Skip to content
Detached villa · Mijas

VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF — sea-view new-build villa on the golf front in Mijas

An open living area, a private pool and a 1,601 m² plot shape the design of VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF. This new-build villa in Mijas occupies a frontline golf setting and is offered with sea views.

Off-plan new build; no fixed completion date is confirmed.
Availability checked: 7 October 2026
4 Bedrooms4 bathrooms and a guest toilet485 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF, I would consider the sea views and frontline golf position together: how will you experience that combination from the places you use every day in this new-build villa in Mijas?

The house is designed over two floors, with an open living, dining and kitchen area and extensive glazing. During the plan discussion, I would follow the movement from kitchen to terrace and pool. The relationship between bedrooms and shared living space also matters. The exterior visuals suggest how these spaces could work, but they do not replace a dimensioned plan or confirmation of what the purchase price includes.

I would examine the purchase timetable as carefully as the design. The payment sheet links amounts to land, contract and construction stages, while an issued building permit is not confirmed. Ask for the obligations and payment guarantees to be explained before agreeing instalments. A second-home budget also needs garden and pool management. An investment requires separate investigation of permitted letting, occupancy and costs; golf and sea views do not predict a return.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF combines a new-build villa with sea views and a frontline golf setting in Mijas with a private pool and garden. It is one villa designed over two floors. Four bedrooms, four bathrooms and a guest toilet provide the starting point for assessing its layout.

The description connects the living room, dining area and kitchen within an open living zone. Large glazed openings and adjoining terraces form part of the design. Ask which areas open directly onto the garden and how indoor and outdoor space are distributed. Without a terrace measurement, the separately usable outdoor area on each level cannot be quantified.

The visuals show pale façades, timber accents, glass balustrades and a pool in front of the house. A sunken seating area sits beside the water; the kitchen and dining table are visible from the living area indoors. These are design renderings. Discuss the included finishes and any optional items against the current technical specification.

The payment sheet identifies land and project stages before construction-progress payments. Project information gives an overall period of 33 months including permitting and construction, without a fixed start. Link that programme to specific contractual milestones and request the permit documentation. A stated construction period does not prove that permission has already been granted.

La Cala Golf is in Mijas. The project sits inland from the coastal area, and the checked beach routes require a drive. Planning shopping, work or school journeys and beach visits is therefore a practical consideration when assessing this villa.

The rhythm of life at VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF

The design centres on spending time outdoors at home: breakfast beside the living area, a swim later and entertaining without sharing a communal garden. A frontline golf setting also deserves a practical look at everyday routines. During a visit, examine the entrance, the street and the privacy of sitting areas. A beach trip or larger shopping run needs a journey; this is not a promenade address. Owners spending only part of the year here can agree arrangements for gardening, pool care and accepting deliveries during absences. Think about how those ordinary tasks will work before choosing outdoor furniture or finishes.

Space inside, room outside

Living, dining and cooking are presented as a connected space. Read the plan through daily activities: where will you prepare food, sit down to eat and step outside? Extensive glazing illustrates the connection in the renderings, but does not establish which panels open or how shade is provided. The two levels also warrant attention to stairs and the relationship between bedrooms and visiting guests. Have the terrace, garden and pool drawn separately with clear dimensions. This lets you assess furniture placement and circulation without treating the entire plot as landscaped or usable outdoor living space of the same kind.

Property types at VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF

Detached villa

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€2,295,000
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4.5
Built area
485 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

The purchase programme involves more than a final payment for a finished house. The sheet identifies a separate land purchase, contract signing and preparatory design and permit phases. Earthworks and construction-progress payments follow. Ask who is responsible at each stage, which documents trigger a payment and what happens if the programme slips. Confirm how the reservation is credited. Mention of a financing option is not a lending commitment. Your own budget should follow the contract, taxes, professional costs and the agreement on included finishes.

Living in La Cala Golf, Mijas

La Cala Golf, in Mijas, is the immediate setting of the villa. Golf facilities and dispersed residential buildings shape this inland area behind the coast. That differs from living among shops along a promenade: everyday destinations do not all fall along one short walk. The project pin allows you to assess access and plan routes from this specific villa. During a visit, also examine the street and the relationship between the garden and golf course. A Mijas address does not automatically mean a location in the centre of Mijas Pueblo.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 40.77 km, taking approximately 35 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport40.77 km · 35 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña23.94 km · 32 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos23.27 km · 32 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús29.91 km · 32 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución49.94 km · 56 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores53.62 km · 51 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square99.36 km · 89 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España80.77 km · 88 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Marenostrum6.70 km · 9 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreCentro de Salud La Cala de Mijas7.37 km · 11 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféVista Café — La Cala Golf Hub1.11 km · 3 min drive1.08 km · 19 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
BarKudu Bar4.76 km · 9 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GymThe Camp Marbella4.04 km · 7 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubLa Cala Racquet Club3.54 km · 7 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaPuerto Deportivo de Cabopino14.54 km · 20 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF

Playa de las Buganvillas: 7.82 km · 12 min drive. Playa La Cala: 7.97 km · 13 min drive. Playa de la Butibamba: 8.32 km · 15 min drive.

Playa de las Buganvillas7.82 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa La Cala7.97 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de la Butibamba8.32 km · 15 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF

La Terraza • La Cala Resort: 3.36 km · 6 min drive. The Clubhouse • La Cala Resort: 3.56 km · 7 min drive. Restaurante El Jinete: 5.29 km · 8 min drive. Calanova Restaurant: 10.05 km · 15 min drive.

La Terraza • La Cala Resort3.36 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
The Clubhouse • La Cala Resort3.56 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante El Jinete5.29 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Calanova Restaurant10.05 km · 15 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Minimarket La Casita: 4.80 km · 9 min drive. Miraflores Supermarket: 10.77 km · 15 min drive. Supermercado Cala Hill: 11.00 km · 16 min drive. Super Calahonda: 13.65 km · 19 min drive.

Minimarket La Casita4.80 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
Miraflores Supermarket10.77 km · 15 min driveOpen in Maps
Supermercado Cala Hill11.00 km · 16 min driveOpen in Maps
Super Calahonda13.65 km · 19 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF

La Noria Club Golf Resort: 7.14 km · 11 min drive. Santana Golf: 8.06 km · 11 min drive. Miraflores Golf: 10.77 km · 17 min drive. Cabopino Golf Marbella: 14.76 km · 20 min drive.

La Noria Club Golf Resort7.14 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps
Santana Golf8.06 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps
Miraflores Golf10.77 km · 17 min driveOpen in Maps
Cabopino Golf Marbella14.76 km · 20 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF suit?

This villa may suit buyers seeking their own house, garden and pool who can spend time reviewing the layout before construction. A golf setting can appeal to those who enjoy that environment, but the address does not automatically include playing rights or membership. Buyers needing an immediately usable home should weigh the absence of a fixed completion date. Daily journeys matter for permanent living; management and access during absences matter for a second home. Anyone planning to let should investigate permission, upkeep, operating costs and demand separately. None of those outcomes follows from the presentation or the view alone.

Other projects in perspective

SEVEN PEARLS VILLAS — villas, Mijas lists Villa 5 in Mijas with four bedrooms at €2,300,000. VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF also has four bedrooms, with an asking price of €2,295,000. HORIZONTE VILLAGE - THE VILLAS — villas, Mijas lists Villa 9 in Mijas with five bedrooms at €2,320,000. Compare that additional bedroom with the four-bedroom arrangement here and your need for separate rooms. These figures come from dated offer snapshots and need current confirmation. Prices establish no ranking: measurements, included finishes and completion terms need a consistent basis. This villa’s missing terrace measurement prevents a complete weighted comparison between the homes.

Payment and completion

The payment sheet lists a €20,000 reservation, €298,000 on purchasing the plot, €120,000 on signing the contract and €260,000 at the start of earthworks. It places €190,000 beside the preparatory design and permit phases, but the allocation between those phases needs clarification. Monthly payments according to construction progress are then mentioned. Have the complete schedule, credits for earlier payments, taxes and guarantees confirmed in writing. The stated 33-month period includes permitting and construction; without an agreed start, it does not establish a calendar completion date.

Off-plan new build; no fixed completion date is confirmed.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Amount Details
Reservation 20,000 EUR
Plot purchase 298,000 EUR
Contract signing 120,000 EUR
Start of earthworks 260,000 EUR
Preparatory design and permit stages 190,000 EUR Allocation across the listed stages is unconfirmed; this amount is not summed.

Project details

Property typesDetached villa
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms4 bathrooms and a guest toilet
Built area485 m²
CompletionOff-plan new build; no fixed completion date is confirmed.
Useful area429 m²
PoolPrivate pool
ParkingPrivate parking
Plot1,601 m²
Private gardenListed in the project information
Current availabilityFrom the developer1 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
Villa 4 4 bathrooms and a guest toilet 485 m² 429 m² — €2,295,000

Price per m² at VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF

The available villa is priced at €2,295,000 in the list dated 2 October 2026. Dividing that by the stated 485 m² built area gives €4,732 per m². This is an asking-price calculation for one home, not a market valuation.

The separately stated useful area is 429 m². On that basis, the asking price is approximately €5,350 per m². The difference comes from using a different denominator; it does not itself explain quality, layout or market value. Ask which spaces and construction elements are included in each measurement.

A weighted price per m² and a percentage against the weighted municipal median are not calculated here because the separate terrace measurement is missing. The 1,601 m² plot cannot replace that missing value. Compare other villas only after their measurement methods are clear.

The payment sheet includes its own estimate of taxes and additional amounts. That is not a personal cost assessment or a final contract. Request an up-to-date budget for the specific land and construction purchase, including payment milestones, guarantees and any financing.

The price list dated 2 October 2026 shows one available villa at €2,295,000. Availability was checked on 7 October 2026. Asking prices and availability may change. The villa has four bedrooms, four bathrooms and a guest toilet. The price list records 485 m² built and 429 m² useful area on a 1,601 m² plot. No terrace measurement is supplied; the plot is not additional indoor space.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€2,295,000
From €2,295,000€2,295,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF is on Reserva de Cala Golf, in Mijas. The driving route to Playa La Cala is 7.97 km and to Playa de las Buganvillas 7.82 km. Those beaches are not presented as walkable destinations here. The roads between the golf area and coast form part of everyday use, including when combining shopping and a beach visit. Check access to the plot and your usual destinations during a viewing. Routes are calculated from the project pin; traffic and conditions can change journey times.

Map and surroundings of VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF

Google Routes · 7 October 2026

  1. VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF
  2. Playa La Cala
  3. Playa de la Butibamba
  4. Playa de las Buganvillas
  5. La Terraza • La Cala Resort
  6. The Clubhouse • La Cala Resort
  7. Restaurante El Jinete
  8. Calanova Restaurant
  9. Super Calahonda
  10. Minimarket La Casita
  11. Miraflores Supermarket
  12. Supermercado Cala Hill
  13. Santana Golf
  14. Miraflores Golf
  15. Cabopino Golf Marbella
  16. La Noria Club Golf Resort
  17. Farmacia Marenostrum6.70 km · 9 min drive
  18. Centro de Salud La Cala de Mijas7.37 km · 11 min drive
  19. Vista Café — La Cala Golf Hub1.11 km · 3 min drive1.08 km · 19 min walk
  20. Kudu Bar4.76 km · 9 min drive
  21. The Camp Marbella4.04 km · 7 min drive
  22. La Cala Racquet Club3.54 km · 7 min drive
  23. Puerto Deportivo de Cabopino14.54 km · 20 min drive

Landscape around Mijas

Green valley with scattered white houses and mountain ridges in the background; a rainbow crosses the Mijas landscape beneath dark clouds.
Area photograph, not a view from a homeMijas landscape photographed in 2011. Area photograph, not the villa or a view from it. Image resized and re-encoded.Photo: Daniel Phillips · CC BY 3.0

Frequently asked questions

What deserves attention at VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF?

This new-build villa with sea views in a frontline golf position in Mijas calls for careful discussion of the layout and purchase stages. It has four bedrooms, a private pool and a garden. Ask how the sightlines and access outdoors work within the specific plan. The terrace measurement is missing and no fixed completion date is confirmed. Have the plot purchase, permit, payment milestones and guarantees explained together.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 2 October 2026 shows one available villa at €2,295,000. Availability was checked on 7 October 2026. Asking prices and availability may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF is on Reserva de Cala Golf, in Mijas. The driving route to Playa La Cala is 7.97 km and to Playa de las Buganvillas 7.82 km. Those beaches are not presented as walkable destinations here. The roads between the golf area and coast form part of everyday use, including when combining shopping and a beach visit. Check access to the plot and your usual destinations during a viewing. Routes are calculated from the project pin; traffic and conditions can change journey times.

Is a floor plan of the villa available?

No reviewed example floor plan is available. Request the current plan with areas by floor, access to the pool and the distribution of bedrooms and bathrooms.

What should I check for each home?

The description connects the living room, dining area and kitchen within an open living zone. Large glazed openings and adjoining terraces form part of the design. Ask which areas open directly onto the garden and how indoor and outdoor space are distributed. Without a terrace measurement, the separately usable outdoor area on each level cannot be quantified.

What are the payment and completion plans?

The payment sheet lists a €20,000 reservation, €298,000 on purchasing the plot, €120,000 on signing the contract and €260,000 at the start of earthworks. It places €190,000 beside the preparatory design and permit phases, but the allocation between those phases needs clarification. Monthly payments according to construction progress are then mentioned. Have the complete schedule, credits for earlier payments, taxes and guarantees confirmed in writing. The stated 33-month period includes permitting and construction; without an agreed start, it does not establish a calendar completion date. Off-plan new build; no fixed completion date is confirmed.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF?

The available villa is priced at €2,295,000 in the list dated 2 October 2026. Dividing that by the stated 485 m² built area gives €4,732 per m². This is an asking-price calculation for one home, not a market valuation. The separately stated useful area is 429 m². On that basis, the asking price is approximately €5,350 per m². The difference comes from using a different denominator; it does not itself explain quality, layout or market value. Ask which spaces and construction elements are included in each measurement.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about VILLA AZAHAR RESERVA GOLF and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →