Skip to content
Apartment · Fuengirola

SUNSET VIEWS FASE II — new-build apartment with sea views and a private roof terrace in Fuengirola

The current offer at SUNSET VIEWS FASE II in Fuengirola is one new-build apartment with sea views and a private roof terrace.

Planned completion: quarter 2, 2027
Availability checked: 5 October 2026
2 Bedrooms2 Bathrooms82.67 m²Fuengirola

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

With the new-build apartment offering sea views and a private roof terrace at SUNSET VIEWS FASE II in Fuengirola, I would weigh how you actually intend to enjoy the view and use the space on the roof.

I would assess the €439,950 against how you will use apartment 3-B, rather than the largest area figure in the listing. Usable indoor space is 56.40 m²; outdoor space is 88.45 m², mostly on the solarium. That may appeal if the roof will be part of everyday life. Check the access upstairs and the amount of covered space at apartment level on the plans. Two parking spaces and storage are stated as included; have their precise numbers and rights recorded in the contract.

The schedule states the second quarter of 2027. This is not a guaranteed handover date, and the source does not provide evidence of a granted building permit. Before buying, confirm this apartment’s finishes, the views from the outdoor areas you intend to use, access to phase-I facilities and service charges. A jacuzzi drawn on the plan does not prove it is included.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

The current offer at SUNSET VIEWS FASE II in Fuengirola is one new-build apartment with sea views and a private roof terrace. Its outdoor space occupies two levels: beside the apartment and on the solarium. The connection between the living area and the roof therefore deserves as much attention as the overall area figure.

The description includes two parking spaces and a storage room. The phase-II specifications list a communal salt-treated pool, an enclosed garden, video intercom, ducted heating and cooling, and a heat pump for hot water. The sauna and outdoor exercise area are explicitly located in the adjoining phase I. Solar panels support common areas; electric-vehicle charging is described as preinstallation.

The price list dated 5 October 2026 contains fourteen homes: one available, four reserved and nine sold. The available apartment is 3-B in portal 4, reference U248026, priced at €439,950. The development description mentions 74 homes in two buildings; the fourteen price-list entries do not establish the total number of phase-II homes.

The two plans for portal 4, apartment 3-B, state 56.40 m² of usable indoor space and 88.45 m² of outdoor space. The latter comprises an 11.49 m² covered terrace, an 11.63 m² uncovered terrace and a 65.33 m² solarium. The source built-area figure of 171.12 m² includes the outdoor space in full. Price comparisons therefore use 82.67 m² built excluding outdoor space, including the share of common areas. This is not the usable indoor area.

For a potential investment, assess the one available apartment rather than an assumed project average. Add purchase costs, financing, community fees and the period before completion to the asking price. No verified rental forecast is available. Check rental permissions and conditions separately; sea views and a roof terrace do not guarantee returns.

Everyday life at SUNSET VIEWS FASE II

The current SUNSET VIEWS FASE II offer centres on apartment 3-B in portal 4. Outdoor space is split between the apartment level and a private solarium. The description mentions two parking spaces and storage; sauna and outdoor fitness are expressly placed in neighbouring phase I.

Think through the practical use of the solarium: carrying food and drinks, storing belongings and reaching the kitchen. At living level there are both covered and open terrace areas. The phase II pool provides another shared outdoor setting. Ask how maintenance and access are organised, and what arrangements apply if you use the home for only part of the year.

Space inside, room outside

Of the 88.45 m² outdoor space, 65.33 m² is on the solarium. The other 23.12 m² is terrace beside the home. This is not useful indoor area, which is 56.40 m². The built-area price basis is 82.67 m² including common-area share, excluding outdoor space already included in the source total.

Read the living-level and roof plans together. Decide where you would sit, eat and walk, and what you would store upstairs. This gives the area figures practical meaning. A large solarium does not replace the indoor space needed for furniture, clothing and everyday use.

Property types at SUNSET VIEWS FASE II

Top-floor apartment

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€439,950
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Built excluding outdoor space, with share of common areas
82.67 m²
Terrace
88.45 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

One home at SUNSET VIEWS FASE II is currently priced: 4/3-B, at €439,950. This is the asking price of that specific home, not a range for every home in the original development.

Purchase costs and financing are set out separately in the calculators below. Include the agreed payment stages alongside the asking price in your planning; a price-per-m² figure compares measurement bases and does not guarantee market value or returns.

Living in Fuengirola

SUNSET VIEWS FASE II is in Fuengirola, with opportunities for shopping, eating out and visiting the beach outside the residential development.

For everyday shopping, the selection includes Supermercados El Jamón (793 m · 10 min walk); for the coast, Playa de las Gaviotas (2.43 km · 7 min drive). Routes start at the project address. Check how the entrance connects to the street and which crossings you encounter. This helps you relate the calculated journey time to your own pace and accessibility needs.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Restaurants and cafés: 1; Shops and supermarkets: 2, checked using Google walking routes on 7 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 23.05 km, taking approximately 17 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport23.05 km · 17 min driveChecked on 5 October 2026
Fuengirola town centrePlaza de la Constitución5.19 km · 14 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos33.46 km · 28 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús40.10 km · 28 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución33.78 km · 39 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores63.81 km · 46 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square109.55 km · 85 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España90.96 km · 84 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026, 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Viñas1.17 km · 3 min drive993 m · 12 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreCentro de Salud Los Pacos1.99 km · 5 min drive1.09 km · 15 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféCafetería Victoria839 m · 2 min drive839 m · 11 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
BarHomecoming Cocktail-Bar 333842 m · 3 min drive823 m · 12 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
GymSheZone853 m · 2 min drive793 m · 11 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubFuengirola Pádel by Wekap843 m · 2 min drive818 m · 11 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaPuerto Deportivo de Fuengirola4.87 km · 12 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Train stationTorreblanca1.71 km · 5 min drive1.65 km · 24 min walkChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from SUNSET VIEWS FASE II

Playa de las Gaviotas: 2.43 km · 7 min drive. Playa de los Boliches: 3.15 km · 10 min drive. Playa de Torreblanca: 2.54 km · 7 min drive.

Playa de las Gaviotas2.43 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de los Boliches3.15 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de Torreblanca2.54 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around SUNSET VIEWS FASE II

Camperos La Parada By corner2: 472 m · 7 min walk; 472 m · 1 min drive. La Casa Del Shawarma Los Pacos: 777 m · 10 min walk; 777 m · 2 min drive. Indian Restaurant Ganesha: 1.02 km · 13 min walk; 1.03 km · 3 min drive. Restaurante La Rozuela: 1.13 km · 14 min walk; 1.71 km · 4 min drive.

Camperos La Parada By corner2472 m · 7 min walk472 m · 1 min driveOpen in Maps
La Casa Del Shawarma Los Pacos777 m · 10 min walk777 m · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
Indian Restaurant Ganesha1.02 km · 13 min walk1.03 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante La Rozuela1.13 km · 14 min walk1.71 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

ALDI: 976 m · 12 min walk; 976 m · 4 min drive. Supermercados El Jamón: 793 m · 10 min walk; 948 m · 2 min drive. Covirán: 812 m · 10 min walk; 812 m · 2 min drive. Mercadona: 1.78 km · 23 min walk; 2.39 km · 6 min drive.

ALDI976 m · 12 min walk976 m · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
Supermercados El Jamón793 m · 10 min walk948 m · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
Covirán812 m · 10 min walk812 m · 2 min driveOpen in Maps
Mercadona1.78 km · 23 min walk2.39 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from SUNSET VIEWS FASE II

Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort: 9.84 km · 14 min drive. Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol: 11.52 km · 14 min drive. Mijas Golf: 7.94 km · 14 min drive. Golf Torrequebrada: 14.89 km · 17 min drive.

Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort9.84 km · 14 min driveOpen in Maps
Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol11.52 km · 14 min driveOpen in Maps
Mijas Golf7.94 km · 14 min driveOpen in Maps
Golf Torrequebrada14.89 km · 17 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could SUNSET VIEWS FASE II suit?

SUNSET VIEWS FASE II may suit buyers seeking a new-build apartment with sea views and a private roof terrace in Fuengirola. The two bedrooms and two bathrooms belong to one available home. Read both plans together: a drawn jacuzzi is not an included amenity; access to phase-I facilities needs separate confirmation.

For personal use, consider whether you would regularly enjoy both outdoor levels. An investment assessment must focus on this specific home and its associated costs. No rental forecast has been established. Ask about letting options and conditions rather than treating a sea view as a promise of income.

Other projects in perspective

At URBAN CITY HORIZON — apartments, Fuengirola, home V23 has 2 bedrooms, an asking price of €385,000 and a 77.63 m² terrace. SUNSET VIEWS FASE II offers 4/3-B with 2 bedrooms at €439,950, with 88.45 m² of outdoor space including its solarium. At ASTRA HOMES — apartments, Fuengirola, E2 - N1 A has 2 bedrooms and costs €358,000; the SUNSET home has the higher asking price. ASTRA has no separate terrace measurement for that unit, leaving the outdoor comparison incomplete. Compare the plans and confirm parking and storage inclusions at both alternatives. These individual asking prices neither explain differences in quality nor establish achieved sale prices.

Payment and completion

The phase-II payment sheet states €15,000 plus VAT on reservation, 15% at the purchase contract less the reservation, 15% during construction and 70% at handover. For non-residents the construction payment is dated 15 September 2026, already in the past; residents have thirteen instalments listed. Obtain an updated written schedule for this apartment. The €0 in the generic Resales field does not mean a free reservation.

Planned completion: second quarter 2027. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 15,000 EUR The source sheet contains a past payment date; request an updated schedule. Reservation: plus VAT, credited at contract.
Contract signing 15 % The source sheet contains a past payment date; request an updated schedule. Reservation: plus VAT, credited at contract.
During construction 15 % The source sheet contains a past payment date; request an updated schedule. Reservation: plus VAT, credited at contract.
Key handover 70 % The source sheet contains a past payment date; request an updated schedule. Reservation: plus VAT, credited at contract.

Example floor plan

The two plans for portal 4, apartment 3-B, state 56.40 m² of usable indoor space and 88.45 m² of outdoor space. The latter comprises an 11.49 m² covered terrace, an 11.63 m² uncovered terrace and a 65.33 m² solarium. The source built-area figure of 171.12 m² includes the outdoor space in full. Price comparisons therefore use 82.67 m² built excluding outdoor space, including the share of common areas. This is not the usable indoor area.

Apartment level

Solarium

Floor plan with two bedrooms on the right, two bathrooms by the entrance and an open kitchen, dining and living area on the left. The terrace has covered and uncovered parts, with stairs to the solarium. The area schedule is on the right.
Apartment 3-B — example floor plan from Resales.
Solarium plan with stair access at the upper right and drawn loungers and seating on the open roof area. The furnishing is an illustration in the source plan.
Solarium for apartment 3-B.

Project details

Property typesTop-floor apartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Built excluding outdoor space, with share of common areas82.67 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: second quarter 2027. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date.
Useful area56.40 m²
Terrace88.45 m²
PoolCommunal salt-treated pool
ParkingTwo parking spaces and storage included
Air conditioningDucted heating/cooling; heat pump for hot water
AccessVideo intercom and enclosed garden
Solarium65.33 m²
Current availabilityFrom the developer1 Apartment

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
SUNSET VIEWS FASE II Prices and plans
Unit Floor Bedrooms Bathrooms Built excluding outdoor space, with share of common areas Useful Terrace Price
4/3-B 3 2 2 82.67 m² 56.40 m² 88.45 m² €439,950

Price per m² at SUNSET VIEWS FASE II

Apartment 4/3-B has an asking price of €439,950. Dividing by 82.67 m² built excluding outdoor space, including the share of common areas, gives €5,322 per m². There is one available home; this is not a comparison across multiple homes or a valuation.

The weighted comparison counts half the outdoor area: 82.67 + 50% × 88.45 = 126.895 m². The result is €3,467 per weighted m². This is an illustrative comparison convention, not an official area measure. The solarium is already within the 88.45 m² and is not added again; garden and plot are excluded.

The two plans for portal 4, apartment 3-B, state 56.40 m² of usable indoor space and 88.45 m² of outdoor space. The latter comprises an 11.49 m² covered terrace, an 11.63 m² uncovered terrace and a 65.33 m² solarium. The source built-area figure of 171.12 m² includes the outdoor space in full. Price comparisons therefore use 82.67 m² built excluding outdoor space, including the share of common areas. This is not the usable indoor area.

Using the 56.40 m² of usable indoor space, the same asking price is €7,801 per m². This is a different basis from built or weighted area. The original 144.85 m² in the useful-area column also includes all outdoor space. The separate BOJA areas on the plan are not mixed with these measurements.

In our recorded comparison of 19 apartment developments in Fuengirola, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €5,272 per weighted m². SUNSET VIEWS FASE II is 34% lower. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The price list dated 5 October 2026 contains fourteen homes: one available, four reserved and nine sold. The available apartment is 3-B in portal 4, reference U248026, priced at €439,950. The development description mentions 74 homes in two buildings; the fourteen price-list entries do not establish the total number of phase-II homes. The two plans for portal 4, apartment 3-B, state 56.40 m² of usable indoor space and 88.45 m² of outdoor space. The latter comprises an 11.49 m² covered terrace, an 11.63 m² uncovered terrace and a 65.33 m² solarium. The source built-area figure of 171.12 m² includes the outdoor space in full. Price comparisons therefore use 82.67 m² built excluding outdoor space, including the share of common areas. This is not the usable indoor area.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€439,950
From €439,950€439,950
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

SUNSET VIEWS FASE II is in Fuengirola. The everyday shopping selection includes Supermercados El Jamón: 793 m · 10 min walk. Visiting Playa de las Gaviotas involves a different journey: 2.43 km · 7 min drive. Consider the location separately for regular groceries and trips to the coast. During a viewing, check how the project entrance joins the street and how the return journey would feel when carrying shopping.

Map and surroundings of SUNSET VIEWS FASE II

Google Routes · 5 October 2026

  1. SUNSET VIEWS FASE II
  2. Playa de las Gaviotas
  3. Playa de los Boliches
  4. Camperos La Parada By corner2
  5. La Casa Del Shawarma Los Pacos
  6. ALDI
  7. Supermercados El Jamón
  8. Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort
  9. Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol
  10. Playa de Torreblanca
  11. Indian Restaurant Ganesha
  12. Restaurante La Rozuela
  13. Covirán
  14. Mercadona
  15. Mijas Golf
  16. Golf Torrequebrada
  17. Farmacia Viñas1.17 km · 3 min drive993 m · 12 min walk
  18. Centro de Salud Los Pacos1.99 km · 5 min drive1.09 km · 15 min walk
  19. Cafetería Victoria839 m · 2 min drive839 m · 11 min walk
  20. Homecoming Cocktail-Bar 333842 m · 3 min drive823 m · 12 min walk
  21. SheZone853 m · 2 min drive793 m · 11 min walk
  22. Fuengirola Pádel by Wekap843 m · 2 min drive818 m · 11 min walk
  23. Puerto Deportivo de Fuengirola4.87 km · 12 min drive
  24. Torreblanca1.71 km · 5 min drive1.65 km · 24 min walk

The area in pictures

Area photograph of the coast at Fuengirola, with dark slopes in the foreground, buildings along the bay and broad orange and pink clouds above the sea.
Area photograph · Panorama of Fuengirola and the coast beneath a colourful evening sky. This is an area photograph, not a view from SUNSET VIEWS FASE II.Photo: Martin Hesketh from London, UK · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

Which buyers might consider SUNSET VIEWS FASE II?

SUNSET VIEWS FASE II may suit a buyer seeking a new-build apartment with sea views and a private roof terrace in Fuengirola. Apartment 3-B has two bedrooms and two bathrooms; 65.33 m² of its 88.45 m² outdoor space is on the solarium. Buyers who value spending time outside can use both plans to assess spaces for everyday dining, relaxing and entertaining.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 5 October 2026 contains fourteen homes: one available, four reserved and nine sold. The available apartment is 3-B in portal 4, reference U248026, priced at €439,950. The development description mentions 74 homes in two buildings; the fourteen price-list entries do not establish the total number of phase-II homes.

How far is the beach shown here?

For Playa de las Gaviotas, Google Routes calculates 2.43 km · 7 min drive. Checked on 5 October 2026; driving time excludes live traffic. Allow for traffic conditions and your own pace.

How should I read the area figures?

The two plans for portal 4, apartment 3-B, state 56.40 m² of usable indoor space and 88.45 m² of outdoor space. The latter comprises an 11.49 m² covered terrace, an 11.63 m² uncovered terrace and a 65.33 m² solarium. The source built-area figure of 171.12 m² includes the outdoor space in full. Price comparisons therefore use 82.67 m² built excluding outdoor space, including the share of common areas. This is not the usable indoor area. The two plans for portal 4, apartment 3-B, state 56.40 m² of usable indoor space and 88.45 m² of outdoor space. The latter comprises an 11.49 m² covered terrace, an 11.63 m² uncovered terrace and a 65.33 m² solarium. The source built-area figure of 171.12 m² includes the outdoor space in full. Price comparisons therefore use 82.67 m² built excluding outdoor space, including the share of common areas. This is not the usable indoor area.

What should I check for each home?

The schedule states the second quarter of 2027. This is not a guaranteed handover date, and the source does not provide evidence of a granted building permit. Before buying, confirm this apartment’s finishes, the views from the outdoor areas you intend to use, access to phase-I facilities and service charges. A jacuzzi drawn on the plan does not prove it is included.

What are the payment and completion plans?

The phase-II payment sheet states €15,000 plus VAT on reservation, 15% at the purchase contract less the reservation, 15% during construction and 70% at handover. For non-residents the construction payment is dated 15 September 2026, already in the past; residents have thirteen instalments listed. Obtain an updated written schedule for this apartment. The €0 in the generic Resales field does not mean a free reservation. Planned completion: second quarter 2027. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I view a floor plan of SUNSET VIEWS FASE II?

Yes. View the example for apartment 3-B below as an image and original PDF. Confirm which drawing applies to your unit code. Example floor plan.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at SUNSET VIEWS FASE II?

Apartment 4/3-B has an asking price of €439,950. Dividing by 82.67 m² built excluding outdoor space, including the share of common areas, gives €5,322 per m². There is one available home; this is not a comparison across multiple homes or a valuation. The weighted comparison counts half the outdoor area: 82.67 + 50% × 88.45 = 126.895 m². The result is €3,467 per weighted m². This is an illustrative comparison convention, not an official area measure. The solarium is already within the 88.45 m² and is not added again; garden and plot are excluded.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss SUNSET VIEWS FASE II with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about SUNSET VIEWS FASE II and comparable new-build homes in Fuengirola.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Fuengirola.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →