Skip to content
Detached villa · Benalmádena

MOANA — key-ready villa with sea views and a private pool in Benalmádena

Villa 5 combines an open-plan kitchen and living space, four bedrooms and outdoor areas on two levels within a development of ten detached homes.

Key-ready according to Resales Online.
Availability checked: 9 October 2026
4 Bedrooms4 Bathrooms440.41 m²Benalmádena

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For this key-ready villa at MOANA in Benalmádena, I would assess the sea views and private pool from the places you will actually use: the living room, outdoor dining space and bedrooms.

Villa 5 calls for a careful reading of the square metres. The developer includes outdoor areas in both the built and usable totals. That does not automatically make the figures wrong, but they cannot be placed directly alongside another villa’s internal area. I would start with the indoor space shown on the drawing, with the outdoor areas considered separately.

The layout places one bedroom at entrance level and three on the lower floor. Check in person how that arrangement works for your household, guests and daily routine. Key-ready is a useful listing status, but the handover condition, included furnishings and transfer documents still need confirmation. For a potential investment, maintenance, ownership costs and any letting conditions also matter; sea views alone do not substantiate a return.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

The project description presents MOANA as a development of ten detached villas in Benalmádena. The current offer is one key-ready villa with sea views and a private pool: Villa 5, with four bedrooms and four bathrooms in the price list.

The plan divides the accommodation between two levels. The entrance connects to an open kitchen and living area, with a bedroom on the same level. Three further bedrooms are shown below. A separate toilet appears alongside the four bathrooms; the price list’s own bathroom entry remains four.

The large total areas need an explanation here. The plan’s 440.41 m² built total combines 262.18 m² indoors with 178.23 m² outdoors. Its 377.56 m² usable total also includes outdoor space. Weighted price per square metre is therefore omitted: adding a further terrace allowance would count outdoor space again.

Alongside the private pool, the source mentions a private garage, covered outdoor space and a communal social hub. During a viewing, establish which facilities belong to the villa and which are shared with other owners. Request current maintenance arrangements and community charges as well.

The four available project images are visualisations. They show the exterior, pool and open living space, among other features, but are not a photographic inspection of the key-ready villa now offered. Check finishes, views and included furnishings at the actual property.

The rhythm of life at MOANA

At entrance level, the open kitchen and living space bring cooking, eating and relaxing together. The plan also places a bedroom on this floor, with three further bedrooms below. Consider who would use each room and how often you would move between levels. A private pool brings another practical question: where do you step outside, leave towels and keep the circulation route clear? During a visit, look closely at the connection between kitchen, sitting area and outdoor dining space. Furniture drawn on a plan can help you imagine that routine, but it does not confirm which furnishings are included in the sale.

Space inside, room outside

The drawing shows several outdoor areas, with a pool by the upper living level and outside space beside the lower bedrooms. Consider each area in terms of its intended use: dining, sitting, swimming or simply stepping outside. The area schedule names these spaces differently from the compact price-list columns. A covered outdoor area remains outdoors; a roof does not turn it into a living room. Look at door positions and clear passage around furniture too. To compare another villa fairly, you need separate internal measurements alongside terraces, garden and any covered areas in the current area schedule, rather than treating every total as equivalent.

Property types at MOANA

Detached villa

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€1,850,000
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Built area
440.41 m²
Terrace
32.11 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

The asking price sits alongside the usual acquisition costs and the agreed specification of what is supplied. The stated payment schedule needs to fit the transfer of this key-ready property. Ask specifically about reservation credit, VAT, finishes and furnishings. A licence entry in the source does not replace checking the documents required for transfer and occupation of the particular villa.

Living in Benalmádena

The project point on Calle Macadamia is the starting point for the routes on this page. The surrounding destinations include coastal locations and facilities higher in Benalmádena. A short distance on a map therefore does not tell the whole story of a daily journey. Try the route to your preferred grocery shop and check crossing points. The railway station may offer an alternative to driving for some trips; the route to it does not assess service frequency or timetables. Regional driving routes provide a separate overview for appointments farther away. Allow for traffic and parking when planning your own journeys.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 18.23 km, taking approximately 20 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport18.23 km · 20 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Benalmádena town centrePlaza de España2.24 km · 7 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos38.98 km · 37 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús45.62 km · 37 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución28.96 km · 42 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores69.33 km · 55 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square115.07 km · 93 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
RondaPlaza España96.48 km · 92 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyPharmacy Orthopedics Benalmádena1.80 km · 5 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Hospital or health centreClínica Montebello2.02 km · 6 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
CaféTorremuelle Racket Center1.12 km · 3 min drive1.12 km · 15 min walkChecked on 9 October 2026
BarBar de la Peña1.27 km · 3 min drive1.11 km · 20 min walkChecked on 9 October 2026
GymKanonbra Training1.07 km · 3 min drive1.07 km · 14 min walkChecked on 9 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubPadel Sport Academy1.07 km · 3 min drive1.07 km · 14 min walkChecked on 9 October 2026
MarinaPuerto Marina Benalmádena7.39 km · 17 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Train stationTorremuelle1.28 km · 3 min drive1.32 km · 17 min walkChecked on 9 October 2026

Beaches from MOANA

Playa de Torremuelle: 2.44 km · 5 min drive. Playa Malibu Palace: 1.93 km · 25 min walk; 2.52 km · 6 min drive. Playa de Arroyo Hondo: 2.41 km · 6 min drive.

Playa de Torremuelle2.44 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa Malibu Palace2.52 km · 6 min drive1.93 km · 25 min walkOpen in Maps
Playa de Arroyo Hondo2.41 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around MOANA

Escorpio: 1.13 km · 20 min walk; 1.20 km · 3 min drive. Restaurante Carmesí Benalmádena pueblo: 1.22 km · 22 min walk; 1.62 km · 4 min drive. Restaurante La Perla: 1.12 km · 21 min walk; 1.77 km · 5 min drive. Restaurant La Fuente: 1.26 km · 23 min walk; 2.25 km · 7 min drive.

Escorpio1.13 km · 20 min walk1.20 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante Carmesí Benalmádena pueblo1.22 km · 22 min walk1.62 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante La Perla1.12 km · 21 min walk1.77 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurant La Fuente1.26 km · 23 min walk2.25 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Arkwrights Supermarket Benalmadena: 1.90 km · 25 min walk; 1.86 km · 4 min drive. Don Market British Foods: 1.90 km · 5 min drive. Mercadona: 2.76 km · 6 min drive. MASKOM: 2.00 km · 6 min drive.

Arkwrights Supermarket Benalmadena1.86 km · 4 min drive1.90 km · 25 min walkOpen in Maps
Don Market British Foods1.90 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Mercadona2.76 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
MASKOM2.00 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from MOANA

Golf Torrequebrada: 2.53 km · 5 min drive. Bil Bil Golf & Sports (Arenal Golf): 3.07 km · 7 min drive. Benalmádena Golf: 3.64 km · 8 min drive. Lauro Golf Resort: 27.44 km · 31 min drive.

Golf Torrequebrada2.53 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Bil Bil Golf & Sports (Arenal Golf)3.07 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Benalmádena Golf3.64 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Lauro Golf Resort27.44 km · 31 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could MOANA suit?

This villa may suit buyers seeking a key-ready home who deliberately choose bedrooms arranged over two levels. A room near the entrance could support different uses, but assess its dimensions and the nearby bathroom on the drawing and during a visit. Buyers who prefer every bedroom on one floor will be looking for a different arrangement. The private pool also brings maintenance and responsibility. Consider which tasks you would handle yourself and which you would commission. A second home requires the same assessment, together with management during absences and the actual annual ownership costs for the property and its shared facilities.

Other projects in perspective

DETACHED VILLA ESTEPONA - KEY READY — villas, Estepona lists a four-bedroom villa at €1,850,000; MOANA also offers four bedrooms at that asking price, in Benalmádena. ATTA VILLAS — villas, Estepona lists four-bedroom Villa 8 at €1,800,000, compared with €1,850,000 for MOANA. HORIZONTE VILLAGE - THE VILLAS — villas, Mijas lists four-bedroom Villa 12 at €2,110,000, again matching MOANA’s bedroom count. Reconfirm these dated entries. Then compare layout, handover specification and indoor space separately. At MOANA, the stated total includes outdoor areas, so a direct difference between built totals does not reliably measure the difference in internal accommodation. Check measurement bases before judging value.

Payment and completion

Resales lists a €30,000 reservation, 30% at contract and 70% on completion. No separate construction-stage payment is listed. Confirm how the reservation is credited and whether the amounts include VAT. For this key-ready villa, the transfer date and practical payment milestones should also be agreed in the contract. The building-licence field says yes; the licence document itself has not been inspected.

Key-ready according to Resales Online.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 30,000 EUR
Contract signing 30 %
During construction 0 %
Key handover 70 %

Example floor plan

The crop shows both levels of Villa 5, with four bedrooms, four bathrooms and a separate toilet. The entrance level contains the open-plan kitchen and living area, a bedroom and the connection to the outdoor area with the pool. Three further bedrooms occupy the lower level. The original area schedule adds 262.18 m² of built indoor space and 178.23 m² of built outdoor space to reach 440.41 m². Usable area is split into 222.46 m² indoors and 155.10 m² outdoors, totalling 377.56 m². The 32.11 m² in the terrace column is called a covered garden on the plan. Request the current contractual area schedule before purchasing; the drawing explains the layout and does not replace that confirmation.

Villa 5 — layout example — PDF

Drawing of villa 5 at MOANA across two levels: the entrance level shows an open living room and kitchen, bedroom with bathroom, toilet, laundry room, courtyard, terrace and pool. Below are three bedrooms with their own bathrooms, storage, a technical room and garden.
MOANA — 5

Project details

Property typesDetached villa
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms4
Built area440.41 m²
CompletionKey-ready according to Resales Online.
Useful area377.56 m²
Terrace32.11 m²
PoolPrivate pool
Current availabilityFrom the developer1 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
MOANA Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
Villa 5 4 4 440.41 m² 377.56 m² 32.11 m² €1,850,000

Price per m² at MOANA

The asking price divided by the stated built total is €4,201. For this villa, that source area includes both built indoor and outdoor space. The figure is therefore not a price per square metre of exclusively internal accommodation and is not a valuation.

No weighted price per square metre is calculated. Outdoor space is already included in the total, so applying another terrace weighting would count it again. Before comparing other villas, establish that their area measurements use the same basis.

The developer’s price list dated 5 October 2026, checked on 9 October, lists Villa 5 at €1,850,000. Asking price and availability may change. The price list records 440.41 m² built, 377.56 m² usable and 32.11 m² in the terrace column. According to the villa plan, both of the first two totals include indoor and outdoor areas. They are not solely internal floor areas.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€1,850,000
From €1,850,000€1,850,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

MOANA is on Calle Macadamia in Benalmádena. Routes from the project point connect with local services and coastal destinations. Changes in elevation and the precise villa entrance can affect the walk you make in practice. Walking routes are displayed only up to 25 minutes; longer journeys are shown as driving routes.

Map and surroundings of MOANA

Google Routes · 9 October 2026

  1. MOANA
  2. Playa de Arroyo Hondo
  3. Playa Malibu Palace
  4. Playa de Torremuelle
  5. Escorpio
  6. Restaurante La Perla
  7. Restaurant La Fuente
  8. Restaurante Carmesí Benalmádena pueblo
  9. Arkwrights Supermarket Benalmadena
  10. Don Market British Foods
  11. Mercadona
  12. MASKOM
  13. Golf Torrequebrada
  14. Bil Bil Golf & Sports (Arenal Golf)
  15. Benalmádena Golf
  16. Lauro Golf Resort
  17. Pharmacy Orthopedics Benalmádena1.80 km · 5 min drive
  18. Clínica Montebello2.02 km · 6 min drive
  19. Torremuelle Racket Center1.12 km · 3 min drive1.12 km · 15 min walk
  20. Bar de la Peña1.27 km · 3 min drive1.11 km · 20 min walk
  21. Kanonbra Training1.07 km · 3 min drive1.07 km · 14 min walk
  22. Padel Sport Academy1.07 km · 3 min drive1.07 km · 14 min walk
  23. Puerto Marina Benalmádena7.39 km · 17 min drive
  24. Torremuelle1.28 km · 3 min drive1.32 km · 17 min walk

The stupa in Benalmádena

White base and golden spire of the stupa against a blue sky with dark clouds.
Area photograph, not a view from the villaThe stupa in Benalmádena, photographed in 2013. Municipality context, not the villa or its view. Image resized and re-encoded.Photo: Ricardo Ricote Rodríguez · CC BY 3.0

Frequently asked questions

What should you consider when choosing MOANA?

MOANA offers a key-ready villa with sea views and a private pool in Benalmádena. For Villa 5, the two-level layout and the meaning of the stated areas deserve particular attention. Both built and usable totals include outdoor space. Assess the indoor accommodation separately with the villa plan, and confirm the current area schedule and handover specification.

What is currently available?

The developer’s price list dated 5 October 2026, checked on 9 October, lists Villa 5 at €1,850,000. Asking price and availability may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

MOANA is on Calle Macadamia in Benalmádena. Routes from the project point connect with local services and coastal destinations. Changes in elevation and the precise villa entrance can affect the walk you make in practice. Walking routes are displayed only up to 25 minutes; longer journeys are shown as driving routes.

How should I read the area figures?

The crop shows both levels of Villa 5, with four bedrooms, four bathrooms and a separate toilet. The entrance level contains the open-plan kitchen and living area, a bedroom and the connection to the outdoor area with the pool. Three further bedrooms occupy the lower level. The original area schedule adds 262.18 m² of built indoor space and 178.23 m² of built outdoor space to reach 440.41 m². Usable area is split into 222.46 m² indoors and 155.10 m² outdoors, totalling 377.56 m². The 32.11 m² in the terrace column is called a covered garden on the plan. Request the current contractual area schedule before purchasing; the drawing explains the layout and does not replace that confirmation.

What should I check for each home?

The plan divides the accommodation between two levels. The entrance connects to an open kitchen and living area, with a bedroom on the same level. Three further bedrooms are shown below. A separate toilet appears alongside the four bathrooms; the price list’s own bathroom entry remains four.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Resales lists a €30,000 reservation, 30% at contract and 70% on completion. No separate construction-stage payment is listed. Confirm how the reservation is credited and whether the amounts include VAT. For this key-ready villa, the transfer date and practical payment milestones should also be agreed in the contract. The building-licence field says yes; the licence document itself has not been inspected. Key-ready according to Resales Online.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Is there a floor plan for MOANA?

Drawing of villa 5 at MOANA across two levels: the entrance level shows an open living room and kitchen, bedroom with bathroom, toilet, laundry room, courtyard, terrace and pool. Below are three bedrooms with their own bathrooms, storage, a technical room and garden. Example floor plan.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at MOANA?

The asking price divided by the stated built total is €4,201. For this villa, that source area includes both built indoor and outdoor space. The figure is therefore not a price per square metre of exclusively internal accommodation and is not a valuation. No weighted price per square metre is calculated. Outdoor space is already included in the total, so applying another terrace weighting would count it again. Before comparing other villas, establish that their area measurements use the same basis.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss MOANA with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about MOANA and comparable new-build homes in Benalmádena.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Benalmádena.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →