Skip to content
Semi-detached houses · Mijas

GREEN VALLEY FASE II — new-build semi-detached homes with private gardens and roof terraces in Mijas

Eleven homes with three bedrooms and three bathrooms are available. Private gardens and solariums provide different outdoor spaces, while the nearby golf setting offers a different everyday rhythm from living directly on the coast.

Planned completion: quarter 4, 2028
Availability checked: 6 October 2026
3 Bedrooms3 Bathrooms120.79 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For GREEN VALLEY FASE II’s new-build semi-detached homes with private gardens and roof terraces in Mijas, I would start with how those two outdoor spaces fit your routine: where will you spend an ordinary day?

Available homes have the same listed built and useful internal areas, yet asking prices span €140,000. I would examine each home’s position within the phase, access to outside space and what its garden/plot figure actually includes. The largest number is not automatically the best choice; a manageable outdoor area may work better when you are here for only a few months each year.

For a second home or investment I would first budget for garden upkeep, management and furnishing. Possible rental use needs a separate check of permissions and conditions. Payments fall before planned completion, so allow for the period in which you have committed money but cannot yet use the home.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

GREEN VALLEY FASE II combines new-build semi-detached homes with private gardens and roof terraces in Mijas. The current list contains thirteen homes, eleven available and two reserved. This describes the list, rather than confirming the development’s original overall size.

Augusta, Pebble, Oakmont and Firestone distinguish homes within the list. All available entries have three bedrooms and three bathrooms, 120.79 m² built and 100.83 m² useful area. The difference between those areas cannot simply be attributed to walls or common parts; the precise definitions need checking against the technical information.

Augusta 1 A starts at €860,000 and Augusta 2 A costs €1,000,000. Their combined garden/plot figures are 296.90 and 396 m². Pebble 2 B costs €870,000 with 315.13 m² in the same column. These are differences in the offer, not evidence that outside area causes the price difference.

The description stresses the connection between kitchen, dining and living areas. Renderings show low white façades, exterior stairs to the roof level and gardens with terraces. Several images include small pools. Establish what is actually included with the chosen home; a pool or furniture shown in a rendering is not a full specification.

The description associates the solarium with views across the valley towards the village, golf and sea. That does not guarantee the same outlook from every room. Check the chosen home’s sightlines and orientation. A separate terrace measurement is missing, so a weighted price using half the terrace area cannot responsibly be calculated here.

The rhythm of life at GREEN VALLEY FASE II

A morning here can move between your own garden and the nearby golf setting. La Sierra Restaurante is about five minutes on foot from the project pin. For smaller shopping trips, the calculated walk to Supersures takes roughly sixteen minutes; other supermarkets are farther away. It is worth deciding which journeys you would walk and which call for a car. Three bedrooms allow different arrangements for everyday living and visitors, without every room needing one permanent use. Ask about garden upkeep while you are away, so a second home fits the routine you will actually maintain throughout the year.

Space inside, room outside

The private garden and solarium provide two different places to spend time outdoors. In the renderings, the garden connects with the living level while external stairs reach the roof. That calls for a different decision from one large terrace on a single level. Consider carrying food upstairs, where you want shade and how often you would use the upper space. Interior images emphasise an open kitchen, dining area and sitting room. Use them to clarify your preferences, then check the final layout, included finishes and dimensions in the documents for the particular home you choose.

Property types at GREEN VALLEY FASE II

Semi-detached houses

Homes in the price list
11
Price
€860,000 – €1,000,000
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Built area
120.79 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

The eleven available homes cost €860,000–€1,000,000. As their stated internal areas are identical, price per built square metre mainly expresses asking price in another way. Position, outdoor use and contractual specifications also belong in the comparison. The reservation note states €30,000 for homes above €600,000, which covers all current available homes. Percentages are then listed for contract, construction and handover. Ask how the reservation is credited and what payment guarantees apply. Purchase costs, furnishing and annual charges require separate allowances beyond the property price, together with a plan for financing payments before completion.

Living in Cerrado del Águila, Mijas

The project pin is at Cerrado del Águila, part of Mijas. Residential streets and the golf setting form the immediate surroundings; the beach is not on the doorstep. That distinction matters if you want to visit the sea every day or prefer returning to an inland residential setting. Restaurants and shopping involve a mixture of shorter and longer trips. Walk the actual streets to assess slopes and access to amenities yourself. A mapped distance provides guidance, but cannot fully describe how comfortable a journey feels with groceries, children or in hot weather.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Restaurants and cafés: 2; Shops and supermarkets: 1, checked using Google walking routes on 7 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 30.51 km, taking approximately 24 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport30.51 km · 24 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña13.68 km · 21 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos28.71 km · 32 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús35.35 km · 32 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución41.24 km · 46 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores59.06 km · 50 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square104.80 km · 88 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España86.21 km · 87 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026, 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Libertad Mijas3.66 km · 7 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreIbermutua2.89 km · 5 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféCafetería Ara Mar2.94 km · 5 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
BarLa Sierra Restaurante320 m · 1 min drive320 m · 5 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
GymQ-FITLIFE320 m · 1 min drive320 m · 5 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubClub de Pádel Cerrado del Águila142 m · 1 min drive142 m · 3 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaFuengirola Marina5.67 km · 13 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Train stationFuengirola7.45 km · 11 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from GREEN VALLEY FASE II

Playa del Ejido: 3.76 km · 7 min drive. Playa del Chaparral: 6.92 km · 10 min drive. Playa Mare Nostrum: 7.94 km · 10 min drive.

Playa del Ejido3.76 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa del Chaparral6.92 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa Mare Nostrum7.94 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around GREEN VALLEY FASE II

La Sierra Restaurante: 320 m · 5 min walk; 320 m · 1 min drive. Mixs longe: 1.18 km · 16 min walk; 1.21 km · 2 min drive. Restaurante Cerros del Águila: 1.32 km · 18 min walk; 1.36 km · 3 min drive. Vista Lago Restaurant: 4.04 km · 7 min drive.

La Sierra Restaurante320 m · 5 min walk320 m · 1 min driveOpen in Maps
Mixs longe1.18 km · 16 min walk1.21 km · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante Cerros del Águila1.32 km · 18 min walk1.36 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Vista Lago Restaurant4.04 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Supermercado Supersures Cerros Del Águila: 1.16 km · 16 min walk; 2.20 km · 5 min drive. Aldi: 3.59 km · 7 min drive. Supermercados El Jamón: 3.78 km · 7 min drive. Mercadona: 3.73 km · 8 min drive.

Supermercado Supersures Cerros Del Águila2.20 km · 5 min drive1.16 km · 16 min walkOpen in Maps
Aldi3.59 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Supermercados El Jamón3.78 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Mercadona3.73 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from GREEN VALLEY FASE II

Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort: 320 m · 1 min drive. Mijas Golf International SAU - MIJAS GOLF CLUB: 4.16 km · 8 min drive. Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol: 5.02 km · 9 min drive. Calanova Golf Club: 9.50 km · 17 min drive.

Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort320 m · 1 min driveOpen in Maps
Mijas Golf International SAU - MIJAS GOLF CLUB4.16 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol5.02 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
Calanova Golf Club9.50 km · 17 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could GREEN VALLEY FASE II suit?

This offer may suit buyers seeking a private garden and a separate roof space, with three bedrooms for their own stays and guests. A semi-detached home remains different from a fully detached villa, so examine the connection to the neighbouring house and how outside areas are oriented. The golf setting may appeal to regular players, but access and membership are separate arrangements. For a second home, maintenance during absences matters. Anyone considering letting should investigate permission, management, costs and occupancy assumptions before comparing potential income with the purchase price. The lifestyle described does not establish a rental return.

Other projects in perspective

Compare semi-detached home Augusta1A, with 3 bedrooms, priced at €860,000, and 120.79 m² stated built area. At CALA SERENA SUN — semi-detached homes, Mijas, Cala Serena Sun A3 also has 3 bedrooms, for €680,000, with 137.66 m² built. Its asking price is lower and stated built area larger than GREEN VALLEY PHASE II’s. At KORALL — semi-detached homes, Fuengirola, Korall 2.4 offers 3 bedrooms for €840,000, with 142.98 m² built: again a lower price and larger stated area. This does not compare useful interior space: check measurement definitions first. Garden, plot and terrace remain separate. GREEN VALLEY’s missing terrace measurement prevents a like-for-like terrace comparison.

Payment and completion

The Resales note states a €30,000 reservation for homes above €600,000, 15% plus VAT at contract, 15% plus VAT during construction and 70% plus VAT at handover. All current homes fall in the higher reservation band. Confirm reservation crediting, payment dates and guarantees in the contract.

Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2028. This is a programme, not a guaranteed handover date. A building licence is not provided in the consulted project information.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 30,000 EUR
Contract signing 15 % Plus VAT
During construction 15 % Plus VAT
Key handover 70 % Plus VAT

Project details

Property typesSemi-detached houses
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Built area120.79 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: fourth quarter of 2028. This is a programme, not a guaranteed handover date. A building licence is not provided in the consulted project information.
Useful area100.83 m²
ParkingPrivate parking spaces
Private gardenPrivate garden
Roof terraceRoof terrace
Garden/plot296.90–396 m²
Current availabilityFrom the developer11 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
GREEN VALLEY FASE II Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
Augusta1A 3 3 120.79 m² 100.83 m² — €860,000
Pebble2B 3 3 120.79 m² 100.83 m² — €870,000
Oakmont2A 3 3 120.79 m² 100.83 m² — €940,000
Firestone1B 3 3 120.79 m² 100.83 m² — €940,000
Firestone2A 3 3 120.79 m² 100.83 m² — €940,000
Oakmont1A 3 3 120.79 m² 100.83 m² — €945,000
Oakmont2B 3 3 120.79 m² 100.83 m² — €945,000
Firestone1A 3 3 120.79 m² 100.83 m² — €945,000
Firestone2B 3 3 120.79 m² 100.83 m² — €945,000
Pebble2A 3 3 120.79 m² 100.83 m² — €995,000
Augusta2A 3 3 120.79 m² 100.83 m² — €1,000,000

Price per m² at GREEN VALLEY FASE II

The median asking price per built m² is €7,823, calculated over eleven available homes in the 6 October 2026 price list. These are asking prices, not completed transactions or a valuation.

All available homes list 120.79 m² built. Augusta 1 A costs €860,000 and Augusta 2 A €1,000,000. Their stated garden/plot figures are 296.90 and 396 m²; those outside areas are not treated as internal living space.

No weighted price per m² is given because separate terrace measurements are missing. A dash in the list does not mean there is no terrace. For that reason there is also no comparison with a municipal median calculated on weighted area.

Useful area is 100.83 m² for every available home. Compare that with the same measure elsewhere; built and useful are not interchangeable. Request the measurement definition and corresponding drawing for the particular home.

The price list dated 6 October 2026 lists eleven available homes at €860,000–€1,000,000 and two reserved homes. Availability checked that day; prices and stock may change. All eleven available homes list three bedrooms, three bathrooms, 120.79 m² built and 100.83 m² useful area. The combined garden/plot column ranges from 296.90 to 396 m²; a separate terrace area is not supplied.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€860,000
From €860,000€1,000,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

GREEN VALLEY PHASE II is by Cerrado del Águila, Mijas, inland from the coast. Its immediate surroundings combine residential streets with golf and sports facilities. For a beach visit, the drive to Playa del Ejido is 3.76 km · 7 min drive. During a viewing, examine access between the home, the street and the amenities you expect to use regularly. A short drive does not necessarily mean an equally straightforward walk: gradients, crossings and access points deserve separate attention. Routes checked with Google Routes on 6 October 2026; travel times are indicative.

Map and surroundings of GREEN VALLEY FASE II

Google Routes · 6 October 2026

  1. GREEN VALLEY FASE II
  2. Playa del Chaparral
  3. Playa Mare Nostrum
  4. Playa del Ejido
  5. La Sierra Restaurante320 m · 1 min drive320 m · 5 min walk
  6. Restaurante Cerros del Águila
  7. Mixs longe
  8. Vista Lago Restaurant
  9. Supermercado Supersures Cerros Del Águila
  10. Aldi
  11. Mercadona
  12. Supermercados El Jamón
  13. Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort
  14. Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol
  15. Mijas Golf International SAU - MIJAS GOLF CLUB
  16. Calanova Golf Club
  17. Farmacia Libertad Mijas3.66 km · 7 min drive
  18. Ibermutua2.89 km · 5 min drive
  19. Cafetería Ara Mar2.94 km · 5 min drive
  20. Q-FITLIFE320 m · 1 min drive320 m · 5 min walk
  21. Club de Pádel Cerrado del Águila142 m · 1 min drive142 m · 3 min walk
  22. Fuengirola Marina5.67 km · 13 min drive
  23. Fuengirola7.45 km · 11 min drive

The area in pictures

Aerial photograph of the white Faro de Calaburras lighthouse beside a coastal road, with red-roofed homes and green gardens on the left and the blue Mediterranean on the right.
Area photograph · Faro de Calaburras, homes and the Mijas Costa coastline. This is an area photograph, not a view from GREEN VALLEY FASE II.Photo: Werner Wilmes · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

Which buyers might consider GREEN VALLEY FASE II?

GREEN VALLEY FASE II offers new-build semi-detached homes with private gardens and roof terraces in Mijas. All eleven available homes have three bedrooms and three bathrooms. Buyers wanting both a garden and a separate roof space can compare access and maintenance for each home. Visiting the beach involves a longer walk or a drive; the golf setting is closer.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 6 October 2026 lists eleven available homes at €860,000–€1,000,000 and two reserved homes. Availability checked that day; prices and stock may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

The driving route to Playa del Ejido is 3.76 km · 7 min drive. Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026. It starts at the project point. Driving time is indicative; traffic and conditions can change the actual journey.

How should I read the area figures?

Ask for a dimensioned drawing of the chosen home, showing roof-terrace access and separate outdoor measurements. Stated built and useful areas are different measures. The combined garden/plot column is not a separate terrace measurement. Also confirm which finishes and any pool options are included in the price.

What should I check for each home?

Augusta, Pebble, Oakmont and Firestone distinguish homes within the list. All available entries have three bedrooms and three bathrooms, 120.79 m² built and 100.83 m² useful area. The difference between those areas cannot simply be attributed to walls or common parts; the precise definitions need checking against the technical information.

What are the payment and completion plans?

The Resales note states a €30,000 reservation for homes above €600,000, 15% plus VAT at contract, 15% plus VAT during construction and 70% plus VAT at handover. All current homes fall in the higher reservation band. Confirm reservation crediting, payment dates and guarantees in the contract. Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2028. This is a programme, not a guaranteed handover date. A building licence is not provided in the consulted project information.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at GREEN VALLEY FASE II?

The median asking price per built m² is €7,823, calculated over eleven available homes in the 6 October 2026 price list. These are asking prices, not completed transactions or a valuation. All available homes list 120.79 m² built. Augusta 1 A costs €860,000 and Augusta 2 A €1,000,000. Their stated garden/plot figures are 296.90 and 396 m²; those outside areas are not treated as internal living space.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss GREEN VALLEY FASE II with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about GREEN VALLEY FASE II and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →