Skip to content
Detached villa · Marbella

CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2 — new-build villa with sea views and private pool in Marbella

A raised swimming pool with a water cascade, broad terraces and a layered garden define the design of Villa 2. Its location is Cabopino, part of Marbella.

Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2026.
Availability checked: 7 October 2026
5 Bedrooms5 Bathrooms580 m²Marbella

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

With CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2, I would assess the sea views and private pool of this new-build villa in Marbella together: where would you like to sit, and how does the pool connect with the rooms you use every day?

The design images place the pool on a raised level, with a water cascade and another terrace below. This makes the route between kitchen, seating areas and garden worth discussing. I would put the current floor plan beside the renderings and check access, shade, balustrades and where children or guests would move. The images show intended architecture, not confirmation of every construction dimension.

At an asking price of €4,250,000, I also consider what needs arranging after purchase. The villa is offered unfurnished, while the kitchen is described as fully fitted. Request both the finish specification and inventory. For a second home or investment, garden and pool maintenance, running costs and any rental permission belong in the assessment. A view or investment label does not establish a return.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2 offers a new-build villa with sea views and a private pool in Marbella. This reference covers one available villa in Cabopino. The description also mentions golf views, large windows and open living spaces; the current floor plan is needed to assess the precise layout.

The price list records five bedrooms and five bathrooms. These counts do not explain how rooms are distributed between levels or which open directly outside. For guests, working from home or a larger household, those connections matter. Ask which bathrooms serve individual bedrooms.

The source separates 580 m² built, 493 m² useful and 255 m² of terrace. The plot measures 1,117 m². Compare these areas alongside their definitions: terraces, garages or service spaces may be treated differently from what a buyer expects. Neither the plot nor the combined built-and-terrace total is presented as interior space.

The four renderings show the exterior from different directions. White volumes, glass balustrades and timber screens sit above landscaped gardens with stone retaining walls. The raised pool and water cascade are prominent design elements. The fourth image shows the entrance and garage; the illustrated cars are not part of the offer.

Resales lists home automation, double glazing, hot and cold air conditioning, central heating, underfloor heating, photovoltaic panels and solar water heating. The kitchen is listed as fully fitted and the home as unfurnished. Discuss the exact equipment, control zones, warranties and maintenance arrangements. Garage capacity, pool equipment and garden lighting also need a clear specification before purchase.

The rhythm of life at CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2

The design offers several places to sit outside: beside the pool, beneath the overhang and in the garden. Consider where breakfast, visitors or a quiet evening would fit, and how you reach each spot from the kitchen. The garage and entrance occupy a different facade from the garden, so carrying shopping through the house deserves attention on the plan. Cabopino brings together coast, golf and a marina, but everyday journeys depend on the specific address. During a viewing, try the drive to a supermarket and the coast. This helps test your preferred routine against the actual access and surroundings.

Space inside, room outside

The renderings show a broad upper terrace projecting above a sheltered seating area. The elevated pool has a designed water cascade down a vertical wall. That arrangement deserves questions about sound, equipment, maintenance and separation between levels. Ask where the stairs run and which outdoor areas connect directly with the living space. Glass and timber screens are visible facade elements; the specification must clarify what will actually be delivered. Inside, room distribution matters as much as total area. A furnished dimensioned plan can help you judge circulation, storage and space around a dining table without treating a rendering as a measured layout.

Property types at CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2

Detached villa

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€4,250,000
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5
Built area
580 m²
Terrace
255 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

Alongside the asking price, allow for furnishing, taxes and purchase costs, and agree a precise finish specification. The kitchen is listed as fully fitted; ask which appliances and worktops are included. Solar installations, heating, pool equipment and home automation need technical specifications and warranties. The payment schedule is not confirmed. Have the permit documents, construction progress and contractual completion terms checked. The mortgage calculator provides an adjustable scenario, not a lending offer.

Living in Cabopino, Marbella

Cabopino is part of Marbella and lies outside the city centre. Golf, coastline and marina are all part of the surrounding area, but they do not share a single access route. The project pin is by the residential streets around Samisol; assess the journeys to places you would use regularly. The photograph of Torre de Calahonda illustrates the coastal setting, not the view from this villa. Slopes, crossings and the connection to the main road are practical points to examine during a visit. Choosing between nearby shops and a larger shopping area farther away also shapes how this location works for you.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 41.85 km, taking approximately 33 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport41.85 km · 33 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos17.19 km · 20 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús23.83 km · 20 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución52.59 km · 55 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores47.54 km · 39 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square93.28 km · 77 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España74.69 km · 76 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Artola3.19 km · 7 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreClínica NorMed4.16 km · 7 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféHabana Café2.46 km · 7 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
BarMario’s Bar Take Away1.62 km · 4 min drive1.45 km · 20 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
GymCrossFit Elviria3.36 km · 6 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubRafa Nadal Tennis Center Marbella5.07 km · 9 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaPuerto Deportivo de Cabopino2.61 km · 8 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2

Cabopino Beach: 2.30 km · 6 min drive. Playa de Calahonda: 2.71 km · 7 min drive. Playa de las Cañas: 3.38 km · 8 min drive.

Cabopino Beach2.30 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de Calahonda2.71 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de las Cañas3.38 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2

LUMA Restaurante: 714 m · 10 min walk; 735 m · 3 min drive. Jaipur Palace (Indian Restaurant): 1.21 km · 16 min walk; 1.37 km · 3 min drive. Da Bruno A Cabopino: 1.60 km · 22 min walk; 1.79 km · 4 min drive. Restaurante Fontanella: 1.94 km · 5 min drive.

LUMA Restaurante714 m · 10 min walk735 m · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Jaipur Palace (Indian Restaurant)1.21 km · 16 min walk1.37 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Da Bruno A Cabopino1.60 km · 22 min walk1.79 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante Fontanella1.94 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

PY Market: 1.52 km · 22 min walk; 1.63 km · 4 min drive. Supercor: 2.12 km · 4 min drive. Minimarket Souvenirs Pinopinaka: 1.66 km · 24 min walk; 1.66 km · 5 min drive. 7-11 supermarket: 2.34 km · 6 min drive.

PY Market1.63 km · 4 min drive1.52 km · 22 min walkOpen in Maps
Supercor2.12 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
Minimarket Souvenirs Pinopinaka1.66 km · 5 min drive1.66 km · 24 min walkOpen in Maps
7-11 supermarket2.34 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2

Cabopino Golf Marbella: 727 m · 3 min drive. Santa Maria Golf Club Marbella: 4.08 km · 7 min drive. Greenlife Golf Marbella: 5.86 km · 10 min drive. Miraflores Golf: 7.53 km · 13 min drive.

Cabopino Golf Marbella727 m · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Santa Maria Golf Club Marbella4.08 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Greenlife Golf Marbella5.86 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps
Miraflores Golf7.53 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2 suit?

This villa may suit buyers who want their own outdoor space without sharing a pool with an apartment development. Several bedrooms and different seating areas can accommodate visitors if the layout provides the privacy you need. Anyone requiring a single-level routine should first clarify the connections between entrance, garage, living room and garden on the plan. Regular use also involves maintaining water equipment and planting. An unfurnished handover allows a personal interior but requires an additional budget and schedule. Renting remains a separate assessment of permission, operating costs and realistic income; the property description does not establish a rental business case.

Other projects in perspective

VILLA A SAN PEDRO — villa, Marbella lists five bedrooms, 235 m² built and €2,995,000; Villa 2 also has five bedrooms, with 580 m² built at €4,250,000. At LA RESERVA DE LA CALA GOLF — villas, Mijas, unit 02621P offers 580 m² built and a 200 m² terrace for €3,675,000. Villa 2 has the same stated built area but a 255 m² terrace. The alternative lists date from 29 and 25 September; this villa’s list is dated 5 October 2026. Compare layouts, measurement definitions and included finishes before choosing. These differences do not rank quality or establish identical locations or completion status.

Payment and completion

Completion is planned for the fourth quarter of 2026; the villa is not listed as key ready. The Resales building-licence field says “yes”, but no corresponding document has been reviewed. Request the permit, current progress and expected handover date. A reservation amount and payment schedule are not confirmed: have these, taxes and any guarantees recorded in writing before reserving. The schedule is not a guaranteed completion date.

Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2026.

Project details

Property typesDetached villa
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms5
Built area580 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: fourth quarter of 2026.
Useful area493 m²
Terrace255 m²
PoolPrivate pool
ParkingGarage
Plot1,117 m²
Private gardenListed in the project information
Air conditioningHeating and cooling
Underfloor heatingListed in the project information
Home automationListed in the project information
Photovoltaic panelsListed in the project information
Solar water heatingListed in the project information
Current availabilityFrom the developer1 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2 Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
Villa 2 5 5 580 m² 493 m² 255 m² €4,250,000

Price per m² at CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2

The €4,250,000 asking price for Villa 2 equates to €7,328 per built m². With one available villa under this reference, there is no range across several available homes. This is an asking-price ratio, not a completed sale price or valuation.

Using the useful area of 493 m², the same asking price equates to €8,621 per m². The difference from the built-area calculation comes from the different denominator. Ask how rooms, walls, circulation, garage and service spaces are allocated on the dimensioned plan.

For the illustrative weighted comparison, 580 m² built is increased by half the separately listed 255 m² terrace. This gives 707.5 weighted m² and €6,007 per weighted m². Garden and plot are excluded. This is a comparison convention, not a statutory measurement rule; the source columns should be checked against the current plan.

In our recorded comparison of 17 villa developments in Marbella, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €6,552 per weighted m². CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2 is 8% lower. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The price list dated 5 October 2026, checked on 7 October, lists one available villa at €4,250,000. This is Villa 2. The asking price and availability may change. The villa has five bedrooms and five bathrooms. Resales lists 580 m² built, 493 m² useful, 255 m² of terrace and a plot of 1,117 m². Interior space, terrace and plot use different measurement bases; the combined built-and-terrace total is not additional living space.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€4,250,000
From €4,250,000€4,250,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

Villa 2 is in Cabopino, Marbella. The measured driving route to Cabopino Beach is 2.30 km. Cabopino Golf Marbella is 727 m away by road. These distances follow roads from the project point and mean something different from a straight line on a map. The checked beach walk exceeds twenty-five minutes, so only driving is shown for that beach. Consider how the entrance, changes in level and local roads fit your everyday plans.

Map and surroundings of CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2

Google Routes · 7 October 2026

  1. CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2
  2. Cabopino Beach
  3. Playa de Calahonda
  4. Playa de las Cañas
  5. LUMA Restaurante
  6. Jaipur Palace (Indian Restaurant)
  7. Da Bruno A Cabopino
  8. Restaurante Fontanella
  9. Minimarket Souvenirs Pinopinaka
  10. PY Market
  11. 7-11 supermarket
  12. Supercor
  13. Cabopino Golf Marbella
  14. Santa Maria Golf Club Marbella
  15. Miraflores Golf
  16. Greenlife Golf Marbella
  17. Farmacia Artola3.19 km · 7 min drive
  18. Clínica NorMed4.16 km · 7 min drive
  19. Habana Café2.46 km · 7 min drive
  20. Mario’s Bar Take Away1.62 km · 4 min drive1.45 km · 20 min walk
  21. CrossFit Elviria3.36 km · 6 min drive
  22. Rafa Nadal Tennis Center Marbella5.07 km · 9 min drive
  23. Puerto Deportivo de Cabopino2.61 km · 8 min drive

Cabopino, Marbella

Stone coastal watchtower behind wooden walkways and low coastal vegetation, with pale rocks in front and the blue Mediterranean Sea on the horizon near Cabopino.
Area photograph, not the home’s viewTorre de Calahonda, photographed in 2017. This area photograph does not show Villa 2 or the view from the villa.Photo: Ingeniero-aleman · CC BY-SA 4.0

Frequently asked questions

Which preferences come together at CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2?

CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2 combines a new-build villa with sea views and a private pool in Marbella with five bedrooms and five bathrooms. Resales lists 255 m² of terrace and a private garden on a 1,117 m² plot. The design shows a raised pool and outdoor space on different levels. Completion is planned for the fourth quarter of 2026; confirm current progress, layout and included finishes.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 5 October 2026, checked on 7 October, lists one available villa at €4,250,000. This is Villa 2. The asking price and availability may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

Villa 2 is in Cabopino, Marbella. The measured driving route to Cabopino Beach is 2.30 km. Cabopino Golf Marbella is 727 m away by road. These distances follow roads from the project point and mean something different from a straight line on a map. The checked beach walk exceeds twenty-five minutes, so only driving is shown for that beach. Consider how the entrance, changes in level and local roads fit your everyday plans.

Is a floor plan of the villa available?

No reviewed floor plan for Villa 2 is included on this page. Request a current dimensioned plan showing each level, the connection to the garage and separate interior and exterior measurements.

What should I check for each home?

The price list records five bedrooms and five bathrooms. These counts do not explain how rooms are distributed between levels or which open directly outside. For guests, working from home or a larger household, those connections matter. Ask which bathrooms serve individual bedrooms.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Completion is planned for the fourth quarter of 2026; the villa is not listed as key ready. The Resales building-licence field says “yes”, but no corresponding document has been reviewed. Request the permit, current progress and expected handover date. A reservation amount and payment schedule are not confirmed: have these, taxes and any guarantees recorded in writing before reserving. The schedule is not a guaranteed completion date. Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2026.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2?

The €4,250,000 asking price for Villa 2 equates to €7,328 per built m². With one available villa under this reference, there is no range across several available homes. This is an asking-price ratio, not a completed sale price or valuation. Using the useful area of 493 m², the same asking price equates to €8,621 per m². The difference from the built-area calculation comes from the different denominator. Ask how rooms, walls, circulation, garage and service spaces are allocated on the dimensioned plan.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2 with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about CABOPINO GARDENS - VILLA 2 and comparable new-build homes in Marbella.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Marbella.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →