Skip to content
Apartments · Mijas

MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE III — southwest-facing new-build apartments with wellness in Mijas

Five apartments in phase III offer a choice of two or three bedrooms, terraces on different levels and access to the planned shared facilities at MIJAS SEAVIEWS.

Completion date not yet confirmed
Availability checked: 6 October 2026
2–3 Bedrooms2 Bathrooms80.71 m²–104.55 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For the southwest-facing new-build apartments with wellness at MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE III in Mijas, I would first consider how the orientation and shared relaxation spaces fit the way you want to use a coastal home.

My starting point would not be the largest outdoor area. Apartment 2B has two bedrooms, whereas the other four available homes have three. Think through an ordinary week: how many rooms do you actually use, where would you work, and how often would guests stay? Then weigh terrace size and floor level against the price difference.

The setting above the coast also calls for a practical look at transport. The calculated beach routes are not short walks. For a second home, I would discuss the shared facilities scheduled within phase II and management during absences. If letting is part of your plan, permission, costs and potential net income still need separate assessment; no return is promised.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE III combines southwest-facing new-build apartments with wellness in Mijas. Five of the ten rows in the price list for this phase are available and five are sold. The current selection comprises three middle-floor and two ground-floor apartments; the penthouse is listed as sold.

All five homes have two bathrooms, but bedroom counts and outdoor areas differ. 2B is the only available two-bedroom apartment. Ground floor A has the largest listed terrace among the available homes, at 49.72 m². Ground floor C lists a 24.77 m² terrace; no separate garden measurement is provided, so none is assigned to that home.

The brochure describes fifty apartments across three phases for the development as a whole. This is not the number currently available in phase III. It places construction of the infinity pool, children’s pool, sauna, Turkish bath and training area in phase II. Confirm when these spaces will be accessible to your home and which community rules will apply.

The specification describes aerothermal climate control and hot water, double glazing, a fitted kitchen, and one parking space and storage unit per home. A programme offers finish choices and improvements. Underfloor heating and several home-automation extensions appear among the upgrade options and are not presented here as automatically included.

Visualisations show white terraced façades, hanging greenery and outlooks towards the coast. They explain the architectural approach but do not replace a unit drawing or confirmation of a particular apartment’s view. The available documents include a brochure and specification; no individual dwelling plan is attached.

The rhythm of life at MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE III

An ordinary day here is more likely to involve planned outings than having everything immediately outside your door. Time on your own terrace can sit alongside shared gardens and, once accessible, the wellness facilities. The calculated drive to Supermercados Dia takes about five minutes for groceries. Restaurants in and around Mijas also involve driving or a longer walk. Consider parking, carrying shopping and transport when guests visit. The southwest orientation is a starting point for checking sunshine and shade at different hours during a viewing. Your everyday routine matters more than a general impression of being on holiday.

Space inside, room outside

Project images connect an open living area with a kitchen, dining space and terrace. That makes the transition between indoors and outdoors a useful focus when choosing an apartment. Examine sliding-door positions, circulation around a table and covered areas once the unit drawing is available. Ground floor A has the largest listed terrace, so a higher floor does not automatically provide more outdoor space. Hanging plants across the façades are part of the design imagery. Ask which planting and finishes will form part of the final specification, and who will maintain them, before deciding how you would use the outdoor area.

Property types at MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE III

Apartment

Homes in the price list
3
Price
€597,000 – €723,520
Bedrooms
2–3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
80.71 m²–104.55 m²
Terrace
24.71 m²–28.44 m²

Ground-floor apartment

Homes in the price list
2
Price
€624,239 – €649,000
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
103.45 m²–104.55 m²
Terrace
24.77 m²–49.72 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

The lowest asking price, €597,000, belongs to two-bedroom apartment 2B. The four three-bedroom homes cost €624,239–€723,520. Ground floor C and 2C both list 104.55 m² built, but occupy different floors and have different prices. This does not establish a single cause for the price gap. Budget for taxes, acquisition costs, potential upgrades and currently unknown recurring charges alongside the purchase price. Payments are linked to the contract, foundations, structure and deed, so align these stages with your own funds and any proposed financing.

Living in Mijas

The development is in Mijas, above Fuengirola’s coastal strip. Slopes and dispersed buildings shape a setting with drives towards the village and coast. For everyday groceries, compare alternative routes: the selected supermarkets are not all in the same direction. Visit on an ordinary weekday and assess access, gradients and the return journey from your usual destinations. The coast remains accessible, but driving to the beach creates a different routine from stepping outside beside the sea. Views from communal outlook points do not guarantee the sightline from every individual home.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Shops and supermarkets: 1, checked using Google walking routes on 7 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 24.72 km, taking approximately 19 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport24.72 km · 19 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña2.93 km · 7 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos32.88 km · 28 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús39.52 km · 28 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución35.46 km · 41 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores63.23 km · 46 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square108.97 km · 85 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España90.38 km · 84 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026, 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Cruz de la Pizarra2.37 km · 4 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreConsultorio Mijas Pueblo2.82 km · 6 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Cafébp El Puerto2.21 km · 4 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
BarTres Vinos1.83 km · 3 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GymMN Training Zone2.59 km · 5 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubClub de Tenis y Padel Lew Hoad3.30 km · 6 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaFuengirola Marina6.02 km · 14 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Train stationLos Boliches5.29 km · 10 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE III

Playa de las Gaviotas: 5.18 km · 9 min drive. PLAYA LA SIRENA: 5.20 km · 9 min drive. Playa de Torreblanca: 6.87 km · 13 min drive.

Playa de las Gaviotas5.18 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
PLAYA LA SIRENA5.20 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de Torreblanca6.87 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE III

Oscars Tapas Bar: 3.21 km · 8 min drive. Restaurante El Mirador: 3.22 km · 8 min drive. Bar Restaurante La Muralla Virgen de la Peña: 3.29 km · 8 min drive. Zafir Restaurant: 2.91 km · 8 min drive.

Oscars Tapas Bar3.21 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante El Mirador3.22 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Bar Restaurante La Muralla Virgen de la Peña3.29 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Zafir Restaurant2.91 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Supermercados Dia: 2.54 km · 5 min drive. Supermarket Eroski City: 2.80 km · 6 min drive. COVIRAN: 3.06 km · 7 min drive. Carrefour: 6.33 km · 8 min drive.

Supermercados Dia2.54 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Supermarket Eroski City2.80 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
COVIRAN3.06 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Carrefour6.33 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE III

Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort: 12.02 km · 15 min drive. Mijas Golf: 8.56 km · 15 min drive. Miraflores Golf: 17.72 km · 17 min drive. Santana Golf: 12.10 km · 20 min drive.

Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort12.02 km · 15 min driveOpen in Maps
Mijas Golf8.56 km · 15 min driveOpen in Maps
Miraflores Golf17.72 km · 17 min driveOpen in Maps
Santana Golf12.10 km · 20 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Which buyer might MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE III interest?

This phase may suit buyers seeking southwest-facing new-build apartments with wellness in Mijas who like a position above the coast. Choosing between two and three bedrooms allows different arrangements for everyday living, working from home and guests. Anyone wanting to walk to the beach daily without a car should weigh the longer walking routes carefully. Access on arrival and departure matters for a second home too. Discuss management, facility access and the construction schedule in advance. Buyers with a fixed moving date should pay particular attention to the absence of a confirmed calendar completion date before making a commitment.

Other projects in perspective

At ORIGIN — apartments, Marbella, home 122B has 2 bedrooms, an asking price of €590,000 and a 86.05 m² terrace. MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE III offers the same bedroom count in 2B, for €597,000, with 28.07 m² of terrace. The similar asking prices accompany different terrace sizes. At VITTA MARINA — apartments, Mijas, 1/1 / N.2 offers 2 bedrooms for €495,500 with a 18.70 m² terrace; the selected MIJAS SEAVIEWS home costs more and has more terrace space. Compare its shape and connection to the living room. ORIGIN is in Marbella, while the other projects share Mijas without necessarily sharing everyday routes or delivery schedules.

Payment and completion

For homes below €1 million, the payment notes specify a €15,000 reservation, followed by 20% at contract, 15% at foundations, 15% at structure and 50% at the deed. All currently available homes fall below this price threshold. Reservation crediting and VAT treatment are not detailed; obtain written confirmation together with due dates and payment guarantees.

The developer states twenty months after the building licence. No licence date is provided, so there is no confirmed calendar completion date.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation for price < €1 million 15,000 EUR
Reservation for price > €1 million 50,000 EUR
Contract signing 20 %
Foundations 15 %
Structure 15 %
Key handover 50 %

Project details

Property typesMiddle-floor and ground-floor apartments
Bedrooms2–3
Bathrooms2
Built area80.71–104.55 m²
CompletionThe developer states twenty months after the building licence. No licence date is provided, so there is no confirmed calendar completion date.
Useful area68.60 m²–88.87 m²
Terrace24.71 m²–49.72 m²
PoolCommunal infinity pool and children’s pool; construction in phase II
Fitness facilitiesSauna, Turkish bath and functional training area
ParkingOne parking space and storage room per dwelling
Air conditioningAerothermal climate control
Current availabilityFrom the developer5 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE III Prices and plans
Unit Floor Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
2B 2 2 2 80.71 m² 68.60 m² 28.07 m² €597,000
Ground floor C 0 3 2 104.55 m² 88.87 m² 24.77 m² €624,239
Ground floor A 0 3 2 103.45 m² 87.93 m² 49.72 m² €649,000
1C 1 3 2 104.55 m² 88.87 m² 28.44 m² €664,169
2C 2 3 2 104.55 m² 88.87 m² 24.71 m² €723,520

Price per m² at MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE III

The median asking price is €6,353 per built m² across five available homes. Individual results range from €5,971 to €7,397 per built m². These are asking prices, not completed sales or a valuation.

Ground floor C is at the lower end of this calculation: €624,239 for 104.55 m² built and a 24.77 m² terrace. 2B is at the upper end: €597,000 for 80.71 m² built and a 28.07 m² terrace. The lowest purchase price therefore does not mean the lowest price per built square metre.

The weighted comparison divides asking price by built area plus 50% of the separately listed terrace. Garden and plot are excluded. The median is €5,592 per weighted m², ranging from €5,058 to €6,301. This is an illustrative comparison method, not an official area measure.

For 2B, the list gives 68.60 m² useful area alongside 80.71 m² built. Dividing the asking price by that useful area gives €8,703 per m². Compare matching measurement bases and request the unit drawing with an area breakdown. All prices come from the list dated 29 September 2026.

In our recorded comparison of 29 apartment developments in Mijas, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €4,447 per weighted m². MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE III is 26% higher. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The price list dated 29 September 2026 lists five available homes at €597,000–€723,520. Availability checked on 6 October 2026; prices and availability can change. Two or three bedrooms and two bathrooms throughout; 80.71–104.55 m² built, 68.60–88.87 m² useful and terraces of 24.71–49.72 m² in separate price-list columns.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€597,000
From €597,000€723,520
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE III is on Calle Haya in Mijas, above the coast. Mijas village and Fuengirola’s beaches are separate destinations with different access routes. The calculated journeys make a car relevant for groceries, beach visits and appointments outside the development. During a visit, also look at the slopes and how the site connects to the road. The wellness facilities belong to the shared development; their construction in phase II requires separate confirmation of access when your home is handed over.

Map and surroundings of MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE III

Google Routes · 6 October 2026

  1. MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE III
  2. Playa de las Gaviotas
  3. Playa de Torreblanca
  4. PLAYA LA SIRENA
  5. Bar Restaurante La Muralla Virgen de la Peña
  6. Zafir Restaurant
  7. Oscars Tapas Bar
  8. Restaurante El Mirador
  9. COVIRAN
  10. Supermarket Eroski City
  11. Supermercados Dia
  12. Carrefour
  13. Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort
  14. Santana Golf
  15. Miraflores Golf
  16. Mijas Golf
  17. Farmacia Cruz de la Pizarra2.37 km · 4 min drive
  18. Consultorio Mijas Pueblo2.82 km · 6 min drive
  19. bp El Puerto2.21 km · 4 min drive
  20. Tres Vinos1.83 km · 3 min drive
  21. MN Training Zone2.59 km · 5 min drive
  22. Club de Tenis y Padel Lew Hoad3.30 km · 6 min drive
  23. Fuengirola Marina6.02 km · 14 min drive
  24. Los Boliches5.29 km · 10 min drive

The area in pictures

Aerial photograph of the white Faro de Calaburras lighthouse beside a coastal road, with red-roofed homes and green gardens on the left and the blue Mediterranean on the right.
Area photograph · Faro de Calaburras, homes and the Mijas Costa coastline. This is an area photograph, not a view from MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE III.Photo: Werner Wilmes · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

Which wishes come together at MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE III?

MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE III offers southwest-facing new-build apartments with wellness in Mijas. The current selection comprises five homes with two or three bedrooms and terraces of 24.71–49.72 m². The communal sauna, Turkish bath and training area belong to the facilities scheduled for construction within phase II according to the brochure. Confirm their availability at your own handover.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 29 September 2026 lists five available homes at €597,000–€723,520. Availability checked on 6 October 2026; prices and availability can change.

How far is the beach shown here?

The driving route to Playa de las Gaviotas is 5.18 km · 9 min drive. Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026. This is the route distance from the project; the journey time is indicative and may change with traffic and conditions.

How should I read the area figures?

Built area, useful area and terrace are separate price-list columns. Useful interior space is not the same as built area; a terrace is not counted again as indoor space. No separate garden measurement is supplied. The available documents contain no individual dwelling plan: the phase site layout does not replace one. Request the dwelling plan and measurement definitions before choosing, so you know which areas you are comparing.

What should I check for each home?

All five homes have two bathrooms, but bedroom counts and outdoor areas differ. 2B is the only available two-bedroom apartment. Ground floor A has the largest listed terrace among the available homes, at 49.72 m². Ground floor C lists a 24.77 m² terrace; no separate garden measurement is provided, so none is assigned to that home.

What are the payment and completion plans?

For homes below €1 million, the payment notes specify a €15,000 reservation, followed by 20% at contract, 15% at foundations, 15% at structure and 50% at the deed. All currently available homes fall below this price threshold. Reservation crediting and VAT treatment are not detailed; obtain written confirmation together with due dates and payment guarantees. The developer states twenty months after the building licence. No licence date is provided, so there is no confirmed calendar completion date.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE III?

The median asking price is €6,353 per built m² across five available homes. Individual results range from €5,971 to €7,397 per built m². These are asking prices, not completed sales or a valuation. Ground floor C is at the lower end of this calculation: €624,239 for 104.55 m² built and a 24.77 m² terrace. 2B is at the upper end: €597,000 for 80.71 m² built and a 28.07 m² terrace. The lowest purchase price therefore does not mean the lowest price per built square metre.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE III with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE III and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →