Skip to content
Apartments · Mijas

MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE II — southwest-facing new-build apartments with wellness in Mijas

Phase II has five available homes: ground- and middle-floor apartments and a penthouse with a 185.35 m² terrace. Compare floors, room layouts and payment milestones before choosing.

Completion date not yet confirmed
Availability checked: 6 October 2026
2–3 Bedrooms2 Bathrooms80.25 m²–109.58 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For the southwest-facing new-build apartments with wellness at MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE II in Mijas, I would weigh time on your own terrace against how you intend to use the shared relaxation spaces.

The penthouse attracts attention with its 185.35 m² terrace, but I would first compare the indoor space you need with the outdoor space you will actually use. Apartment 1A in building 4 and ground-floor home B in building 3 both cost €616,000, yet their bedroom counts and areas differ. That gives us a more concrete starting point than the entry price alone.

Planning matters here as well. The brochure places construction of the communal amenities in phase II, but an opening date has not been confirmed. For a main home, a second home or a possible rental strategy, I would first establish when the home and facilities can be used and which recurring costs apply. Rental permission and investment returns are not a given.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE II combines southwest-facing new-build apartments with wellness in Mijas. Five of the twenty homes in the price list are available and fifteen are sold. Current stock comprises three middle-floor apartments, one ground-floor apartment and one penthouse across buildings identified as 3 and 4 in the list.

The two available apartments labelled 2B each list 80.25 m² built, 68.21 m² useful and 28.06 m² terrace, with an asking price of €649,000. They are in different buildings and have separate unit IDs. Matching figures do not establish matching positions or sightlines, so compare the specific property documents.

At €616,000 there are two distinct options: B in building 3 with two bedrooms and 33.58 m² terrace, and 1A in building 4 with three bedrooms and 28.43 m² terrace. The building 4 penthouse has three bedrooms and a 185.35 m² terrace. No separate garden area is entered for any of these available homes.

The brochure assigns construction of the infinity pool, children’s pool, sauna, Turkish bath and functional training area to phase II. One parking space and storage room per dwelling are described, alongside aerothermal systems, double glazing and a fitted kitchen. Underfloor heating is an upgrade. The general mention of penthouse Jacuzzis still needs confirmation for the particular available home.

The complete development comprises fifty apartments in three phases according to the brochure. That is not the available stock count for phase II. Images show the general design, including white façades and hanging planting. Neither the brochure nor the specification contains an individual dwelling plan that establishes a particular home’s layout or sightline.

The rhythm of life at MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE II

Your choice of home helps shape an ordinary day here. A ground-floor apartment may appeal if you prefer fewer changes of level, while a middle-floor apartment or penthouse brings a different relationship with outdoor space. Check the actual entrance and lift connection in the property documents. Shopping and outings require some planning: the calculated drive to Supermercados Dia is around five minutes, whereas the beach walk is considerably longer. The shared gardens and planned wellness spaces offer ways to alternate time at home with relaxation. Confirm which facilities will be usable at handover, alongside judging the development’s visual appeal.

Space inside, room outside

The available penthouse terrace is larger than its listed built area, but those measurements serve different purposes. An outdoor space of 185.35 m² raises questions about shade, furniture, wind and maintenance; its usefulness does not follow from size alone. Other available terraces range from 28.06 to 33.58 m². In the renderings, the open kitchen and living room form a continuous zone towards the outside. Request the chosen home’s drawing to assess doors, circulation and covered sections. Brochure images convey atmosphere and architecture without guaranteeing the arrangement or outlook of every home, so the specific plan remains an essential next step.

Property types at MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE II

Apartment

Homes in the price list
3
Price
€616,000 – €649,000
Bedrooms
2–3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
80.25 m²–104.70 m²
Terrace
28.06 m²–28.43 m²

Ground-floor apartment

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€616,000
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Built area
80.25 m²
Terrace
33.58 m²

Penthouse

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€1,099,890
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
109.58 m²
Terrace
185.35 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

The €616,000–€1,099,890 range covers different home types. The penthouse has the highest asking price, while its large terrace reduces its figure in the illustrative weighted-area calculation. That does not establish it as the best purchase. Compare layout, floor, finishes and intended use alongside the figures. Allow for taxes, purchase costs and unconfirmed annual charges. Reservation amounts differ above and below €1 million, putting the penthouse in a different category from the other available homes. Before reserving, clarify how the deposit is credited and how any financing will fit the construction-linked payment schedule.

Living in Mijas

MIJAS SEAVIEWS is in Mijas, on a hillside above the Fuengirola coast. Access via Calle Haya creates a different daily pattern from living directly on a seafront promenade. Trips to the village, coast and golf courses can be combined, but distances and gradients matter. Consider the supermarket return journey with shopping and visiting guests in mind. Shared viewpoints form part of the landscape design; they do not establish identical views from every apartment. Where possible, visit the chosen floor and request a dwelling drawing to understand how the orientation works in practice.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Shops and supermarkets: 1, checked using Google walking routes on 7 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 24.72 km, taking approximately 19 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport24.72 km · 19 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña2.93 km · 7 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos32.88 km · 28 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús39.52 km · 28 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución35.46 km · 41 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores63.23 km · 46 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square108.97 km · 85 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España90.38 km · 84 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026, 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Cruz de la Pizarra2.37 km · 4 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreConsultorio Mijas Pueblo2.82 km · 6 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Cafébp El Puerto2.21 km · 4 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
BarTres Vinos1.83 km · 3 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GymMN Training Zone2.59 km · 5 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubClub de Tenis y Padel Lew Hoad3.30 km · 6 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaFuengirola Marina6.02 km · 14 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Train stationLos Boliches5.29 km · 10 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE II

Playa de las Gaviotas: 5.18 km · 9 min drive. PLAYA LA SIRENA: 5.20 km · 9 min drive. Playa de Torreblanca: 6.87 km · 13 min drive.

Playa de las Gaviotas5.18 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
PLAYA LA SIRENA5.20 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de Torreblanca6.87 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE II

Oscars Tapas Bar: 3.21 km · 8 min drive. Restaurante El Mirador: 3.22 km · 8 min drive. Bar Restaurante La Muralla Virgen de la Peña: 3.29 km · 8 min drive. Zafir Restaurant: 2.91 km · 8 min drive.

Oscars Tapas Bar3.21 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante El Mirador3.22 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Bar Restaurante La Muralla Virgen de la Peña3.29 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Zafir Restaurant2.91 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Supermercados Dia: 2.54 km · 5 min drive. Supermarket Eroski City: 2.80 km · 6 min drive. COVIRAN: 3.06 km · 7 min drive. Carrefour: 6.33 km · 8 min drive.

Supermercados Dia2.54 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Supermarket Eroski City2.80 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
COVIRAN3.06 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Carrefour6.33 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE II

Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort: 12.02 km · 15 min drive. Mijas Golf: 8.56 km · 15 min drive. Miraflores Golf: 17.72 km · 17 min drive. Santana Golf: 12.10 km · 20 min drive.

Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort12.02 km · 15 min driveOpen in Maps
Mijas Golf8.56 km · 15 min driveOpen in Maps
Miraflores Golf17.72 km · 17 min driveOpen in Maps
Santana Golf12.10 km · 20 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE II suit?

This selection may suit buyers comparing several home types within one development and looking for a balance of private terrace space and communal relaxation. Those needing two bedrooms can consider three available homes; the three-bedroom choices are a middle-floor apartment and the penthouse. A large terrace can support outdoor living, but also requires furnishing and maintenance. For longer stays, transport, shopping and recurring charges deserve attention. Buyers considering a second home or investment should investigate management, permitted rental use and income separately. The brochure does not provide a guaranteed return or permission for a particular rental activity.

Other projects in perspective

Start with apartment 3 / 2B: 2 bedrooms, €649,000 and a 28.06 m² terrace. At LAKÜN — apartments, Mijas, FASE I LK-43B also has 2 bedrooms, for €511,750, with 13.88 m² of terrace. The selected MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE II apartment costs more and provides more terrace space. At THE EAGLE RESIDENCES — apartments, Mijas, The Eagle Residences TE-1-1A combines 2 bedrooms with €683,000 and a 44.70 m² terrace; both its asking price and terrace size exceed those of the selected apartment. All three are in Mijas, but everyday journeys may differ. Compare terrace shape, access and handover schedules. Compare the penthouse separately with suitable homes and budgets.

Payment and completion

Payment notes specify a €15,000 reservation below €1 million and €50,000 above €1 million. The available penthouse is in the second category and the other four homes in the first. Subsequent milestones are 20% at contract, 15% at foundations, 15% at structure and 50% at the deed. Confirm how the reservation is credited, how VAT is treated and which guarantees and deadlines apply in your contract.

The stated construction period is twenty months after the building licence. The licence date is not provided, so a fixed completion date cannot yet be confirmed.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation for price < €1 million 15,000 EUR
Reservation for price > €1 million 50,000 EUR
Contract signing 20 %
Foundations 15 %
Structure 15 %
Key handover 50 %

Project details

Property typesMiddle-floor apartments, a ground-floor apartment and a penthouse
Bedrooms2–3
Bathrooms2
Built area80.25–109.58 m²
CompletionThe stated construction period is twenty months after the building licence. The licence date is not provided, so a fixed completion date cannot yet be confirmed.
Useful area68.21 m²–93.14 m²
Terrace28.06 m²–185.35 m²
PoolCommunal infinity pool and children’s pool; construction in phase II
Fitness facilitiesSauna, Turkish bath and functional training area
ParkingOne parking space and storage room per dwelling
Air conditioningAerothermal climate control
Current availabilityFrom the developer5 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE II Prices and plans
Unit Floor Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
3 / Ground floor B 0 2 2 80.25 m² 68.21 m² 33.58 m² €616,000
4 / 1A 1 3 2 104.70 m² 89 m² 28.43 m² €616,000
3 / 2B 2 2 2 80.25 m² 68.21 m² 28.06 m² €649,000
4 / 2B 2 2 2 80.25 m² 68.21 m² 28.06 m² €649,000
4 / Penthouse 3 3 2 109.58 m² 93.14 m² 185.35 m² €1,099,890

Price per m² at MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE II

The median asking price per built m² is €8,087, calculated across five available homes in the 29 September 2026 price list. These are asking prices, not completed transactions or a valuation.

Built-area rates range from €5,883 for 1A in building 4 (€616,000; 104.70 m²) to €10,037 for the building 4 penthouse (€1,099,890; 109.58 m²). Their terraces measure 28.43 and 185.35 m². These figures describe the difference without identifying a single reason for the pricing.

For the weighted comparison, asking price is divided by built area plus 50% of the separately listed terrace. Gardens and plots are excluded. The median is €6,348, with a range of €5,180–€6,884 per weighted m². This is an illustrative comparison method, not an official area measurement.

The penthouse lists 93.14 m² useful area. At €1,099,890, that equates to approximately €11,809 per useful m². Built and useful areas are different measurement bases; request the drawing and definitions before comparing them with another offering.

In our recorded comparison of 29 apartment developments in Mijas, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €4,447 per weighted m². MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE II is 43% higher. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The price list dated 29 September 2026 lists five available homes at €616,000–€1,099,890. Availability checked on 6 October 2026; prices and stock may change. Two or three bedrooms and two bathrooms; 80.25–109.58 m² built, 68.21–93.14 m² useful area and 28.06–185.35 m² terrace in separate price-list columns.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€616,000
From €616,000€1,099,890
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE II is on Calle Haya in Mijas, above the coast. Mijas village and Fuengirola’s beaches are separate destinations with different access routes. The calculated journeys make a car relevant for groceries, beach visits and appointments outside the development. During a visit, also look at the slopes and how the site connects to the road. The wellness facilities belong to the shared development; their construction in phase II requires separate confirmation of access when your home is handed over.

Map and surroundings of MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE II

Google Routes · 6 October 2026

  1. MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE II
  2. Playa de las Gaviotas
  3. Playa de Torreblanca
  4. PLAYA LA SIRENA
  5. Bar Restaurante La Muralla Virgen de la Peña
  6. Zafir Restaurant
  7. Oscars Tapas Bar
  8. Restaurante El Mirador
  9. COVIRAN
  10. Supermarket Eroski City
  11. Supermercados Dia
  12. Carrefour
  13. Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort
  14. Santana Golf
  15. Miraflores Golf
  16. Mijas Golf
  17. Farmacia Cruz de la Pizarra2.37 km · 4 min drive
  18. Consultorio Mijas Pueblo2.82 km · 6 min drive
  19. bp El Puerto2.21 km · 4 min drive
  20. Tres Vinos1.83 km · 3 min drive
  21. MN Training Zone2.59 km · 5 min drive
  22. Club de Tenis y Padel Lew Hoad3.30 km · 6 min drive
  23. Fuengirola Marina6.02 km · 14 min drive
  24. Los Boliches5.29 km · 10 min drive

The area in pictures

Aerial photograph of the white Faro de Calaburras lighthouse beside a coastal road, with red-roofed homes and green gardens on the left and the blue Mediterranean on the right.
Area photograph · Faro de Calaburras, homes and the Mijas Costa coastline. This is an area photograph, not a view from MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE II.Photo: Werner Wilmes · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

Which differences at MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE II are worth comparing?

The southwest-facing new-build apartments with wellness at MIJAS SEAVIEWS PHASE II in Mijas include three available middle-floor apartments, one ground-floor apartment and one penthouse. The penthouse lists a 185.35 m² terrace, compared with 28.06–33.58 m² for the other available homes. Two or three bedrooms, floor level and the planned availability of shared facilities are concrete points to compare with your intended use.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 29 September 2026 lists five available homes at €616,000–€1,099,890. Availability checked on 6 October 2026; prices and stock may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

The driving route to Playa de las Gaviotas is 5.18 km · 9 min drive. Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026. This is the route distance from the project; the journey time is indicative and may change with traffic and conditions.

How should I read the area figures?

Built area, useful area and terrace are separate price-list columns. Useful interior space is not the same as built area; a terrace is not counted again as indoor space. No separate garden measurement is supplied. The available documents contain no individual dwelling plan: the phase site layout does not replace one. Request the dwelling plan and measurement definitions before choosing, so you know which areas you are comparing.

What should I check for each home?

The two available apartments labelled 2B each list 80.25 m² built, 68.21 m² useful and 28.06 m² terrace, with an asking price of €649,000. They are in different buildings and have separate unit IDs. Matching figures do not establish matching positions or sightlines, so compare the specific property documents.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Payment notes specify a €15,000 reservation below €1 million and €50,000 above €1 million. The available penthouse is in the second category and the other four homes in the first. Subsequent milestones are 20% at contract, 15% at foundations, 15% at structure and 50% at the deed. Confirm how the reservation is credited, how VAT is treated and which guarantees and deadlines apply in your contract. The stated construction period is twenty months after the building licence. The licence date is not provided, so a fixed completion date cannot yet be confirmed.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE II?

The median asking price per built m² is €8,087, calculated across five available homes in the 29 September 2026 price list. These are asking prices, not completed transactions or a valuation. Built-area rates range from €5,883 for 1A in building 4 (€616,000; 104.70 m²) to €10,037 for the building 4 penthouse (€1,099,890; 109.58 m²). Their terraces measure 28.43 and 185.35 m². These figures describe the difference without identifying a single reason for the pricing.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE II with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about MIJAS SEAVIEWS FASE II and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →