Skip to content
Detached villa · Benahavís

VILLA VALENTINA M5 — new-build villa with sea views and a heated private pool in Benahavís

Two design options for plot M5 in Monte Mayor: consider how the floor layout, terraces and payment stages fit your plans.

To be built
Availability checked: 9 October 2026
3–4 Bedrooms3.5 Bathrooms378.53 m²–400.46 m²Monte Mayor, Benahavís

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

With VILLA VALENTINA M5 in Benahavís, I would assess the sea views and heated private pool of this new-build villa from the living spaces you actually intend to use.

Choosing between these designs involves more than three versus four bedrooms. In option B's reviewed plan, the bedrooms share the lower living level, while you arrive upstairs at the entrance and parking spaces. Picture the journey from your car to the kitchen and terrace. The lift shown is relevant, but ask for confirmation of its specification and accessibility along the whole route.

My next focus would be the agreement. The options have different payment schedules, and the documents distinguish land from construction. A general purchase calculator will therefore not automatically show the right total. Have the design, included finishes, payment stages and construction start set out together. If considering an investment, also check maintenance, annual costs and permitted rental use; sea views and a private pool do not establish a return.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

VILLA VALENTINA M5 is a new-build villa with sea views and a heated private pool in Monte Mayor, within the municipality of Benahavís. The price list distinguishes designs A and B for the same stated plot. Treat them as alternatives within this offer, rather than two verified separate homes.

Option B's plan shows a curved building layout, with bedrooms on one side and the living and dining area and kitchen facing the pool zone. The entrance and parking are on the higher level, which also contains a study and fitness room. This arrangement belongs to the illustrated design.

Resales lists underfloor heating, a lift, a fully fitted open kitchen and a heated private pool. It describes the setting as a gated residential area with round-the-clock security. The images are design visualisations; discuss which installations, furnishings and finishes will be included in the agreement.

Option B's areas can be checked against the plan. For option A, the supplied plan labels the house at 707.96 m², compared with 400.46 m² built in the price list. The terrace figures also differ. The price list is retained; request the corresponding current drawing and measurement schedule for option A before comparing areas.

Changes to materials, finishes and potentially the layout can be discussed with the developer. For each requested change, agree its technical feasibility, additional cost and effect on timing. A construction project allows discussion, but does not provide unlimited flexibility without an agreement.

Everyday life at VILLA VALENTINA M5

In option B's plan, coming home starts on the upper level, by the parking spaces and entrance. Stairs or a lift then take you to the living floor. That differs from arriving beside the kitchen. Below, three bedrooms share the level used for cooking, eating and relaxing. Consider how those spaces work when guests stay or someone gets up early. The separate study upstairs could help keep work apart from home life. Discuss internet provision, sound and shading too: the drawing does not define their technical specification. Trace each everyday journey before deciding whether this arrangement suits you.

Space inside, room outside

Option B divides its outdoor space between covered terraces, open areas and the pool zone. These spaces serve different uses throughout the day. Consider where you would eat, sit or seek shade, and how you get there from the kitchen. Covered terraces remain outdoor space; they are not presented as additional interior metres. The terrain also deserves attention: the drawing shows a sloping plot with changes in level. Ask how stairs, garden paths and maintenance access will be built. Illustrated furniture helps convey scale, but does not confirm which furnishings or decorative items are included in the purchase.

Property types at VILLA VALENTINA M5

Detached villa

Design options
2
Price
€2,875,000 – €3,625,000
Bedrooms
3–4
Bathrooms
3.5
Built area
378.53 m²–400.46 m²
Terrace
233.10 m²–351.78 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

Design choice and payment arrangements belong together here. The developer gives different amounts and stages for the two options, with separate IVA references for individual components. Request a complete cost schedule for your chosen specification. Check which work and finishes are included, when payments become due and which documents demonstrate progress. Tax treatment and other purchase costs need to be confirmed against the agreement. A general financing scenario does not replace these project-specific arrangements.

Living in Monte Mayor, Benahavís

Monte Mayor is Valentina's residential setting within the municipality of Benahavís. The project information describes a gated area with round-the-clock security; the visualisations show a villa on a vegetated slope. Daily planning differs from living beside shops and the promenade. Consider how often you shop, host guests or travel to the coast. During a visit, inspect the access road and arrival at the house too. The route to central Benahavís is shown separately: the municipality's name does not mean the villa is in the village centre.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 76.74 km, taking approximately 62 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport76.74 km · 62 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Benahavís town centreBenahavís City Council12.52 km · 22 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos27.46 km · 37 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús18.93 km · 27 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución87.47 km · 84 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores22.43 km · 33 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square68.17 km · 71 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
RondaPlaza España58.09 km · 74 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyPharmacy9.24 km · 18 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Hospital or health centreConsultorio Local Cancelada9.10 km · 17 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
CaféCafeteria El Olivo9.00 km · 17 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
GymCrossFit NXS9.07 km · 18 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubFree Wave Sports Center9.56 km · 19 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026
BarBar y Restaurante Casa Miguel9.10 km · 18 min driveChecked on 9 October 2026

Beaches from VILLA VALENTINA M5

Playa de Guadalmansa: 10.46 km · 20 min drive. Saladillo Beach: 10.85 km · 21 min drive. Playa del Sol Villacana: 11.02 km · 22 min drive.

Playa de Guadalmansa10.46 km · 20 min driveOpen in Maps
Saladillo Beach10.85 km · 21 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa del Sol Villacana11.02 km · 22 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around VILLA VALENTINA M5

Rufino: 13.01 km · 23 min drive. Restaurante Sabor - Benahavís: 13.13 km · 24 min drive. Asador De Benahavis: 13.13 km · 24 min drive. Hotel and Restaurant Amanhavis: 13.23 km · 25 min drive.

Rufino13.01 km · 23 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante Sabor - Benahavís13.13 km · 24 min driveOpen in Maps
Asador De Benahavis13.13 km · 24 min driveOpen in Maps
Hotel and Restaurant Amanhavis13.23 km · 25 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Mercadona: 11.03 km · 20 min drive. Lidl: 10.44 km · 20 min drive. Carrefour Express: 13.13 km · 24 min drive. Supeco: 15.94 km · 25 min drive.

Mercadona11.03 km · 20 min driveOpen in Maps
Lidl10.44 km · 20 min driveOpen in Maps
Carrefour Express13.13 km · 24 min driveOpen in Maps
Supeco15.94 km · 25 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from VILLA VALENTINA M5

Alferini Golf: 8.29 km · 15 min drive. El Higueral Golf: 10.09 km · 18 min drive. Flamingos Golf: 10.33 km · 20 min drive. Los Arqueros Golf & Country Club: 11.80 km · 21 min drive.

Alferini Golf8.29 km · 15 min driveOpen in Maps
El Higueral Golf10.09 km · 18 min driveOpen in Maps
Flamingos Golf10.33 km · 20 min driveOpen in Maps
Los Arqueros Golf & Country Club11.80 km · 21 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could VILLA VALENTINA M5 suit?

This offer may suit buyers planning a villa build who want to discuss the design before construction details are fixed. Option B puts living and sleeping downstairs, with arrival and additional rooms above. That may fit your routines differently from a house with upstairs bedrooms. The lift matters in that assessment, but entrances, thresholds and outdoor paths deserve attention too. Buyers seeking an immediately usable home must allow for the construction process. For a second home, garden care, pool maintenance and supervision during absences should be part of the planning from the outset, alongside the proposed layout and specification.

Other projects in perspective

ZOE LUXE — villa in Benahavís lists 4 bedrooms at an asking price of €3,250,000. At Valentina, option A has 4 bedrooms for €3,625,000, while option B offers 3 for €2,875,000. VILLA LYRA — villa in Benahavís lists 4 bedrooms for €3,495,000. This also lets you compare Valentina's two designs by bedroom arrangement and purchase budget. These figures come from price lists dated 2 October 2026 for the alternatives and 5 October 2026 for Valentina. Sharing a municipality does not mean an identical setting. Review the actual plans, the layout across floors and what each price includes.

Payment and completion

Payment terms differ between the designs. Option A specifies a €6,000 reservation, followed by €650,000 plus 21% IVA and, at the same stage, 10% on signing the construction contract plus 10% IVA. The document does not define the basis of that 10% or how the reservation is credited; obtain written confirmation of both. The balance is payable monthly against construction certificates. Option B breaks the price into €400,000 for the plot plus 21% IVA, a €25,000 deposit plus 10% IVA, €245,000 on signing thirty days after the deposit plus 10% IVA, and €2,205,000 in monthly construction payments plus 10% IVA. Estimated construction is around eighteen months from the actual start of work. Resales also mentions eighteen months from contract signing: have the agreed starting point and delivery schedule recorded. The key-ready flags in the listing do not match this construction information and are not used here as the villa's status.

To be built; estimated construction period around 18 months, with the starting point to be confirmed in the contract.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
A — Reservation 6,000 EUR Offset not confirmed
A — Second amount 650,000 EUR Plus 21% VAT
A — Construction contract 10 % Plus 10% VAT; percentage basis not confirmed
B — Plot 400,000 EUR Plus 21% VAT
B — Deposit 25,000 EUR Plus 10% VAT
B — Signature 245,000 EUR Plus 10% VAT; 30 days after deposit
B — Monthly construction payments 2,205,000 EUR Total, plus 10% VAT

Example floor plan

The example contains the two original plan sheets for option B. The lower level has the living and dining area, open kitchen and three bedrooms; the upper level includes the entrance, parking, study and fitness room. Stairs and a lift connect the levels. The area schedule gives 286.42 m² below and 92.11 m² above, totalling 378.53 m² built. The 212.70 m² covered terrace and 139.08 m² open terrace add up to the 351.78 m² in the price list. The 195 m² garden shown on the plan is distinct from the entire 2,775 m² plot. Option A's plan contains different measurements and is not used to confirm the current listed areas for that option.

Option B — PDF

Floor plans for design option B of VILLA VALENTINA M5. The first drawing shows living, dining, kitchen and three bedrooms on the lower level, with terraces, garden and pool. The second shows the entrance, parking, office and gym on the upper level. Stairs, lift and the original legend remain visible. This is option B, not option A.
VILLA VALENTINA M5 — B

Project details

Property typesDetached villa
Bedrooms3–4
Bathrooms3.5
Built area378.53–400.46 m²
CompletionTo be built
Useful area321.75–340 m²
Terrace233.10–351.78 m²
PoolPrivate pool
ParkingPrivate parking and garage
Current availabilityFrom the developerDesign options: 2

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
VILLA VALENTINA M5 Prices and plans
Design options Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
Option B 3 3.5 378.53 m² 321.75 m² 351.78 m² €2,875,000
Option A 4 3.5 400.46 m² 340 m² 233.10 m² €3,625,000

Price per m² at VILLA VALENTINA M5

The median asking price per built m² across the two design options is €8,324. These are alternatives for the same plot, not two separate homes or completed sale prices.

For option B, the price per weighted m² is €5,186. The calculation divides the asking price by built area plus 50% of the separately stated terrace; garden and plot are excluded. Option A is excluded because its plan differs from the price list. This is an illustrative comparison method, not a valuation.

No municipal median is shown: a verified comparison group using the same area basis is not available for this offer.

The developer's price list dated 5 October 2026, checked on 9 October, lists option A with four bedrooms at €3,625,000 and option B with three bedrooms at €2,875,000. These are asking prices; availability and the agreed specification require confirmation before purchase. Option A lists 400.46 m² built, 340 m² usable and 233.10 m² of terrace. Option B lists 378.53 m² built, 321.75 m² usable and 351.78 m² of terrace. Both options name a 2,775 m² plot. Option B's plan agrees with its built area and total terrace area; the file for option A contains different measurements.

The calculator uses a general scenario. For option B the developer lists 21% VAT on the plot and 10% on the other stated payments; option A has separate terms. Use the full cost statement for your chosen option.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€2,875,000
From €2,875,000€3,625,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

The driving route from Valentina to Saladillo Beach covers 10.85 km, with an indicative journey time of 21 min. Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026; traffic and conditions can change the journey time. A beach visit therefore involves planning a drive. During your visit, also consider the journey to your chosen supermarket and health centre. The listed destinations help you assess the practical setting, but do not replace visiting the project and its surroundings.

Map and surroundings of VILLA VALENTINA M5

Google Routes · 9 October 2026

  1. VILLA VALENTINA M5
  2. Saladillo Beach
  3. Playa de Guadalmansa
  4. Playa del Sol Villacana
  5. Hotel and Restaurant Amanhavis
  6. Restaurante Sabor - Benahavís
  7. Asador De Benahavis
  8. Rufino
  9. Carrefour Express
  10. Mercadona
  11. Lidl
  12. Supeco
  13. El Higueral Golf
  14. Alferini Golf
  15. Flamingos Golf
  16. Los Arqueros Golf & Country Club
  17. Pharmacy9.24 km · 18 min drive
  18. Consultorio Local Cancelada9.10 km · 17 min drive
  19. Cafeteria El Olivo9.00 km · 17 min drive
  20. CrossFit NXS9.07 km · 18 min drive
  21. Free Wave Sports Center9.56 km · 19 min drive
  22. Bar y Restaurante Casa Miguel9.10 km · 18 min drive

Torre Leonera in Benahavís

Stone tower with crenellations and an arched window beside a low annex; a bench, palms and shrubs stand in front, with a tall cypress on the right.
Area photograph, not the villa or its viewTorre Leonera in Benahavís, photographed in 2019. Image resized and re-encoded.Photo: ZC.Marbella · CC BY-SA 4.0

Frequently asked questions

What do you need to choose at VILLA VALENTINA M5?

VILLA VALENTINA M5 offers a new-build villa with sea views and a heated private pool in Benahavís, with two design options. Option A lists four bedrooms and option B three. Compare the arrangement across the floors and the separate payment terms as well as bedroom numbers. The example plan belongs to option B; option A's current measurement schedule needs confirmation.

What is currently available?

The developer's price list dated 5 October 2026, checked on 9 October, lists option A with four bedrooms at €3,625,000 and option B with three bedrooms at €2,875,000. These are asking prices; availability and the agreed specification require confirmation before purchase.

How does the location relate to everyday destinations?

The driving route from Valentina to Saladillo Beach covers 10.85 km, with an indicative journey time of 21 min. Google Routes, checked on 9 October 2026; traffic and conditions can change the journey time. A beach visit therefore involves planning a drive. During your visit, also consider the journey to your chosen supermarket and health centre. The listed destinations help you assess the practical setting, but do not replace visiting the project and its surroundings.

How should I read the area figures?

Option A lists 400.46 m² built, 340 m² usable and 233.10 m² of terrace. Option B lists 378.53 m² built, 321.75 m² usable and 351.78 m² of terrace. Both options name a 2,775 m² plot. Option B's plan agrees with its built area and total terrace area; the file for option A contains different measurements. Option B divides its outdoor space between covered terraces, open areas and the pool zone. These spaces serve different uses throughout the day. Consider where you would eat, sit or seek shade, and how you get there from the kitchen. Covered terraces remain outdoor space; they are not presented as additional interior metres. The terrain also deserves attention: the drawing shows a sloping plot with changes in level. Ask how stairs, garden paths and maintenance access will be built. Illustrated furniture helps convey scale, but does not confirm which furnishings or decorative items are included in the purchase.

What should I check for each home?

Option B's plan shows a curved building layout, with bedrooms on one side and the living and dining area and kitchen facing the pool zone. The entrance and parking are on the higher level, which also contains a study and fitness room. This arrangement belongs to the illustrated design.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Payment terms differ between the designs. Option A specifies a €6,000 reservation, followed by €650,000 plus 21% IVA and, at the same stage, 10% on signing the construction contract plus 10% IVA. The document does not define the basis of that 10% or how the reservation is credited; obtain written confirmation of both. The balance is payable monthly against construction certificates. Option B breaks the price into €400,000 for the plot plus 21% IVA, a €25,000 deposit plus 10% IVA, €245,000 on signing thirty days after the deposit plus 10% IVA, and €2,205,000 in monthly construction payments plus 10% IVA. Estimated construction is around eighteen months from the actual start of work. Resales also mentions eighteen months from contract signing: have the agreed starting point and delivery schedule recorded. The key-ready flags in the listing do not match this construction information and are not used here as the villa's status. To be built; estimated construction period around 18 months, with the starting point to be confirmed in the contract.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Is there a floor plan for VILLA VALENTINA M5?

Floor plans for design option B of VILLA VALENTINA M5. The first drawing shows living, dining, kitchen and three bedrooms on the lower level, with terraces, garden and pool. The second shows the entrance, parking, office and gym on the upper level. Stairs, lift and the original legend remain visible. This is option B, not option A. Example floor plan.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at VILLA VALENTINA M5?

The median asking price per built m² across the two design options is €8,324. These are alternatives for the same plot, not two separate homes or completed sale prices. For option B, the price per weighted m² is €5,186. The calculation divides the asking price by built area plus 50% of the separately stated terrace; garden and plot are excluded. Option A is excluded because its plan differs from the price list. This is an illustrative comparison method, not a valuation.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss VILLA VALENTINA M5 with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about VILLA VALENTINA M5 and comparable new-build homes in Benahavís.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Benahavís.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →