrooms, for €683,000, with a 44.70 m² terrace. Its asking price is lower and terrace larger than this AROSA home. At HORIZONTE VILLAGE - THE RESIDENCES — apartments, Mijas, Horizonte Village - The Residences 101 combines 2 bedrooms with €590,000 and 50.51 m² of terrace: again, a lower price and larger terrace. AROSA’s garden is excluded from this terrace comparison. Also compare access, layouts and everyday journeys. The penthouses need a separate comparison with suitable dwelling types.

Payment and completion

Resales lists a €10,000 reservation, 20% at contract, 20% during construction and 60% at completion. Confirm how the reservation is credited and how VAT, payment guarantees and deadlines are handled in your contract.

Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2028. This is a programme, not a guaranteed handover date. A building licence is not provided in the consulted project information.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 10,000 EUR
Contract signing 20 %
During construction 20 %
Key handover 60 %

Example floor plan

Ground-floor AO-50B’s plan shows two bedrooms, two bathrooms and an open living room with kitchen. Its schedule gives 91.60 m² built including common parts, 67.20 m² useful internal area, 35.94 m² built terrace and 45.62 m² garden. The separate store has 28.43 m² useful area and is not counted as living space in our calculation. Penthouse AO-33B has three bedrooms, two bathrooms and a roof solarium with a pool drawn. Its 152.93 m² built, 100.35 m² useful and 151.33 m² terrace agree with the price list. The terrace total already includes the roof level; do not add it again. The plans also distinguish useful external and DIA measurements, which are not interchangeable with built figures.

AO-50B

AO-33B

Floor plan with two bedrooms and two bathrooms on the right, an open kitchen and living area on the left, followed by a pergola terrace, open terrace and garden. The storeroom is drawn separately on the left; the unit position and areas appear on the right.
Apartment AO-50B — example floor plan from Resales.
Penthouse floor plan with three bedrooms, two bathrooms and an open kitchen, dining and living area beside the terrace. The stairs to the solarium are at the upper left; the building position and area schedule appear on the right.
Penthouse AO-33B.

Project details

Property typesPenthouses and ground-floor apartments
Bedrooms1–3
Bathrooms1–2
Built area66.83–152.93 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: fourth quarter of 2028. This is a programme, not a guaranteed handover date. A building licence is not provided in the consulted project information.
Useful area56.81 m²–100.35 m²
Terrace23.70 m²–151.33 m²
PoolShared indoor and outdoor pools
Fitness facilitiesGym and sauna
ParkingGarage and storage listed
Air conditioningAerothermal system and underfloor heating
Current availabilityFrom the developer8 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
AROSA Prices and plans
Unit Floor Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
AO-50A 0 1 1 68.25 m² 58.01 m² 23.70 m² €705,000
AO-50C 0 1 1 66.83 m² 56.81 m² 26.22 m² €705,000
AO-50B 0 2 2 91.60 m² 67.20 m² 35.94 m² €805,000
AO-23B 3 2 2 121.33 m² 82.51 m² 114.36 m² €1,095,000
AO-33A 3 2 2 127.65 m² 82.77 m² 115.30 m² €1,115,000
AO-43B 3 3 2 149.34 m² 98.52 m² 150.42 m² €1,445,000
AO-43A 3 3 2 149.81 m² 99.31 m² 149.90 m² €1,445,000
AO-33B 3 3 2 152.93 m² 100.35 m² 151.33 m² €1,465,000

Price per m² at AROSA

The median asking price per built m² is €9,613, calculated over eight available homes in the 5 October 2026 list. The reviewed plans include common parts in their built dwelling area. These are asking prices, not completed sales or a valuation.

Built-area rates range from €8,735 for AO-33A (€1,115,000; 127.65 m²) to €10,549 for AO-50C (€705,000; 66.83 m²). Their terraces measure 115.30 and 26.22 m² respectively. Differences in type and area help explain the figures without establishing the reason for a particular asking price.

For the weighted comparison we divide asking price by built area plus 50% of the separately listed terrace. Gardens, plots and separate stores are excluded. The median is €6,432, with a range of €6,017–€8,819 per weighted m². This is an illustrative comparison, not an official area measure.

AO-50B has 67.20 m² useful internal space according to its plan and price list. At €805,000, that is approximately €11,979 per useful m². The difference from its 91.60 m² built including common parts shows why comparisons need the same measurement basis.

In our recorded comparison of 30 apartment developments in Mijas, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €4,450 per weighted m². AROSA is 45% higher. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The price list dated 5 October 2026 lists eight available homes at €705,000–€1,465,000. Availability checked on 6 October 2026; prices and stock may change. One to three bedrooms and one or two bathrooms; 66.83–152.93 m² built, 56.81–100.35 m² useful and 23.70–151.33 m² terrace according to the price list. The reviewed plans distinguish built area including common parts from useful internal area.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€705,000
From €705,000€1,465,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

AROSA is on Calle Sanlúcar in Torrenueva, Mijas, near the coastal strip and the amenities around La Cala de Mijas. The walk to Playa El Bombo is 898 m · 12 min walk. Carrefour Express is also reachable on foot for everyday groceries. The driving route can take a different direction from the walking route, so examine both during a viewing. Consider gradients and access between the street and building too. Proximity to the coast does not establish the sea view from an individual home: check its position and floor. Routes checked with Google Routes on 6 October 2026; times remain indicative.

Map and surroundings of AROSA

Google Routes · 6 October 2026

  1. AROSA
  2. Playa de la Butibamba
  3. Playa de las Buganvillas
  4. Playa El Bombo
  5. Bite Kitchen1.66 km · 3 min drive497 m · 7 min walk
  6. El Oceano Beach Hotel & Restaurant
  7. Makai Beach
  8. Panorama Beach
  9. Carrefour Express
  10. Supermercado Torrenueva
  11. Supercor Exprés
  12. MAS
  13. Miraflores Golf
  14. La Noria Club Golf Resort
  15. Calanova Golf Club
  16. Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol
  17. Farmacia del Sol2.07 km · 3 min drive924 m · 12 min walk
  18. Interklinic La Cala2.75 km · 6 min drive
  19. Max Fitness Gym2.50 km · 4 min drive
  20. Torrenueva Tennis923 m · 3 min drive863 m · 11 min walk
  21. Puerto Deportivo de Cabopino6.63 km · 10 min drive
  22. Fuengirola12.65 km · 15 min drive

The area in pictures

Aerial photograph of the white Faro de Calaburras lighthouse beside a coastal road, with red-roofed homes and green gardens on the left and the blue Mediterranean on the right.
Area photograph · Faro de Calaburras, homes and the Mijas Costa coastline. This is an area photograph, not a view from AROSA.Photo: Werner Wilmes · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

What does AROSA offer buyers who enjoy outdoor living?

AROSA’s new-build apartments with sea views within walking distance of the beach in Mijas offer several forms of outdoor space. The five available penthouses have large terraces and solariums, while ground-floor AO-50B has a separately listed garden. Indoor and outdoor pools, a gym and sauna complement private space. Compare each home’s access, usable layout and the amount of maintenance you want to undertake.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 5 October 2026 lists eight available homes at €705,000–€1,465,000. Availability checked on 6 October 2026; prices and stock may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

The walking route to Playa El Bombo is 898 m · 12 min walk. Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026. This is the route from the project point; walking time is indicative and depends on your pace and conditions.

How should I read the area figures?

Ground-floor AO-50B’s plan shows two bedrooms, two bathrooms and an open living room with kitchen. Its schedule gives 91.60 m² built including common parts, 67.20 m² useful internal area, 35.94 m² built terrace and 45.62 m² garden. The separate store has 28.43 m² useful area and is not counted as living space in our calculation. Penthouse AO-33B has three bedrooms, two bathrooms and a roof solarium with a pool drawn. Its 152.93 m² built, 100.35 m² useful and 151.33 m² terrace agree with the price list. The terrace total already includes the roof level; do not add it again. The plans also distinguish useful external and DIA measurements, which are not interchangeable with built figures.

What should I check for each home?

The five available penthouses have two or three bedrooms and terraces of 114.36–151.33 m². On the reviewed AO-33B plan, the terrace figure already includes the solarium. Its roof level must not be added again. Ground-floor homes offer a different arrangement: AO-50B lists a separate 45.62 m² garden, while no garden size is entered for AO-50A or AO-50C.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Resales lists a €10,000 reservation, 20% at contract, 20% during construction and 60% at completion. Confirm how the reservation is credited and how VAT, payment guarantees and deadlines are handled in your contract. Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2028. This is a programme, not a guaranteed handover date. A building licence is not provided in the consulted project information.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I view a floor plan of AROSA?

Yes. View the example for apartment AO-50B below as an image and original PDF. Confirm which drawing applies to your unit code. Example floor plan.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at AROSA?

The median asking price per built m² is €9,613, calculated over eight available homes in the 5 October 2026 list. The reviewed plans include common parts in their built dwelling area. These are asking prices, not completed sales or a valuation. Built-area rates range from €8,735 for AO-33A (€1,115,000; 127.65 m²) to €10,549 for AO-50C (€705,000; 66.83 m²). Their terraces measure 115.30 and 26.22 m² respectively. Differences in type and area help explain the figures without establishing the reason for a particular asking price.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss AROSA with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about AROSA and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →