Skip to content
Detached villa · Benahavís

THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4 — new-build villa with sea views and heated indoor pool in Benahavís

A glass lift connects three levels, while the main living space opens towards the Monte Mayor valley. Separate indoor and outdoor pools offer two distinct places to swim.

Key ready according to Resales.
Availability checked: 8 October 2026
5 Bedrooms6 Bathrooms835 m²Benahavís

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4, I would assess the sea views and heated indoor pool of this new-build villa in Benahavís together: which outlook matters from your main living spaces, and how regularly would you use an indoor swimming area?

The large open living space, high ceiling and glass lift give this house a particular way of moving between rooms and floors. I would walk that route during a viewing, including the journey from a bedroom to the garden. The price list gives five bedrooms; four en-suite bedrooms are described in the night area. Ask to see the complete arrangement without assuming that every bedroom has the same bathroom access.

An indoor pool deserves its own technical discussion about ventilation, heating and maintenance. The additional leisure space is presented as adaptable; a proposed sauna or cinema is not an installed facility simply because it is suggested. For a second home or an investment, I would also establish running costs, management during absences and any applicable letting permissions before drawing conclusions about affordability or returns.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4 combines a new-build villa, sea views and a heated indoor pool in Benahavís. Its setting is Monte Mayor, where the source describes a house arranged across three levels and facing the valley. The listed sea view should be checked from the rooms and terraces that matter to your daily use; the valley-facing description does not establish the same view from every window.

The day area brings the kitchen, dining room and living room into one space with a six-metre ceiling. Large windows and direct connections to the terraces, garden and outdoor pool shape that arrangement. A panoramic glass lift links the three floors. Examine the practical circulation and thresholds on the current plans rather than treating a lift as proof of unrestricted access everywhere.

The bedroom figures have different scopes: five bedrooms and six bathrooms appear in the price list, while the description identifies four en-suite bedrooms in the night area and then discusses the main suite. Those statements do not establish where the fifth bedroom sits or how every bathroom is assigned. Obtain the full layout before planning guest accommodation or separate working space.

The outdoor infinity pool and heated indoor pool are described as existing features. Nearly 100 m² of additional leisure space is presented as ready for customization. Spa, sauna, cinema, gym, yoga studio and wine room are suggestions for that space, not a list of completed rooms. Separate the delivered specification from any options and their future cost.

The selected source images show the exterior above the garden, the outdoor pool facing the valley, a furnished living area, a bedroom and the indoor pool. They help explain the architectural setting and room atmosphere. Confirm the furniture inventory, finishes and actual condition during the viewing and in the sale documents; images alone do not define what is included.

The rhythm of life at THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4

Daily life here centres on the house and its outdoor spaces, with trips beyond Monte Mayor generally planned by car. The open kitchen, dining and living area allows cooking and conversation to share one setting, while the terrace offers another place to spend time together. A separate indoor pool creates an alternative to swimming outside. Consider how that balance would work during both short visits and longer stays: shopping, maintenance and welcoming guests all need practical arrangements. The measured routes below help plan those journeys; they should not be read as a promise of constant traffic conditions or access.

Space inside, room outside

The relationship between the main living space, terrace and infinity pool is more informative than a total area alone. Follow those connections on the plans, then consider where you would sit, dine and find shelter outside. The glass lift links three levels, but stairs, doorways and outdoor thresholds still deserve inspection. Built area and useful area are reported separately, while the terrace has no separate measurement in the price list. That missing figure should be requested before comparing outdoor space with another villa. The plot describes the land holding, not an additional amount of indoor living space.

Property types at THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4

Detached villa

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€4,350,000
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
6
Built area
835 m²

VILLA A4 has five bedrooms and six bathrooms in the price list, with 835 m² built, 710 m² useful area and a 2,750 m² plot. The description identifies four en-suite bedrooms in the night area. A separate terrace measurement is not supplied.

Prices and purchase context

The reservation and payment percentages should be read alongside the agreed handover condition. A key-ready label does not replace an inventory of remaining decoration, cleaning or snagging work. Ask for the sale contract, the treatment of the reservation and the documents relevant to occupation. Community charges, local property tax and waste charges are not supplied in the checked source, so no amounts are assumed here. Include acquisition costs, insurance and the ongoing operation of both pools in your own budget. Any letting or investment plan needs a separate assessment; the asking price and facilities do not establish a return.

Living in Monte Mayor, Benahavís

Monte Mayor is part of Benahavís. Here the local setting is a residential hillside rather than the centre of the coastal towns. That distinction matters when planning ordinary journeys as well as leisure time. The route cards separate nearby services from regional destinations and retain the dates on which each route was checked. A place name or a short straight-line separation does not establish a convenient walk on the road network. Use the driving journeys to plan shopping and appointments, and visit at the times you expect to travel before deciding how the location would fit your routine.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 75.27 km, taking approximately 59 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 8 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport75.27 km · 59 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Benahavís town centreBenahavís — Ayuntamiento11.06 km · 18 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos26.00 km · 34 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús17.47 km · 24 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución86.01 km · 81 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores20.96 km · 30 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square66.70 km · 68 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
RondaPlaza España56.63 km · 70 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 8 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia de Cancelada7.78 km · 15 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Hospital or health centreConsultorio Local Cancelada7.64 km · 14 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
CaféNova Art Café1.97 km · 4 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
BarNova Art Café1.97 km · 4 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
GymCrossFit NXS7.61 km · 14 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubFree Wave Sports Center8.10 km · 16 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026

Beaches from THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4

Playa de Guadalmansa: 9.01 km · 17 min drive. Saladillo Beach: 9.38 km · 18 min drive. Playa de Guadalmina: 11.33 km · 19 min drive.

Playa de Guadalmansa9.01 km · 17 min driveOpen in Maps
Saladillo Beach9.38 km · 18 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de Guadalmina11.33 km · 19 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4

Rufino: 11.55 km · 20 min drive. La Escalera De Balthazar: 11.58 km · 20 min drive. Los Abanicos: 11.63 km · 20 min drive. Restaurante Sabor - Benahavís: 11.67 km · 21 min drive.

Rufino11.55 km · 20 min driveOpen in Maps
La Escalera De Balthazar11.58 km · 20 min driveOpen in Maps
Los Abanicos11.63 km · 20 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante Sabor - Benahavís11.67 km · 21 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Mercadona: 9.56 km · 16 min drive. Lidl: 8.98 km · 17 min drive. Carrefour Express: 11.67 km · 21 min drive. Supeco: 14.47 km · 21 min drive.

Mercadona9.56 km · 16 min driveOpen in Maps
Lidl8.98 km · 17 min driveOpen in Maps
Carrefour Express11.67 km · 21 min driveOpen in Maps
Supeco14.47 km · 21 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4

Alferini Golf: 6.83 km · 11 min drive. Tramores Golf Club: 8.78 km · 16 min drive. Flamingos Golf: 8.86 km · 17 min drive. El Paraíso Golf: 13.80 km · 25 min drive.

Alferini Golf6.83 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps
Tramores Golf Club8.78 km · 16 min driveOpen in Maps
Flamingos Golf8.86 km · 17 min driveOpen in Maps
El Paraíso Golf13.80 km · 25 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 8 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4 suit?

This villa may interest a buyer who wants separate indoor and outdoor swimming areas and a substantial home in a hillside setting. It deserves a different assessment from an apartment with shared facilities: the owner must arrange the upkeep of the house, garden and private equipment. Visitors can be part of that plan, but the full bedroom layout needs checking before assigning rooms. A lift may make movement between levels more convenient, subject to its specification and the surrounding circulation. For someone seeking errands on foot, the measured routes are particularly relevant when deciding whether this setting fits everyday expectations.

Other projects in perspective

VILLA SOLIS — villa, Benahavís lists five bedrooms and 650 m² built at €4,500,000. THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4 also lists five bedrooms, with 835 m² built at €4,350,000. VILLA EVANIA LOS FLAMINGOS — villa, Benahavís lists four bedrooms and 561 m² built at €3,995,000; A4 lists one more bedroom and a larger built figure. These are different homes, not a ranking of quality or value. Check the respective plans and measurement definitions before interpreting the area differences. The linked comparison collections cover lower villa budgets in Mijas and Estepona. Their private-pool focus offers another point of reference, without implying that A4 belongs to either selection.

Payment and handover

Resales lists a €43,500 reservation, 26% at contract and 74% at completion, with no construction-stage instalment listed. Confirm how the reservation is credited, the applicable taxes and the exact contractual milestones. The home is marked key ready; the construction note says building and landscaping are complete, with final decoration and cleaning under way. The building-licence field says yes, but the underlying licence and occupancy documents have not been reviewed here. Agree the actual handover condition and date in writing.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 43,500 EUR
Contract signing 26 %
During construction 0 %
Key handover 74 %

Project details

Property typesDetached villa
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms6
Built area835 m²
CompletionKey ready according to Resales.
Useful area710 m²
PoolPrivate outdoor pool and heated indoor pool
ViewSea views
ParkingPrivate garage
Plot2,750 m²
LiftThree levels
GardenPrivate garden
Security24 hours
Current availabilityFrom the developer1 home

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4 Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
VILLA A4 5 6 835 m² 710 m² — €4,350,000

Price per m² at THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4

The asking price of €4,350,000 divided by the listed 835 m² built area gives €5,210 per built m². This is one available villa, so the project figure represents that single home rather than a distribution of different properties.

The source lists 710 m² useful area separately. Do not add useful area to built area: they describe different measurement bases. Request the plans and measurement definitions, including the treatment of ancillary rooms, before comparing this figure with another villa.

A separate terrace measurement is not provided. We therefore do not calculate a weighted price per m² or a premium or discount against a weighted municipal comparison. The plot is not a substitute for terrace area. These are asking-price calculations from the price list dated 7 October 2026, checked on 8 October, not completed sale prices or a valuation.

The price list dated 7 October 2026, checked on 8 October, lists VILLA A4 at €4,350,000. This page covers one available villa; it does not describe availability across the wider collection. Price and availability may change. VILLA A4 has five bedrooms and six bathrooms in the price list, with 835 m² built, 710 m² useful area and a 2,750 m² plot. The description identifies four en-suite bedrooms in the night area. A separate terrace measurement is not supplied.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€4,350,000
From €4,350,000€4,350,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

The project point is in Monte Mayor, Benahavís. The measured journeys lead from the residential hillside towards local services, golf courses and the coast. The cards show driving distances; walking information is included only when the measured walk takes no more than 25 minutes. Regional destinations use named arrival points, including Benahavís town hall, so the figures describe those particular journeys rather than every address within a town.

Map and surroundings of THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4

Google Routes · 8 October 2026

  1. THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4
  2. Saladillo Beach
  3. Playa de Guadalmina
  4. Playa de Guadalmansa
  5. Rufino
  6. La Escalera De Balthazar
  7. Restaurante Sabor - Benahavís
  8. Los Abanicos
  9. Carrefour Express
  10. Mercadona
  11. Lidl
  12. Supeco
  13. Alferini Golf
  14. Flamingos Golf
  15. Tramores Golf Club
  16. El Paraíso Golf
  17. Farmacia de Cancelada7.78 km · 15 min drive
  18. Consultorio Local Cancelada7.64 km · 14 min drive
  19. Nova Art Café1.97 km · 4 min drive
  20. CrossFit NXS7.61 km · 14 min drive
  21. Free Wave Sports Center8.10 km · 16 min drive

Torre Leonera in Benahavís

Stone tower with crenellations and an arched window beside a low annex; a bench, palms and shrubs stand in front, with a tall cypress on the right.
Area photograph, not the villa or its viewTorre Leonera in Benahavís, photographed in 2019. Image resized and re-encoded.Photo: ZC.Marbella · CC BY-SA 4.0

Frequently asked questions

What does THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4 offer?

THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4 offers a new-build villa with sea views and a heated indoor pool in Benahavís. Resales also describes an outdoor infinity pool, a glass lift between three levels and an open kitchen, dining and living area. The price list states five bedrooms and six bathrooms; ask for the complete room layout and the specification of the additional leisure space before deciding how the house would suit you.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 7 October 2026, checked on 8 October, lists VILLA A4 at €4,350,000. This page covers one available villa; it does not describe availability across the wider collection. Price and availability may change.

Where is THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4 in relation to everyday destinations?

The project point is in Monte Mayor, Benahavís. The measured journeys lead from the residential hillside towards local services, golf courses and the coast. The cards show driving distances; walking information is included only when the measured walk takes no more than 25 minutes. Regional destinations use named arrival points, including Benahavís town hall, so the figures describe those particular journeys rather than every address within a town.

Is a floor plan of the villa available?

Ask for the current dimensioned floor plans for VILLA A4, including all five bedrooms, the three levels and both pool areas. No floor plan is available in the checked Resales documents section. The location of the fifth bedroom and the exact terrace measurements should be clarified on those plans.

What should I check for each home?

The day area brings the kitchen, dining room and living room into one space with a six-metre ceiling. Large windows and direct connections to the terraces, garden and outdoor pool shape that arrangement. A panoramic glass lift links the three floors. Examine the practical circulation and thresholds on the current plans rather than treating a lift as proof of unrestricted access everywhere.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Resales lists a €43,500 reservation, 26% at contract and 74% at completion, with no construction-stage instalment listed. Confirm how the reservation is credited, the applicable taxes and the exact contractual milestones. The home is marked key ready; the construction note says building and landscaping are complete, with final decoration and cleaning under way. The building-licence field says yes, but the underlying licence and occupancy documents have not been reviewed here. Agree the actual handover condition and date in writing.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4?

The asking price of €4,350,000 divided by the listed 835 m² built area gives €5,210 per built m². This is one available villa, so the project figure represents that single home rather than a distribution of different properties. The source lists 710 m² useful area separately. Do not add useful area to built area: they describe different measurement bases. Request the plans and measurement definitions, including the treatment of ancillary rooms, before comparing this figure with another villa.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4 with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about THE PRIVILEGE VILLA A4 and comparable new-build homes in Benahavís.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Benahavís.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →