Skip to content
Apartments · Mijas

ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4 — new-build apartments with sea views and wellness in Mijas

Four penthouses and two other three-bedroom apartments make up the current selection. The resort combines varied outdoor spaces with sports and wellness facilities; the description attributes sea views to most homes.

Planned completion: quarter 2, 2028
Availability checked: 6 October 2026
3 Bedrooms2 Bathrooms120 m²–128.96 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4’s new-build apartments with sea views and wellness in Mijas, I would weigh how often you would enjoy the outlook and shared relaxation facilities in an ordinary week.

The current selection makes that practical: four penthouses alongside two apartments in KIRA, all with three bedrooms. I would work through breakfast outside, shopping, exercise and having guests. A large terrace is appealing when you use it, but also needs furnishing and upkeep. Check the sightline from each chosen home, since the project description says most apartments have sea views.

For a second home or investment, future community charges and resort access conditions are important discussion points. Indoor pools, spas and sports grounds need operating budgets. Ask about costs, opening plans and reservation arrangements. Potential rental income belongs in the calculation only after permissions, management and expenses have been investigated.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4 combines new-build apartments with sea views and wellness in Mijas. The current selection includes ORIA P1, ELARA P1, SIENA P1 and KIRA P1 as penthouses, alongside KIRA A10 on a middle floor and KIRA A9 at ground level. Six available homes does not establish the phase’s original total.

Internal areas are relatively close, but terraces vary substantially. KIRA A10 has 124.47 m² built and a 29.15 m² terrace for €929,000. ELARA P1 lists 120 m² built and 189.03 m² of terrace for €1,650,000. These differences describe two offers; they do not establish the reason for their different asking prices.

The description lists a shared indoor pool, sauna, Turkish bath and jacuzzis, with indoor and outdoor gyms, tennis and padel as further facilities. Ask which elements become available with this phase and on what terms. Renderings show a pool garden, bright interiors and glass-balustraded terraces, rather than specifying every home’s exact finish.

Built, useful and terrace areas occupy separate source columns and are not treated as interchangeable. Request the current home drawing and measurement definitions before assessing layout or usability. KIRA A9’s combined garden/plot figure is not added to internal space.

The setting by La Cala de Mijas allows both the resort and coast to shape everyday stays. Lidl is about nine minutes on foot and Butibamba around eighteen. Consider the return journey, gradients and heat when visiting. The homes are not listed as key-ready; the second quarter of 2028 remains a stated programme.

The rhythm of life at ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4

A day here can move between the resort and La Cala de Mijas. Lidl is around nine minutes away on foot for groceries, while several restaurants can be reached in approximately thirteen minutes. The development describes fitness facilities, tennis, padel and relaxation spaces. That allows different interests to share a stay when not everyone wants to visit the beach together. Ask about opening, access and booking arrangements for the chosen phase. Three bedrooms can serve regular visitors differently from an extended personal stay. Walk the return journey during a viewing as well, so the everyday route does not become an unexpected compromise.

Space inside, room outside

The choice here concerns the relationship between living indoors and spending time outside more than bedroom count. All available homes have three bedrooms, while terraces vary considerably. Think about a dining table, seating and the walking space you want between them. For a penthouse, access, shelter and maintenance at height belong in the same decision. Images show light living rooms and glass balustrades, but furniture and planting are illustrative. Ask to see door openings, covered areas and likely shade on the chosen home’s drawing. Total terrace area alone does not tell you which arrangement will feel comfortable during an ordinary day.

Property types at ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4

Apartment

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€929,000
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
124.47 m²
Terrace
29.15 m²

Ground-floor apartment

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€929,000
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
124.08 m²
Terrace
33.93 m²

Penthouse

Homes in the price list
4
Price
€1,300,000 – €1,650,000
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
120 m²–128.96 m²
Terrace
88.32 m²–189.03 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

Asking prices range from €929,000 to €1,650,000. Both KIRA apartments start at €929,000, while the four penthouses cost €1,300,000–€1,650,000. Purchase expenses, furnishing and future community charges belong alongside the property price in the budget. Payment fields state a €6,000 reservation, 30% at contract and 70% at completion, with 0% in the construction field. Confirm how the reservation is credited and whether amounts include or exclude VAT. The calculator provides a general scenario rather than a contractual budget. Financing plans should account for payments before the home can be used and for the anticipated 2028 handover.

Living in La Cala de Mijas

La Cala de Mijas is part of Mijas. The project sits inland from the coast, beside residential streets connecting with shops, restaurants and beach routes. That creates a different experience from an apartment directly on the promenade. Amenities can be reached on foot, but distance and changes in level still matter for daily use. Visit at the time when you would normally go out. The same route may feel different with children, groceries or limited mobility. Shared resort facilities add to the setting, rather than replacing a visit to the actual surrounding streets.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Shops and supermarkets: 2, checked using Google walking routes on 7 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 35.02 km, taking approximately 28 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport35.02 km · 28 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña23.39 km · 24 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos22.84 km · 24 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús29.47 km · 24 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución45.75 km · 49 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores53.18 km · 43 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square98.92 km · 81 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España80.34 km · 80 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026, 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Butibamba2.42 km · 6 min drive1.20 km · 16 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreInterklinic La Cala2.01 km · 5 min drive1.52 km · 20 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféEmpanadas Gurisas2.47 km · 6 min drive1.15 km · 15 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
BarLa Bodeguita931 m · 2 min drive920 m · 12 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Gym4-All Gym & Fitness1.89 km · 5 min drive1.32 km · 18 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubTorrenueva Tennis1.74 km · 4 min drive1.59 km · 21 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaPuerto Deportivo de Cabopino7.43 km · 11 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Train stationFuengirola11.96 km · 15 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4

Playa de las Buganvillas: 2.06 km · 5 min drive. Playa La Cala: 1.79 km · 24 min walk; 2.22 km · 5 min drive. Playa de la Butibamba: 1.38 km · 18 min walk; 2.50 km · 7 min drive.

Playa de las Buganvillas2.06 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa La Cala2.22 km · 5 min drive1.79 km · 24 min walkOpen in Maps
Playa de la Butibamba2.50 km · 7 min drive1.38 km · 18 min walkOpen in Maps

Restaurants around ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4

Pura Asia - Asian Restaurant La Cala de Mijas: 989 m · 13 min walk; 1.00 km · 2 min drive. La Picola Casa: 996 m · 13 min walk; 1.01 km · 2 min drive. Priya curry house: 1.02 km · 13 min walk; 1.03 km · 2 min drive. Venta Restaurante La Butibamba: 962 m · 13 min walk; 2.44 km · 6 min drive.

Pura Asia - Asian Restaurant La Cala de Mijas989 m · 13 min walk1.00 km · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
La Picola Casa996 m · 13 min walk1.01 km · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
Priya curry house1.02 km · 13 min walk1.03 km · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
Venta Restaurante La Butibamba962 m · 13 min walk2.44 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Lidl: 674 m · 9 min walk; 912 m · 2 min drive. Coviran supermarket: 988 m · 13 min walk; 999 m · 2 min drive. Supermercado la costa: 1.07 km · 14 min walk; 2.40 km · 6 min drive. Supermercado ALSARA: 1.25 km · 17 min walk; 2.37 km · 6 min drive.

Lidl912 m · 2 min drive674 m · 9 min walkOpen in Maps
Coviran supermarket999 m · 2 min drive988 m · 13 min walkOpen in Maps
Supermercado la costa2.40 km · 6 min drive1.07 km · 14 min walkOpen in Maps
Supermercado ALSARA2.37 km · 6 min drive1.25 km · 17 min walkOpen in Maps

Golf courses from ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4

La Noria Club Golf Resort: 2.35 km · 5 min drive. Miraflores Golf: 3.67 km · 8 min drive. Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol: 5.74 km · 12 min drive. Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort: 7.00 km · 13 min drive.

La Noria Club Golf Resort2.35 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
Miraflores Golf3.67 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol5.74 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps
Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort7.00 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4 suit?

This project may suit buyers wanting their own apartment alongside an extensive shared setting for sport and relaxation. Current three-bedroom homes allow personal stays and visitors to be combined. A penthouse with extensive outside space calls for different furnishing and maintenance from KIRA A10’s smaller terrace. Buyers seeking a simple home with few shared facilities may want to examine resort charges particularly closely. For a second home, management during absences and the route to everyday shopping also matter. An investment plan needs separate investigation of rental permission, expenses and realistic use assumptions; shared amenities do not establish a financial return.

Other projects in perspective

For penthouses, consider price alongside terrace space. ELARA P1 at ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4 offers 3 bedrooms for €1,650,000, with 189.03 m² of terrace. At AYANA ESTEPONA — apartments, Estepona, home 1222 also has 3 bedrooms, for €1,595,000, with 215.16 m² of terrace: a lower asking price and larger terrace than ELARA P1. At 16+ COLLECTION — apartments, Mijas, SKY VILLA A 6 has 3 bedrooms for €1,530,000 and 190 m² of terrace, again a lower price and slightly more terrace area. Measurements do not describe layout. Compare access, shade and furnishing options on individual plans; location and completion status need separate consideration.

Payment and completion

The payment document states a €6,000 reservation fee, returned when the purchase contract is signed. At contract, 30% of the purchase price plus VAT is payable; at deed signing and key handover, 70% plus VAT. Confirm the exact payment dates and guarantees in your contract.

Planned completion: second quarter of 2028. This is a programme, not a guaranteed handover date. The consulted information does not confirm a granted building licence.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 6,000 EUR
Contract signing 30 %
Key handover 70 %

Payment schedule according to Resales Online

Example floor plan

The plan for ORIA P1 shows bedrooms and bathrooms beside an open kitchen and living room, with a terrace around several sides. The main schedule and price list agree on built area including common parts, interior area and terrace. The plan also states different DIA measurements; these are not interchangeable. Parking spaces and storage are listed separately. The footnote places the marked parking spaces in subphase IV-3. Confirm the final dwelling and parking annexes to your purchase contract.

ORIA P1

Floor plan with bedrooms on the left and centrally, bathrooms at the top and open kitchen and living room on the right. A wide terrace runs along the front and left side. Different area measurements and separate parking and storage details appear on the right.
Apartment ORIA P1 — example floor plan from Resales.

Project details

Property typesApartments, ground-floor apartments and penthouses
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Built area120–128.96 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: second quarter of 2028. This is a programme, not a guaranteed handover date. The consulted information does not confirm a granted building licence.
Useful area101.39 m²–112.90 m²
Terrace29.15 m²–189.03 m²
PoolShared indoor and outdoor pools
Fitness facilitiesGym and sauna
ParkingGarage and storage listed
Air conditioningAir conditioning and bathroom underfloor heating
Current availabilityFrom the developer6 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4 Prices and plans
Unit Floor Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
KIRA A10 1 3 2 124.47 m² 108.97 m² 29.15 m² €929,000
KIRA A9 0 3 2 124.08 m² 108.63 m² 33.93 m² €929,000
SIENA P1 1 3 2 120 m² 101.39 m² 88.32 m² €1,300,000
ORIA P1 1 3 2 126.08 m² 105.05 m² 154.59 m² €1,450,000
KIRA P1 3 3 2 128.96 m² 112.90 m² 121.60 m² €1,600,000
ELARA P1 1 3 2 120 m² 101.39 m² 189.03 m² €1,650,000

Price per m² at ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4

The median asking price per built m² is €11,167, across six available homes in the 5 October 2026 price list. Availability checked on 6 October. These are asking prices, not completed transactions or a valuation.

The extremes are €7,464 per built m² at KIRA A10 (€929,000; 124.47 m²) and €13,750 at ELARA P1 (€1,650,000; 120 m²). Their terraces measure 29.15 and 189.03 m². This describes the offers without establishing a cause for the price difference.

Weighted price means asking price divided by built area plus 50% of the separately listed terrace. The median is €7,411, ranging from €6,587 to €8,432 per weighted m². Gardens and plots are excluded. This illustrative comparison is not a statutory area measure.

KIRA A10 lists 108.97 m² of useful area, producing approximately €8,525 per m² on that basis. Compare useful with useful and built with built. Ask for measurement definitions and the current home drawing before using these figures in a purchase decision.

In our recorded comparison of 30 apartment developments in Mijas, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €4,450 per weighted m². ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4 is 67% higher. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The price list dated 5 October 2026 contains six available homes priced at €929,000–€1,650,000. Availability checked on 6 October 2026; prices and stock may change. All available homes have three bedrooms and two bathrooms. Built area: 120–128.96 m²; useful area: 101.39–112.90 m²; terrace: 29.15–189.03 m². Only KIRA A9 lists a garden/plot measurement: 33.90 m².

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€929,000
From €929,000€1,650,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4 is near La Cala de Mijas, Mijas, between the inland residential setting and the coastal strip. The walk to Playa de la Butibamba is 1.38 km · 18 min walk. Lidl is reachable on foot for everyday groceries. During a visit, examine gradients, crossings and access from the building; heat and walking pace also affect the journey. Proximity to the coast and the sea view from an individual home are separate matters. Check its floor and actual sightline. Google Routes, 6 October 2026; travel times are indicative.

Map and surroundings of ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4

Google Routes · 6 October 2026

  1. ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4
  2. Playa La Cala
  3. Playa de la Butibamba
  4. Playa de las Buganvillas
  5. Pura Asia - Asian Restaurant La Cala de Mijas
  6. Priya curry house
  7. La Picola Casa
  8. Venta Restaurante La Butibamba
  9. Lidl
  10. Coviran supermarket
  11. Supermercado ALSARA
  12. Supermercado la costa
  13. La Noria Club Golf Resort
  14. Miraflores Golf
  15. Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort
  16. Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol
  17. Farmacia Butibamba2.42 km · 6 min drive1.20 km · 16 min walk
  18. Interklinic La Cala2.01 km · 5 min drive1.52 km · 20 min walk
  19. Empanadas Gurisas2.47 km · 6 min drive1.15 km · 15 min walk
  20. La Bodeguita931 m · 2 min drive920 m · 12 min walk
  21. 4-All Gym & Fitness1.89 km · 5 min drive1.32 km · 18 min walk
  22. Torrenueva Tennis1.74 km · 4 min drive1.59 km · 21 min walk
  23. Puerto Deportivo de Cabopino7.43 km · 11 min drive
  24. Fuengirola11.96 km · 15 min drive

The area in pictures

Aerial photograph of the white Faro de Calaburras lighthouse beside a coastal road, with red-roofed homes and green gardens on the left and the blue Mediterranean on the right.
Area photograph · Faro de Calaburras, homes and the Mijas Costa coastline. This is an area photograph, not a view from ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4.Photo: Werner Wilmes · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

Which preferences come together at ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4?

ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4 offers new-build apartments with sea views and wellness in Mijas. The description attributes sea views to most apartments, with individual differences, and lists shared facilities including an indoor pool, sauna and Turkish bath. All six available homes have three bedrooms and four are penthouses. Compare each outdoor area and establish which amenities are accessible for the chosen phase.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 5 October 2026 contains six available homes priced at €929,000–€1,650,000. Availability checked on 6 October 2026; prices and stock may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

The walking route to Playa de la Butibamba is 1.38 km · 18 min walk. Google Routes, checked on 6 October 2026. This is the route from the project point; walking time is indicative and depends on your pace and conditions.

How should I read the area figures?

Request the chosen home’s current floor plan to assess layout, covered outside space and measurement definitions.

What should I check for each home?

Internal areas are relatively close, but terraces vary substantially. KIRA A10 has 124.47 m² built and a 29.15 m² terrace for €929,000. ELARA P1 lists 120 m² built and 189.03 m² of terrace for €1,650,000. These differences describe two offers; they do not establish the reason for their different asking prices.

What are the payment and completion plans?

The payment document states a €6,000 reservation fee, returned when the purchase contract is signed. At contract, 30% of the purchase price plus VAT is payable; at deed signing and key handover, 70% plus VAT. Confirm the exact payment dates and guarantees in your contract. Planned completion: second quarter of 2028. This is a programme, not a guaranteed handover date. The consulted information does not confirm a granted building licence.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I view a floor plan of ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4?

Yes. View the example for apartment ORIA P1 below as an image and original PDF. Confirm which drawing applies to your unit code. Example floor plan.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4?

The median asking price per built m² is €11,167, across six available homes in the 5 October 2026 price list. Availability checked on 6 October. These are asking prices, not completed transactions or a valuation. The extremes are €7,464 per built m² at KIRA A10 (€929,000; 124.47 m²) and €13,750 at ELARA P1 (€1,650,000; 120 m²). Their terraces measure 29.15 and 189.03 m². This describes the offers without establishing a cause for the price difference.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4 with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about ROYAL PALMS MIJAS FASE IV-4 and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →