Skip to content
Detached villa · Benahavís

Villa I3 - Vitae Villas — new-build villa with sea views and wellness in Benahavís

A curved façade, planted roof and pool along the outer edge shape Villa I3. Its levels follow the hillside of Monte Mayor, part of Benahavís.

Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2026.
Availability checked: 7 October 2026
5 Bedrooms5 Bathrooms539 m²Benahavís

Summary

Hans Beeckman review

At Villa I3 - Vitae Villas, I would consider how the sea views and wellness facilities of this new-build villa in Benahavís fit into an ordinary day: from which rooms can you see the coast, and when would you use the sauna or gym?

The curved design and pool beside the façade give outdoor space a central role. With the plan in front of us, I would check where you can sit quietly, how guests reach their rooms and which parts of the house you would use every day. The description gives each bedroom its own bathroom; ask to see the two guest toilets and the connection to the lift as well.

For a second home, pool, planting and wellness-equipment maintenance form part of the decision. Everyday services and the coast require car journeys. For an investment, I would first investigate purchase costs, management, permissions and any letting conditions. The asking price and listed facilities do not establish rental income, occupancy or future capital growth.

Hans Beeckman, founder of Del Sol Prime Homes. API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our team has 35 years of combined experience on the Costa del Sol.

Google reviews4.9/5 on Google37 reviews

Based on visible Google reviews from clients. Open the business profile for the original reviews.

View Google profile

Project analysis

Villa I3 - Vitae Villas offers a new-build villa with sea views and wellness in Benahavís. This reference concerns one available villa in Monte Mayor. A gym and sauna are specifically listed, giving wellness a concrete meaning alongside the private pool.

The description gives each of the five bedrooms an en-suite bathroom and lists two additional guest toilets. That arrangement may matter when visitors stay regularly. Check the current plan for bedroom positions, direct access to outdoor space and the floors served by the lift.

The source distinguishes 539 m² built, 458.15 m² useful area and 331 m² terrace. The plot measures 2,000 m². The curved façade and overhang appear in the design images; a dimensioned plan is needed to assess the usable shape of the terrace and the division between covered and open areas.

The three available renderings show exterior views: at sunset, from the pool side and within the wider hillside. They depict a planted roof, broad glazing and a pool with a curved edge. This selection contains no separate interior images; assess interior finishes against the specification.

Resales lists underfloor heating, hot and cold air conditioning, a garage, a lift and full furnishing. Request an inventory to establish what furnishing includes. Solar energy is described as optional, so it is not presented here as an included installation. Confirm the completion programme and payment schedule before reserving.

Daily life at Villa I3 - Vitae Villas

A day at home could centre on the terrace and pool, with the sauna and gym offering other ways to spend time indoors. Decide which facilities you would actually use and who would maintain them. When guests stay, the relationship between sleeping accommodation and shared rooms matters; the description lists en-suite bedrooms. The hillside setting makes driving to shops and the coast part of the daily routine. During a viewing, try the return journey in the evening as well. An appealing outlook alone does not explain how shopping, parking and welcoming visitors will work in practice.

Space inside, room outside

The renderings show a curved design following the hillside. Glazing opens views from different sections of the façade, with terraces and the pool in front. That shape calls for careful furniture placement and circulation: a broad outdoor strip is not equally deep everywhere. Check where a dining table fits and whether you can walk past loungers without blocking access. Ask the dimensioned plan to distinguish covered areas and show drainage. The planted roof also needs a maintenance plan. Indoors, assess the lift, storage and access to wellness rooms against the way you expect to use the house.

Property types at Villa I3 - Vitae Villas

Detached villa

Homes in the price list
1
Price
€3,950,000
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5
Built area
539 m²
Terrace
331 m²

Price and area ranges apply per unit type. The lowest price and largest area do not necessarily belong to the same unit. Missing areas remain unknown.

Prices and purchase context

A clear specification and payment schedule belong alongside the asking price. Establish which sauna and gym equipment, furnishings and pool technology will be delivered. Solar energy is described as an option; list any additional costs separately. Review the licence documents and the relationship between construction progress, instalments and planned completion. The finance calculator provides an adjustable scenario and does not replace a lender’s offer.

Living in Monte Mayor, Benahavís

Monte Mayor forms part of Benahavís and offers a different everyday setting from the village centre. The project sits in the hills; measured driving routes show the journeys associated with that location. Village restaurants, supermarkets nearer the coast and golf courses each have their own access roads. Consider the destinations you would actually use rather than relying on distances seen on an overview map. Buyers may weigh the setting differently: outdoor space and views matter most to some, while others prioritise shorter daily journeys. A visit helps relate those preferences to the actual position of the property.

Regional connections

The driving route to Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport is 76.68 km, taking approximately 62 minutes. Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; calculated without live traffic. Traffic and conditions along the route may change the journey time.

Málaga-Costa del Sol AirportMálaga-Costa del Sol Airport76.68 km · 62 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Benahavís town centreBenahavís — Ayuntamiento12.47 km · 21 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Marbella old townPlaza de los Naranjos27.41 km · 37 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Puerto BanúsPuerto Banús19.00 km · 27 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Málaga town centrePlaza de la Constitución87.42 km · 83 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Estepona town centrePlaza de las Flores22.37 km · 33 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GibraltarCasemates Square68.11 km · 71 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
RondaPlaza España58.04 km · 73 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Source: Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026; journey times are indicative and may vary with traffic and route changes.

More amenities nearby

PharmacyFarmacia de Cancelada9.20 km · 18 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Hospital or health centreConsultorio Local Cancelada9.05 km · 17 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
CaféNova Art Café3.39 km · 7 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
BarNova Art Café3.39 km · 7 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
GymCrossFit NXS9.02 km · 17 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026
Padel or tennis clubClub de Tenis y Pádel Bel Air10.54 km · 20 min driveChecked on 7 October 2026

Beaches from Villa I3 - Vitae Villas

Playa de Guadalmansa: 10.42 km · 20 min drive. Saladillo Beach: 10.79 km · 21 min drive. Playa de Guadalmina: 12.74 km · 22 min drive.

Playa de Guadalmansa10.42 km · 20 min driveOpen in Maps
Saladillo Beach10.79 km · 21 min driveOpen in Maps
Playa de Guadalmina12.74 km · 22 min driveOpen in Maps

Restaurants around Villa I3 - Vitae Villas

Rufino: 12.96 km · 23 min drive. Bodegon Gallery: 13.07 km · 23 min drive. Sabor: 13.08 km · 24 min drive. Amanhavis: 13.18 km · 24 min drive.

Rufino12.96 km · 23 min driveOpen in Maps
Bodegon Gallery13.07 km · 23 min driveOpen in Maps
Sabor13.08 km · 24 min driveOpen in Maps
Amanhavis13.18 km · 24 min driveOpen in Maps

Supermarkets and everyday shopping

Mercadona: 10.97 km · 19 min drive. Lidl: 10.39 km · 19 min drive. Carrefour Express: 13.08 km · 24 min drive. Mercadona: 16.06 km · 24 min drive.

Mercadona10.97 km · 19 min driveOpen in Maps
Lidl10.39 km · 19 min driveOpen in Maps
Carrefour Express13.08 km · 24 min driveOpen in Maps
Mercadona16.06 km · 24 min driveOpen in Maps

Golf courses from Villa I3 - Vitae Villas

Alferini Golf: 8.24 km · 14 min drive. El Higueral Golf: 10.04 km · 18 min drive. Los Arqueros Golf & Country Club: 11.75 km · 21 min drive. Atalaya Golf & Country Club: 12.59 km · 21 min drive.

Alferini Golf8.24 km · 14 min driveOpen in Maps
El Higueral Golf10.04 km · 18 min driveOpen in Maps
Los Arqueros Golf & Country Club11.75 km · 21 min driveOpen in Maps
Atalaya Golf & Country Club12.59 km · 21 min driveOpen in Maps

Google Routes, checked on 7 October 2026. Calculated routes from the project address; driving times without live traffic conditions. Walking routes are not an accessibility guarantee.

Who could Villa I3 - Vitae Villas suit?

This villa may suit buyers who expect to spend substantial time at home and value using their own sauna, gym and pool. Bedrooms with individual bathrooms may accommodate visitors, although the layout determines how independently guests can move around. Buyers wanting to walk to shops or the beach every day should compare this setting carefully with homes closer to the coast. A second residence also needs maintenance arrangements during absences. Buying before completion requires flexibility around construction and clear contractual terms. Letting calls for a separate assessment of permissions, running costs and realistic occupancy, rather than assumptions based on amenities.

Other projects in perspective

LA RESERVA DE LA CALA GOLF — villas, Mijas lists 02340P with five bedrooms, 575 m² built and an asking price of €3,325,000. Villa I3 also has five bedrooms, with 539 m² built at €3,950,000. At OCYAN VILLAS — villas, Estepona, OV-10 has four bedrooms and 467.06 m² terrace at €4,600,000; Villa I3 has five bedrooms and 331 m² terrace. Those alternative lists date from 25 September and 1 October; this villa’s list is dated 2 October 2026. Compare layouts and measurement definitions too: larger areas or different prices do not rank quality. Confirm availability and included finishes before choosing.

Payment and completion

Resales lists a €50,000 reservation, followed by 30% at contract, 40% during construction and 30% on completion. Obtain written confirmation of how the reservation is credited, which taxes apply and which construction milestones trigger payments. Completion is planned for the fourth quarter of 2026. The building-licence field says “yes”; request the corresponding document and current construction progress. The programme is not a guaranteed handover date.

Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2026.

The two spring 2025 payment documents use an older price basis and a different schedule from the current Resales listing. The table below follows the current listing. The earlier statement that payments except the reservation remain with a notary does not confirm that this applies to the current offer. Before signing, obtain one current schedule covering reservation crediting, VAT and the conditions for holding and releasing funds.

Payment schedule according to Resales Online
Stage Share Details
Reservation 50,000 EUR
Contract signing 30 %
During construction 40 %
Key handover 30 %

Example floor plan

Villa I3’s main-floor plan connects kitchen, dining and living space to a curved terrace and pool. Three bedrooms with their own bathrooms occupy this level; the lower floor contains the main suite, another bedroom and gym/sauna area. The entrance level contains the garage and lift. The area sheet separates the house, covered terraces, uncovered terraces and pool. The house area is close to the rounded built figure in the price list; the total including outdoor space and pool is not indoor area. We retain the separate price-list columns for calculations. Have the final area schedule and specification confirmed.

Villa I3 — main floor and pool (PDF)

Crop of Villa I3’s main floor, with kitchen and dining table on the left, living room centrally, three bedrooms with bathrooms on the right, central stairs and lift, and a curved terrace with pool in front.
Villa I3 — main floor and pool

Project details

Property typesDetached villa
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms5
Built area539 m²
CompletionPlanned completion: fourth quarter of 2026.
Useful area458.15 m²
Terrace331 m²
PoolPrivate pool
ParkingGarage
Plot2,000 m²
Private gardenListed in the project information
Air conditioningHeating and cooling
LiftListed in the project information
GymListed in the project information
SaunaListed in the project information
Underfloor heatingListed in the project information
Current availabilityFrom the developer1 homes

Prices and plans

Last price list update:

Available unit details
Villa I3 - Vitae Villas Prices and plans
Unit Bedrooms Bathrooms Built area Useful Terrace Price
Villa I3 5 5 539 m² 458.15 m² 331 m² €3,950,000

Price per m² at Villa I3 - Vitae Villas

Villa I3’s asking price equates to €7,328 per built m². There is one available home under this reference, so there is no range across available units. This is a ratio of asking price to reported area, not a valuation or a completed sale price.

Using 458.15 m² of useful area gives €8,622 per m². The asking price is unchanged, but the area basis differs. Ask how the various levels, stairs, storage and technical rooms are treated in each area column.

For the illustrative weighted comparison, 539 m² built is combined with half the separately reported 331 m² terrace. This gives 704.5 weighted m² and €5,607 per weighted m². The plot is excluded. This is a comparison convention, not a statutory measurement rule; confirm that interior and exterior areas do not overlap.

The historical municipality group spans different budgets and locations. The comparison below does not establish undervaluation or equivalent quality. This home’s price list is dated 2 October 2026 and was checked on 7 October; consider the actual observation dates as well.

In our recorded comparison of 14 villa developments in Benahavís, checked on 22 September 2026, the median is €7,653 per weighted m². Villa I3 - Vitae Villas is 27% lower. This is a dated comparison of asking prices, not a current valuation of the whole municipality.

The price list dated 2 October 2026, checked on 7 October, records one available villa at €3,950,000. This is Villa I3; other homes in the Vitae collection are not included in this availability figure. Asking price and availability may change. Villa I3 has five bedrooms and five bathrooms. The description also lists two guest toilets. The price list states 539 m² built, 458.15 m² useful area, 331 m² terrace and a 2,000 m² plot. These measurement bases are not added together as living space.

Total cost of ownership

Purchase price · drag to model

€3,950,000
From €3,950,000€3,950,000
VAT / IVA (10% new build)
Stamp duty / AJD (1.2%)
Notary + registry (~1%)
Legal fees (~1%)
Indicative total purchase cost

The annual IBI tax, community charges and refuse levy for the chosen property have not yet been confirmed. Request the current amounts and payment frequency in writing before purchase.

Spanish mortgage scenario

Indicative mortgage for non-residents, based on the selected price. The price, the loan-to-value ratio, the term and the interest rate are adjustable starting points and do not constitute a bank offer or guarantee of approval.

Monthly payment
Total repayable
Deposit (excluding purchase costs)
Loan amount

Illustrative only. Actual Spanish mortgage terms depend on residency, income, tax history and the lender.

Location and everyday routes

Villa I3 is in Monte Mayor, Benahavís. From the project point, the driving route to Playa de Guadalmansa measures 10.42 km. Services are reached along different roads through the hills. The checked beach routes exceed twenty-five minutes on foot and are therefore presented as driving routes. During a visit, assess how the entrance joins the road and which journeys fit your daily plans.

Map and surroundings of Villa I3 - Vitae Villas

Google Routes · 7 October 2026

  1. Villa I3 - Vitae Villas
  2. Saladillo Beach
  3. Playa de Guadalmansa
  4. Playa de Guadalmina
  5. Amanhavis
  6. Sabor
  7. Bodegon Gallery
  8. Rufino
  9. Carrefour Express
  10. Mercadona
  11. Lidl
  12. Mercadona
  13. El Higueral Golf
  14. Alferini Golf
  15. Los Arqueros Golf & Country Club
  16. Atalaya Golf & Country Club
  17. Farmacia de Cancelada9.20 km · 18 min drive
  18. Consultorio Local Cancelada9.05 km · 17 min drive
  19. Nova Art Café3.39 km · 7 min drive
  20. CrossFit NXS9.02 km · 17 min drive
  21. Club de Tenis y Pádel Bel Air10.54 km · 20 min drive

Torre Leonera in Benahavís

Stone tower with crenellations and an arched window beside a low annex; a bench, palms and shrubs stand in front, with a tall cypress on the right.
Area photograph, not the villa or its viewTorre Leonera in Benahavís, photographed in 2019. Image resized and re-encoded.Photo: ZC.Marbella · CC BY-SA 4.0

Frequently asked questions

What does Villa I3 - Vitae Villas bring together in Benahavís?

Villa I3 - Vitae Villas combines a new-build villa with sea views and wellness in Benahavís. The source lists a sauna, gym and private pool, together with five en-suite bedrooms and two guest toilets. The price list states 539 m² built and 331 m² terrace. Completion is planned for the fourth quarter of 2026; confirm current progress, equipment choices and included finishes.

What is currently available?

The price list dated 2 October 2026, checked on 7 October, records one available villa at €3,950,000. This is Villa I3; other homes in the Vitae collection are not included in this availability figure. Asking price and availability may change.

How far is the beach shown here?

Villa I3 is in Monte Mayor, Benahavís. From the project point, the driving route to Playa de Guadalmansa measures 10.42 km. Services are reached along different roads through the hills. The checked beach routes exceed twenty-five minutes on foot and are therefore presented as driving routes. During a visit, assess how the entrance joins the road and which journeys fit your daily plans.

Is a floor plan of the villa available?

Request the current Villa I3 floor plan showing each level and separate interior and exterior dimensions. No independently reviewed example plan is included on this page.

What should I check for each home?

The description gives each of the five bedrooms an en-suite bathroom and lists two additional guest toilets. That arrangement may matter when visitors stay regularly. Check the current plan for bedroom positions, direct access to outdoor space and the floors served by the lift.

What are the payment and completion plans?

Resales lists a €50,000 reservation, followed by 30% at contract, 40% during construction and 30% on completion. Obtain written confirmation of how the reservation is credited, which taxes apply and which construction milestones trigger payments. Completion is planned for the fourth quarter of 2026. The building-licence field says “yes”; request the corresponding document and current construction progress. The programme is not a guaranteed handover date. Planned completion: fourth quarter of 2026.

What comes on top of the purchase price?

For an illustrative budget for a first delivery of a new home in Andalusia, allow 10% VAT (IVA), 1.2% stamp duty (AJD), approximately 1% for notary and registration costs and approximately 1% for legal assistance: 13.2% of the purchase price in this example. The two 1% allowances are estimates, not statutory fees. The applicable taxes, taxable bases, reliefs and actual fees depend on the transaction; obtain individual advice and quotations.

Can I view a floor plan of VILLA I3?

Villa I3’s main-floor plan connects kitchen, dining and living space to a curved terrace and pool. Three bedrooms with their own bathrooms occupy this level; the lower floor contains the main suite, another bedroom and gym/sauna area. The entrance level contains the garage and lift. The area sheet separates the house, covered terraces, uncovered terraces and pool. The house area is close to the rounded built figure in the price list; the total including outdoor space and pool is not indoor area. We retain the separate price-list columns for calculations. Have the final area schedule and specification confirmed. Example floor plan.

What will the community fees cost?

Before reserving, ask about the community fees for the specific property: do they apply, what is the amount per month or per year, and which services are included? Also have it confirmed whether any additional contributions are planned. Request a current written statement or, if the amount is not yet final, a substantiated estimate. Do not rely solely on the project presentation.

Why buy through an agent with an API licence?

Del Sol Prime Homes works under an API licence (Agente de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria). Our project data comes directly from Resales Online, the shared database used by Costa del Sol real-estate agents. You pay the same price with us as directly with the developer. Our fee is paid by the selling side.

How should you read the price per m² at Villa I3 - Vitae Villas?

Villa I3’s asking price equates to €7,328 per built m². There is one available home under this reference, so there is no range across available units. This is a ratio of asking price to reported area, not a valuation or a completed sale price. Using 458.15 m² of useful area gives €8,622 per m². The asking price is unchanged, but the area basis differs. Ask how the various levels, stairs, storage and technical rooms are treated in each area column.

Verified external information

Related pages

Discuss Villa I3 - Vitae Villas with us

Emma

Ask Emma about this project

Talk to Emma, our virtual property assistant, for an initial conversation about Villa I3 - Vitae Villas and comparable new-build homes in Benahavís.

Prefer WhatsApp?

Speak with a sales agent who speaks your language and specialises in comparable projects in Benahavís.

Send WhatsApp message
Hans Beeckman
✓ Verified property adviser

Written and reviewed by Hans Beeckman

Founder & Director · Costa del Sol

Del Sol Prime Homes
OrganizationDel Sol Prime HomesPersonal Costa del Sol property guidance based on controlled project data.

Editorial responsibility and sources

Project comparison method →