Skip to content
Apartments · Mijas

BALANCE NOVA FASE II — new-build apartments with 2–3 bedrooms and sea views in Mijas

At BALANCE NOVA FASE II in Mijas, sea views and two or three bedrooms define the new-build apartment offering.

Planned completion: quarter 1, 2029
Availability checked: 5 October 2026
2–3 Bedrooms2 Bathrooms76.24 m²–99.26 m²Mijas

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

For the new-build apartments at BALANCE NOVA FASE II in Mijas, I assess the combination of two or three bedrooms and sea views against the individual home you are considering.

With a budget around €320,000, I would first compare U225013 and U225040: both have two bedrooms, but the source lists built areas of 78.60 and 76.24 m² and terraces of 11.06 and 11.35 m² respectively. For more outdoor space, ground-floor U249250 offers a 27.97 m² terrace at €345,000. These specific differences help your decision more than the starting price alone.

Have the chosen home’s view, floor level, outdoor space and parking and storage allocations confirmed. Community fees and the building licence are not documented in the checked pack. The specifications allow equivalent substitutions; obtain confirmation of the agreed finishes and equipment.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

At BALANCE NOVA FASE II in Mijas, sea views and two or three bedrooms define the new-build apartment offering. The nine available homes comprise two ground-floor apartments, six apartments on intermediate floors and one penthouse. Compare the floor level and terrace by unit code: listed terrace areas range from 11.06 to 36.96 m².

The specifications dated 28 September 2026 describe aerothermal domestic hot water, ducted heating and cooling, double glazing, lifts and a fitted kitchen with fridge, washing machine, dishwasher, induction hob, oven, microwave and extractor. They also describe a gym, sauna, spa, coworking room and social room. Project images are architectural visualisations and do not establish an individual view or completed specification.

The development description mentions 142 apartments and penthouses across the development; this is not a confirmed total for phase II alone. The checked phase-II price list has 34 rows: nine available, sixteen sold and nine reserved. Six available homes have two bedrooms and three have three bedrooms; all nine list two bathrooms.

The example plan for apartment 119, block B5, portal P9, floor P02, door A lists 78.60 m² internal built area, 67.61 m² internal useful area and an 11.06 m² uncovered terrace. The separate figure including common areas is 92.54 m², excluding terraces. These different area measures are not added together. The plan illustrates a layout; confirm its connection to your unit code.

For an investment purchase, the staged payment schedule and planned completion in 2029 matter to cash planning. Community charges and local taxes are still unspecified, so these data cannot establish a reliable net return. Sea views and shared facilities describe the offering; they do not prove rental income or permission for holiday letting.

Everyday life at BALANCE NOVA FASE II

Alongside the pool, BALANCE NOVA FASE II describes a spa, gym, coworking and social space. The current selection includes ground-floor apartments, intermediate floors and one penthouse. The choice therefore also involves floor level, everyday use of shared amenities and sea views that require confirmation for the individual home.

Consider how often you would actually use these spaces. Coworking may matter on working days, while the pool and spa follow a different routine. Ask about access, any booking requirements and planned opening arrangements. The equipped kitchen and ducted heating and cooling also deserve attention for comfort within the apartment itself, independently of the communal amenities on offer.

Space inside, room outside

The example plan for apartment 119 states 78.60 m² internally built and 67.61 m² internally useful, plus 11.06 m² uncovered terrace. The 92.54 m² including common areas is another measurement basis, excluding terrace. These figures are neither added together nor used interchangeably.

The available stock has 76.24–99.26 m² built area, 65.79–83.78 m² useful area and 11.06–36.96 m² terrace. The unit table connects each measurement to its correct unit code.

Use the example to assess room dimensions and circulation. Before buying, confirm which measurements and terrace configuration belong to your chosen apartment.

Property types at BALANCE NOVA FASE II

Ground-floor apartment

Homes in the price list
2
Price
€345,000 – €440,000
Bedrooms
2–3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
76.24 m²–99.26 m²
Terrace
17.91 m²–27.97 m²

Middle-floor apartment

Homes in the price list
6
Price
€320,000 – €430,000
Bedrooms
2–3
Bathrooms
2
Built area
76.24 m²–99.26 m²
Terrace
11.06 m²–24.71 m²

Penthouse

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€480,000
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Built area
90.65 m²
Terrace
36.96 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

Within the available selection at BALANCE NOVA FASE II, U225013 is listed at €320,000 and U225025 at €480,000. Read each price with its own unit code, layout and separate area measurements; the project total does not replace that comparison.

Purchase costs and financing are set out separately in the calculators below. Include the agreed payment stages alongside the asking price in your planning; a price-per-m² figure compares measurement bases and does not guarantee market value or returns.

Living in Mijas

BALANCE NOVA FASE II is in Mijas, with opportunities for shopping, eating out and visiting the beach outside the residential development.

For everyday shopping, the selection includes Minimarket Colinas del Faro (1.66 km · 22 min walk); for the coast, Playa Para Perros (5.51 km · 12 min drive). Routes start at the project address. Check how the entrance connects to the street and which crossings you encounter. This helps you relate the calculated journey time to your own pace and accessibility needs.

Visit at a time that reflects your usual routine. Walk the route yourself if access on foot matters: the estimated journey time does not account for your pace, stops or personal accessibility requirements.

Within a ten-minute walk, Google Places lists Restaurants and cafés: 1, checked using Google walking routes on 6 October 2026.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 31.75 km, taking approximately 26 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport31.75 km · 26 min driveChecked on 5 October 2026
Mijas town centrePlaza Virgen de la Peña14.92 km · 23 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos27.66 km · 30 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús34.30 km · 30 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución42.48 km · 48 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores58.00 km · 49 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square103.74 km · 87 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
RondaPlaza España84.43 km · 87 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026, 6 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia La Cala de Mijas4.04 km · 8 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Hospital or health centreElas Clinic1.75 km · 4 min drive1.72 km · 23 min walkChecked on 6 October 2026
CaféFranco’s Mini Market (Cafe Bar & Pizzeria)3.64 km · 6 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
BarMediterráneo Pool Terrace1.99 km · 5 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
GymClub de Pádel Cerrado del Águila3.51 km · 6 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubClub de Pádel Cerrado del Águila3.51 km · 6 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
MarinaFuengirola Marina6.91 km · 15 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026
Train stationFuengirola8.69 km · 13 min driveChecked on 6 October 2026

Beaches from BALANCE NOVA FASE II

Playa Mare Nostrum: 8.60 km · 11 min drive. Playa Para Perros: 5.51 km · 12 min drive. Playa Los Tajos: 7.98 km · 10 min drive.

Playa Mare Nostrum8.60 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa Para Perros5.51 km · 12 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa Los Tajos7.98 km · 10 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around BALANCE NOVA FASE II

Vista Lago Restaurant: 617 m · 8 min walk; 642 m · 1 min drive. Restaurante Colinas del Faro: 1.69 km · 22 min walk; 5.28 km · 11 min drive. COURTSIDE by WISSLER: 3.53 km · 6 min drive. La Sierra Restaurante: 3.69 km · 6 min drive.

Vista Lago Restaurant617 m · 8 min walk642 m · 1 min driveOpen in Maps
Restaurante Colinas del Faro1.69 km · 22 min walk5.28 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps
COURTSIDE by WISSLER3.53 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
La Sierra Restaurante3.69 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Minimarket Colinas del Faro: 1.66 km · 22 min walk; 1.69 km · 4 min drive. Zac's First Avenue: 1.88 km · 25 min walk; 2.00 km · 5 min drive. EXCELENTE 2021: 4.41 km · 9 min drive. Costa Market: 4.24 km · 8 min drive.

Minimarket Colinas del Faro1.66 km · 22 min walk1.69 km · 4 min driveOpen in Maps
Zac's First Avenue1.88 km · 25 min walk2.00 km · 5 min driveOpen in Maps
EXCELENTE 20214.41 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
Costa Market4.24 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from BALANCE NOVA FASE II

Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort: 3.69 km · 6 min drive. Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol: 3.97 km · 8 min drive. La Noria Club Golf Resort: 4.99 km · 9 min drive. Mijas Golf: 6.45 km · 11 min drive.

Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort3.69 km · 6 min driveOpen in Maps
Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol3.97 km · 8 min driveOpen in Maps
La Noria Club Golf Resort4.99 km · 9 min driveOpen in Maps
Mijas Golf6.45 km · 11 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 5 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could BALANCE NOVA FASE II suit?

BALANCE NOVA FASE II may suit buyers seeking a new-build apartment with two or three bedrooms and sea views in Mijas who want to use the described shared amenities. Daily living, working from home and a second home involve different choices. The nine available units are not the development figure of 142, which is not a confirmed phase-II-only total.

Planned completion in the first quarter of 2029 also requires a longer preparation period. Match staged payments to your funds and intended start of use. Letting needs separate arrangements, costs and permissions; amenities alone do not generate a return.

Other projects in perspective

At BALANCE — apartments, Mijas, an apartment with 2 bedrooms and a 15.62 m² terrace is listed at €366,000. BALANCE NOVA FASE II offers penthouse U225025 with 2 bedrooms and a 36.96 m² terrace for €480,000. RESIDENCIAL COTO HOMES — apartments, Mijas lists 1D with 2 bedrooms, a 20.35 m² terrace and an asking price of €365,000; the NOVA home therefore has more stated terrace space with the same bedroom count. All are in Mijas, but everyday journeys differ. Check terrace shape and its connection to the living room on each plan. Price differences alone do not establish differences in views, finishes or included facilities.

Payment and completion

The checked payment terms state €6,000 plus VAT (€6,600) on reservation; 15% plus VAT at the private purchase contract, less the reservation; then 5% plus VAT on each of 5 March 2027, 5 September 2027 and 5 March 2028; and 70% plus VAT at the title deed. September 2026 is the contract month in the source, not a newly promised date. Confirm the current schedule and guarantees.

Planned completion: first quarter 2029. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 6,600 EUR Including VAT
Contract signing 15 % Plus VAT
During construction 15 % Plus VAT
Key handover 70 % Plus VAT

Payment terms (PDF, English/Spanish)

Example floor plan

The example plan for apartment 119, block B5, portal P9, floor P02, door A lists 78.60 m² internal built area, 67.61 m² internal useful area and an 11.06 m² uncovered terrace. The separate figure including common areas is 92.54 m², excluding terraces. These different area measures are not added together. The plan illustrates a layout; confirm its connection to your unit code.

Example plan: apartment 119, two bedrooms (PDF, English)

Floor plan with two bedrooms at the top, two bathrooms, an open kitchen and elongated living space opening onto the uncovered terrace. Location and separate area categories are shown on the right.
Apartment 119 — example floor plan from Resales.

Project details

Property typesGround-floor and intermediate-floor apartments and penthouse
Bedrooms2 and 3
Bathrooms2
Built area76.24–99.26 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: first quarter 2029. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date.
Useful area65.79–83.78 m²
Terrace11.06–36.96 m²
PoolCommunal pool
GymGym
WellnessSpa and sauna
ParkingPrivate parking; confirm allocation per home
Work and social spaceCoworking and social room
Air conditioningIntegrated ducted system
Current availabilityFrom the developer9 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
BALANCE NOVA FASE II Prices and plans
Unit Floor Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
U225013 1 2 2 78.60 m² 67.61 m² 11.06 m² €320,000
U225040 1 2 2 76.24 m² 65.79 m² 11.35 m² €320,000
U249253 1 2 2 76.24 m² 65.79 m² 11.35 m² €325,000
U249250 0 2 2 76.24 m² 65.79 m² 27.97 m² €345,000
U249268 2 2 2 78.60 m² 67.61 m² 11.06 m² €365,000
U224998 1 3 2 99.26 m² 83.78 m² 21.92 m² €425,000
U249274 2 3 2 99.26 m² 83.78 m² 24.71 m² €430,000
U225043 0 3 2 99.26 m² 83.78 m² 17.91 m² €440,000
U225025 3 2 2 90.65 m² 77.05 m² 36.96 m² €480,000

Price per m² at BALANCE NOVA FASE II

Median asking price per built m²: €4,332, calculated across 9 available homes. These are asking prices, not achieved sale prices or a valuation.

Price per weighted m²: asking price divided by built area plus 50% of the separately listed terrace. Gardens and plots are excluded. The median is €3,906 across 9 homes. This is a comparison method, not an official area measurement.

The lowest asking price per built m² is U225013: €320,000 for 78.60 m², or €4,071/m². The highest is U225025: €480,000 for 90.65 m², or €5,295/m². U225025 has 77.05 m² of listed useful area, giving €6,230/m² on that different basis. These are asking prices and distinct area definitions; they do not establish the cause of the price difference.

Weighted results range from €3,804 to €4,398/m² across 9 homes with both areas supplied.

In our recorded comparison of 30 apartment developments in Mijas, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €4,450 per weighted m². BALANCE NOVA FASE II is 12% lower. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The checked Resales price list dated 1 October 2026 shows 9 available homes. Asking price: €320,000–€480,000. Availability checked on 5 October 2026; prices and stock may change. Built area, useful area and terrace are separate source columns. A dash means not specified. Have the final area breakdown and floor plan of the chosen home confirmed.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€320,000
From €320,000€480,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

BALANCE NOVA FASE II is in Mijas, inland from the coast. The calculated drive to Playa Para Perros is 5.51 km · 12 min drive. For everyday shopping, Minimarket Colinas del Faro is a separate destination: 1.66 km · 22 min walk. This helps you weigh time spent using the shared facilities against trips outside the development. During a visit, look at crossings and changes in elevation too; calculated journey times do not establish whether a route suits your mobility or everyday habits.

Map and surroundings of BALANCE NOVA FASE II

Google Routes · 5 October 2026

  1. BALANCE NOVA FASE II
  2. Playa Mare Nostrum
  3. Playa Para Perros
  4. Vista Lago Restaurant
  5. Restaurante Colinas del Faro
  6. COURTSIDE by WISSLER
  7. Minimarket Colinas del Faro
  8. Zac's First Avenue
  9. EXCELENTE 2021
  10. Cerrado del Águila Golf And Resort
  11. Chaparral Golf Club - Campo de Golf Costa Del Sol
  12. Playa Los Tajos
  13. La Sierra Restaurante
  14. Costa Market
  15. La Noria Club Golf Resort
  16. Mijas Golf
  17. Farmacia La Cala de Mijas4.04 km · 8 min drive
  18. Elas Clinic1.75 km · 4 min drive1.72 km · 23 min walk
  19. Franco’s Mini Market (Cafe Bar & Pizzeria)3.64 km · 6 min drive
  20. Mediterráneo Pool Terrace1.99 km · 5 min drive
  21. Club de Pádel Cerrado del Águila3.51 km · 6 min drive
  22. Fuengirola Marina6.91 km · 15 min drive
  23. Fuengirola8.69 km · 13 min drive

The area in pictures

Aerial photograph of the white Faro de Calaburras lighthouse beside a coastal road, with red-roofed homes and green gardens on the left and the blue Mediterranean on the right.
Area photograph · Faro de Calaburras, homes and the Mijas Costa coastline. This is an area photograph, not a view from BALANCE NOVA FASE II.Photo: Werner Wilmes · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

Who might BALANCE NOVA FASE II suit?

BALANCE NOVA FASE II may interest buyers looking for a new-build apartment with two or three bedrooms and sea views in Mijas who wish to use shared amenities. The development describes a pool, spa, gym and coworking room. Choosing between the ground floor, an intermediate floor and the penthouse then requires a comparison of each layout and outdoor area.

What is currently available?

The checked Resales price list dated 1 October 2026 shows 9 available homes. Asking price: €320,000–€480,000. Availability checked on 5 October 2026; prices and stock may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

For Playa Para Perros, Google Routes calculates 5.51 km · 12 min drive. Checked on 5 October 2026; driving time excludes live traffic. Allow for traffic conditions and your own pace.

How should I read the area figures?

The example plan for apartment 119, block B5, portal P9, floor P02, door A lists 78.60 m² internal built area, 67.61 m² internal useful area and an 11.06 m² uncovered terrace. The separate figure including common areas is 92.54 m², excluding terraces. These different area measures are not added together. The plan illustrates a layout; confirm its connection to your unit code. Built area, useful area and terrace are separate source columns. A dash means not specified. Have the final area breakdown and floor plan of the chosen home confirmed.

What should I check for each home?

Have the chosen home’s view, floor level, outdoor space and parking and storage allocations confirmed. Community fees and the building licence are not documented in the checked pack. The specifications allow equivalent substitutions; obtain confirmation of the agreed finishes and equipment.

What are the payment and completion plans?

The checked payment terms state €6,000 plus VAT (€6,600) on reservation; 15% plus VAT at the private purchase contract, less the reservation; then 5% plus VAT on each of 5 March 2027, 5 September 2027 and 5 March 2028; and 70% plus VAT at the title deed. September 2026 is the contract month in the source, not a newly promised date. Confirm the current schedule and guarantees. Planned completion: first quarter 2029. This is a schedule, not a guaranteed handover date.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I view a floor plan of BALANCE NOVA FASE II?

Yes. View the example for apartment 119 below as an image and original PDF. Confirm which drawing applies to your unit code. Example floor plan.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at BALANCE NOVA FASE II?

Median asking price per built m²: €4,332, calculated across 9 available homes. These are asking prices, not achieved sale prices or a valuation. Price per weighted m²: asking price divided by built area plus 50% of the separately listed terrace. Gardens and plots are excluded. The median is €3,906 across 9 homes. This is a comparison method, not an official area measurement.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss BALANCE NOVA FASE II with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about BALANCE NOVA FASE II and comparable new-build homes in Mijas.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Mijas.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →