Skip to content
Apartments · Mijas

SOLANA VILLAGE PHASE 3 — new-build apartments on the golf course with large terraces in Mijas

Beside the golf course in Mijas, SOLANA VILLAGE PHASE 3 brings new-build apartments together with large terraces and a choice of layouts.

Planned completion: quarter 3, 2027
Availability checked: 6 October 2026
2–3 Bedrooms2 Bathrooms87.92 m²–120.05 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For the new-build apartments at SOLANA VILLAGE PHASE 3 in Mijas, I would assess the golf-course setting and large terraces together: which outdoor space suits the way you want to live here?

A 24.19 m² terrace calls for a different arrangement from a 74.84 m² terrace. I would first place your preferred dining area, seating and clear passageways on the unit drawing, then discuss the position relative to the golf course. A project photograph alone does not establish the view from your chosen apartment.

Timing and budget also belong in the decision. With completion planned for the third quarter of 2027 and payments during construction, it makes sense to consider financing, contractual guarantees and ongoing community charges together before committing.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

SOLANA VILLAGE PHASE 3 offers new-build apartments on the golf course with large terraces in Mijas. The source places the development above the Europa golf course. Twelve homes with two or three bedrooms are currently available in blocks 11 and 12. Four are listed as top-floor apartments.

The development describes a gated setting, communal gardens, an adult swimming pool and a children’s splash pool. Air conditioning, fitted wardrobes, an equipped kitchen and finished bathrooms are specified. The nearby hotel spa is a resort facility rather than a private wellness room belonging to each apartment; ask about access and any charges.

The connection between living space and terrace is a practical focus of the design. Large windows link the living room to the outside. Terraces in the available selection range from 24.19 to 74.84 m², while useful interior areas range from 74.73 to 102.04 m². Compare layouts, circulation and your preferred outdoor furniture rather than choosing solely by the largest total area.

Built, useful and terrace areas occupy separate columns in the price list. No measurement is provided in the garden/plot column. The general development description mentions gardens with ground-floor homes, but does not confirm a private garden or its area for a particular available unit. Request the individual documents before making that part of your decision.

An investment purchase deserves the same concrete assessment as a home for personal use: acquisition costs, financing, maintenance, community charges and periods when you intend to stay. Rental income, occupancy and letting permission have not been established. The golf setting and resort facilities describe the location; they do not guarantee a return.

The rhythm of life at SOLANA VILLAGE PHASE 3

Daily life here centres more on the resort than on a town street with shops downstairs. The measured walking route to The Clubhouse is 742 m, and other La Cala Resort restaurants appear in the local destination lists. A morning outdoors, cooking at home and a meal in the resort are therefore practical possibilities to explore during a visit. For a larger grocery shop or a beach day, driving is more convenient: the selected supermarkets and beaches are farther away. Ask about pool and garden rules too. These details help you assess an ordinary week beyond the appeal of the holiday photographs.

Space inside, room outside

A large terrace becomes useful when its connection with the interior works for you. The project description emphasises a living room with large windows opening towards the outside and an equipped kitchen. For each home, consider the dining table, the route onto the terrace and the space left for comfortable seating. The price list gives the top-floor homes 74.84 m² terraces; other available units have smaller outdoor areas. That difference calls for an individual furniture plan rather than a comparison of square metres alone. Also check the covered sections and ask which materials and finishes are included in the purchase specification.

Property types at SOLANA VILLAGE FASE 3

Apartment

Homes in the price list
8
Price
€470,000 – €580,000
Bedrooms
2–3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
87.92 m²–106.87 m²
Terrace
24.19 m²–57.44 m²

Top-floor apartment

Homes in the price list
4
Price
€670,000 – €675,000
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
120.05 m²
Terrace
74.84 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

Available homes are priced from €470,000 to €675,000 in the list dated 5 October 2026. Bedroom layout, size and floor vary within that range, so start with specific unit codes. The payment schedule includes instalments before completion; align these with your own funds and financing. Consider acquisition costs and recurring charges alongside the purchase price. Parking and storage options are mentioned in the source, but the precise allocation and included price should be recorded for your chosen home in the purchase documents.

Living in La Cala Golf, Mijas

La Cala Golf is part of Mijas. Golf courses and resort facilities shape the setting around SOLANA VILLAGE PHASE 3, while the coast is a separate journey. The walking route to the clubhouse is considerably shorter than the one to Playa La Cala. That distinction helps explain the location: golf, gardens and resort restaurants nearby, with beaches and a broader shopping choice farther away. During a visit, explore both the immediate surroundings and the journeys you expect to make each week.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 41.29 km, taking approximately 36 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport41.29 km · 36 min driveChecked on 5 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña19.18 km · 31 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos23.48 km · 33 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús30.12 km · 33 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución52.03 km · 58 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores53.83 km · 52 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square99.57 km · 89 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España80.98 km · 89 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026, 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Marenostrum7.22 km · 10 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreCentro de Salud La Cala de Mijas7.89 km · 12 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféVista Café — La Cala Golf Hub2.46 km · 4 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
BarPanoramic Bar — La Cala Resort781 m · 2 min drive781 m · 12 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
GymGym — La Cala Clubhouse797 m · 2 min drive742 m · 11 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubEchevarri Sports La Cala797 m · 2 min drive738 m · 11 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from SOLANA VILLAGE FASE 3

Playa La Cala: 8.49 km · 14 min drive. Playa de la Butibamba: 8.83 km · 16 min drive. Playa de Calahonda: 13.89 km · 19 min drive.

Playa La Cala8.49 km · 14 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de la Butibamba8.83 km · 16 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de Calahonda13.89 km · 19 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around SOLANA VILLAGE FASE 3

The Steakhouse • La Cala Resort: 728 m · 11 min walk; 728 m · 2 min drive. El Patio • La Cala Resort: 805 m · 12 min walk; 781 m · 2 min drive. La Terraza • La Cala Resort: 805 m · 12 min walk; 781 m · 2 min drive. The Clubhouse • La Cala Resort: 742 m · 11 min walk; 797 m · 2 min drive.

The Steakhouse • La Cala Resort728 m · 11 min walk728 m · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
El Patio • La Cala Resort805 m · 12 min walk781 m · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
La Terraza • La Cala Resort805 m · 12 min walk781 m · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
The Clubhouse • La Cala Resort742 m · 11 min walk797 m · 2 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Parkers Convenience SC: 7.68 km · 12 min drive. supermercado cala hill: 8.56 km · 15 min drive. MIRAFLORES SUPERMARKET: 11.29 km · 16 min drive. Super Calahonda: 14.17 km · 20 min drive.

Parkers Convenience SC7.68 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps
supermercado cala hill8.56 km · 15 min driveOpen in Maps
MIRAFLORES SUPERMARKET11.29 km · 16 min driveOpen in Maps
Super Calahonda14.17 km · 20 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from SOLANA VILLAGE FASE 3

Santana Golf: 6.24 km · 11 min drive. Mijas Golf: 10.16 km · 16 min drive. Miraflores Golf: 11.29 km · 18 min drive. Cabopino Golf Marbella: 15.28 km · 21 min drive.

Santana Golf6.24 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps
Mijas Golf10.16 km · 16 min driveOpen in Maps
Miraflores Golf11.29 km · 18 min driveOpen in Maps
Cabopino Golf Marbella15.28 km · 21 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could SOLANA VILLAGE PHASE 3 suit?

If you are looking for new-build apartments on the golf course with large terraces in Mijas, SOLANA VILLAGE PHASE 3 may belong on a focused shortlist. Two or three bedrooms allow you to consider family use, guests or a workspace. The resort setting requires a different daily plan from living on the seafront: groceries and beach visits involve travel. Planned completion suits someone able to wait through the construction period. For a second home, keyholding, maintenance and community rules matter as well. Discuss these practical points alongside the view and your preferred furniture layout before reserving an individual apartment here.

Other projects in perspective

At THE KOVE — apartments, Mijas, 04-04-02-A offers 3 bedrooms for €575,000, with a 21.59 m² terrace. Compare B11 - 01 - 5 at SOLANA VILLAGE PHASE 3: also 3 bedrooms, priced at €570,000, with a 29.11 m² terrace. VITTA MARINA — apartments, Mijas lists 2/3 / N.33 with 3 bedrooms for €518,300 and 18.80 m² of terrace. The selected home has a larger stated terrace than both alternatives. These asking prices do not explain the differences. Examine the individual plans, outdoor access and completion terms together; SOLANA VILLAGE PHASE 3’s golf frontage is a separate location consideration.

Payment and completion

Resales lists a €6,000 reservation, followed by 30% at contract, 10% during construction and 60% at completion. Have the reservation offset, VAT treatment, payment dates and guarantees confirmed in the purchase agreement.

Planned completion: third quarter of 2027. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 6,000 EUR
Contract signing 30 %
During construction 10 %
Key handover 60 %

Project details

Property typesApartments on different floors
Bedrooms2–3
Bathrooms2
Built area87.92–120.05 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: third quarter of 2027. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date.
Useful area74.73 m²–102.04 m²
Terrace24.19 m²–74.84 m²
PoolCommunal adult pool and children’s pool
ParkingParking listed; confirm the individual allocation
Air conditioningHot and cold
Current availabilityFrom the developer12 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
SOLANA VILLAGE FASE 3 Prices and plans
Unit Floor Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
B11 - 01 - 6 1 2 2 87.92 m² 74.73 m² 28.72 m² €470,000
B11 - 01 - 7 1 2 2 87.92 m² 74.73 m² 29.11 m² €470,000
B12 - 01 - 6 1 2 2 87.92 m² 74.73 m² 28.72 m² €480,000
B12 - 01 - 7 1 2 2 87.92 m² 74.73 m² 28.72 m² €480,000
B11 - Ground floor - 2 0 2 2 87.92 m² 74.73 m² 57.44 m² €485,000
B11 - Ground floor - 3 0 2 2 87.92 m² 74.73 m² 57.44 m² €485,000
B11 - 01 - 5 1 3 2 106.87 m² 90.83 m² 29.11 m² €570,000
B11 - 01 - 8 1 3 2 106.87 m² 90.83 m² 24.19 m² €580,000
B12 - 02 - 11 2 3 2 120.05 m² 102.04 m² 74.84 m² €670,000
B11 - 02 - 11 2 3 2 120.05 m² 102.04 m² 74.84 m² €670,000
B12 - 02 - 10 2 3 2 120.05 m² 102.04 m² 74.84 m² €675,000
B11 - 02 - 10 2 3 2 120.05 m² 102.04 m² 74.84 m² €675,000

Price per m² at SOLANA VILLAGE FASE 3

The median asking price is €5,488 per built m² across twelve available homes. Values range from €5,334 to €5,623 per built m². These are asking prices, not completed sale prices or a valuation.

At the lower end is B11 - 01 - 5: €570,000 for 106.87 m² built and a 29.11 m² terrace. One home at the upper end is B11 - 02 - 10: €675,000 for 120.05 m² built and a 74.84 m² terrace. These examples show differences between homes; they do not independently explain the reason for the price difference.

For the weighted comparison, the price is divided by built area plus half the separately listed terrace. Garden and plot areas are excluded. The median is €4,437 per weighted m², with a range of €4,158–€4,875. This is a comparison method, not an official area measure. Ask for the measurement definitions applying to your chosen home.

For B11 - 01 - 5, the list gives 90.83 m² useful area against 106.87 m² built. Dividing €570,000 by useful area gives €6,275 per m². Keep these different calculation bases separate. All unit prices in this analysis come from the list dated 5 October 2026.

In our recorded comparison of 30 apartment developments in Mijas, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €4,450 per weighted m². SOLANA VILLAGE FASE 3 is 0% lower. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The price list dated 5 October 2026 shows twelve available homes at €470,000–€675,000. Prices and availability may change. Two or three bedrooms and two bathrooms; 87.92–120.05 m² built, 74.73–102.04 m² useful and 24.19–74.84 m² terrace in separate price-list columns.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€470,000
From €470,000€675,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

SOLANA VILLAGE PHASE 3 is in La Cala Golf, Mijas, above the Europa golf course. The clubhouse and resort restaurants serve different everyday purposes from coastal shops and beaches. During a visit, check the walk from the building to the clubhouse and the drive for groceries. Resort sports facilities are separate from the apartments’ communal amenities; ask about access, reservations and any charges.

Map and surroundings of SOLANA VILLAGE FASE 3

Google Routes · 6 October 2026

  1. SOLANA VILLAGE FASE 3
  2. Playa de Calahonda
  3. Playa La Cala
  4. Playa de la Butibamba
  5. The Clubhouse • La Cala Resort797 m · 2 min drive742 m · 11 min walk
  6. The Steakhouse • La Cala Resort
  7. El Patio • La Cala Resort
  8. La Terraza • La Cala Resort
  9. Super Calahonda
  10. supermercado cala hill
  11. Parkers Convenience SC
  12. MIRAFLORES SUPERMARKET
  13. Santana Golf
  14. Miraflores Golf
  15. Mijas Golf
  16. Cabopino Golf Marbella
  17. Farmacia Marenostrum7.22 km · 10 min drive
  18. Centro de Salud La Cala de Mijas7.89 km · 12 min drive
  19. Vista Café — La Cala Golf Hub2.46 km · 4 min drive
  20. Panoramic Bar — La Cala Resort781 m · 2 min drive781 m · 12 min walk
  21. Echevarri Sports La Cala797 m · 2 min drive738 m · 11 min walk

The area in pictures

Aerial photograph of the white Faro de Calaburras lighthouse beside a coastal road, with red-roofed homes and green gardens on the left and the blue Mediterranean on the right.
Area photograph · Faro de Calaburras, homes and the Mijas Costa coastline. This is an area photograph, not a view from SOLANA VILLAGE FASE 3.Photo: Werner Wilmes · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

Which priorities come together at SOLANA VILLAGE PHASE 3?

SOLANA VILLAGE PHASE 3 combines new-build apartments on the golf course with large terraces in Mijas. Current homes have two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms and terraces from 24.19 to 74.84 m². Shared pools and gardens complement the private outdoor space. Compare the layout and individual position before choosing a home.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 5 October 2026 shows twelve available homes at €470,000–€675,000. Prices and availability may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

For Playa La Cala, Google Routes calculates 8.49 km · 14 min drive. Checked on 5 October 2026; driving time excludes live traffic. Allow for traffic conditions and your own pace.

How should I read the area figures?

Built, useful and terrace areas occupy separate columns in the price list. No measurement is provided in the garden/plot column. The general development description mentions gardens with ground-floor homes, but does not confirm a private garden or its area for a particular available unit. Request the individual documents before making that part of your decision.

What should I check for each home?

The development describes a gated setting, communal gardens, an adult swimming pool and a children’s splash pool. Air conditioning, fitted wardrobes, an equipped kitchen and finished bathrooms are specified. The nearby hotel spa is a resort facility rather than a private wellness room belonging to each apartment; ask about access and any charges.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Resales lists a €6,000 reservation, followed by 30% at contract, 10% during construction and 60% at completion. Have the reservation offset, VAT treatment, payment dates and guarantees confirmed in the purchase agreement. Planned completion: third quarter of 2027. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at SOLANA VILLAGE FASE 3?

The median asking price is €5,488 per built m² across twelve available homes. Values range from €5,334 to €5,623 per built m². These are asking prices, not completed sale prices or a valuation. At the lower end is B11 - 01 - 5: €570,000 for 106.87 m² built and a 29.11 m² terrace. One home at the upper end is B11 - 02 - 10: €675,000 for 120.05 m² built and a 74.84 m² terrace. These examples show differences between homes; they do not independently explain the reason for the price difference.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss SOLANA VILLAGE FASE 3 with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about SOLANA VILLAGE FASE 3 and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →