Skip to content
Key-ready semi-detached homes · Mijas

ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II — key-ready semi-detached homes with sea views in Mijas

Two available homes with a private garden, three bedrooms and shared facilities for swimming, working and exercise.

Key ready according to Resales.
Availability checked: 8 October 2026
3 Bedrooms2 Bathrooms134.05 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II's key-ready semi-detached homes with sea views in Mijas, I would view both available homes on the same visit, so the outlook informs your choice of a home ready to use.

V61 and V71 have the same asking price and listed indoor and terrace areas. The stated difference is in the gardens: 108.71 versus 101.52 m². I would therefore look beyond the larger number and consider the shape, access and maintenance of each outdoor space.

The project lists a communal pool, gym and coworking space. Ask about access rules and community charges. A private pool is described as an option, not a standard part of the purchase; discuss whether it is possible for the chosen home and what it would involve.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II combines key-ready semi-detached homes with sea views in Mijas. The development is in Riviera del Sol, Mijas, and current availability consists of two phase II homes. The project name covers both phases; this does not mean homes remain available in each.

V61 and V71 each have three bedrooms and two bathrooms. The description mentions homes over two floors, private parking and a private garden. Without a specific floor plan, we do not assign individual bedrooms to floors or describe the exact internal circulation.

According to the description, the communal pool uses salt chlorination. A gym, coworking space and landscaped gardens are also listed. These shared facilities serve a different purpose from the outdoor space at your own home and deserve separate consideration.

Hot and cold air conditioning, fitted wardrobes, a covered terrace and an en-suite bathroom appear in the source. The project illustrations show white façades, large windows and bright sample interiors. They convey the design but do not confirm the furniture or outlook of either available home.

The current homes are explicitly marked key ready. The historical 2024 schedule and general off-plan descriptions are therefore not treated as a future completion promise. Confirm the actual handover date and included specifications for V61 or V71.

The rhythm of life at ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II

A private garden and shared facilities bring different choices into everyday life. You can sit outside at home, while the pool and gym occupy other spaces in the development. During a viewing, walk between the parking space, home and communal areas. If you work remotely, assess the coworking space for quiet, access and usage rules; its presence does not guarantee a desk. Shopping and trips to the coast involve separate journeys. Consider how this home fits your usual week, including carrying groceries, receiving visitors and maintaining your own outdoor space. These practical details help you assess the whole setting.

Space inside, room outside

The homes share the same listed indoor area, but their gardens differ in size. Look beyond the measurements: dining, planting, play and a quiet seating area each place different demands on shape and access. The covered terrace provides a separate outdoor zone alongside the garden. During a viewing, check how doors, windows and circulation connect these spaces. The description mentions two floors, so consider the stairs and how daily activities would be distributed. A specific room arrangement needs the correct floor plan. Take both available home codes to the seller when requesting plans and current measurement schedules for your comparison.

Property types at ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II

Semi-detached homes

Homes in the price list
2
Price
€532,000
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
134.05 m²
Terrace
12.61 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

Both available homes have the same asking price, but their purchase documents need individual review. Ask which parking space belongs to the home, what finishes are included and when the keys can be transferred. The general payment schedule needs to match that handover. Discuss taxes, legal assistance, registration and any financing separately. For ongoing use, community charges and municipal taxes matter; confirmed amounts are not yet available. An optional private pool requires a separate proposal and confirmation of feasibility. Mentioning the option in the project description does not mean its installation is included in the current asking price.

Living in Riviera del Sol, Mijas

ALYA is in Riviera del Sol, part of Mijas. The entrance on Calle Orfebres is the starting point for the checked routes. For everyday use, distinguish short neighbourhood walks from trips to shops, the beach or appointments. Slopes and the position of entrances can make a journey feel different from its distance alone. Visit with your usual shopping and travel routines in mind. The coastal photograph provides context for the Mijas area; assess the outlook from your chosen home in person. It does not establish that either available home has that particular view.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Shops and supermarkets: 1, checked using Google walking routes on 8 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 36.38 km, taking approximately 25 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport36.38 km · 25 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña19.46 km · 19 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos20.59 km · 21 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús27.23 km · 21 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución47.12 km · 47 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores50.94 km · 39 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square96.68 km · 78 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
RondaPlaza España78.09 km · 77 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026, 8 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Riviera2.83 km · 6 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
Hospital or health centreCentro Médico Calahonda3.23 km · 6 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
CaféLas Rocas 21.15 km · 2 min drive1.15 km · 16 min walkChecked on 8 October 2026
BarRichy’s Food1.18 km · 2 min drive1.17 km · 16 min walkChecked on 8 October 2026
GymThe Tribe BootKamp1.58 km · 3 min drive1.58 km · 21 min walkChecked on 8 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubRiviera 11 Sport Club2.86 km · 6 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026
MarinaPuerto Deportivo de Cabopino6.38 km · 12 min driveChecked on 8 October 2026

Beaches from ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II

Playa La Cala: 5.39 km · 10 min drive. Playa de Calahonda: 5.21 km · 10 min drive. Playa de la Butibamba: 5.47 km · 10 min drive.

Playa La Cala5.39 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de Calahonda5.21 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de la Butibamba5.47 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II

Las Rocas 2: 1.15 km · 16 min walk; 1.15 km · 2 min drive. Richy’s Food: 1.17 km · 16 min walk; 1.18 km · 2 min drive. Calanova Restaurant: 1.38 km · 20 min walk; 1.32 km · 3 min drive. Bobby Jones and Spikes Restaurant Miraflores Golf: 2.12 km · 5 min drive.

Las Rocas 21.15 km · 16 min walk1.15 km · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
Richy’s Food1.17 km · 16 min walk1.18 km · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
Calanova Restaurant1.38 km · 20 min walk1.32 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Bobby Jones and Spikes Restaurant Miraflores Golf2.12 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

MIRAFLORES SUPERMARKET: 2.05 km · 4 min drive. MAS: 2.62 km · 5 min drive. Carrefour Market: 2.59 km · 5 min drive. Super Calahonda: 2.94 km · 6 min drive.

MIRAFLORES SUPERMARKET2.05 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
MAS2.62 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Carrefour Market2.59 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Super Calahonda2.94 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II

Miraflores Golf: 2.12 km · 5 min drive. La Noria Club Golf Resort: 4.56 km · 8 min drive. Cabopino Golf Marbella: 6.60 km · 12 min drive. Santana Golf: 9.24 km · 13 min drive.

Miraflores Golf2.12 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
La Noria Club Golf Resort4.56 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Cabopino Golf Marbella6.60 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps
Santana Golf9.24 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II suit?

Buyers wanting private outdoor space alongside shared facilities can assess these semi-detached homes as a combination of both. The bedrooms may accommodate different living needs, but the exact layout requires confirmation for the selected home. A garden may appeal for outdoor dining or stays with children; maintenance and supervision remain part of that choice. Anyone seeking a fully detached property should consciously consider the attached arrangement. If planning occasional occupation or rental use, check permitted uses and community rules before making commitments. Sea views or a pool do not establish occupancy rates, rental income or future capital growth.

Other projects in perspective

GREEN VALLEY — semi-detached homes, Mijas lists semi-detached home Fairway 1 F with three bedrooms, 99.49 m² built and a €695,000 asking price. ALYA's V61 also has three bedrooms, with 134.05 m² built at €532,000. BLUE WAVE — semi-detached homes, Manilva lists BW-41 with three bedrooms and a 35.7 m² terrace at €470,000. V61's separately listed terrace measures 12.61 m², with a garden alongside it. These examples use dated inventories, so recheck which homes remain available. Compare layouts and measurement definitions while keeping garden and terrace separate. The figures do not explain differences in location, completion status, views or included finishes between these developments.

Payment and completion

Resales states a €6,000 reservation, 30% on contract and 70% on completion. As both available homes are key ready, the seller should confirm how these general payment fields apply to their handover. Obtain written confirmation of the reservation credit and VAT treatment too. The building permit field says yes; this does not replace checking the permit and other purchase documents.

Key ready according to Resales.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 6,000 EUR
Contract signing 30 %
During construction 0 %
Key handover 70 %

Project details

Property typesSemi-detached homes
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Built area per price list134.05 m²
CompletionKey ready according to Resales.
Useful area119.70 m²
Terrace12.61 m²
PoolCommunal pool
ParkingParking space
GymConfirmed
Garden101.52 m²–108.71 m²
Current availabilityFrom the developer2 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
V61 3 2 134.05 m² 119.70 m² 12.61 m² €532,000
V71 3 2 134.05 m² 119.70 m² 12.61 m² €532,000

Price per m² at ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II

The median asking price is €3,969 per built m², calculated across two available homes. Both have the same €532,000 asking price and 134.05 m² built area. These are asking prices, not completed sales or a valuation.

The identical price per built square metre does not reflect the garden difference: V61 lists 108.71 m² and V71 101.52 m². Garden position and usability therefore deserve attention during a viewing, without treating that area difference as evidence of a value difference.

For the weighted comparison, we divide the price by built area plus half the separately listed terrace. The covered outdoor space is not already included in the built area here. Gardens and plots are excluded. The median is €3,790 per weighted m²; this is an illustrative comparison, not an official floor-area measurement.

The list also distinguishes 134.05 m² built from 119.7 m² useful area. Request the chosen home's current measurement schedule to understand which elements each includes. We do not add garden and terrace together and present that sum as indoor space.

In our recorded comparison of 5 semi-detached housing developments in Mijas, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €3,615 per weighted m². ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II is 5% higher. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The Resales price list dated 5 October 2026 lists two available homes, V61 and V71, both at €532,000. Availability checked on 8 October 2026; prices and stock may change. The price list gives both homes 134.05 m² built, 119.7 m² useful area and a 12.61 m² terrace. The gardens measure 108.71 m² for V61 and 101.52 m² for V71. Terrace and garden remain separate from indoor space.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€532,000
From €532,000€532,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

The development is on Calle Orfebres in Riviera del Sol, Mijas. Its entrance matters when assessing everyday journeys: an amenity across the neighbourhood may not have a direct connection. Compare routes to local facilities with connections to the coast and larger towns. During a visit, consider how slopes, crossings and parking arrangements fit your own use. The measured driving and walking routes below help prepare that exploration; actual conditions can change along the way.

Map and surroundings of ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II

Google Routes · 6 October 2026

  1. ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II
  2. Playa La Cala
  3. Playa de Calahonda
  4. Playa de la Butibamba
  5. Calanova Restaurant
  6. Las Rocas 21.15 km · 2 min drive1.15 km · 16 min walk
  7. Richy’s Food1.18 km · 2 min drive1.17 km · 16 min walk
  8. Bobby Jones and Spikes Restaurant Miraflores Golf
  9. Super Calahonda
  10. MIRAFLORES SUPERMARKET
  11. Carrefour Market
  12. MAS
  13. Miraflores Golf
  14. La Noria Club Golf Resort
  15. Cabopino Golf Marbella
  16. Santana Golf
  17. Farmacia Riviera2.83 km · 6 min drive
  18. Centro Médico Calahonda3.23 km · 6 min drive
  19. The Tribe BootKamp1.58 km · 3 min drive1.58 km · 21 min walk
  20. Riviera 11 Sport Club2.86 km · 6 min drive
  21. Puerto Deportivo de Cabopino6.38 km · 12 min drive

The area in pictures

Aerial photograph of the white Faro de Calaburras lighthouse beside a coastal road, with red-roofed homes and green gardens on the left and the blue Mediterranean on the right.
Area photograph · Faro de Calaburras, homes and the Mijas Costa coastline. This is an area photograph, not a view from ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II.Photo: Werner Wilmes · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

What does ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II offer buyers who value outdoor space?

ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II offers key-ready semi-detached homes with sea views in Mijas. Each of the two available homes has three bedrooms, a private garden and a separately listed terrace. The development also has a communal pool. Compare the garden layout, outlook and connection to the living area; a private pool is mentioned only as an option and is not automatically included.

What is currently available?

The Resales price list dated 5 October 2026 lists two available homes, V61 and V71, both at €532,000. Availability checked on 8 October 2026; prices and stock may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

The development is on Calle Orfebres in Riviera del Sol, Mijas. Its entrance matters when assessing everyday journeys: an amenity across the neighbourhood may not have a direct connection. Compare routes to local facilities with connections to the coast and larger towns. During a visit, consider how slopes, crossings and parking arrangements fit your own use. The measured driving and walking routes below help prepare that exploration; actual conditions can change along the way.

Is a floor plan available for the offered homes?

No matching floor plan has been confirmed for available homes V61 and V71. Request their current plans and measurement schedules before buying; a plan for another home does not establish your layout.

What should I check for each home?

V61 and V71 each have three bedrooms and two bathrooms. The description mentions homes over two floors, private parking and a private garden. Without a specific floor plan, we do not assign individual bedrooms to floors or describe the exact internal circulation.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Resales states a €6,000 reservation, 30% on contract and 70% on completion. As both available homes are key ready, the seller should confirm how these general payment fields apply to their handover. Obtain written confirmation of the reservation credit and VAT treatment too. The building permit field says yes; this does not replace checking the permit and other purchase documents. Key ready according to Resales.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II?

The median asking price is €3,969 per built m², calculated across two available homes. Both have the same €532,000 asking price and 134.05 m² built area. These are asking prices, not completed sales or a valuation. The identical price per built square metre does not reflect the garden difference: V61 lists 108.71 m² and V71 101.52 m². Garden position and usability therefore deserve attention during a viewing, without treating that area difference as evidence of a value difference.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about ALYA MIJAS FASE I, II and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →