Skip to content
Detached villa · Casares

VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN — new-build villa with private pool in a gated complex in Casares

Broad glazing, pergolas and a cantilevered pool shape the design on a private plot in Finca Cortesín, Casares. The villa is offered off plan; discuss the final layout and specification before buying.

Off plan; delivery date to be confirmed.
Availability checked: 7 October 2026
4 Bedrooms3 bathrooms and a separate toilet479 m²Casares

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN, a new-build villa with a private pool in a gated complex in Casares, I would look at private outdoor living and access arrangements together: how do you arrive home, welcome guests and reach the pool?

The source lists 24-hour security, a garage and parking for three cars. I would ask how access works for visitors, maintenance and deliveries, and what it costs. Facilities in the surrounding resort are not automatically part of the purchase. A nearby restaurant or golf course is different from included access or membership.

The accommodation across two levels also deserves attention. With the plans, I would follow the route from garage to kitchen and from bedroom to terrace. An investment purchase needs a separate assessment of management, garden and pool maintenance, acquisition costs and any proposed letting. The location and security do not guarantee rental income or capital growth.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN offers a new-build villa with a private pool in a gated complex in Casares. Its location is Finca Cortesín, part of Casares. The described arrangement follows the terrain with two stepped levels and broad glazing towards the terraces.

The available villa has four bedrooms. The description specifies three bathrooms and a toilet, while the price list records 3.5. This does not mean half a usable bathroom. Ask the final plan to show which bedrooms have their own bathroom and where the separate toilet is located. The stated areas are 479 m² built and 432 m² useful; ask which parts are included in each measurement basis.

The cantilevered infinity pool is a distinctive part of the design. Renderings show it beside the upper outdoor space, with a garden and lower façade beneath. Request pool dimensions, equipment, access arrangements and safety provisions in the specification; the image alone does not establish these details.

The images show white façades with stone accents, pitched roofs, exposed pergola beams and an open kitchen and dining area. One bedroom is illustrated beside a covered outdoor space. These are design renderings. Furniture, finishes and precise sightlines should match the documents forming part of the purchase.

Resales lists a landscaped private garden, garage, private parking and security. Sea views, mountain views and a granted building licence are not confirmed. The golf category does not establish a right to use the course. Separate the private property, shared access arrangements and independently provided resort services when discussing the purchase.

The rhythm of life at VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN

A gated setting brings practical arrangements alongside the choice of house itself. Consider guests arriving before you get home, a delivery at the garage or pool maintenance while you are away. Ask how access works in these situations. Inside, the connection between kitchen, dining space and terrace deserves attention because everyday routines will cross there. Different levels may help separate quiet time from shared living, depending on the eventual room arrangement. Discuss storage for gardening and swimming equipment too. These questions show how the design might support both an extended stay and a short visit, beyond its appearance in the illustrations.

Space inside, room outside

In the renderings, broad glass openings connect living spaces with terraces beneath pergolas. Use the plans to examine furniture positions and movement through those spaces. Does a passage remain practical when the dining table is occupied, and how is the pool reached from a bedroom? The lower garden and upper outdoor area have different relationships with the house. Request separate dimensions and sections showing stairs, level changes and covered spaces. Plot size cannot answer those questions. The final arrangement should leave room for everyday use, maintenance and access to pool equipment, rather than relying only on the impression created by an illustration.

Property types at VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN

Detached villa

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€2,695,000
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3.5
Built area
479 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

The reservation is only one part of the financial arrangements. Before signing, ask which sums are due at each stage and exactly what is included. The stated period starts with contract signature and includes licensing and construction; clarify what happens if there are delays. The calculator illustrates a financing scenario rather than a personal bank offer or a complete statement of acquisition costs.

Living in Finca Cortesín, Casares

Finca Cortesín is part of Casares. An address beside the resort offers a different daily base from the village centre. Measured journeys help clarify that difference: restaurants at the resort, shops along the coast and the town hall each have their own approach. During a visit, consider the destinations you would actually use each week. Being near golf and restaurants does not mean every service is accessible without booking or included in the purchase. Ask about arrangements for residents, visitors and deliveries as well as the location itself.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 91.77 km, taking approximately 62 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport91.77 km · 62 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Casares town centreCasares — Ayuntamiento12.30 km · 19 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos42.49 km · 37 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús31.31 km · 28 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución102.50 km · 84 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores12.94 km · 21 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square41.51 km · 49 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España75.31 km · 78 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Central Sabinillas4.69 km · 8 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreCentro de Salud San Luis de Sabinillas4.47 km · 8 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféBahía de Casares2.62 km · 6 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
BarLa Sal2.72 km · 6 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GymBrenesport2.71 km · 7 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubCiudad Deportiva Sabinillas4.32 km · 8 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaMarina de la Duquesa5.92 km · 10 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN

Playa de las Piedras de la Paloma: 3.64 km · 7 min drive. Playa de la Galera: 4.68 km · 8 min drive. Playa Bahía Dorada: 5.36 km · 8 min drive.

Playa de las Piedras de la Paloma3.64 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de la Galera4.68 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa Bahía Dorada5.36 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN

Don Giovanni Finca Cortesin: 628 m · 10 min walk; 628 m · 3 min drive. El Jardín de Lutz: 683 m · 11 min walk; 683 m · 3 min drive. REI Restaurant: 683 m · 11 min walk; 683 m · 3 min drive. Venta Cozar: 2.44 km · 5 min drive.

Don Giovanni Finca Cortesin628 m · 10 min walk628 m · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
El Jardín de Lutz683 m · 11 min walk683 m · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
REI Restaurant683 m · 11 min walk683 m · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Venta Cozar2.44 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Lidl: 4.11 km · 7 min drive. Minimarket Casares Costa: 3.92 km · 8 min drive. Mercadona: 6.67 km · 10 min drive. Aldi: 7.04 km · 10 min drive.

Lidl4.11 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Minimarket Casares Costa3.92 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Mercadona6.67 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps
Aldi7.04 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN

Finca Cortesin: 585 m · 3 min drive. Dona Julia Golf Club: 3.35 km · 7 min drive. Estepona Golf: 8.73 km · 13 min drive. Azata Golf: 9.14 km · 13 min drive.

Finca Cortesin585 m · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Dona Julia Golf Club3.35 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Estepona Golf8.73 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps
Azata Golf9.14 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN suit?

A private pool within a gated setting may suit buyers who want an independent home and value organised access and management. The bedrooms allow for household members and guests, but their distribution across the levels needs to fit the intended use. Anyone expecting to walk for daily shopping should examine the actual routes. For a second home, maintenance during absences matters too. Buying off plan requires flexibility in personal arrangements. Consider any proposed letting separately: a resort location does not establish rental permission, occupancy or returns. Check the practical commitments alongside the appeal of the house before deciding whether it fits.

Other projects in perspective

VILLA B SAN PEDRO — villas, Marbella, a villa in Marbella, lists four bedrooms, 206 m² built and €2,695,000. VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN also has four bedrooms and the same asking price, with 479 m² built. At 7 DIAMONDS VILLAS — villas, Benalmádena in Benalmádena, villa W 12 lists four bedrooms and 528 m² built at €2,600,000; this villa offers 479 m² at €2,695,000. The alternative lists date from 29 and 30 September; this project’s list is dated 2 October 2026. Recheck availability and measurement definitions. These figures compare the stated accommodation and prices without establishing a ranking of quality or value.

Payment and completion

The payment document divides the purchase into reservation, plot purchase, contract, preparatory design stages and the start of earthworks. A single amount of €195,000 appears beside basic design, execution design and the building permit. It does not clarify whether this is a total or an amount per stage; have the allocation recorded before setting your payment budget. During construction it calls for monthly payments according to progress. Taxes are additional. The document treats plot and construction separately for tax purposes and is a preliminary marketing attachment, not a contract. Confirm the current tax calculation, reservation credit and payment guarantees.

The payment document mentions approximately nine months until works start. The Resales listing gives a total delivery period of 25 months from contract signing, including licensing and construction. The preparatory period is therefore not added to those 25 months. This remains a programme, not a guaranteed handover date; an issued building permit is unconfirmed. Have the commencement conditions, permit and contractual completion terms recorded.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Amount Details
Reservation 20,000 EUR Excluding taxes.
Plot purchase 668,250 EUR Excluding taxes.
Contract signing 120,000 EUR Excluding taxes.
Preparatory design and permit stages 195,000 EUR Excluding taxes. Allocation across the listed stages is unconfirmed; this amount is not summed.
Start of earthworks 320,000 EUR Excluding taxes.

Payment terms — original PDF

Project details

Property typesDetached villa
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3 bathrooms and a separate toilet
Built area479 m²
CompletionOff plan; delivery date to be confirmed.
Useful area432 m²
PoolPrivate pool
ParkingGarage and private parking; space for three cars according to the description
Plot1,485 m²
Private gardenListed in the project information
SecurityGated complex and 24-hour security
Current availabilityFrom the developer1 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
Villa 4 3.5 479 m² 432 m² — €2,695,000

Price per m² at VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN

The asking price represents €5,626 per built m² for the single available villa. With one property, the project mean and median are the same. This is a ratio between the asking price and stated area, not a valuation or achieved sale price.

Using the 432 m² useful area as the denominator gives €6,238 per m². The asking price remains unchanged; only the area basis changes. Ask how built and useful measurements differ, and compare other homes using the same measurement basis.

No weighted price per m² is calculated because a separate terrace area is not provided. The 1,485 m² plot cannot replace that missing measurement. Request a breakdown of terraces, built spaces and garden before including outside space in an area comparison.

For the same reason, no percentage above or below a municipal weighted-area median is calculated. The other named villas do provide specific asking prices and measurements for discussion. Also check layout, delivery status and included specification: the same asking price does not mean the same home.

The price list dated 2 October 2026, checked on 7 October, records one available villa at €2,695,000. The asking price and availability may change. The accommodation comprises four bedrooms, three bathrooms and a separate toilet. The list gives 479 m² built, 432 m² useful area and a 1,485 m² plot. A separate terrace measurement is not provided; land area is not a measure of interior space.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€2,695,000
From €2,695,000€2,695,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

The setting in Finca Cortesín, Casares, connects a private villa plot with resort facilities and destinations along the coast. Actual access roads matter for beach visits, shopping and sport, rather than distance on a map alone. The town-hall journey provides a separate reference point for central Casares. During a viewing, also examine the entrance to the plot and the approach used by visitors. Regional journeys help with excursions and airport transfers; travel times are indicative and may change with traffic.

Map and surroundings of VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN

Google Routes · 7 October 2026

  1. VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN
  2. Playa de la Galera
  3. Playa de las Piedras de la Paloma
  4. Playa Bahía Dorada
  5. El Jardín de Lutz
  6. Don Giovanni Finca Cortesin
  7. REI Restaurant
  8. Venta Cozar
  9. Mercadona
  10. Aldi
  11. Minimarket Casares Costa
  12. Lidl
  13. Finca Cortesin
  14. Estepona Golf
  15. Dona Julia Golf Club
  16. Azata Golf
  17. Farmacia Central Sabinillas4.69 km · 8 min drive
  18. Centro de Salud San Luis de Sabinillas4.47 km · 8 min drive
  19. Bahía de Casares2.62 km · 6 min drive
  20. La Sal2.72 km · 6 min drive
  21. Brenesport2.71 km · 7 min drive
  22. Ciudad Deportiva Sabinillas4.32 km · 8 min drive
  23. Marina de la Duquesa5.92 km · 10 min drive

The area in pictures

A square stone watchtower on a rocky outcrop beside the beach, with a narrow strip of sea to the left and blue sky above the weathered walls.
Area photograph · Torre de la Sal on the Casares coast. Area photograph, not a view from VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN.Photo: ZC.Marbella · CC BY-SA 4.0

Frequently asked questions

What does VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN offer in Casares?

VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN is a new-build villa with a private pool in a gated complex in Casares, within Finca Cortesín. The design includes four bedrooms, three bathrooms and a toilet, with a garden and terraces around two levels. The list records 479 m² built and 432 m² useful area. It is offered off plan; discuss the final layout, licence and contractual programme.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 2 October 2026, checked on 7 October, records one available villa at €2,695,000. The asking price and availability may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

The setting in Finca Cortesín, Casares, connects a private villa plot with resort facilities and destinations along the coast. Actual access roads matter for beach visits, shopping and sport, rather than distance on a map alone. The town-hall journey provides a separate reference point for central Casares. During a viewing, also examine the entrance to the plot and the approach used by visitors. Regional journeys help with excursions and airport transfers; travel times are indicative and may change with traffic.

Is a floor plan of the villa available?

Request the current floor plan with separate internal and external measurements. No reviewed example floor plan is available here.

What should I check for each home?

The available villa has four bedrooms. The description specifies three bathrooms and a toilet, while the price list records 3.5. This does not mean half a usable bathroom. Ask the final plan to show which bedrooms have their own bathroom and where the separate toilet is located.

What are the payment and completion plans?

The payment document divides the purchase into reservation, plot purchase, contract, preparatory design stages and the start of earthworks. A single amount of €195,000 appears beside basic design, execution design and the building permit. It does not clarify whether this is a total or an amount per stage; have the allocation recorded before setting your payment budget. During construction it calls for monthly payments according to progress. Taxes are additional. The document treats plot and construction separately for tax purposes and is a preliminary marketing attachment, not a contract. Confirm the current tax calculation, reservation credit and payment guarantees. The payment document mentions approximately nine months until works start. The Resales listing gives a total delivery period of 25 months from contract signing, including licensing and construction. The preparatory period is therefore not added to those 25 months. This remains a programme, not a guaranteed handover date; an issued building permit is unconfirmed. Have the commencement conditions, permit and contractual completion terms recorded.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN?

The asking price represents €5,626 per built m² for the single available villa. With one property, the project mean and median are the same. This is a ratio between the asking price and stated area, not a valuation or achieved sale price. Using the 432 m² useful area as the denominator gives €6,238 per m². The asking price remains unchanged; only the area basis changes. Ask how built and useful measurements differ, and compare other homes using the same measurement basis.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about VILLA ALHAMA CORTESÍN and comparable new-build homes in Casares.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Casares.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →