Skip to content
Detached villa · Casares

VILLA SELENE Cortesín — new-build villa with sea views and private pool in Casares

Broad glazing at VILLA SELENE Cortesín opens towards terraces, a garden and several spaces around the pool. The design is set in Finca Cortesín, Casares.

Completion date not yet confirmed.
Availability checked: 7 October 2026
5 Bedrooms5 Bathrooms733 m²Casares

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For VILLA SELENE Cortesín, I would assess the sea views and private pool of this new-build villa in Casares from the places you actually use: the dining table, terrace and everyday sitting area.

Five bedrooms allow different ways of using the home, but I would first examine their relationship with the shared living spaces. Five bathrooms and two additional toilets are separate figures; they do not establish which bedroom has direct bathroom access. The visualisations show appealing connections outdoors. A dimensioned plan is still needed to understand circulation, shelter and the usable terrace zones.

For me, the asking price and unresolved timetable make clear agreements especially important. The estimated construction period has no confirmed starting point and is therefore not a delivery promise. Obtain costs for finishes, pool maintenance and management during absences. Anyone considering the villa as an investment should investigate rental permission, expenses and demand separately. Sea views and the Finca Cortesín setting do not guarantee a return.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

VILLA SELENE Cortesín combines a new-build villa with sea views and a private pool in Casares. It sits within Finca Cortesín and, according to the available description, comprises this single villa. Comparing several available homes within VILLA SELENE therefore does not apply.

The home has five bedrooms and five bathrooms, with two separate toilets also described. The price list gives 733 m² built and 617 m² useful area. These figures use different measurement bases: ask how walls, stairs, technical rooms and other spaces are treated before comparing them with another villa.

The design images show white facades, extensive glazing, timber accents and a vertical stone wall. Several seating spaces surround the pool; another view shows a terrace beneath an open pergola facing towards the sea. These are visualisations, not confirmation of completed construction or of the inclusion of every furnishing and feature depicted.

No separate terrace measurement appears in the price list. We therefore do not calculate a weighted price that includes a proportion of the terrace. The 1,785 m² plot is a different figure and cannot replace that missing measurement. Request a complete area schedule clearly linked to the floor plan.

Resales lists a private garden, private parking and security around the clock. Finca Cortesín also has a golf and hotel setting. That does not automatically include hotel facilities or golf membership with the purchase. Have access, any charges and included services specified separately.

The rhythm of life at VILLA SELENE Cortesín

Living in this villa is about more than its size: the connections between everyday spaces matter. The images show dining beneath an overhang, sitting beside the pool and relaxing on a raised terrace. Consider where you would spend different parts of the day and how you would move outside from the kitchen. The measured driving routes provide a practical starting point for shopping and appointments. If you host guests, also examine the separation between bedrooms and shared rooms. Arrange garden care and pool maintenance, particularly if the property will regularly stand empty for extended periods between your visits.

Space inside, room outside

A large window can connect indoors and outdoors visually, while steps or level changes still shape everyday use. The terrace image shows a pergola, a pool below and a raised seating area. Compare these zones with the dimensioned plan: where could you dine under shelter, relax, or simply pass through? Interior images show an island kitchen and a sleeping space with a freestanding bath. These are design proposals; request the final layout and specification of included equipment. Without a separate terrace schedule, the pictures do not establish a reliable outdoor area or how its different parts are measured.

Property types at VILLA SELENE Cortesín

Detached villa

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€4,690,000
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5
Built area
733 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

Alongside the purchase price, request a full specification of finishes, installations and the work included for the garden and pool. Establish what happens to the reservation if the subsequent contract is not completed. The quoted construction period of 24 to 33 months becomes useful only when its starting point and contractual milestones are clear. Discuss the current licence position, payment guarantees and provisions for delays. The calculator is an adjustable financing illustration, not a mortgage offer.

Living in Finca Cortesín, Casares

Finca Cortesín forms part of Casares. Its golf setting differs from living directly beside the coast or in the historic village centre. Look beyond the municipality name to the journeys your stay would involve. Reaching a restaurant within the resort is a different consideration from visiting a supermarket, marina or appointment in the village. The map and surroundings blocks identify separate destinations for these purposes. During a visit, ask how access to the property and any shared services operates. The nearby hotel and golf offering do not mean that every facility is automatically freely accessible to a villa owner.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 92.40 km, taking approximately 62 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport92.40 km · 62 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Casares town centreCasares — Ayuntamiento13.03 km · 19 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos43.13 km · 37 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús31.95 km · 28 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución103.14 km · 84 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores13.58 km · 21 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square42.15 km · 49 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España75.95 km · 78 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia Central Sabinillas5.32 km · 8 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreCentro de Salud San Luis de Sabinillas5.10 km · 8 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféBahía de Casares3.25 km · 6 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
BarLa Sal3.35 km · 6 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GymBrenesport3.34 km · 7 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubCiudad Deportiva Sabinillas — EDUFY4.96 km · 8 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
MarinaMarina de la Duquesa6.55 km · 10 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from VILLA SELENE Cortesín

Playa de las Piedras de la Paloma: 4.27 km · 7 min drive. Playa Chica: 3.82 km · 7 min drive. Playa Ancha: 4.87 km · 8 min drive.

Playa de las Piedras de la Paloma4.27 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa Chica3.82 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa Ancha4.87 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around VILLA SELENE Cortesín

Don Giovanni Finca Cortesin: 1.50 km · 20 min walk; 1.50 km · 4 min drive. REI Restaurant: 1.55 km · 21 min walk; 1.55 km · 4 min drive. El Jardín de Lutz: 1.55 km · 21 min walk; 1.55 km · 4 min drive. Venta Cozar: 3.16 km · 5 min drive.

Don Giovanni Finca Cortesin1.50 km · 20 min walk1.50 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
REI Restaurant1.55 km · 21 min walk1.55 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
El Jardín de Lutz1.55 km · 21 min walk1.55 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
Venta Cozar3.16 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Minimarket Casares Costa: 4.55 km · 8 min drive. Bazar Supermarket Ceria: 5.59 km · 8 min drive. Suma: 7.50 km · 11 min drive. Supermercado Ana María: 7.70 km · 12 min drive.

Minimarket Casares Costa4.55 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Bazar Supermarket Ceria5.59 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
Suma7.50 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps
Supermercado Ana María7.70 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from VILLA SELENE Cortesín

Finca Cortesin: 1.34 km · 3 min drive. Dona Julia Golf Club: 3.99 km · 7 min drive. Estepona Golf: 9.37 km · 13 min drive. Azata Golf: 9.78 km · 13 min drive.

Finca Cortesin1.34 km · 3 min driveOpen in Maps
Dona Julia Golf Club3.99 km · 7 min driveOpen in Maps
Estepona Golf9.37 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps
Azata Golf9.78 km · 13 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could VILLA SELENE Cortesín suit?

This villa could suit buyers organising their stay around a private garden, pool and several bedrooms. The sea-facing outdoor spaces in the visualisations deserve attention alongside the practical indoor layout. For a family or regular visitors, the relationship between bedrooms, bathrooms and shared spaces is particularly relevant. Buyers needing a fixed moving date should first clarify the construction timetable. Willingness to drive to everyday destinations also matters. A second home needs practical arrangements for maintenance when its owners are away. Any rental plans additionally require separate checks on permission, operating costs and expected demand rather than assumptions about income.

Other projects in perspective

VILLA INFINITY — villa, Casares lists five bedrooms and 529.29 m² built for €3,800,000. VILLA SELENE also has five bedrooms, with 733 m² built and an asking price of €4,690,000. At BLUME — villas, Marbella, Villa 1 has four bedrooms and 843.86 m² built for €4,890,000; VILLA SELENE has one more bedroom and a smaller reported built area. The alternative price lists date from 28 September and 2 October 2026; the subject list is also dated 2 October. Compare measurement definitions, location, timing and included finishes. These figures do not rank quality; request current availability for each named villa.

Payment and completion

The payment document divides the purchase into reservation, plot purchase, contract, preparatory design stages and the start of earthworks. A single amount of €350,000 appears beside basic design, execution design and the building permit. It does not clarify whether this is a total or an amount per stage; have the allocation recorded before setting your payment budget. During construction it calls for monthly payments according to progress. Taxes are additional. The document treats plot and construction separately for tax purposes and is a preliminary marketing attachment, not a contract. Confirm the current tax calculation, reservation credit and payment guarantees.

The payment attachment mentions approximately eight months until works start. The Resales listing gives an estimated delivery period of 24–33 months, depending on the area. The starting point of that period and its relationship to preparation are not clearly specified, so we do not add the periods together. An issued building permit is unconfirmed. Before signing, have the permit process, commencement conditions and contractual completion schedule recorded.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Amount Details
Reservation 30,000 EUR Excluding taxes.
Plot purchase 803,250 EUR Excluding taxes.
Contract signing 250,000 EUR Excluding taxes.
Preparatory design and permit stages 350,000 EUR Excluding taxes. Allocation across the listed stages is unconfirmed; this amount is not summed.
Start of earthworks 650,000 EUR Excluding taxes.

Payment terms — original PDF

Project details

Property typesDetached villa
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms5
Built area733 m²
CompletionCompletion date not yet confirmed.
Useful area617 m²
PoolPrivate pool
ParkingPrivate parking
Plot1,785 m²
Private gardenListed in the project information
Current availabilityFrom the developer1 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
VILLA SELENE Cortesín Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
Villa 5 5 733 m² 617 m² — €4,690,000

Price per m² at VILLA SELENE Cortesín

The €4,690,000 asking price equates to €6,398 per built m² for this single villa. There is no spread across several available homes within the reference. This is a ratio of asking price to reported area, not a valuation or an achieved sale price.

The same asking price can separately be considered against the stated 617 m² useful area. Keep that measurement basis distinct from the 733 m² built figure. When comparing villas, ask which spaces and structural elements are included in each measurement.

A weighted price per m² is not calculated because the separate terrace area is missing. No percentage above or below a municipal median is shown either, as the suitable recorded comparison group is too small. The missing terrace measurement is not treated as zero.

The price list dated 2 October 2026, checked on 7 October, lists one available villa at €4,690,000. This page covers VILLA SELENE itself, not the entire Finca Cortesín offering. Asking price and availability may change. The price list separates 733 m² built area and 617 m² useful area, on a 1,785 m² plot. No separate terrace area is provided. Neither the plot nor the terraces shown in the images are added to the indoor area.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€4,690,000
From €4,690,000€4,690,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

VILLA SELENE Cortesín is in Finca Cortesín, Casares, in an area with golf and hotels. For beach visits, shopping or an appointment in the town centre, the driving route provides a practical starting point. During a viewing, consider the connections between the villa and places you expect to use regularly. Try the return journey too: everyday access concerns the complete trip, as well as the position on a map.

Map and surroundings of VILLA SELENE Cortesín

Google Routes · 7 October 2026

  1. VILLA SELENE Cortesín
  2. Playa Chica
  3. Playa Ancha
  4. Playa de las Piedras de la Paloma
  5. Don Giovanni Finca Cortesin
  6. REI Restaurant
  7. El Jardín de Lutz
  8. Venta Cozar
  9. Bazar Supermarket Ceria
  10. Minimarket Casares Costa
  11. Suma
  12. Supermercado Ana María
  13. Finca Cortesin
  14. Estepona Golf
  15. Dona Julia Golf Club
  16. Azata Golf
  17. Farmacia Central Sabinillas5.32 km · 8 min drive
  18. Centro de Salud San Luis de Sabinillas5.10 km · 8 min drive
  19. Bahía de Casares3.25 km · 6 min drive
  20. La Sal3.35 km · 6 min drive
  21. Brenesport3.34 km · 7 min drive
  22. Ciudad Deportiva Sabinillas — EDUFY4.96 km · 8 min drive
  23. Marina de la Duquesa6.55 km · 10 min drive

The area in pictures

A square stone watchtower on a rocky outcrop beside the beach, with a narrow strip of sea to the left and blue sky above the weathered walls.
Area photograph · Torre de la Sal on the Casares coast. Area photograph, not a view from VILLA SELENE Cortesín.Photo: ZC.Marbella · CC BY-SA 4.0

Frequently asked questions

Which home preferences come together at VILLA SELENE Cortesín?

VILLA SELENE Cortesín offers a new-build villa with sea views and a private pool in Casares. Five bedrooms, five bathrooms and two separate toilets accompany a private garden. The price list states 733 m² built and 617 m² useful area. The terrace size and a calendar completion date are not yet confirmed. Examine the layout and contractual timetable before making a decision.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 2 October 2026, checked on 7 October, lists one available villa at €4,690,000. This page covers VILLA SELENE itself, not the entire Finca Cortesín offering. Asking price and availability may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

VILLA SELENE Cortesín is in Finca Cortesín, Casares, in an area with golf and hotels. For beach visits, shopping or an appointment in the town centre, the driving route provides a practical starting point. During a viewing, consider the connections between the villa and places you expect to use regularly. Try the return journey too: everyday access concerns the complete trip, as well as the position on a map.

Is a floor plan of the villa available?

Request a current floor plan showing each level and separate built, useful and terrace measurements. No verified example floor plan is included here.

What should I check for each home?

The home has five bedrooms and five bathrooms, with two separate toilets also described. The price list gives 733 m² built and 617 m² useful area. These figures use different measurement bases: ask how walls, stairs, technical rooms and other spaces are treated before comparing them with another villa.

What are the payment and completion plans?

The payment document divides the purchase into reservation, plot purchase, contract, preparatory design stages and the start of earthworks. A single amount of €350,000 appears beside basic design, execution design and the building permit. It does not clarify whether this is a total or an amount per stage; have the allocation recorded before setting your payment budget. During construction it calls for monthly payments according to progress. Taxes are additional. The document treats plot and construction separately for tax purposes and is a preliminary marketing attachment, not a contract. Confirm the current tax calculation, reservation credit and payment guarantees. The payment attachment mentions approximately eight months until works start. The Resales listing gives an estimated delivery period of 24–33 months, depending on the area. The starting point of that period and its relationship to preparation are not clearly specified, so we do not add the periods together. An issued building permit is unconfirmed. Before signing, have the permit process, commencement conditions and contractual completion schedule recorded.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I get a Spanish mortgage as a non-resident?

Yes. Spanish banks do grant mortgages to non-residents, usually at a lower percentage of the purchase price than for residents and with conditions that vary by bank. The result depends on your income, tax residence and the bank's assessment. We can connect you with mortgage advisers who work with non-resident buyers.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at VILLA SELENE Cortesín?

The €4,690,000 asking price equates to €6,398 per built m² for this single villa. There is no spread across several available homes within the reference. This is a ratio of asking price to reported area, not a valuation or an achieved sale price. The same asking price can separately be considered against the stated 617 m² useful area. Keep that measurement basis distinct from the 733 m² built figure. When comparing villas, ask which spaces and structural elements are included in each measurement.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss VILLA SELENE Cortesín with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about VILLA SELENE Cortesín and comparable new-build homes in Casares.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Casares.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →