Skip to content
New-build apartments · Estepona

ALMINA RESIDENCES — new-build apartments with sea views and wellness in Estepona

A terrace for outdoor meals, an indoor pool for a quiet break and a workspace within the development: consider how your chosen home connects with those everyday uses.

Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2028.
Availability checked: 8 October 2026
2–3 Bedrooms2–3 Bathrooms153.90 m²–305.70 m²Estepona

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

At ALMINA RESIDENCES in Estepona, I would assess the combination of new-build apartments, sea views and wellness from the home itself: what can you see from the living room, and how would you use the wellness facilities in an ordinary week?

I would then put the area schedule beside the layout. For N.102, the built total in the list already includes terrace. Reading that figure as exclusively internal space and adding the terrace again produces a larger comparison area than the documents support. The table keeps the developer’s original figures; the calculation makes their breakdown clear.

The spa, fitness room, cinema and coworking space offer different ways to use the development. Ask how access, management and costs will work, and what your purchase includes. For the terrace, I would consider shade, furniture and the connection to the kitchen rather than treating its size as the whole story.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

ALMINA RESIDENCES combines new-build apartments with sea views and wellness in Estepona. The project description refers to sixty homes, including garden apartments, duplexes and penthouses. The checked price list contains nineteen available and three sold homes. It does not establish the sales status of homes absent from that list.

Available stock includes ground-floor apartments, middle-floor apartments and penthouses. The source lists communal and private pools, an indoor pool, spa, sauna and fitness facilities. This does not allocate a private pool to every available home. Confirm the facilities associated with the particular property.

The description also mentions a cinema and coworking space. Listed features include underfloor heating, hot and cold air conditioning, a fitted kitchen, lift access, parking, photovoltaic panels and a gated development with security. Request the technical specification and exact inclusions; future community charges have not been supplied.

The visualisations show residential buildings around an outdoor pool, with palms, deep terraces and light façades. The terrace image includes a view towards the sea; sliding doors connect the living room with outdoor space. Indoor-pool and gym images illustrate the intended setting. They do not confirm the final finish or outlook of a particular home.

The available plans show why total area needs careful explanation. For N.102, the internal and terrace breakdown can be followed. For N.108, the terrace figure in the list differs from the plan. The weighted analysis therefore uses only the documented N.102 example; missing breakdowns are not inferred for other homes.

The rhythm of life at ALMINA RESIDENCES

A workspace and leisure facilities within the development may help shape an ordinary working day. Consider whether the coworking space suits a few focused hours, and how you would use the gym or indoor pool afterwards. Ask about access, opening hours and bookings; the project description does not establish those arrangements. Outside the home, routes to everyday destinations remain a separate consideration. During a visit, walk from the entrance to the street and assess crossings and changes in level. This helps you understand how life within the development connects with shopping, appointments and trips around Estepona throughout an ordinary week.

Space inside, room outside

The terrace visualisation shows a dining table and a lounging area beneath a covering. This makes the transition outdoors worth examining during a visit: where is the shade, how do the sliding doors open, and is there room to move around furniture? A home with a solarium also adds stairs to another outdoor level. Consider which spaces you would actually use each day. Area schedules need separate attention because some totals include terraces. Use the drawing to discuss the layout and a confirmed schedule to establish the breakdown; a larger total does not automatically explain how spacious the living room feels.

Property types at ALMINA RESIDENCES

Ground-floor apartments

Homes in the price list
9
Price
€722,000 – €885,000
Bedrooms
2–3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
153.90 m²–185.05 m²
Terrace
52.65 m²–57.45 m²

Middle-floor apartments

Homes in the price list
5
Price
€720,000 – €1,224,000
Bedrooms
2–3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
154.90 m²–302.25 m²
Terrace
53.35 m²–281.70 m²

Penthouses

Homes in the price list
5
Price
€1,014,000 – €1,263,000
Bedrooms
2–3
Bathrooms
2–3
Built area
244.55 m²–305.70 m²
Terrace
143.30 m²–288.55 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

Start a purchase discussion with the exact home and its inclusions. A garden apartment involves different maintenance choices from a penthouse with several outdoor areas. Then compare the payment stages with your financing and planned completion. The source uses a reservation percentage in the description but a zero amount in a separate field; the contract should establish what is actually payable. Ask about parking, storage, guarantees and future community charges as well. The calculator helps explore costs and financing but is not a mortgage offer. Comparing square metres becomes meaningful only when the areas you place alongside each other use matching definitions.

Living in Estepona

For everyday living, the route from your own front door matters more than a general place name. Investigated destinations include a pharmacy, medical centre and sports facilities. A medical centre is not automatically an emergency department; consider the care you need and where it is available. No railway station was identified within the specified local search limit. Estepona centre is treated as a separate regional destination. Visit on an ordinary working day as well as at a busier time, so that you can assess access, traffic and facilities against the way you intend to use the property throughout the year.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Shops and supermarkets: 1, checked using Google walking routes on 8 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 81.08 km, taking approximately 51 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 8 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport81.08 km · 51 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores7.77 km · 12 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos31.81 km · 26 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús17.52 km · 15 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución91.82 km · 72 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square53.51 km · 50 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
RondaPlaza España64.63 km · 67 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 8 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Manuel Troyano Martínez1.46 km · 3 min drive1.66 km · 22 min walkChecked on 8 October 2026
Hospital or health centreScandClinic Estepona2.42 km · 5 min drive1.40 km · 19 min walkChecked on 8 October 2026
Cafébp Río Padrón1.24 km · 3 min drive1.16 km · 15 min walkChecked on 8 October 2026
BarPlata Beach Restaurante - Chiringuito2.02 km · 5 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
GymHybridos Estepona by Corrales Coach1.93 km · 4 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubEl Jardín del Tenis2.24 km · 4 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
MarinaReal Club Náutico de Estepona8.10 km · 11 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026

Beaches from ALMINA RESIDENCES

Playa de Punta Plata: 1.80 km · 4 min drive. Playa del Padrón: 1.68 km · 22 min walk; 1.55 km · 4 min drive. Playa del Castor: 4.33 km · 6 min drive.

Playa de Punta Plata1.80 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa del Padrón1.55 km · 4 min drive1.68 km · 22 min walkOpen in Maps
Playa del Castor4.33 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around ALMINA RESIDENCES

Restaurante Los Granados del Mar: 1.79 km · 24 min walk; 1.61 km · 3 min drive. Byoko: 2.06 km · 4 min drive. El Burladero: 2.40 km · 4 min drive. Plata Beach Restaurante - Chiringuito: 2.02 km · 5 min drive.

Restaurante Los Granados del Mar1.79 km · 24 min walk1.61 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Byoko2.06 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
El Burladero2.40 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
Plata Beach Restaurante - Chiringuito2.02 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Carrefour Express EESS: 1.41 km · 19 min walk; 1.16 km · 2 min drive. Aldi: 1.34 km · 18 min walk; 1.42 km · 4 min drive. Costasol Hypermarkets: 2.31 km · 5 min drive. Spisa Foodmarket: 1.38 km · 19 min walk; 2.44 km · 5 min drive.

Carrefour Express EESS1.16 km · 2 min drive1.41 km · 19 min walkOpen in Maps
Aldi1.42 km · 4 min drive1.34 km · 18 min walkOpen in Maps
Costasol Hypermarkets2.31 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Spisa Foodmarket2.44 km · 5 min drive1.38 km · 19 min walkOpen in Maps

Golf courses from ALMINA RESIDENCES

Resin Golf & Country Club: 7.66 km · 10 min drive. Ona Valle Romano Golf & Resort: 11.19 km · 12 min drive. Flamingos Golf: 10.74 km · 14 min drive. Alferini Golf: 11.23 km · 14 min drive.

Resin Golf & Country Club7.66 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps
Ona Valle Romano Golf & Resort11.19 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps
Flamingos Golf10.74 km · 14 min driveOpen in Maps
Alferini Golf11.23 km · 14 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 8 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could ALMINA RESIDENCES suit?

The development may suit buyers seeking an apartment with a coastal outlook and several facilities within the residential complex. Longer stays make workspace, storage and practical access relevant alongside the terrace. For a second home, management and maintenance raise different questions: discuss who checks the property while you are away and which costs continue. Choosing between a garden apartment, middle floor and penthouse then involves personal decisions about stairs, privacy and outdoor space. Match those preferences with the actual purchase specification and payment timetable. The development name alone cannot establish what is included with an individual home or how you will use it.

Other projects in perspective

COSTAFIORE GARDENS - FASE 1 — apartments, Estepona lists penthouse N.35 with three bedrooms at €1,100,000; ALMINA N.110 has three bedrooms at €1,263,000. LAS MESAS BLUE HORIZON — apartments, Estepona lists apartment BLOQUE 1, 3ºA with two bedrooms at €879,000, against €720,000 for two-bedroom ALMINA N.507. SOUTH SAND — apartments, Estepona lists three-bedroom home U151630 at €910,000; ALMINA N.108 has three bedrooms at €1,224,000. The alternative price lists date from 23 or 28 September 2026. Confirm current availability. These figures do not explain price differences: compare layouts, inclusions and measurement definitions, because some ALMINA totals also include outdoor space.

Payment and completion

The Resales description specifies a 3% reservation payment, 27% at the private purchase contract or on obtaining the licence, 20% after six months and 50% on completion. A separate reservation field shows €0; this does not mean a free reservation. Obtain written confirmation of the calculation basis, when the six-month period starts and the VAT treatment. Resales marks the building licence as granted and construction as under way, with completion planned for the fourth quarter of 2028. Request the licence documents, advance-payment guarantees and contractual timetable; a planned date is not a guaranteed handover date.

Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2028.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 3 %
Contract or licence 27 %
After six months 20 %
Completion 50 %

Example floorplan

The example shows the home layout and solarium of N.108. The area schedule on the original plan divides 302.25 m² into 127.60 m² of built internal area and 174.65 m² of outdoor space. The price list also gives 302.25 m² built, but separately lists 281.70 m² of terrace. Those outdoor figures do not agree. Usable totals also differ slightly: 257.95 m² on the plan and 258.20 m² in the list. The drawing crop helps you discuss the layout; request the definitive area schedule before purchase. N.108 is excluded from the weighted price calculation.

N.108 — PDF

Drawing of home 108 in ALMINA RESIDENCES: on the left, the main floor with three bedrooms, two bathrooms, open living room and kitchen, balconies and terrace; on the right, the solarium with a drawn pool and pergola.
ALMINA RESIDENCES — 108

Project details

Property typesGround-floor apartments; Middle-floor apartments; Penthouses
Bedrooms2–3
Bathrooms2–3
Built area per price list153.90–305.70 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: fourth quarter of 2028.
Useful area131.45 m²–258.85 m²
Terrace52.65 m²–288.55 m²
PoolCommunal pool and indoor pool
Fitness facilitiesGym
ParkingPrivate garage
SecurityGated complex
LiftConfirmed
Current availabilityFrom the developer19 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
ALMINA RESIDENCES Prices and plans
Unit Floor Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
N.507 1 2 2 155.10 m² 133.75 m² 53.85 m² €720,000
N.606 1 2 2 155.10 m² 133.75 m² 53.85 m² €720,000
N.202 0 2 2 154.20 m² 137.30 m² 52.65 m² €722,000
N.203 0 2 2 154.20 m² 137.30 m² 52.65 m² €722,000
N.502 0 2 2 153.90 m² 137.25 m² 52.65 m² €740,000
N.503 0 2 2 153.90 m² 137.25 m² 52.65 m² €740,000
N.602 0 2 2 153.90 m² 137.25 m² 52.65 m² €740,000
N.603 0 2 2 153.90 m² 137.25 m² 52.65 m² €740,000
N.102 0 2 2 154.20 m² 137.30 m² 52.65 m² €772,000
N.103 0 2 2 154.20 m² 137.30 m² 52.65 m² €772,000
N.207 1 2 2 154.90 m² 131.45 m² 53.35 m² €774,000
N.508 1 2 2 195.90 m² 162.05 m² 68.30 m² €868,000
N.604 0 3 2 185.05 m² 163.25 m² 57.45 m² €885,000
N.611 2 2 2 244.55 m² 219.90 m² 143.30 m² €1,014,000
N.512 2 3 2 305.70 m² 258.85 m² 178.10 m² €1,212,000
N.609 2 3 2 305.70 m² 258.85 m² 288.55 m² €1,212,000
N.108 1 3 2 302.25 m² 258.20 m² 281.70 m² €1,224,000
N.110 2 3 3 292.25 m² 251.60 m² 243.35 m² €1,263,000
N.309 2 3 3 292.25 m² 251.25 m² 243.35 m² €1,263,000

Price per m² at ALMINA RESIDENCES

The median is €4,682 per stated built m² across nineteen available homes. This uses the built-area column in the developer’s price list. As the reviewed plans include outdoor space in that total, this is not a price per exclusively built internal square metre. These are asking prices, not completed transactions or a valuation.

N.102 costs €772,000. Its plan divides the 154.20 m² in the built column into 101.55 m² indoors and 52.65 m² of terrace. The weighted comparison includes all the internal area and half the terrace. The 29.55 m² garden is excluded. The already included terrace is therefore not added to the original total a second time.

For this single documented example, the weighted price is €6,037 per m². It is not a representative median for the full available stock. The other eighteen homes are excluded until their breakdown is sufficiently confirmed. No general municipal ranking follows from this one example.

Usable area is also not automatically internal space alone: the N.102 plan divides 137.30 m² into 85.85 m² of usable indoor space and 51.45 m² of terrace. Compare areas only when their definitions match. For N.108, both the terrace figure and usable total differ between plan and list; the drawing explains the layout but does not resolve those measurement differences.

The Resales price list dated 6 October 2026 lists nineteen available homes from €720,000 to €1,263,000. Availability was checked on 8 October 2026; prices and stock can change. The list includes homes with two or three bedrooms and two or three bathrooms. The built and usable totals are not necessarily internal areas alone: the reviewed plans include terraces in some totals. The price table retains the developer’s figures, while the explanation distinguishes indoor and outdoor space.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€720,000
From €720,000€1,263,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

The recorded project location places ALMINA RESIDENCES in Estepona. The coast, shops and places to eat are separate destinations with their own access roads; proximity on a map does not necessarily mean an equally short walk. Route cards therefore show calculated journeys from the project point. Estepona centre, the airport and other regional destinations are presented separately for longer trips. During a visit, assess access to the development, crossing points and the connection with the main road. Journey times remain indicative and may change with traffic and conditions.

Map and surroundings of ALMINA RESIDENCES

Google Routes · 8 October 2026

  1. ALMINA RESIDENCES
  2. Playa de Punta Plata
  3. Playa del Padrón
  4. Playa del Castor
  5. Byoko
  6. Plata Beach Restaurante - Chiringuito2.02 km · 5 min drive
  7. Restaurante Los Granados del Mar
  8. El Burladero
  9. Spisa Foodmarket
  10. Aldi
  11. Carrefour Express EESS
  12. Costasol Hypermarkets
  13. Resin Golf & Country Club
  14. Flamingos Golf
  15. Ona Valle Romano Golf & Resort
  16. Alferini Golf
  17. Farmacia Manuel Troyano Martínez1.46 km · 3 min drive1.66 km · 22 min walk
  18. ScandClinic Estepona2.42 km · 5 min drive1.40 km · 19 min walk
  19. bp Río Padrón1.24 km · 3 min drive1.16 km · 15 min walk
  20. Hybridos Estepona by Corrales Coach1.93 km · 4 min drive
  21. El Jardín del Tenis2.24 km · 4 min drive
  22. Real Club Náutico de Estepona8.10 km · 11 min drive

The area in pictures

Area photograph from Estepona showing rooftops and trees in the foreground, grey sea and the silhouette of Gibraltar beneath low clouds in a soft evening sky.
Area photograph · Sunset over the sea, with Gibraltar seen from Estepona. This is an area photograph, not a view from ALMINA RESIDENCES.Photo: kadejo · CC BY-SA 3.0

Frequently asked questions

What should you consider when choosing a home at ALMINA RESIDENCES?

ALMINA RESIDENCES offers new-build apartments with sea views and wellness in Estepona. Compare the outlook from your living space, the transition to the terrace and practical access to the facilities. Review indoor and outdoor areas separately: the built total on the examined plans includes terrace. Request the definitive area schedule, included parking space and future management costs before comparing homes solely by total price or square metres.

What is currently available?

The Resales price list dated 6 October 2026 lists nineteen available homes from €720,000 to €1,263,000. Availability was checked on 8 October 2026; prices and stock can change.

How far is the beach shown here?

The recorded project location places ALMINA RESIDENCES in Estepona. The coast, shops and places to eat are separate destinations with their own access roads; proximity on a map does not necessarily mean an equally short walk. Route cards therefore show calculated journeys from the project point. Estepona centre, the airport and other regional destinations are presented separately for longer trips. During a visit, assess access to the development, crossing points and the connection with the main road. Journey times remain indicative and may change with traffic and conditions.

Is there a floor plan for ALMINA RESIDENCES?

The example shows the home layout and solarium of N.108. The area schedule on the original plan divides 302.25 m² into 127.60 m² of built internal area and 174.65 m² of outdoor space. The price list also gives 302.25 m² built, but separately lists 281.70 m² of terrace. Those outdoor figures do not agree. Usable totals also differ slightly: 257.95 m² on the plan and 258.20 m² in the list. The drawing crop helps you discuss the layout; request the definitive area schedule before purchase. N.108 is excluded from the weighted price calculation. Example floorplan.

What should I check for each home?

Available stock includes ground-floor apartments, middle-floor apartments and penthouses. The source lists communal and private pools, an indoor pool, spa, sauna and fitness facilities. This does not allocate a private pool to every available home. Confirm the facilities associated with the particular property.

What are the payment and completion plans?

The Resales description specifies a 3% reservation payment, 27% at the private purchase contract or on obtaining the licence, 20% after six months and 50% on completion. A separate reservation field shows €0; this does not mean a free reservation. Obtain written confirmation of the calculation basis, when the six-month period starts and the VAT treatment. Resales marks the building licence as granted and construction as under way, with completion planned for the fourth quarter of 2028. Request the licence documents, advance-payment guarantees and contractual timetable; a planned date is not a guaranteed handover date. Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2028.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at ALMINA RESIDENCES?

The median is €4,682 per stated built m² across nineteen available homes. This uses the built-area column in the developer’s price list. As the reviewed plans include outdoor space in that total, this is not a price per exclusively built internal square metre. These are asking prices, not completed transactions or a valuation. N.102 costs €772,000. Its plan divides the 154.20 m² in the built column into 101.55 m² indoors and 52.65 m² of terrace. The weighted comparison includes all the internal area and half the terrace. The 29.55 m² garden is excluded. The already included terrace is therefore not added to the original total a second time.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss ALMINA RESIDENCES with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about ALMINA RESIDENCES and comparable new-build homes in Estepona.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Estepona.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →