Skip to content
Villa · San Roque

VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA — new-build villa with sea views and a private pool in San Roque

A detached home whose living space, pergolas and projecting pool shape the transition to the garden.

Not key ready
Availability checked: 9 October 2026
4 Bedrooms3.5 Bathrooms479 m²San Roque

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

At VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA, a new-build villa with sea views and a private pool in San Roque gives buyers seeking their own home and outdoor space a clear starting point.

I would next ask for an explanation of how the two living levels connect. The images show a wide opening from the living space and a pool projecting above the ground below. Ask how you move between bedrooms, living room, garden and parking each day; without a floor plan, that relationship cannot yet be fully assessed.

The price list distinguishes 479 m² built from 432 m² usable area but provides no terrace measurement. I do not treat that missing figure as zero. The stated construction period should also be tied to a starting event confirmed in writing.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA combines a new-build villa, sea views and a private pool in Sotogrande, San Roque. The design follows the terrain across two staggered levels, making the relationship between house, garden and pool an important part of assessing the home.

According to the project description, the main living area opens onto terraces and the cantilevered infinity pool. The project's visualisations show broad glazing, pergolas and exposed beams alongside an open kitchen and dining space. These are design images: finishes, execution and sightlines need confirmation for the home to be built.

The 2,700 m² plot is a separate land measurement. It is neither usable living area nor a substitute for an absent terrace figure. The price list states 4 bedrooms; the description clarifies the sanitary accommodation as three bathrooms and a toilet.

The rhythm of life at VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA

Everyday use starts with the relationship between the living room and the private outdoor space. The project description places the main living area beside terraces and the pool, with the garden offering another setting outdoors. Consider where you would eat, relax and receive guests, and how you would move between the two levels. An open kitchen and dining space appear in the design images. Ask how shading, sliding doors and outdoor lighting will be fitted. Pergolas form part of the illustrated architecture, but their final execution and the furnishings included need confirmation in the sales specification.

Space inside, room outside

The relationship between indoor and outdoor space deserves more attention here than a single total area. The price list separates built and usable measurements but leaves the terrace figure blank. The plot also includes land around the home and must not be read as terrace area. Broad glazing, overhangs and pergolas appear in the architecture, creating different transitions outside. Ask the final plans to show each doorway and the connections between living levels, garden and pool. A bedroom visualisation depicts direct access to a terrace; it does not establish the layout or outdoor connection of every bedroom.

Property types at VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA

Villa

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€2,995,000
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3.5
Built area
479 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

The stated asking price concerns the available villa, rather than an entry price for several property types. Confirm which finishes, kitchen equipment, landscaping, pool installations and parking facilities are included. A reservation amount alone does not establish the subsequent payment schedule or refund conditions. Request the full agreement and a cost breakdown before reserving. Community fees, IBI and refuse charges are unknown in the Resales fields reviewed. Do not substitute zero for these expenses in your budget. The stated delivery period also needs to be tied to a specific contractual starting event.

Living in Sotogrande, San Roque

For this project location, Sotogrande forms part of the municipality of San Roque. Everyday planning benefits from checking the route from the villa itself: facilities within the same area are not necessarily a short walk away. The surroundings information below distinguishes healthcare, shopping, food and drink, sport and transport. The café at the Racquet & Leisure Centre and its tennis and padel facilities share one destination; they are not two separate locations. Before visiting, check opening hours and any access or booking conditions.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 111.28 km, taking approximately 73 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport111.28 km · 73 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
San Roque town centrePlaza de Armas18.23 km · 19 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos62.01 km · 48 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús50.83 km · 39 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución122.02 km · 95 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores32.72 km · 31 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square28.46 km · 37 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
RondaPlaza España80.14 km · 88 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Sotogrande 12H7.14 km · 11 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Hospital or health centreAtlas Clinic Sotogrande5.89 km · 10 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
CaféSports Café — Racquet & Leisure La Reserva Club4.11 km · 7 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
BarMARXA Chiringuito4.09 km · 8 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
GymPilates Studio Sotogrande5.60 km · 8 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubRacquet & Leisure La Reserva Club4.11 km · 7 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
MarinaPuerto Sotogrande10.76 km · 15 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Train stationAlmoraima13.15 km · 16 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026

Beaches from VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA

Playa de Sotogrande: 9.14 km · 13 min drive. Playa de Torreguadiaro: 10.44 km · 14 min drive. Playa del Guadalquitón: 15.53 km · 21 min drive.

Playa de Sotogrande9.14 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de Torreguadiaro10.44 km · 14 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa del Guadalquitón15.53 km · 21 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA

Ancala Restaurant - The Beach La Reserva Club: 4.11 km · 7 min drive. La Reserva Clubhouse Restaurant - La Reserva Club Sotogrande: 4.15 km · 8 min drive. Restaurante Acebuche: 5.90 km · 9 min drive. Restaurante Midas: 5.94 km · 9 min drive.

Ancala Restaurant - The Beach La Reserva Club4.11 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
La Reserva Clubhouse Restaurant - La Reserva Club Sotogrande4.15 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante Acebuche5.90 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante Midas5.94 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Supermercado El Corte Inglés: 6.76 km · 9 min drive. Supermercado Andrades: 6.76 km · 10 min drive. Lidl: 6.99 km · 11 min drive. Mi Tienda: 7.75 km · 12 min drive.

Supermercado El Corte Inglés6.76 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
Supermercado Andrades6.76 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps
Lidl6.99 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps
Mi Tienda7.75 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA

The Alto Club Golf: 4.02 km · 7 min drive. Club de Golf La Cañada: 6.71 km · 9 min drive. Real Club Valderrama: 6.65 km · 12 min drive. San Roque Golf Resort (New Course Golf Course): 10.12 km · 12 min drive.

The Alto Club Golf4.02 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Club de Golf La Cañada6.71 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
Real Club Valderrama6.65 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps
San Roque Golf Resort (New Course Golf Course)10.12 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA suit?

This design may belong on your shortlist if you want a detached home and value the relationship between living space, garden and pool. The house has two levels; buyers seeking all everyday functions on one floor should first review the final layout. Private outdoor facilities also involve maintenance and practical decisions, including garden care and pool servicing during absences. The source confirms private parking but does not specify a number of spaces here. Ask about that if your household uses several cars. Assess the property against your own routines and have the facilities you require recorded in the agreement.

Other projects in perspective

VILLA A SAN PEDRO (villa, Marbella) lists 5 bedrooms at €2,995,000 on 29 September 2026; VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA lists 4 bedrooms at the same asking price. This compares bedroom provision and budget between Marbella and San Roque. At VERDANA VILLAS (villa, Marbella), Plot 8 has 4 bedrooms at €2,850,000, according to its 24 September 2026 list. ALHAMA also offers 4 bedrooms, at €2,995,000. A difference in asking price does not explain differences in specification or location. Request current availability for both alternatives, then compare plans and included finishes. These differently dated lists should not be treated as identical current offers.

Payment and completion

The payment sheet lists €25,000 on reservation, €855,000 on purchasing the plot, €95,000 at contract and €425,000 when earthworks start. Monthly payments during construction follow progress; taxes are additional.

A single amount of €195,000 appears alongside basic design, detailed design and the building permit. The sheet does not clarify whether this covers all three stages or each stage. Confirm that allocation, how the reservation is credited and all due dates in writing before signing.

The sheet estimates around 9 months until work starts, without a fixed starting date. This is not a completion date and is not added to the separately quoted delivery period. The financing option at earthworks stage is not a loan commitment. This is preliminary marketing information, not a contract; request a current schedule with applicable taxes.

The provider states a delivery period of 25 months. Its starting event is not specified; request confirmation of the start date and contractual completion schedule.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Amount Details
Reservation 25,000 EUR
Plot purchase 855,000 EUR
Contract signing 95,000 EUR
Design and permit stages 195,000 EUR Amount as shown; allocation across the three stages to be confirmed
Start of earthworks 425,000 EUR

Project details

Property typesVilla
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Built area479 m²
CompletionNot key ready
Useful area432 m²
PoolPrivate pool
ParkingPrivate parking
Current availabilityFrom the developer1 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
Villa 4 3.5 479 m² 432 m² — €2,995,000

Price per m² at VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA

At an asking price of €2,995,000 and 479 m² built area, the price per built m² is approximately €6,253. This calculation concerns the single available villa in the price list dated 9 October 2026; it is an asking-price ratio, not a valuation or an achieved sale price.

The same price list gives 432 m² usable area. Built and usable area are different measurement concepts. Ask for the definitions and breakdown before comparing amounts per m².

No weighted price per m² is calculated: the price list supplies no separate terrace area. A missing measurement is not zero. The 2,700 m² plot is not counted as living area or terrace.

The price list dated 9 October 2026 shows one available villa with 4 bedrooms at €2,995,000. The description specifies three bathrooms and a separate toilet. The same price list gives 432 m² usable area. Built and usable area are different measurement concepts. Ask for the definitions and breakdown before comparing amounts per m².

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€2,995,000
From €2,995,000€2,995,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

The villa is in the inland part of Sotogrande, within San Roque. Routes are calculated from the villa’s location, so access to the coast, shopping and sport is not inferred from the area name alone. Everyday planning involves both local trips and connections to regional destinations. The route information below supplies separate distances and travel times. Walking times appear only where the calculated walk takes no more than 25 minutes; traffic, access and the precise departure point can affect the actual journey.

Map and surroundings of VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA

Google Routes · 9 October 2026

  1. VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA
  2. Playa de Sotogrande
  3. Playa de Torreguadiaro
  4. Playa del Guadalquitón
  5. La Reserva Clubhouse Restaurant - La Reserva Club Sotogrande
  6. Ancala Restaurant - The Beach La Reserva Club
  7. Restaurante Midas
  8. Restaurante Acebuche
  9. Lidl
  10. Supermercado Andrades
  11. Supermercado El Corte Inglés
  12. Mi Tienda
  13. Real Club Valderrama
  14. Club de Golf La Cañada
  15. The Alto Club Golf
  16. San Roque Golf Resort (New Course Golf Course)
  17. Farmacia Sotogrande 12H7.14 km · 11 min drive
  18. Atlas Clinic Sotogrande5.89 km · 10 min drive
  19. Racquet & Leisure La Reserva Club4.11 km · 7 min drive
  20. MARXA Chiringuito4.09 km · 8 min drive
  21. Pilates Studio Sotogrande5.60 km · 8 min drive
  22. Puerto Sotogrande10.76 km · 15 min drive
  23. Almoraima13.15 km · 16 min drive

A view of San Roque

White buildings and a church stand on a hill beyond a green meadow, with palms in the foreground beneath a clear blue sky.
Historic area photographSan Roque in 2005; not a photograph of VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA or a view from the project. WebP versions resized and re-encoded.Photo: ॐ Gapito ॐ · CC BY-SA 2.0

Frequently asked questions

What should you consider at VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA?

This new-build villa with sea views and a private pool is in Sotogrande, San Roque. In addition to finishes, ask how the two living levels connect with the garden. The price list states 4 bedrooms, 479 m² built and 432 m² usable area; a terrace measurement is missing. Have that measurement and the completion schedule confirmed before comparing the home with other villas.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 9 October 2026 shows one available villa with 4 bedrooms at €2,995,000. The description specifies three bathrooms and a separate toilet.

How far is the beach shown here?

The villa is in the inland part of Sotogrande, within San Roque. Routes are calculated from the villa’s location, so access to the coast, shopping and sport is not inferred from the area name alone. Everyday planning involves both local trips and connections to regional destinations. The route information below supplies separate distances and travel times. Walking times appear only where the calculated walk takes no more than 25 minutes; traffic, access and the precise departure point can affect the actual journey.

How should I read the area figures?

The same price list gives 432 m² usable area. Built and usable area are different measurement concepts. Ask for the definitions and breakdown before comparing amounts per m². The relationship between indoor and outdoor space deserves more attention here than a single total area. The price list separates built and usable measurements but leaves the terrace figure blank. The plot also includes land around the home and must not be read as terrace area. Broad glazing, overhangs and pergolas appear in the architecture, creating different transitions outside. Ask the final plans to show each doorway and the connections between living levels, garden and pool. A bedroom visualisation depicts direct access to a terrace; it does not establish the layout or outdoor connection of every bedroom.

What should I check for each home?

According to the project description, the main living area opens onto terraces and the cantilevered infinity pool. The project's visualisations show broad glazing, pergolas and exposed beams alongside an open kitchen and dining space. These are design images: finishes, execution and sightlines need confirmation for the home to be built.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Resales states a reservation amount of €25,000. Before reserving, request the full payment schedule, confirmation of how this amount is credited and the applicable VAT treatment. Further payment milestones are not confirmed here. The provider states a delivery period of 25 months. Its starting event is not specified; request confirmation of the start date and contractual completion schedule.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA?

At an asking price of €2,995,000 and 479 m² built area, the price per built m² is approximately €6,253. This calculation concerns the single available villa in the price list dated 9 October 2026; it is an asking-price ratio, not a valuation or an achieved sale price. The same price list gives 432 m² usable area. Built and usable area are different measurement concepts. Ask for the definitions and breakdown before comparing amounts per m².

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about VILLA ALHAMA DE LA RESERVA and comparable new-build homes in San Roque.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in San Roque.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →